Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Decoration painter, Illustrator, Lithographer, Engraver, b. 1780 - d. 1850

    • Alexandre Évariste Fragonard (1780-1850), portrait of two children, watercolour and pencil on paper 29 x 23 cm. (11.4 x 9.0 in.), Frame: 47 x 41 cm. (18 1/2 x 16.1 in.)
      Oct. 09, 2024

      Alexandre Évariste Fragonard (1780-1850), portrait of two children, watercolour and pencil on paper 29 x 23 cm. (11.4 x 9.0 in.), Frame: 47 x 41 cm. (18 1/2 x 16.1 in.)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Alexandre Évariste Fragonard (1780-1850), portrait of two children, watercolour and pencil on paper Signed to the left side 'A. Fragonard'.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
      Feb. 06, 2024

      Est: €600 - €800

      Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD Grasse, 1780 - Paris, 1850 La lecture dans un intérieur troubadour Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon Signée 'A. Fragonard-' en bas à droite h: 19 w: 15,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Nord de la France Commentaire : Rapport de condition : Non examiné hors de son cadre Papier légèrement insolé Quelques taches éparses Feuille légèrement empoussièrée Bon état géénral de présentation Estimation 600 - 800 €

    • Allegory of the Birth of the Duc de Bordeaux | Allégorie de la naissance du duc de Bordeaux
      Dec. 18, 2023

      Allegory of the Birth of the Duc de Bordeaux | Allégorie de la naissance du duc de Bordeaux

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard Grasse 1780 - 1850 Paris Allegory of the Birth of the Duc de Bordeaux  Pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk 230 by 325 mm _______________________ Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard Grasse 1780 - 1850 Paris Allégorie de la naissance du duc de Bordeaux Plume et encre brune et lavis sur pierre noire 230 x 325 mm

    • The last moments of the Duke of Berry | Les derniers moments du duc de Berry
      Dec. 15, 2023

      The last moments of the Duke of Berry | Les derniers moments du duc de Berry

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard 1780 - 1850 The last moments of the Duke of Berry Oil on canvas 146 x 116,2 cm ; 57½ by 45¾ in. ____________________________________________ Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard 1780 - 1850 Les derniers moments du duc de Berry Huile sur toile 146 x 116,2 cm ; 57½ by 45¾ in.

    • Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard

      Est: €150 - €200

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard 1780 Grasse - 1850 Paris \"LE ROI CITOYEN et sa Famille\" Lithograph on vellum. 36.5 x 48.4 cm. Slightly stained. Framed. Lithograph by Joseph-Rose Lemercier.

    • Alexandre Evariste Fragonard French, 1780-1850 A Social Gathering
      May. 19, 2021

      Alexandre Evariste Fragonard French, 1780-1850 A Social Gathering

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Alexandre Evariste Fragonard French, 1780-1850 A Social Gathering Signed Fragond fils (ll) Black ink with black and gray wash on paper Sheet size 8 1/4 x 6 1/16 inches (21 cm x 15.4 cm); image size 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches (14 x 8.2 cm) C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Alexandre Evariste FRAGONARD (1780-1850).
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Alexandre Evariste FRAGONARD (1780-1850).

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alexandre Evariste FRAGONARD (1780-1850). Travaux d'Hercule Etudes de frises de scènes à l'Antique Crayon sur papier 5,3 x 44 cm

      Tessier & Sarrou et Associes
    • ALEXANDRE ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)
      Sep. 26, 2020

      ALEXANDRE ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ALEXANDRE ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850) Homme en armure affutant une épée Huile sur toile Trace de signature en bas à droite 46 x 37,5 cm (Cadre en bois doré)

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • FRAGONARD ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE: (1780-1850)
      Jul. 23, 2020

      FRAGONARD ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE: (1780-1850)

      Est: €100 - €120

      FRAGONARD ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE: (1780-1850) French Painter & Sculptor. A.L.S., Fragonard, one page, 8vo, n.p., n.d. (c.1825?), to the Comte de Forbin, in French. Fragonard states that he was touched by his correspondent's remembrance of him, remarking 'I have read your beautiful work with the greatest interest' and continuing to add 'I would have only one wish: that my poor attempts at lithography wouldn't be unworthy of such a production, but for want of talent, I put all the goodwill I had in me into it'. With integral address leaf (one very small area of paper loss at the base). VG Louis Nicolas Philippe Auguste de Forbin (1779-1841) French Painter & Antiquary, curator of the Musee de Louvre and other French museums. His work Un Mois a Venise was published in 1825 and included lithographs contributed by Fragonard.

      International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
    • ALEXANDRE-ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris) A Scene from Ancient Greece.
      May. 21, 2020

      ALEXANDRE-ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris) A Scene from Ancient Greece.

      ALEXANDRE-ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris) A Scene from Ancient Greece. Pencil on paper, 1795. 183x140 mm; 7 1/4x5 1/2 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower left recto.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD (1780-1850) La signature du contrat Un baptême Dessins sur papier au l
      Mar. 15, 2020

      Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD (1780-1850) La signature du contrat Un baptême Dessins sur papier au l

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD (1780-1850) La signature du contrat Un baptême Dessins sur papier au lavis et à la pierre noire Signé en bas à droite 7,8 x 11,5 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 42 x 30 cm Provenance : ancienne collection Louis Deglatigny Graphite on paper, lavis, signed lower right, 3 3/32 x 4 17/32 in With frame : 16 17/32 x 11 13/16 in

    • Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (French, 1780-185
      Aug. 15, 2019

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (French, 1780-185

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (French, 1780-1850) Grand Cour du Palais lithograph 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches.

      Hindman
    • Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD Grasse, 1780 - Paris, 1850 Jeune femme cousant Pierre noire et estompe
      Mar. 27, 2019

      Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD Grasse, 1780 - Paris, 1850 Jeune femme cousant Pierre noire et estompe

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD Grasse, 1780 - Paris, 1850 Jeune femme cousant Pierre noire et estompe A young woman sewing, black chalk, stump, by A. E. Fragonard h: 39 w: 30,50 cm Commentaire : Fils de Jean-Honoré Fragonard et de Marie Gérard, Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard est né à Grasse, mais sa carrière se déroule à Paris. Enfant prodige, il expose dès 1793 deux dessins au Salon. Élève de son père dont il retiendra le sens profond de la lumière, il est soumis à l'influence de David dont il reçoit l'enseignement à l'Ecole des élèves protégés. Apprécié sous l'Empire en raison de la multiplicité de ses talents, il est architecte, peintre, graveur, sculpteur et décorateur à la manufacture de Sèvres. Puis son style évolue et il s'adonne à la peinture troubadour et à la peinture d'histoire. Les dessins à la pierre noire et à l'estompe comptent parmi les plus subtils de l'artiste. Ils témoignent de sa maîtrise technique, héritée de l'enseignement de David et de la connaissance des académies de Prud'hon. Un dessin de même technique présentant une mère et son enfant se trouve dans la collection Horvitz à Boston. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

    • Alexandre-Évariste Fragonard
      Jul. 18, 2018

      Alexandre-Évariste Fragonard

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Alexandre-Évariste Fragonard, French 1780-1850- Scenes from Ancient Greece; a suite of six, five in pencil and one in pen and brown ink and wash, two signed, one signed and dated 1795, 17.5x13cm., ea., (6)Provenance: Sotheby's 1st November 2017 lot 289

      Roseberys
    • Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD (Grasse 1780 - Paris 1850) Le cardinal Mazarin au chevet d’un peintre
      Nov. 08, 2017

      Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD (Grasse 1780 - Paris 1850) Le cardinal Mazarin au chevet d’un peintre

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Alexandre-Evariste FRAGONARD (Grasse 1780 - Paris 1850) Le cardinal Mazarin au chevet d’un peintre Sur sa toile d’origine 38,5 x 46 cm Signé en bas à gauche A. fragonard Oil on canvas 15 1/8 x 18 1/8 in.

    • ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD GRASSE 1780 - 1850 PARIS | Ancient Greek Classical illustrations
      Nov. 01, 2017

      ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD GRASSE 1780 - 1850 PARIS | Ancient Greek Classical illustrations

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      All pen and black ink and black chalk; one in pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk; the majority signed lower left:   Fragonard fils

    • Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard Grasse, 1780 - Paris, 1850 Le manuscrit brûlé Huile sur toile
      Mar. 23, 2017

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard Grasse, 1780 - Paris, 1850 Le manuscrit brûlé Huile sur toile

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard Grasse, 1780 - Paris, 1850 Le manuscrit brûlé Huile sur toile Signée ''A fragonard'' en bas à droite Sans cadre The burned manuscript, oil on canvas, signed, by A.-E. Fragonard h: 55 w: 45,50 cm Commentaire : Il semble pertinent de rapprocher cette œuvre de la pièce Don Juan de Molière qui fut pour notre artiste une source d''inspiration importante. En effet, cette toile regorge de symboles attachés au mariage et propose une lecture allégorique renvoyant à la mort d''un amour. Ainsi, le chien, symbole de fidélité, est alerte au premier plan, comme effrayé par la scène à laquelle il assiste. L''homme est en train de jeter dans les flammes une feuille, alors que la femme tente de l''en empêcher. Cette scène nous semble être la représentation du divorce, symbolisé ici par le contrat de mariage jeté au feu. Sur la table, la bougie éteinte et renversée nous renvoie aux vanités hollandaises du XVIIe, école chère à Fragonard, où elle constitue l''allégorie de la fuite du temps, et le symbole de la futilité de cette vie qui passe. Finalement, la cariatide au premier plan, ainsi que les diverses étoffes, symboles de richesse, représentent la vanité des biens de ce monde et la futilité de toute richesse terrestre. Selon nous, à la lumière de ces éléments, cette œuvre semble pouvoir être rapprochée de l''acte I, scène III, mettant en scène Don Juan et sa femme Elvire, ce dernier lui annonçant la perte de ses sentiments à son égard. Scène à la tension dramatique palpable, cristallisée également dans notre œuvre, elle oppose l''imperturbable libertin à une femme abandonnée et désemparée, véritable héroïne tragique ici. Nous remercions Madame Rebecca Duffeix de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l''authenticité de ce tableau d''après une photographie haute définition. Elle date cette oeuvre du milieu des années 1820.

    • ALEXANDRE-ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-1850 PARIS) Don Juan et Leporel
      Mar. 22, 2017

      ALEXANDRE-ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-1850 PARIS) Don Juan et Leporel

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      ALEXANDRE-ÉVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-1850 PARIS) Don Juan et Leporello rencontrent la statue du Commandeur au cimetière signé ‘A. fragonard’ mine de plomb, plume et encre brune, aquarelle, rehaussé de gomme arabique 35,3 x 26,6 cm.

    • FRAGONARD, ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE(Grasse 1780 - 1850
      Mar. 20, 2013

      FRAGONARD, ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE(Grasse 1780 - 1850

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      FRAGONARD, ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE (Grasse 1780 - 1850 Paris) The hurdy-gurdy player. Oil on canvas. Signed centre bottom: A. fragonard. 50 x 61 cm. FRAGONARD, ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE (Grasse 1780 - 1850 Paris) Der Drehleierspieler. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten mittig signiert: A. fragonard. 50 x 61 cm.

      Sep. 21, 2012

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

    • Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard, 1780 Grasse - 1850 Paris, zug.
      Jun. 19, 2012

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard, 1780 Grasse - 1850 Paris, zug.

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      PARIS UND HELENA Öl auf Leinwand. 53,3 x 69,5 cm. Im originalen Empirerahmen. Klassizistische Auffassung des antiken Themas aus der griechischen Mythologie: Das Liebespaar Paris und Helena in einem antiken Raum vor mit einem grauen Tuch verhangener Rückwand, hinter der ein Karyatiden-Gebälk hochsteigt, seitlich erkennbarer Gewölbeansatz des kühlen, grau gestalteten Raumes mit Gesimsfries. Im Zentrum eine antike Kliene mit links hochziehender Rückenlehne mit aufgelegten, roten Polstern. Auf einem Scherenstuhl davor sitzt nackt der Jüngling Paris, mit einer Lyra, die er auf dem Schoß hält, über seinem blonden, lockigen Haar eine rote phrygische Mütze. Mit der rechten Hand hält er den Arm der jungen Helena, die sich an seinen Oberkörper anschmiegt, mit durchsichtigem Chiton bekleidet und lange bis zu den Füßen herabfließendem, rosafarbenem Peplos. In der linken Ecke eine Marmorsäule mit darauf stehender Venusfigur, daran angehängt ein Bogen und Pfeileköcher. Als Gegenstück hat der Maler an die rechte Bildseite einen antiken Dreifuß gestellt mit rauchender Opferschale. Die Malweise feinpinselig, ganz in der Stilistik der Klassizisten wie David bzw. der Teilnehmer an den Ausstellungen des Prix de Rome. Provenienz: Sotheby's New York, Mai 1997, Lot 116. (8605217) Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard, 1780 Grasse - 1850 Paris, attributed to Oil on canvas. 53.3 x 69.5 cm.

    • ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD
      Jan. 26, 2012

      ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      GRASSE 1780 - 1850 PARIS THE THREE GRACES signed lower right: fragonard oil on canvas, circular (on a square relining canvas) diameter (painted surface): 15 1/4 in.; 38.5 cm.

    • ATTRIBUE A EVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-PARIS 1850)
      Jun. 21, 2011

      ATTRIBUE A EVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-PARIS 1850)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ATTRIBUE A EVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-PARIS 1850) Une élégante compagnie discutant huile sur toile, non rentoilée et sur son châssis d'origine 32 x 24,5 cm.

    • After Alexandre Evariste Fragonard, (French, 1780-1850), The Bathers
      Jun. 09, 2011

      After Alexandre Evariste Fragonard, (French, 1780-1850), The Bathers

      After Alexandre Evariste Fragonard (French, 1780-1850) The Bathers oil on canvas 35 3/4 x 32 inches.

      Hindman
    • Alexandre Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris)
      Dec. 16, 2010

      Alexandre Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris)

      Alexandre Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris) Cupid and Psyche signed 'Fragonard fils' (lower left) pencil and grey ink on paper 412 x 314 mm., measured within frame

      Dec. 15, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Dec. 14, 2010

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

    • EVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)Le billet doux.Huile sur toile.Signée en bas à droite.73 x 59 cm.
      Dec. 19, 2009

      EVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)Le billet doux.Huile sur toile.Signée en bas à droite.73 x 59 cm.

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

    • Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris)
      Jul. 09, 2009

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris)

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris) Portrait of a gentleman at his writing-desk signed 'Fragonard fils.' black chalk, grey wash, with gum arabic, heightened with white (partly oxidized), inscribed in a rectangle, large borders 8 7/8 x 7 in. (22.5 x 17.5 cm.)

      Jan. 29, 2009

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris) The Coup of XVIII Brumaire: Bonaparte before the Council of Five Hundred pencil, brown wash 13½ x 16 7/8 in. (343 x 428 mm.)

      Jan. 29, 2009

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (Grasse 1780-1850 Paris) The Empress Maria Theresa presenting her son, the future Emperor Joseph II to the Magnates of Hungary signed 'A fragonard.' pencil, pen and brown ink, brown wash, gum arabic, heightened with white and gum arabic 9 7/8 x 14¼ in. (251 x 362 mm.)

    • Study of female figures, possibly for a cycle connected with the Arts of Industry
      Jun. 04, 2008

      Study of female figures, possibly for a cycle connected with the Arts of Industry

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ATTRIBUTED TO ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD (FRENCH, 1780-1850) Study of female figures, possibly for a cycle connected with the Arts of Industry oil on paper laid down on panel 4½ x 10¼ in. (11.4 x 26.1 cm.)

    • Les derniers moments du duc de Berry
      Nov. 21, 2007

      Les derniers moments du duc de Berry

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-1850 PARIS) Les derniers moments du duc de Berry Huile sur toile, non rentoilée 56,8 x 73 cm. (22 3/8 x 28¾ in.)

    • Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (1780-1850)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (1780-1850)

      Est: €300 - €500

      Une femme assise se cachant d'un homme tenant une main plume et encre brune, lavis brun, marque de papier Pater 114 x 142 mm.

      Dec. 16, 2005

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Une femme assise lisant un livre près d'un garçon debout, un homme tenant la couverture du livre craie noire, plume et encre brune, gouache rehaussé de blanc 470 x 387 mm.

      Dec. 16, 2005

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Elisabeth Woodville, la Reine d'Angleterre, faisant ses adieux à ses fils, Edouard V et Richard, duc de York, avec un homme éploré derrière une colonne signé 'Fragonard' craie noire, plume et encre brune, aquarelle, gouache rehaussé de blanc 443 x 371 mm.

      Dec. 16, 2005

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Rubens et Hélène Fourment assis avec Frans tenant une lettre et Isabelle Hélène leurs donnant un bouquet de roses signé et daté 'Fragonard. 1833.' craie noire, aquarelle, gouache rehaussé de gomme arabique 399 x 323 mm.

      Dec. 16, 2005

      Est: €300 - €500

      Une femme regardant un homme endormi craie noire, lavis brun 268 x 349 mm.

    • D'APRES ALEXANDRE EVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)
      Nov. 26, 2005

      D'APRES ALEXANDRE EVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)

      Est: €200 - €300

      LES DERNIERS MOMENTS DE S.A.R. MONSEIGNEUR LE DUC DE BERRY PAR ABRAHAM GIRARDET Burin, circa 1820, tirage avant la lettre, papier insolé, quelques salissures, non examiné hors de son cadre 43 x 56 cm. (17 x 22 in.)

    • Attribué à Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (1780-1850)
      Mar. 17, 2005

      Attribué à Alexandre-Evariste Fragonard (1780-1850)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Le roi Lear et le bouffon sous un arbre pendant une tempête pastel 596 x 455 mm.

      Jan. 25, 2005

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      The Empress Maria Theresa presenting the future Emperor Joseph II to the Magnates of Hungary signed 'A. fragonard.' black chalk, pen and brown ink, brown wash heightened with white 9 7/8 x 14 1/4 in. (277 x 362 mm.)

    • ALEXANDRE EVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-1850 PARIS)
      Jul. 08, 2004

      ALEXANDRE EVARISTE FRAGONARD (GRASSE 1780-1850 PARIS)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      L'évasion du prisonnier signé 'A.Fragonard' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 73 x 59 cm. (28 3/4 x 23 1/4 in.)

    • *ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)
      Jan. 24, 2002

      *ALEXANDRE-EVARISTE FRAGONARD (1780-1850)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      signed lower left A Fragonard oil on canvas Eustache Le Sueur received a great deal of adulation in the 18th and 19th Century, when he became considered a kind of ``French Raphael.'' His early death and his association with the pious Carthusian order were romanticized, and a sort of sub-genre of Le Sueur pictures and drawings became popular (Ingres, Le Sueur réfugié chez les Chartreux [drawing, Musée Ingres, Montauban]; Désiré-François Laugée, Eustache Le Sueur chez les Chartreux [town hall, Saint-André-les-Vergers]; Jean Vignaud, La Mort de Le Sueur, Versailles).