Jacopo Strada Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1515 - d. 1588

    • EPITOME DU THRESOR DES ANTIQUITEZ, C'EST À DIRE, POURTRAITS DES VRAYES MEDAILLES DES EMPE[REURS] TANT D'ORIENT QUE D'OCCIDENT [...]. TRADUIT PAR JEAN LOUVEAU D'ORLEANS.
      Oct. 13, 2023

      EPITOME DU THRESOR DES ANTIQUITEZ, C'EST À DIRE, POURTRAITS DES VRAYES MEDAILLES DES EMPE[REURS] TANT D'ORIENT QUE D'OCCIDENT [...]. TRADUIT PAR JEAN LOUVEAU D'ORLEANS.

      Est: €350 - €400

      In-4° : [24]-394-[30] pp. (titre lacunaire restauré, f. Dd1 manquant remplacé par un f. ms. reproduisant à la plume la pagination, le titre courant mais pas le texte, 1ers ff. brunis, brunissures marg. éparses). - Édition originale de la traduction parue la même année que l'édition latine et décrivant la collection de l'antiquaire mantouan J. de Strada (1515-1588). Considéré comme un des premiers ouvrages de numismatique, ce recueil contient plus de 400 bois sur fond noir figurant des médailles d'empereurs ou impératrices depuis Jules César jusqu'à Charles-Quint. - Réf. Baudrier X:365-366. - Adams S-1918. - STC French 409. - Machiels S-610. - Pettegree (FB) 48543. - Dekesel 1997 S-71. - Prov. Eugène Polain (1865-1951), historien et folkloriste liégeois, bibliothécaire de l'Université de Liège (mention ms. datée 1885). - Vignette avec cote de bibliothèque au contreplat.

      Arenberg Auctions
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Est: €200 - €400

      Numismatica - Strada, Jacopo - Epitome Thesauri antiquitatum, hoc est, Impp. Rom.orientalium & occidentalum iconum, ex antiquis numismatibus Lyon, Jean de & nbsp; De Tournes, & nbsp; T. Guerin, 1553. In 4th. On the frontispiece large typographic brand, on the reverse of the titlepage the weapons of & nbsp; Johann Jakob Fugger dedicatee of the work, with 488 medals & nbsp; engraved in wood on a black background in the text, in the margins notes by an ancient hand and maniculae , & nbsp; to. p. 115 & nbsp; in the margin medal with hand-made explanatory text, on folios v3 and 4 "Le privilege du Roi", light browning on various cards, bound in parchment.

    • Strada, Jacopo
      Jun. 15, 2017

      Strada, Jacopo

      Est: €250 - €350

      Epitome Thesauri antiquitatum Lione, Jacopo Strada e Thomas Guarin, 1553. In 4°. Stemma del dedicatario Jean Jacques Fugger, sul verso del frontespizio, medaglioni incisi in legno nel testo, con l'ultima bianca, alone di umidità al margine inferiore, un piccolo foro di tarlo al margine bianco, legatura del secolo XVII, titolo impresso in oro al dorso su falso tassello, qualche macchia. Tre timbri di appartenenza al frontespizio, alla carta di guardia antica nota manoscritta "Ex dono Giovacchino Partigiani". 1553 Rara edizione originale del trattato di numismatica antica di Iacobus De Strada, famoso studioso e collezionista, che raccolse e descrisse le monete piu significative dall'eta classica ai tempi dell'Imperatore Carlo V. Adams S 1916. 1

      Finarte Roma
    • Strada, Jacopo de
      Feb. 18, 2017

      Strada, Jacopo de

      Est: €400 - €600

      Epitome du thresor des antiquitez, c'est á dire, pourtraits des vrayes medailles des emp(ereurs) tant d'orient que d'occident. Traduit par J. Louveau d'Orleans. Mit großer Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf dem Titel, ganzseitigem Wappenholzschnitt verso Titel und ca. 500 schwarzgrundigen Münzholzschnitten. Lyon, (J. de Tournes für) J. de Strada und T. Guerin, 1553. 12 Bl., 394 S., 15 Bl. 23 x 14,5 cm. Prachtvoller Lederband (18. Jahrhundert) mit Rückenschild, reicher Rückenvergoldung sowie goldgeprägten Deckel-, Stehkanten- und Innenkanten-Fileten (etwas berieben, Deckel leicht gewellt, Ecken etwas bestoßen). Erste französische Ausgabe, die etwa einen Monat nach der lateinischen Erstausgabe erschien. - Graesse VI/1, 507 - Adams S 1918 - Brunet V, 557 - Cartier 259. - Verzeichnet die Herrscher des ost- und weströmischen Reiches von der Antike bis zu Kaiser Karl V., teils mit Frauen und Angehörigen, und basiert auf der Münz- und Medaillensammlung von Strada (1507-1588), bekannt auch durch sein Porträt, gemalt von Tizian, und seine Tätigkeit als Kunstagent und Sachverständiger beim Auf- und Ausbau der Kunstsammlungen der Fugger und der Höfe in Wien und Prag. - Nur wenige Blatt etwas stärker gebräunt. Sehr gutes Exemplar, dekorativ gebunden. First French edition. - With large woodcut printer's device to title, full-page woodcut verso title and ca. 500 woodcuts depicting coins. 18th century full calf, richly gilt (somewhat rubbed, covers slightly warped, corners bumped). - Only a few leaves browned otherwise a very good copy in a sumptous binding.

      Dec. 01, 2016

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

    • Strada, Jacopo: Epitome thesauri antiquitatum
      Apr. 21, 2016

      Strada, Jacopo: Epitome thesauri antiquitatum

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Strada, Jacopo de. Epitome thesauri antiquitatum, hoc est, Impp. Rom. Orientalium & Occidentalium Iconum, ex antiquis Numismatibus quam fidelissime delineatarum. 44 Bl., 339 S., 1 Bl. Mit großer Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf dem Titel, blattgroßer Wappen-Holzschnitt und circa 500 schwarzgrundigen Münzholzschnitten 23,6 x 16,5 cm. Geglätteter im Stil d. Z. blindgeprägter moderner Kalbslederband über 5 Zierbünden (signiert "Atelier Laurenchet"). Lyon, Jacopo de Strada und Thomas Guerinus, 1553.Adams S 1916. Baudrier X, 365. Mortimer 502. – Erste Ausgabe des bedeutenden numismatischen Werkes des Antiquars, Baumeisters und Kunstsachverständigen Jacopo de Strada (1507-1588) mit fein geschnittenen Holzschnitten im Intaglio-Stil. Die Münzen stammen zum großen Teil aus Stradas eigener Sammlung und zeigen Porträts von Caesar bis Karl V. Etwa 100 Münzen nur mit Umschrift, jeweils begleitet von kurzen Biographien der genannten Herrscher. Auf dem Titel die schöne Verlegermarke von Guérin, Titelrückseite mit dem detailliert ausgeführten Wappen Johann Jakob Fuggers, dem das Werk gewidmet ist. – Sehr schönes Exemplar, kaum gebräunt, nur vereinzelte Fingerfleckchen, kaum Papierläsuren und gebunden in einem eleganten Einband im Stil der Renaissance von dem berühmten Pariser Buchbinder-Atelier Laurenchet die Bibliothek William Menzies mit dessen großem Jugendstil-Exlibris des Schauspielers Rudolph Valentino, der nebenbei auch ein Bibliophiler war (eine ihm gewidmete Internetseite versucht auch seine Bibliothek zu rekonstruieren). Ein weiteres Bücherzeichen der für "Bibliotheca Trautner Falkiana 1972" auf dem fliegenden Vorsatz. Auf dem hinteren Spiegel eine Bleistift-Vermerk: "Erworben aus Ludwig Rosenthals Antiquariat, Kat. 254 No. 146, Rudolph Valaniti's Copy".

    • Strada, Jacopo: Künstliche Abriß allerhandt Wasserkünsten
      Apr. 16, 2015

      Strada, Jacopo: Künstliche Abriß allerhandt Wasserkünsten

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Strada, Jacopo. Künstliche Abriß allerhandt Wasserkünsten, auch Wind- Roß- Handt- unnd Wasser-Mühlen ... Nicht allein den Liebhabern zur Ubung und Nachrichtung, sondern auch dem gantzen gemeinen Vatterland zu Dienst und Wolgefallen, so wol in Kriegs- als Friedenszeiten zugebrauchen ... Nun mehr aber durch den Truck publicirt, an Tag gegeben und verlägt. Erster (von zwei) Theil. Titel mit großer gestochener figürlicher Bordüre, 4 Bl. mit großem Wappenkupfer, 1 Vacatblatt und 50 num. Kupfertafeln. 31,5 x 24 cm. Pergamentband d. Z. (leicht fleckig, Deckel stark geworfen, ohne die Schließbänder). Frankfurt am Main, Paulus Jacobi, 1617. VD17 23:645678U (nur Tl. II). Libri rari 266. Wüthrich 104. - Erste Ausgabe des schön illustrierten Werkes zum Mühlenbau. Jacopo de Strada (1507-88) entwarf das Werk 1580, erstmals wurde es jedoch posthum von seinem Enkel 1617-18 aus seinem Nachlass ediert. Die schönen Tafeln mit Darstellungen von Mühlen und Pumpen. - Gutes, wenn auch stellenweise etwas gebräuntes Exemplar. Die Kupfer in kräftigen Abdrucken.

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Design for a square tray with Kronos, Zeus, Venus with Cupid and Demeter pen and brown ink and wash on paper, bordered in pen and brown ink 41 x 47.3cm (16 1/8 x 18 5/8in).

      Oct. 30, 2013

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Design for a basin with swing handles pen and brown ink and wash on paper 41 x 27cm (16 1/8 x 10 5/8in).

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio
      May. 02, 2012

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Design for a Basin pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash, over traces of black chalk on paper 36.5 x 27.2cm (14 3/8 x 10 11/16in).

      May. 02, 2012

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Design for a Candlestand with Zeus, an Eagle and a Thunderbolt pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash, over traces of black chalk on paper 39.2 x 27.1cm (15 7/16 x 10 11/16in).

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for a basin with the drunkenness of Noah
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for a basin with the drunkenness of Noah

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Design for a basin with the drunkenness of Noah pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash over traces of black chalk on paper 28.3 x 40cm (11 1/8 x 15 3/4in).

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for an octagonal tray with the Four Seasons and Ceres in her Chariot
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for an octagonal tray with the Four Seasons and Ceres in her Chariot

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Design for an octagonal tray with the Four Seasons and Ceres in her Chariot pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash over traces of black chalk on paper 50.3 x 42.9cm (19 13/16 x 16 7/8in).

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for a footed bowl with Zeus with eagle and thunderbolt
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for a footed bowl with Zeus with eagle and thunderbolt

      Est: £5,500 - £7,500

      Design for a footed bowl with Zeus with eagle and thunderbolt pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash, over traces of black chalk on paper 41.9 x 28.3cm (16 1/2 x 11 1/8in).

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Designs for a salt cellar and egg dish with Leda and the Swan, with a fork and spoon
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Designs for a salt cellar and egg dish with Leda and the Swan, with a fork and spoon

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Designs for a salt cellar and egg dish with Leda and the Swan, with a fork and spoon pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash, over traces of black chalk on paper 27.6 x 41.6cm (10 7/8 x 16 3/8in).

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for a triangular salt and egg dish
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Design for a triangular salt and egg dish

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Design for a triangular salt and egg dish pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash, over traces of black chalk on paper 28.6 x 40.2cm (11 1/4 x 15 13/16in).

    • Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Designs for two candlesticks and a covered salt cellar resting on turtles
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Jacopo Strada (Mantua 1510-1588 Vienna), and Studio Designs for two candlesticks and a covered salt cellar resting on turtles

      Est: £7,000 - £9,000

      Designs for two candlesticks and a covered salt cellar resting on turtles pen and brown ink, brush and brown wash, over traces of black chalk on paper 28.7 x 42.2cm (11 5/16 x 16 5/8in).

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      DESIGN FOR AN ELABORATE CASSETTA SURMOUNTED BY A FIGURE OF PRUDENCE, WITH FEMALE ALLEGORICAL FIGURES IN OVALS FLANKED BY CARYATIDS HOLDING FESTOONS, THE CASSETTA RESTING ON FOUR SPHINXES

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      DESIGN FOR AN INKSTAND SURMOUNTED BY A WINGED ALLEGORICAL FIGURE WRITING IN A BOOK

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      DESIGNS FOR A CANDLESTAND, A FORK, AND AN ELABORATE COVERED SALT CELLAR SURMOUNTED BY VENUS AND CUPID AND A DOLPHIN

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR AN ELABORATE SAUCE BOAT COVERED WITH A SEATED LION

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR A BASIN WITH FOUR SCENES FROM OVID'S METAMORPHOSES

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      DESIGNS FOR A SPOON AND A CANDLESTAND, AND AN ELABORATE TAZZA WITH THE DRUNKEN BACCHUS AND PUTTI

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      DESIGN FOR AN ELABORATE BASIN WITH POSEIDON IN THE CENTER, SURROUNDED BY A BATTLE OF TRITONS, THE RIM DECORATED WITH CRABS AND SHELLS

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      DESIGN FOR AN ELABORATE COVERED SALT CELLAR WITH POSEIDON HOLDING HIS TRIDENT

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR AN ELABORATE DISH WITH ZEUS TAKING THE SCYTHE FROM CHRONOS IN THE CENTRAL OVAL, SURROUNDED BY A BAND OF SEA HORSES AND GROTESQUE HEADS

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR AN ELABORATE COVERED SALT CELLAR

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR A BASIN WITH RIVER GODS IN OVAL COMPARTMENTS, CRABS BETWEEN THEM AND A BORDER WITH SWANS

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR A COVERED SAUCE BOAT WITH SPHINX

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR A FLASK WITH THE DRUNKEN BACCHUS SUPPORTED BY PUTTI

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR A MIRROR WITH AN ALLEGORICAL FIGURE OF PRUDENCE, AND A SEPARATE STUDY OF A HANDLE

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR A TAZZA OR INCENSE VESSEL IN THE SHAPE OF A BOAT SURMOUNTED BY THE FIGURE OF FAITH

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      DESIGN FOR AN ELABORATE CANDLESTAND

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      DESIGN FOR A FLASK WITH THE DRUNKEN BACCHUS RIDING A PANTHER WITH SATYRS AND PUTTI

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      DESIGN FOR A FLASK WITH SWING-HANDLE DECORATED WITH SEAGODS AND NEREIDES AND GROTESQUE MASKS

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      DESIGN FOR A CHALICE WITH A ROUNDEL OF THE CRUCIFIXION

    • JACOPO STRADA
      Jan. 27, 2010

      JACOPO STRADA

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      DESIGNS FOR A EWER WITH NEPTUNE AND A BASIN WITH THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST