Karl (1886) Hofer Sold at Auction Prices

    • KARL HOFER
      Sep. 18, 2024

      KARL HOFER

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,600

      (Karlsruhe 1887–1955 Berlin) Akt. 1916. Kohle auf Papier. Unten rechts in Kohle monogrammiert und datiert. Blattgrösse 49,2x32,1 cm. Ohne Rahmen. - Blatt fleckig und leicht gebräunt. Ränder und Ecken leicht bestossen. Knitter. Verso partiell an Rückblatt montiert.

    • Karl Hofer, Mädchen am Fenster, 1942
      Jun. 06, 2023

      Karl Hofer, Mädchen am Fenster, 1942

      Est: €70,000 - €90,000

      Mongrammed and dated 'CH 42' (joined) lower right in dark brown. Female figures or groups at windows are a recurring motif in Karl Hofer’s figural paintings. In the present case Hofer has intensified this classic theme – which enables artists to communicate a great variety of visual content – into a meditatively reductive and timeless statement. The round-arched form of the window, which suggests a medieval architectural setting, is already to be found in a painting created one year earlier, “Sieben Mädchen am Fenster” (Wohlert 1548), and it provides an effective frame for the half-length nude. The formal rigour of the composition is broken up by the pieces of cloth forming the curtain as well as the towel placed on the middle of the window sill. Although it is depicted in a starkly simplified manner, a certain weight becomes palpable in the material of the curtain that rests on the back of the figure’s left hand as her right hand lightly takes hold of the towel lying before her. In spite of the young woman’s unabashedly presenting herself with a bare upper body, there is nothing provocative about her appearance. Instead, she exudes an unconstrained carefreeness; her half-closed eyelids and the suggestion of a smile attest to an inward self-assurance. The differentiated handling of the paint within the composition is interesting – the black of the window’s opening, the curtain and the top of the skirt are painted in a broad and opaque manner, by contrast, the flesh tones and the surfaces of the wall have been applied through loose and semi-transparent brushwork. The result is a slightly aloof character that grants the paint an independent value beyond its representational function.

    • Karl Hofer, Badende Mädchen & Frauenakt mit Ziege, (Zenana 1923), zwei Lithographien, sign., gerahmt
      Mar. 03, 2023

      Karl Hofer, Badende Mädchen & Frauenakt mit Ziege, (Zenana 1923), zwei Lithographien, sign., gerahmt

      Est: €450 - €500

      Karl Hofer, Badende Mädchen & Frauenakt mit Ziege, (Zenana 1923), zwei Lithographien, sign., gerahmt Karl Christian Ludwig Hofer, auch Carl Hofer; 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin, deutscher Maler des Expressionismus und des expressiven Realismus. Er war Direktor der Berliner Hochschule für BK. 1897 nahm Hofer das Studium der Malerei an der Kunstakademie Karlsruhe auf. Nach der Berufung Hans Thomas an die Karlsruher Kunstakademie wurde Hofer 1899 dessen Schüler, 1901 sein Meisterschüler und im Jahr darauf Meisterschüler bei Leopold von Kalckreuth an der Kgl. Akademie der bildenden Künste in Stuttgart, hier: Badende Mädchen aus Zenana ( 1923 ) & Frauenakt mit Ziege, 2 Lithographien der 1920er Jahre, ca. 30 x 22 cm, jeweils sign., beide unter P.partouts gleich gerahmt Karl Hofer, Badende Mädchen & Frauenakt mit Ziege, (Zenana 1923), two lithographs, signed, framed Karl Christian Ludwig Hofer, also Carl Hofer; 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin, German Expressionist and Expressive Realist painter. He was director of the Berlin Hochschule für BK. In 1897 Hofer started to study painting at the academy of arts in Karlsruhe. After Hans Thomas was appointed to the Karlsruhe art academy Hofer became his pupil in 1899, in 1901 his master pupil and in the following year master pupil under Leopold von Kalckreuth at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Stuttgart, here: Bathing Girls from Zenana ( 1923 ) & Nude Woman with Goat, 2 lithographs from the 1920s, approx. 30 x 22 cm, each signed, both framed the same under P.partouts.

    • Hofer, Karl: Zenana
      Dec. 02, 2022

      Hofer, Karl: Zenana

      Est: €200 - €300

      Zenana -- Lithographie auf Bütten. 1923. -- 28,6 x 19,9 cm (43,2 x 31,9 cm). -- Signiert "Hofer". Auflage 120 Ex. -- Rathenau 174. -- -- Blatt 2 der Mappe "Zenana", herausgegeben vom Verlag der Marées Gesellschaft R. Piper & Co., München 1923, in einer Gesamtauflage von 200 Exemplaren. Prachtvoller Druck mit breitem Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Karl Hofer - ”Stilleben mit Früchten”. 1922
      Jun. 11, 2021

      Karl Hofer - ”Stilleben mit Früchten”. 1922

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Karl Hofer ”Stilleben mit Früchten”. 1922 Oil on canvas Monogrammed lower right: CH 26 × 32 1/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • KARL HOFER Unter der Türe.
      Mar. 05, 2019

      KARL HOFER Unter der Türe.

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      KARL HOFER Unter der Türe. Lithograph, circa 1923. 330x182 mm; 13x7 1/4 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower right. Published by Graphik-Verlag Dr. Heinrich Mock, Altenburg, Thüringen. With-- Kinder mit Ball, lithograph. 325x235 mm; 12 3/4x9 1/4 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower right. Both very good impressions. Rathenau 68 and 75.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Hofer, Karl Zwei weibliche Akte vor Vollmond (= Blatt 3 aus "Zenana"). 1923
      Jun. 17, 2016

      Hofer, Karl Zwei weibliche Akte vor Vollmond (= Blatt 3 aus "Zenana"). 1923

      Est: €300 - €450

      Hofer, Karl Zwei weibliche Akte vor Vollmond (= Blatt 3 aus "Zenana"). 1923. Lithographie auf China-Papier. 27,2 x 17,1 cm (43,5 x 31,5 cm). Signiert. - An den linken Ecken unter Passepartout montiert. Papierbedingt teils gestaucht. Am oberen und unteren Rand gebräunt." Hofer, Karl Zwei weibliche Akte vor Vollmond (= Blatt 3 aus "Zenana"). 1923. Lithographie auf China-Papier. 27,2 x 17,1 cm (43,5 x 31,5 cm). Signiert. - An den linken Ecken unter Passepartout montiert. Papierbedingt teils gestaucht. Am oberen und unteren Rand gebräunt. Rathenau, 175.*

    • Hofer, Karl Auferstehung II. Um 1948. Lithographie auf Bütten (mit Wasserze
      Jun. 17, 2016

      Hofer, Karl Auferstehung II. Um 1948. Lithographie auf Bütten (mit Wasserze

      Est: €300 - €450

      Hofer, Karl Auferstehung II. Um 1948. Lithographie auf Bütten (mit Wasserzeichen "CF"). 27,5 x 20 cm (47 x39 cm ). Signiert und betitelt "Auferstehung". - An den linken Ecken unter Passepartout montiert. Am rechten Rand sehr schwach fleckig." Hofer, Karl, Auferstehung II. Um 1948. Lithographie auf Bütten (mit Wasserzeichen "CF"). 27,5 x 20 cm (47 x39 cm ). Signiert und betitelt "Auferstehung". - An den linken Ecken unter Passepartout montiert. Am rechten Rand sehr schwach fleckig. Rathenau, 98.*

    • Karl Hofer, „Unter der Türe“, Signed, Lithograph o
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Karl Hofer, „Unter der Türe“, Signed, Lithograph o

      Est: €300 - €400

      Karl Hofer, „Unter der Türe“, Signed, Lithograph on paper, Circa 1923, 13 x 7 1/4 in. (16 1/2 x 11 3/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer, „Stehendes Mädchen mit erhobenen Armen
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Karl Hofer, „Stehendes Mädchen mit erhobenen Armen

      Est: €300 - €400

      Karl Hofer, „Stehendes Mädchen mit erhobenen Armen“, Signed, Lithograph on paper, 1922, 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 in. (12 3/8 x 9 1/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer, „Die Putzmacherin III“, Signed, Lithog
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Karl Hofer, „Die Putzmacherin III“, Signed, Lithog

      Est: €400 - €600

      Karl Hofer, „Die Putzmacherin III“, Signed, Lithograph on wove paper, 1922, 12 1/4 x 10 in. (16 1/8 x 11 3/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • Hofer, Karl Nächtliche Überfahrt. Radierung. 1899/1906. 14,5 x 18 cm (25 x 33,5 cm). In der Platte monogrammiert u. datiert sowie im unteren Blattrand mit gedruckter Bezeichnung. - Unter Glas u. Passepartout gerahmt. - Etw. gebräunt u. leicht
      Aug. 13, 2015

      Hofer, Karl Nächtliche Überfahrt. Radierung. 1899/1906. 14,5 x 18 cm (25 x 33,5 cm). In der Platte monogrammiert u. datiert sowie im unteren Blattrand mit gedruckter Bezeichnung. - Unter Glas u. Passepartout gerahmt. - Etw. gebräunt u. leicht

      Est: €120 - €180

      Nächtliche Überfahrt. Radierung. 1899/1906. 14,5 x 18 cm (25 x 33,5 cm). In der Platte monogrammiert u. datiert sowie im unteren Blattrand mit gedruckter Bezeichnung. - Unter Glas u. Passepartout gerahmt. - Etw. gebräunt u. leicht stockfleckig, oberer Blattrand etw. lädiert. Aus: Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst 1906.

    • Hofer, Karl Mädchen mit Früchtekorb. Am Fenster I. Um 1923. Der verwundete Hund. Vor 1924. 3 Blatt Photolithographien auf JW Zanders (Wasserzeichen). Von 21 x 20,3 cm bis 28,6 x 20 cm (Blattgröße je: 62 x 48 cm). - Je leicht angeschmutzt u. mit
      Aug. 13, 2015

      Hofer, Karl Mädchen mit Früchtekorb. Am Fenster I. Um 1923. Der verwundete Hund. Vor 1924. 3 Blatt Photolithographien auf JW Zanders (Wasserzeichen). Von 21 x 20,3 cm bis 28,6 x 20 cm (Blattgröße je: 62 x 48 cm). - Je leicht angeschmutzt u. mit

      Est: €50 - €80

      Mädchen mit Früchtekorb. Am Fenster I. Um 1923. Der verwundete Hund. Vor 1924. 3 Blatt Photolithographien auf JW Zanders (Wasserzeichen). Von 21 x 20,3 cm bis 28,6 x 20 cm (Blattgröße je: 62 x 48 cm). - Je leicht angeschmutzt u. mit partiellen Knickspuren und Randläsuren. Rathenau L 22, L 28. L 35 I. - Blatt 1 ("Mädchen mit Früchtekorb") hrsg. von der Galerie Flechtheim. Je "Jahresgabe der Karl Hofer Gesellschaft Berlin".

    • Hofer, Karl Unter der Türe. Um 1923. Lithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Velinkarton. 33 x 18 cm (50,5 x 32,5 cm). Signiert sowie verso mit dem Stempel des Graphik-Verlages Dr. Heinrich Mock (etwas verblasst). - An den oberen Ecken auf Unterlage
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Hofer, Karl Unter der Türe. Um 1923. Lithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Velinkarton. 33 x 18 cm (50,5 x 32,5 cm). Signiert sowie verso mit dem Stempel des Graphik-Verlages Dr. Heinrich Mock (etwas verblasst). - An den oberen Ecken auf Unterlage

      Est: €250 - €350

      Hofer, Karl Unter der Türe. Um 1923. Lithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Velinkarton. 33 x 18 cm (50,5 x 32,5 cm). Signiert sowie verso mit dem Stempel des Graphik-Verlages Dr. Heinrich Mock (etwas verblasst). - An den oberen Ecken auf Unterlage montiert. Vereinzelt schwach knickspurig. Rathenau, L 68.

    • Karl Hofer, Schlafende, Signed, Lithograph on Zand
      Jun. 06, 2015

      Karl Hofer, Schlafende, Signed, Lithograph on Zand

      Est: €350 - €450

      Karl Hofer, Schlafende, Signed, Lithograph on Zanders laid paper, 1922, 10 3/8 x 9 5/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • Hofer, Karl: Loth und seine Töchter
      May. 30, 2015

      Hofer, Karl: Loth und seine Töchter

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Loth und seine Töchter Aquarell auf Velin. Um 1912. 21,7 x 26,8 cm. Sehr schöne und freie Arbeit, die vermutlich in Paris entstanden ist, zumal sie ein wenig von Cézanne'scher Farbigkeit aufweist und formal etwas aufgelöst ist, jedoch ihre Erkennbarkeit behält. - Provenienz: Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin

    • Hofer, Karl: Badende Inderinnen
      May. 30, 2015

      Hofer, Karl: Badende Inderinnen

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Badende Inderinnen 2 aquarellierte Federzeichnungen auf Velin. Um 1909/11. Je ca. 28 x 22 cm. Karl Hofer unternahm 1909 und 1911 auf Anregung von Hans und Theodor Reinhart zwei Reisen nach Indien, die ihn die reine und ursprüngliche Gestalt entdecken ließ: Inderinnen beim Waschen und Baden, Mädchen mit Fruchtschalen. "Auf der anderen Seite des Flusses, meinem Haus gegenüber, lag das eines reichen Hindu. Er hatte seinen Harem mitgebracht, und diese schönen braunen Mädchen, die sonst so abgeschlossen gehalten werden, durften hier frei im Fluß baden. Ich zählte etwa sechs bis acht und ward nicht müde, die Badenden durch meinen Feldstecher zu beobachten, ihre Bewegungen und Stellungen zu zeichnen." (Karl Hofer, in: Karl Hofer, Ausst.-Kat. Schloß Cappenberg, 1991, S. 48). - Provenienz: Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin - Ausstellung: Schloß Cappenberg, 1991 - Literatur: Karl Hofer, Schloß Cappenberg, 1991, Abb. S. 52 u. 54

    • Karl Hofer, Indisches Paar unter Bäumen, 1912
      May. 29, 2015

      Karl Hofer, Indisches Paar unter Bäumen, 1912

      Est: €80,000 - €100,000

      Monogrammed 'CH' [joined] in black lower left. This painting was created in 1912, presumably in Paris, after Hofer had journeyed through India for half a year in 1909 and again in 1911. These two journeys were of decisive significance for his artistic and personal development, because they lastingly shaped his image of humanity. Hofer primarily stayed along the Malabar Coast, where he was captivated not only by the paradisiacal landscape but also by the exotic people, in part still untouched by civilisation. Here Hofer's aspirations and his yearning found an appropriate and fertile soil. Stylistically - in India and subsequently in Paris - he discovered his taste for depicting ascetic figures that clearly reveal the influence of the Mannerist style of the painter El Greco, whose work Hofer became familiar with and learned to appreciate in Paris, thanks to Julius Meier-Graefe. The composition shows interesting features, it is decidedly vertical and, on the other hand, bound to the forms of vegetation. The light shines from the front left and illuminates the baroquely curvilinear linen cloth as well as the slender, supple bodies of the two youths. Hofer not only maintained the classical tendency but also the lyric and touching quality of this composition in his later work. In 1913 he returned to Germany, where he settled in Berlin. 91.5 x 70.5 cm 1912

    • Karl Hofer - Drei Männerköpfe im Profil
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Drei Männerköpfe im Profil

      Est: €200 - €300

      Karl Hofer - Drei Männerköpfe im Profil. Signed. Lithograph on laid paper. 1929

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Muzzano im Tessin
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Muzzano im Tessin

      Est: €700 - €900

      Karl Hofer - Muzzano im Tessin. Signed and titled. Drypoint on Japan laid paper. Circa 1926

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Men with a ladder
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Men with a ladder

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Karl Hofer - Men with a ladder. Monogrammed (joined) on the right in the centre: CH. India ink on paper.

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Zeitungsleser
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Zeitungsleser

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Karl Hofer - Zeitungsleser. Titled in pencil lower left: Zeitungsleser. Monogrammed (joined) on the right in the centre: CH. India ink on wove paper. Circa 1945

      Grisebach
    • Hofer, Karl: Mädchenkopf
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Hofer, Karl: Mädchenkopf

      Est: €200 - €300

      Mädchenkopf Lithographie auf Velin. 32,6 x 23 cm (50,4 x 34,5 cm). Signiert. Auflage 50 Ex. Rathenau L 112. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. - Provenienz: Graphik-Verlag Dr. Heinrich Mock, Altenburg (verso mit dessen Sammlerstempel)

    • Hofer, Karl: Mädchen mit Christblume
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Hofer, Karl: Mädchen mit Christblume

      Est: €300 - €400

      Mädchen mit Christblume Lithographie auf bräunlichem Velin. Um 1946. 37,5 x 21 cm (42 x 30 cm). Signiert. Rathenau L 85. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. - Provenienz: Graphik-Verlag Dr. Heinrich Mock, Altenburg (verso mit dessen Sammlerstempel)

    • Hofer, Karl: Beim Lesen
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Hofer, Karl: Beim Lesen

      Est: €700 - €900

      Beim Lesen Radierung mit Kaltnadel auf weichem Velin. 1924. 21,6 x 18 cm (37,8 x 30,2 cm). Signiert. Rathenau R 49. Erschienen in: "Die fünfte Jahresgabe des Kreises graphischer Künstler und Sammler", Leipzig 1925. Prachtvoller Druck mit schönem Plattenton und breitem Rand.

    • Hofer, Karl: Novize II
      Nov. 29, 2014

      Hofer, Karl: Novize II

      Est: €200 - €400

      Novize II Lithographie auf JWZanders-Bütten. 1922. 44,5 x 32,2 cm (48,5 x 32,3 cm). Signiert. Rathenau L 30. Erschienen in der Vorzugsausgabe von Ganymed, R. Piper & Co., Marées-Gesellschaft München, 1922. Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand. - Beigegeben: Eine signierte Fotolithographie von Karl Hofer (Unterhaltung I, um 1923, Rathenau L 47).

    • Karl Hofer - Junges Paar
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Junges Paar

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      Karl Hofer - Junges Paar. Monogrammed and dated lower right: CH 52. Oil on masonite. 1952

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Drei weibliche Akte
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Drei weibliche Akte

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Karl Hofer - Drei weibliche Akte. Monogrammed and dated lower left: CH 49. Oil on cardboard. 1949

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Beratung
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Beratung

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Karl Hofer - Beratung. Monogrammed lower right: CH. On the reverse: reclining female nude. Charcoal. On the cardboard backing a label of the exhibition Hamburg 2001/02 (see below). Charcoal, washed, on paper. Circa 1936

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Stehendes Mädchen
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Stehendes Mädchen

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Karl Hofer - Stehendes Mädchen. Monogrammed in the lower centre: CH. Pen and brush and India ink on heavy paper. 1930s

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Mädchen mit Zweig
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Mädchen mit Zweig

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Karl Hofer - Mädchen mit Zweig. Signed in the lower centre: KHofer. Dated lower right: 1945. Pencil on paper. 1945

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Stilleben mit Krug und Schachtel
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Stilleben mit Krug und Schachtel

      Est: €140,000 - €180,000

      Karl Hofer - Stilleben mit Krug und Schachtel. Monogrammed lower right: CH. Oil on canvas. Circa 1920

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer - Zwei Mädchen am Fenster
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Karl Hofer - Zwei Mädchen am Fenster

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Karl Hofer - Zwei Mädchen am Fenster. Monogrammed lower left: CH. Watercolour over crayon on slightly nacreous wove paper (watermark: CANSON & MONTGOLFIER). Circa 1925

      Grisebach
    • „Mann mit Zylinder"
      May. 31, 2014

      „Mann mit Zylinder"

      Est: €200 - €300

      Karl Hofer „Mann mit Zylinder" Woodcut on paper 6 7/8 x 7 1/2 in. (approx. 9 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.)

      Grisebach
    • „Mädchen mit Gitarre"
      May. 30, 2014

      „Mädchen mit Gitarre"

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Karl Hofer „Mädchen mit Gitarre" Monogrammed (joined) and dated lower right: CH 54. On the stretcher the label with the estate number: 263 Oil on canvas 43 1/4 x 27 3/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • Birnenstilleben
      May. 30, 2014

      Birnenstilleben

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      Karl Hofer Birnenstilleben Monogrammed upper right (joined): CH Oil on cardboard 10 3/4 x 13 7/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • „Krugträgerin"
      May. 30, 2014

      „Krugträgerin"

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Karl Hofer „Krugträgerin" Monogrammed (joined) lower right: CH. Titled in pencil on the stretcher: Krugträgerin Oil on canvas 14 x 11 3/8 in.

      Grisebach
    • „Alter Mann mit Kind"
      May. 29, 2014

      „Alter Mann mit Kind"

      Est: €150,000 - €200,000

      Karl Hofer „Alter Mann mit Kind" Monogrammed upper right (joined): CH. Titled in crayon and by another hand dated in pencil on the stretcher: Alter Mann & Kind 1924. There, too, a label of the Flechtheim galleries, Berlin-Düsseldorf Oil on canvas 27 1/8 x 34 1/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • „Traubenstilleben"
      May. 29, 2014

      „Traubenstilleben"

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Karl Hofer „Traubenstilleben" Monogrammed (joined) lower right: CH. On the stretcher and on the decorative frame two labels of the exhibition Venice 1950 as well as one of each of the exhibitions Berlin/Karlsruhe 1956/57 and Cologne 1967 (see below) Oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 22 1/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • Hofer, Karl 1878 - 1955 Brush and India ink on firm paper
      Jun. 02, 2012

      Hofer, Karl 1878 - 1955 Brush and India ink on firm paper

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Hofer, Karl 1878 - 1955 Brush and India ink on firm paper Monogrammed (joined) on the right beneath the image: CHMonogrammed (joined) on the right beneath the image: CH „Mädchen im Sessel" 15 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

      Grisebach
    • Karl Hofer"Schlafende". 1922.
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Karl Hofer"Schlafende". 1922.

      Est: €400 - €480

      Lithograph auf Bütten. Im Stein in Blei signiert "Hofer" u.re. und von fremder Hand (?) bezeichnet "Hofer/Schlafende" u.li. sowie. Eines von 150 Exemplaren. Im Passepartout.Lichtrandig und fingerspurig. Minimal knickspurig mit zwei kleinen braunen Flecklein im oberen Drittel.WVZ Rathenau L 41/ Söhn Hd0 52003-9.

    • Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Harlequin.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Harlequin.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Hofer, Karl 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Harlequin. Around 1955. Charcoal on paper. 50,2 x 40cm. Monogrammed on the lower right: CH. On verso estate stamp and no. N-Z 151. The present sheet will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of watercolours and drawings. We would like to thank Mr Karl Wohlert, Karl-Hofer Dokumentation, for his kind support.

    • Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Sitzende mit Fächer.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Sitzende mit Fächer.

      Est: €14,000 - €16,000

      Hofer, Karl 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Sitzende mit Fächer. Around 1954. Oil on canvas. 77 x 50cm. Signed and titled on verso on the frame: Hofer Sitzende m. Fächer. Framed. Provenance: Artist's estate The heirs of widow Lisbeth Hofer Literature: Karl Bernhard Wohlert: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 3, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat.-no. 2700, ill.

    • Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Frau, sich kämmend.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Frau, sich kämmend.

      Est: €40,000 - €50,000

      Hofer, Karl 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Frau, sich kämmend. 1949. Oil on canvas. 100,5 x 66cm. Monogrammed and dated on the lower left: CH (ligature) 49. Framed. Provenance: Estate Hofer (no. 192) Private collection, Berlin Exhibitions: Große Kunstausstellung, Munich 1951, cat.-no. 706, p. 49, ill. p. 145 Literature: Karl Bernhard Wohlert: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 3, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat.-no. 2195, ill.

    • Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Männerkopf.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Männerkopf.

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Hofer, Karl 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Männerkopf. 1943. Oil on canvas. 40,5 x 31,5cm. Monogrammed and dated on the lower left: CH (ligature) 43. Framed. Provenance: Estate Hofer (no. 306) Private collection, Berlin Literature: Karl Bernhard Wohlert: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 2, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat.no. 1696.

    • Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Vor der Nacht.
      Dec. 02, 2010

      Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Vor der Nacht.

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Hofer, Karl 1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Vor der Nacht. 1950. Oil on canvas. 106 x 80cm. Monogrammed and dated on the lower left: CH (ligature) 50. Inscribed on verso on the stretcher: K. Hofer Vor der Nacht. Next to it inscribed on adhesive label: 10. Framed. Provenance: Estate Karl Hofer Private collection, Osnabrück Exhibitions: - As the present work is known to have undergone three different states of painting, a reliable attribution to exhibitions before 1955 is not possible - Haus der Kunst Munich 1951, p. 15, no. 187(?) Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden 1951, p. 17, no. 105(?) Grosse Kunstausstellung Munich 1952, no. 137(?) Hochschule für bildende Kunst, Berlin 1953, no. 115(?) Galerie Baukunst, Cologne 1975, no.80 Galerie Baukunst, Cologne 1978, no. 102 Galerie Baukunst, Cologne 1982, no. 46 Galerie Baukunst, Cologne 1984, no. 26 Altstadt Galerie, Wiesbaden 1987, p. 25, no. 2, colour ill. after p. 7 Literature: Karl Bernhard Wohlert: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 3, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat.no. 2288 (C), ill. (image detail).

    • Hofer, Karl: Zwei kämpfende Mädchen
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Hofer, Karl: Zwei kämpfende Mädchen

      Est: €200 - €400

      Zwei kämpfende Mädchen. Lithographie auf Bütten. 26,7 x 17,8 cm (Darstellung); 46,9 x 33,3 cm (Blattgröße). Signiert. Auflage 120 Ex. (1923). Rathenau L 181. Blatt 9 der Folge "Zenana". Mit dem Trockenstempel der Marées-Gesellschaft, München. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand. Minimal wellig, vereinzelt fingerknittrig, verso in den Blattecken Restchen alter Montierung, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar. Beigegeben: Eine weitere signierte Lithographie von Hofer, "Unter der Türe", Rathenau L 68.

    • Prolog: Eine Gabe der Freunde
      Oct. 23, 2010

      Prolog: Eine Gabe der Freunde

      Est: €350 - €500

      Prolog. Eine Gabe der Freunde für Beryl Rogers McClaskey und Charles Baldwin. A Gift in Friendship ... 49 S., 1 Bl. Mit 14 montierten Künstlerarbeiten, davon 3 graphische Originale. 31,5 x 24 cm. Grauer Original-Karton mit goldgepr. Deckeltitel. Berlin, Brüder Hartmann, 1948. Eines von nur 50 numer. Exemplaren der Gesamtauflage dieses seltenen Privardruckes. Mit signierter Orig.-Radierung "Zwei stehende Rehe" von Renée Sintenis, signierter Orig.-Farblithographie stehendes Paar von Max Kaus sowie Hans Orlowski, Stilleben mit Fischen, Original-Holzschnitt, ferner Reproduktionen von Federzeichnungen von Karl Hofer, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Hans Jaenisch, Paul Strecker etc. Textbeiträge von Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Paul Ortwin Rave, Friedrich Winkler, Ernst Kühnel etc. - Gutes Exemplar.