Lot 63: Karl Hofer - Stilleben mit Krug und Schachtel

Est: €140,000 EUR - €180,000 EURSold:
GrisebachBerlin, GermanyNovember 27, 2014

Karl Hofer - Stilleben mit Krug und Schachtel. Monogrammed lower right: CH. Oil on canvas. Circa 1920

Dimensions

31 1/2 x 39 3/8 in.

Exhibited

Karl Hofer. Wilhelm Lehmbruck. Frankfurt a.M., Kunstsalon Ludwig Schames, 1920, cat. no. 29 („Stilleben II") (?)

Literature

47 Auction: 20th Century. Munich, Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, 1-3 June 1981, cat. no. 629, full-page colour illustration

Provenance

Anneliese Stooss / Karl-Heinz Reinheimer, Sindelfingen (1984, temporarily on loan to Galerie der Stadt Sindelfingen) / Private collection, Switzerland

232 - Selected works

Grisebach
November 27, 2014, 05:00 PM CET

Fasanenstrasse 25, Berlin, 10719, DE