Lot 79: Hofer, Karl1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin Frau, sich kämmend.

Est: €40,000 EUR - €50,000 EURSold:
Van Ham KunstauktionenKöln (Cologne), GermanyDecember 02, 2010

Hofer, Karl
1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin

Frau, sich kämmend.
1949. Oil on canvas. 100,5 x 66cm. Monogrammed and dated on the lower left: CH (ligature) 49. Framed.

Provenance:
Estate Hofer (no. 192)
Private collection, Berlin

Exhibitions:
Große Kunstausstellung, Munich 1951, cat.-no. 706, p. 49, ill. p. 145

Literature:
Karl Bernhard Wohlert: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 3, VAN HAM Art
Publications, Cologne 2007, cat.-no. 2195, ill.

Modern & Contemporary Art

December 02, 2010, 10:00 AM CET

Hitzelerstr. 2, Köln (Cologne), NRW, 50968, DE