Lot 552: „Krugträgerin"

Est: €40,000 EUR - €60,000 EURSold:
GrisebachBerlin, GermanyMay 30, 2014

Karl Hofer
„Krugträgerin"
Monogrammed (joined) lower right: CH. Titled in pencil on the stretcher: Krugträgerin
Oil on canvas
14 x 11 3/8 in.

Date

Circa 1935

Literature

Hugo Borst: Wie ich Sammler wurde. Schwaben, vol. 13, 1941, issue 7, ill. p. 413 / C. Seckel: Carl Hofer. 75 Jahre. Der Kunsthandel, vol. 45, 1953, no. 12, ill. p. 11 (Wasserträgerin) / Ernst Thiele (ed.): Postkarten zur Deutschen Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts. Eine Bibliographie des Deutschen Kunstrates. Cologne 1958, p. 40 (erroneoulsy dated 1955) / Katalog der Farbreproduktionen von Gemälden 1860-1963 (vol. II), Paris and Lausanne, Unesco 1963-64, p. 197, no. 5151 ill. / H.M. Schönfeld: Carl Hofers Kritik an den Abstrakten. Der Kunsthandel, vol. 57, 1965, no. 2, ill. p. 31 / Die Sammlung Hugo Borst in Stuttgart. Dokumentation und Chronik. J. Fink Verlag, Stuttgart 1970, p. 65, colour ill. pl. X, after p. 66

Provenance

Collection Hugo Borst, Stuttgart / Private collection, Stuttgart

226 - Modern Art

Grisebach
May 30, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Fasanenstrasse 25, Berlin, 10719, DE