Carolus Duran Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1837 - d. 1917

    • Attributed to Carolus Duran, Hunting Dogs Resting
      Apr. 13, 2023

      Attributed to Carolus Duran, Hunting Dogs Resting

      Attributed to Carolus Duran. Monogram CD 1837 - 1917. French School. Resting hunting dogs. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 20 x W 27 cm. In good condition.

      Twents Veilinghuis
    • Huile sur toile "Elégante au chapeau fleuri". Signé en haut à droite Carolus-Duran pour Charles Augu
      Mar. 15, 2023

      Huile sur toile "Elégante au chapeau fleuri". Signé en haut à droite Carolus-Duran pour Charles Augu

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Huile sur toile "Elégante au chapeau fleuri". Signé en haut à droite Carolus-Duran pour Charles Auguste Émile Durant et daté (18)79. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-56,5x39cm. CAROLUS - DURAN Emile Auguste (1837 - 1917) Tableaux

    • Charles Auguste Emile Durand, known as Carolus-Duran, French, 1837-1917: Portrait of Emily Vanderbilt Sloane
      May. 24, 2022

      Charles Auguste Emile Durand, known as Carolus-Duran, French, 1837-1917: Portrait of Emily Vanderbilt Sloane

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Charles Auguste Emile Durand, known as Carolus-Duran French, 1837-1917 Portrait of Emily Vanderbilt Sloane Signed C- Duran and dated indistinctly (ll); inscribed Emily Vanderbilt Sloane and dated 1904 on the backing Oil on canvas laid to panel 16 x 12 1/2 inches (41 x 33 cm) Emily Vanderbilt Sloane (1874-1970), a granddaughter of William Henry Vanderbilt, inherited a considerable fortune, much of which she devoted to philanthropy in New York. C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • painting oil on canvas - portrait of Miss Auguste Lassart - Regnault - (crack) monogr cd duran carolus pseudo of durand charles emile auguste
      Jun. 24, 2018

      painting oil on canvas - portrait of Miss Auguste Lassart - Regnault - (crack) monogr cd duran carolus pseudo of durand charles emile auguste

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Tableau HST -Portrait de Madame Auguste Lassart-Regnault- (acc) 1859 monogr CD DURAN Carolus pseudo de *DURAND C.* (Charles Emile Auguste) (1837. 1917) 73x59cm c (acc) painting oil on canvas - portrait of Miss Auguste Lassart - Regnault - (crack) monogr cd duran carolus pseudo of durand charles emile auguste

      Monsantic.com
    • Painting, Attributed to Charles Auguste Carolus Emile Duran
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Painting, Attributed to Charles Auguste Carolus Emile Duran

      Est: $600 - $900

      Attributed to Charles Auguste Carolus Emile Duran (French, 1837-1917), Portrait of Young Girl, oil on canvas, bears initials upper left, copy of gallery receipt (Lacey Gallery, London) attached verso, overall (with frame): 24.25"h x 20.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Carolus Duran. Portrait of a lady
      May. 25, 2017

      Carolus Duran. Portrait of a lady

      DURAN, CAROLUS (1837 - 1917). "Retrato de dama". Óleo sobre lienzo. 116 x 85 cm. Pequeñas faltas de pintura.Carolus Duran fue maestro de Toulouse-Lautrec y Ramón Casas, entre otros célebres pintores. 116 x 85 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • CAROLUS DURAN (1837-1917), FRANCE, OIL ON CANVAS OF NUDE
      Jan. 22, 2017

      CAROLUS DURAN (1837-1917), FRANCE, OIL ON CANVAS OF NUDE

      Est: $200 - $1,000

      15"X19"

      Freedom Auction Company
    • CHARLES ÉMILE AUGUSTE CAROLUS DURAN (1837-1917) Portrait d'homme en pied Hu
      Dec. 10, 2016

      CHARLES ÉMILE AUGUSTE CAROLUS DURAN (1837-1917) Portrait d'homme en pied Hu

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      CHARLES ÉMILE AUGUSTE CAROLUS DURAN (1837-1917) Portrait d'homme en pied Huile sur panneau de bois Signée en bas à droite et dédicacé 46 x 32 cm

      JAKOBOWICZ & ASSOCIÉS
    • Charles-Emile-Auguste Duran dit Carolus-Duran Lille, 1837 - 1917 Portrait d'un officier Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 11, 2016

      Charles-Emile-Auguste Duran dit Carolus-Duran Lille, 1837 - 1917 Portrait d'un officier Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Charles-Emile-Auguste Duran dit Carolus-Duran Lille, 1837 - 1917 Portrait d'un officier Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'Carolus Durand / 1893 (?)' en haut à gauche h: 40 w: 32,50 cm Commentaire : Nous remercions Monsieur Jean Carolus-Duran de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l'authenticité de ce tableau par un examen de visu.

    • CHARLES-EMILE-AUGUSTE DURAND DIT CAROLUS DURAN
      Jun. 27, 2013

      CHARLES-EMILE-AUGUSTE DURAND DIT CAROLUS DURAN

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      LILLE  1837  -  1917  PARIS PORTRAIT  DE  MADAME  ERNEST  FEYDEAU,  FUTURE  MADAME  HENRY  FOUQUIER CHARLES-EMILE-AUGUSTE  DURAND  CALLED  CAROLUS  DURAN  ;  PORTRAIT  OF  MRS  ERNEST  FEYDEAU,  LATER  MRS  HENRI  FOUQUIER  ;  SIGNED  AND  DEDICATED  UPPER  LEFT    ERNEST  FEYDAU  ;  OIL  ON  PANEL Signé  et  dédicacé  en  haut  à  gauche  Carolus  Duran  à  E  Feydau  ;  Porte  une  inscription  au  dos  Me  Fouquier  20bis  avenue  de  Neuilly/Seine Huile  sur  panneau 53,5  x  39  cm    ;  21  by  15    1/3    in

      Jun. 27, 2013

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      LILLE  1837  -  1917  PARIS ESQUISSE  POUR  LE  PORTRAIT  DE  MADAME  FEYDEAU CHARLES-EMILE-AUGUSTE  DURAND  DIT  CAROLUS  DURAN  ;  SKETCH  FOR  THE  PORTRAIT  OF  MRS  FEYDEAU  ;  MONOGRAMMED  UPPER  LEFT  ;  OIL  ON  PANEL Monogrammé  CD  en  haut  à  gauche Huile  sur  panneau 40  x  27  cm  ;  15    3/4    by  10    1/2    in

      Jun. 27, 2013

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      LILLE  1837  -  1917  PARIS PORTRAIT  DE  FILLETTE CHARLES-EMILE-AUGUSTE  DURAND  CALLED  CAROLUS  DURAN  ;  PORTAIT  OF  A  YOUNG  GIRL  ;  SIGNED  AND  DATED  '70  LOWER  LEFT  AND  DEDICATED  UPPER  CENTER  A  MADAME  ERNEST  FEYDEAU;  OIL  ON  CANVAS Signé  et  daté  en  haut  à  gauche  Carolus  Duran  '70,  dédicacé  en  haut  au  milieu  A  Madame  Ernest  Feydeau  ;  Porte  au  dos  une  inscription  L.F.H  Neuilly  Huile  sur  toile 45,5  x  37,5  cm  ;  18  by  14    3/4    in

      Jun. 27, 2013

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      LILLE  1837  -  1917  PARIS PORTRAIT  DE  MADAME  HENRY  FOUQUIER CHARLES-EMILE-AUGUSTE  DURAND  CALLED  CAROLUS  DURAN  ;  PORTRAIT  OF  MRS  HENRI  FOUQUIER  ;  SIGNED  AND  DATED  UPPER  RIGHT  1876  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS Signé  et  daté  en  haut  à  droite  Carolus  Duran  1876  ;  Porte  au  dos  une  inscription  Me  Henry  Fouquier  20bis  avenue  de  Neuilly/Seine  et  monogrammé  plusieurs  fois  L.H.F Huile  sur  toile  ;  sans  cadre 113,5  x  86,5  cm  ;  44    1/2      by  34      in