Jacques (1600) Blanchard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1600 - d. 1638

    • Jacques Blanchard (1600 - 1638), St Jerome
      Jul. 03, 2024

      Jacques Blanchard (1600 - 1638), St Jerome

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      17th/18th Century Flemish School St Jerome Oil on canvas Dimensions: (Canvas) 39.5 in. (H) x 35 in. (W)

      Sloane Street Auctions
    • 17th C. Ink Wash Drawing - Ceres & Putti, ex-Christie's
      Feb. 09, 2024

      17th C. Ink Wash Drawing - Ceres & Putti, ex-Christie's

      Est: $1,400 - $2,100

      Circle of Jacques Blanchard (French, 1600-1638). A 17th century French Baroque ink wash drawing attributed to the Circle of Jacques Blanchard featuring Ceres accompanied by putti in a bucolic setting. On the verso is a red chalk design for a panel with putti that is numbered "No 252" at lower right. Ceres is the Roman goddess of agriculture, fertility, and motherhood. Her Greek equivalent is Demeter. In this composition, Ceres holds a scythe and sits upon a bundle of wheat to symbolize her association with agriculture. To her right, one putto playfully tugs at her garment, another carries a sizable bundle of wheat, and a third reclines against yet another bundle of wheat. In the background, a fourth putto gathers up some wheat while three more putti walk ahead carrying other objects. All is rendered in brown ink and wash. Size (drawing): 8.25" L x 11" W (21 cm x 27.9 cm) Size (frame): 16.625" L x 18.5" W (42.2 cm x 47 cm) On the verso is a red chalk design for a panel featuring putti and clouds surrounded by a symmetrical border of intricate Baroque foliage and zoomorphic motifs. A rare 17th century French double-sided drawing featuring an ink wash drawing of Ceres accompanied by putti on one side and a red chalk panel design of putti amidst clouds on the verso, mounted in a custom frame. Jacques Blanchard (also known as Jacques Blanchart) was a Baroque artist who was born in Paris and studied with his uncle, the artist Nicolas Bollery (1560-1630). His brother Jean-Baptiste Blanchard (after 1595-1665) as well as his son Gabriel Blanchard (1630-1704) were also artists. Provenance: ex-Royal Athena Galleries, New York City, New York, USA; ex-Christie's London, October 1993 All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #183225

      Artemis Gallery
    • École française du XVIIe siècle, DANS LE GOUT DE JACQUES BLANCHARD (1600-1638) La Charité Emai
      Dec. 03, 2023

      École française du XVIIe siècle, DANS LE GOUT DE JACQUES BLANCHARD (1600-1638) La Charité Emai

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      École française du XVIIe siècle, DANS LE GOUT DE JACQUES BLANCHARD (1600-1638) La Charité Email sur cuivre dans un cadre de laiton repoussé à décor feuillagé et rubanné. Sujet. 21 x 19 cm.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES BLANCHARD (PARIS 1600-1638) Saint Jerome oil on canva
      Jul. 07, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES BLANCHARD (PARIS 1600-1638) Saint Jerome oil on canva

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES BLANCHARD (PARIS 1600-1638) Saint Jerome oil on canvas 41 1/2 x 31 in (105.4 x 78.7 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUE A JACQUES BLANCHARD (1600 - 1638) Vierge à  l’enfant Toile Sans cadre Hauteur : 84,5 cm Lar
      Jun. 18, 2022

      ATTRIBUE A JACQUES BLANCHARD (1600 - 1638) Vierge à  l’enfant Toile Sans cadre Hauteur : 84,5 cm Lar

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ATTRIBUE A JACQUES BLANCHARD (1600 - 1638) Vierge à  l’enfant Toile Sans cadre Hauteur : 84,5 cm Largeur : 70,5 cm Restaurations anciennes On connait une autre version de cette composition (localisation inconnue) et une copie en petit format (Orvieto, Museo dell’Opera del Duomo) : voir Jacques Thuillier, catalogue de l’exposition «Jacques Blanchard 1600-1638», Rennes, musée des Beaux-arts,1998, p.96, n°10.

    • ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES BLANCHARD (PARIS 1600-1638) - Apollon et Marsyas
      Jun. 16, 2021

      ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES BLANCHARD (PARIS 1600-1638) - Apollon et Marsyas

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À JACQUES BLANCHARD (PARIS 1600-1638) Apollon et Marsyas huile sur panneau 54 x 75 cm. (21 ¼ x 29 ½ in.)

    • Blanchard, Jacques
      May. 08, 2021

      Blanchard, Jacques

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1600 Paris 1638). Maria mit dem Jesuskind auf ihrem Schoß stehend. Radierung auf Bütten, ca. 1635. Blgr. 25 x 20,1 cm. Auf Darst. geschn., unt. unter Verlust des Monogr. Robert-Dumesnil, 1. Rennes (1998), 69. Aus d. Slg. Richard Jung (Lugt 3791). Sehr selten. R

    • Jacques Blanchard, 1600 Paris - 1638 ebenda, Umkreis des
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Jacques Blanchard, 1600 Paris - 1638 ebenda, Umkreis des

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      MERKUR UND DIANA UNTERRICHTEN AMOR Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 151 x 113 cm. Rückwärtig auf dem Keilrahmen ein Etikett mit Künstlerverweis auf Tizian. Ungerahmt. Vor einer angedeuteten Landschaft sitzen unter einem Repoussoirtuch Merkur, kenntlich an seinen Attributen, dem geflügelten Helm und dem Merkurstab, der im Begriff ist, den neben ihm stehenden Amor zu unterrichten, um ihn von seinen „Untaten“ abzulenken – in diesem Fall wird ihm die Kunst der Musik beigebracht, sind doch Notenlinien in dem Buch zu erkennen. Der Stuhl, auf dem Merkur sitzt, dient der rechten Hand der Diana als Stütze, die ihren Bogen hält, während die Waffen Amors rechts unten im Bildfeld zu erkennen sind. Besonders das Gesicht der Diana ist mit einigen anderen weiblichen Gesichtern zu vergleichen auf Gemälden, die Jacques Blanchard zugeschrieben werden. Rest. (1261891) (3) (13) Jacques Blanchard, 1600 Paris - 1638 ibid., circle of MERCURY AND DIANA TEACHING CUPID Oil on canvas. Relined. 151 x 113 cm. Label with artist reference Titian on the back of the stretcher. Particularly the face of Diana is similar to other female faces on paintings attributed to Jacques Blanchard. Restored.

    • Attributed to Jacques Blanchard (French, 1600-1638), , Madonna and Child
      Jul. 21, 2020

      Attributed to Jacques Blanchard (French, 1600-1638), , Madonna and Child

      Est: $500 - $800

      Attributed to Jacques Blanchard (French, 1600-1638) Madonna and Child Red chalk on paper Sheet size: 11 3/8 x 8 3/8 in. (28.9 x 21.3cm) provenance: (possibly) Max A. Goldstein. (Possibly) His sale, March 2-5, 1920, lot 289 (as attributed to Luca Giordano, per pencil inscription verso). (possibly) Parsons & Sons, London, United Kingdom. Dan Fellows Pratt (collectors mark Lugt 2066a and Lugt 750a verso). Private Estate, New York, New York.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • JACQUES BLANCHARD AND WORKSHOP PARIGI 1600 - 1638
      Oct. 18, 2018

      JACQUES BLANCHARD AND WORKSHOP PARIGI 1600 - 1638

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      "Madonna with Child and Saint Giovannino, Santi Elisabetta and Zaccaria", oil on canvas, within a plexiglass and metal frame. Wood lamp examination of the painting presents few interventions of restoration. The painting has been reintelato and on the back it has some inscriptions, one of which bears the name of the painter "Barocci", probably referring to an ancient attribution. The painting is in excellent condition and is accompanied by an attributive expertise of Maurizio Marini.

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • Attr. to J. Blanchard, Roman Charity, canvas
      Oct. 27, 2017

      Attr. to J. Blanchard, Roman Charity, canvas

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Attr. to J. Blanchard, Roman Charity, canvas 85 13/16 x 56 5/16 IN. ATTRIBUE A JACQUES BLANCHARD (1600-1638) CHARITE ROMAINE Toile Importantes restaurations anciennes 218 X 143 CM

    • Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638) Ceres (An allegory of Autumn
      Oct. 26, 2016

      Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638) Ceres (An allegory of Autumn

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638) Ceres (An allegory of Autumn) oil on canvas 18 5/8 x 24 ¾ in. (47.4 x 62.8 cm.)

    • Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (1600-1638) Charité Romaine
      Oct. 17, 2016

      Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (1600-1638) Charité Romaine

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (1600-1638) Charité Romaine Toile Importantes restaurations anciennes 218 X 143cm - 85 13/16 X 56 5/16 IN. Roman Charity, canvas

    • Entourage de Jacques Blanchard (1600-1638)
      Apr. 20, 2016

      Entourage de Jacques Blanchard (1600-1638)

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Entourage de Jacques Blanchard (1600-1638) Vénus au bain, huile sur panneau, 31x40 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (1600-1638) Charité Romaine Toile 218 x 143cm Importantes restaurations anciennes
      Oct. 15, 2015

      Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (1600-1638) Charité Romaine Toile 218 x 143cm Importantes restaurations anciennes

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

    • Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (Paris 1600 – vers 1638) Olympie abandonné par Birène Toile 105 x 114 cm Manques et restaurations
      Oct. 25, 2013

      Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (Paris 1600 – vers 1638) Olympie abandonné par Birène Toile 105 x 114 cm Manques et restaurations

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Apr. 10, 2013

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attribué à Jacques Blanchard (1600 - 1638) PORCIA Sur sa toile d'origine, renforcée sur les bords 65 X 54 CM Restaurations Dans un cadre en bois sculpté et doré, travail français du XVIIème siècle

    • Studio of Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638)
      Apr. 10, 2013

      Studio of Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      An Allegory of Charity oil on canvas 98.5 x 140cm (38 3/4 x 55 1/8in). unframed

    • Jacques Blanchard Frankrike 1600-1638. Efter.
      Mar. 05, 2013

      Jacques Blanchard Frankrike 1600-1638. Efter.

      Est: kr500 - kr600

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
      Jan. 29, 2013

      Est: kr800 - kr1,000

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (Paris 1600 - vers 1638) Olympie abandonné par Birène Toile 105 x 114 cm Manques et restaurations
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Attribué à Jacques BLANCHARD (Paris 1600 - vers 1638) Olympie abandonné par Birène Toile 105 x 114 cm Manques et restaurations

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

    • École française du XVIIe siècle Atelier de Jacques Blanchard La Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur panneau
      Mar. 28, 2012

      École française du XVIIe siècle Atelier de Jacques Blanchard La Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur panneau

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      École française du XVIIe siècle Atelier de Jacques Blanchard La Vierge à l'Enfant avec saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur panneau ' THE VIRGIN AND CHILD WITH SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST', OIL ON PANEL, FRENCH SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY h: 21,50 w: 30 cm Provenance : Collection Jacques Thuillier, Paris Bibliographie : 'Jacques Blanchard 1600-1638', catalogue d'exposition sous la direction de Jacques Thuillier, Rennes, musée des Beaux-Arts, 1998, p. 196, n° 60 variante 2. Commentaire : Ce tableau est une reprise avec variantes du tableau de Jacques Blanchard représentant 'La Charité' datant de 1633 et conservé au musée du Louvre à Paris. L'artiste a détourné la vocation allégorique de l'oeuvre de Jacques Blanchard pour réaliser un charmant petit tableau religieux.

    • École française du XIXe siècle D'après Jacques Blanchard La Vierge à l'Enfant Huile sur toile
      Feb. 01, 2012

      École française du XIXe siècle D'après Jacques Blanchard La Vierge à l'Enfant Huile sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      École française du XIXe siècle D'après Jacques Blanchard La Vierge à l'Enfant Huile sur toile h: 80 w: 63 cm Bibliographie : Probablement "Jacques Blanchard 1600-1638", catalogue d'exposition sous la direction de Jacques Thuillier, Rennes, musée des Beaux-Arts, 1998, p. 196, n° 34 copie A. Commentaire : D'après le tableau de Jacques Blanchard aujourd'hui conservé à New York au sein de la collection Asbjorn R. Lunde.

    • Circle of Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638)
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Circle of Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Circle of Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638) The Virgin and Child oil on canvas 25¾ x 21½ in. (65.5 x 54.6 cm.)

    • Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638) The Madonna and Child
      Jul. 06, 2011

      Jacques Blanchard (Paris 1600-1638) The Madonna and Child

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      The Madonna and Child oil on canvas 78.1 x 59cm (30 3/4 x 23 1/4in).

    • Jacques BLANCHARD (attribué à) (Paris 1600 - 1638)
      Jul. 01, 2011

      Jacques BLANCHARD (attribué à) (Paris 1600 - 1638)

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Jacques BLANCHARD (attribué à) (Paris 1600 - 1638) Psyché et l'Amour endormi Huile sur toile (restaurations anciennes) "84,2 x 106,5 cm Jacques Blanchard se forma à Lyon sous la direction d'Horace le Blanc avant de partir étudier les grands maîtres en Italie. De retour à Paris en 1629 il rencontra un vif succès et devint l'un des principaux rivaux de Simon Vouet. Malheureusement, il mourut au sommet de sa gloire en 1638 à l'âge de 37 ans. Le " Titien français " , comme le décrivaient ses contemporains, pourrait bien être l'auteur de notre magnifique tableau représentant " Psyché et l'Amour endormi " . Ce mythe raconté par l'écrivain latin Apulée a séduit de nombreux artistes de l'Antiquité jusqu'au XIXe siècle. La belle Psyché était aimée par l'Amour, mais ne pouvait le voir sous peine de le perdre à jamais. Une nuit, poussée par la curiosité, elle alluma une lampe et découvrit le jeune dieu endormi. Émue par sa beauté, elle laissa tomber une goutte d'huile : Cupidon se réveilla et s'enfuit. Psyché, despérée, parcourut alors le monde à la recherche de son bien aimé, endurant les nombreuses épreuves infligées par Vénus. Ici, la lumière diffuse de la lampe à huile permet à l'artiste un magnifique clair obscur caravagesque dans lequel semble s'affronter les chairs laiteuses des deux amants. On retrouve ces drapés qui structurent l'espace en arrière plan et cette même tension qui anime les corps des personnages dans de nombreux tableaux de l'artiste, comme par exemple " Danaé avec l'Amour debout " (conservé au Musée des Beaux Arts de Lyon). Notre tableau est une belle redécouverte dans le corpus très réduit de l'aeuvre de l'artiste, puisqu'il pourrait s'agir de " l'Histoire de Psyché " figurant dans l'inventaire de Jean Blanchard après le décès de sa femme Antoinette Guespreau, par le peintre et expert Henri Mauperché qui le décrit comme " un grand tableau peint sur toile garni de sa bordure de bois doré, où est représenté l'histoire de Psyché, original de Jacques Blanchard... 35l " (Archives Nationales, Minutier Central, IV, 119, cf. 1969, Fleury, p. 48) Provenance : Collection particulière, resté dans la même famille depuis le milieu du XIXe siècle Bibliographie : J. THUILLIER, " Jacques Blan-chard 1600 - 1638 " , catalogue de l'exposition au Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, 6 mars-8 juin 1998. Voir pour comparaison " Danaé avec l'Amour debout " , n° 22 p. 120 et p. 344 sous le n° 1645 pour la référence à l'inventaire après décès."

      Boisgirard-Antonini
    • THE DANCE AROUND THE GOLDEN CALF
      May. 28, 2011

      THE DANCE AROUND THE GOLDEN CALF

      Est: Kč10,000 - Kč15,000

      Pen and sepia ink drawing on paper, 33 x 46 cm, 17th century.Collector's mark "R".

      Arcimboldo Auctions
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

    • JACQUES BLANCHARD , nach 1600 Paris- 1638 Paris
      Mar. 20, 2010

      JACQUES BLANCHARD , nach 1600 Paris- 1638 Paris

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JACQUES BLANCHARD , nach 1600 Paris- 1638 Paris JOSEPH FLIEHT VOR POTIPHARS WEIB Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert). 87 x 127 cm.

    • Jacques BLANCHARD ( 1600 - 1638 ), attribué à -
      Nov. 25, 2007

      Jacques BLANCHARD ( 1600 - 1638 ), attribué à -

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Jacques BLANCHARD ( 1600 - 1638 ), attribué à - Figure de femme

    • f - Jacques Blanchard Paris 1600 - 1638 , L'Annonciation
      Jun. 19, 2007

      f - Jacques Blanchard Paris 1600 - 1638 , L'Annonciation

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Huile sur panneau

    • JACQUES BLANCHARD PARIS 1600 - 1638
      May. 18, 2006

      JACQUES BLANCHARD PARIS 1600 - 1638

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      DANAE measurements note 36 1/2 by 65 in.; 92.7 by 165 cm. oil on canvas PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, London, Christie's, December 8, 1989, lot 82. LITERATURE Serre-Leegenhoek, Maîtres anciens du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle, exhibition catalogue, Paris 1990, p. 39-40, reproduced fig. 3; J. Thuillier, Jacques Blanchard 1600-1638, Rennes 1998, under cat. no. 22, no. 3. NOTE This painting, by Blanchard with some possible studio assistance, is one of three versions of this subject by the artist. One is in the Musée des Beaux-Arts, Lyon and the other is in the Pushkin Palace, Tsarkoe-Selo (see J. Thuillier, Literature below). This painting was also engraved by Nicolas de La Court around 1639-1642 (Bibliothèque Nationale, Cabinet des Estampes, Paris).