Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1811 - d. 1889

Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann (3 December 1811, Berlin – 27 December 1889, Düsseldorf) was a German painter.

Bendemann was born in Berlin. His father, Anton Heinrich Bendemann, was a Jewish banker. His mother, Fanny Eleonore Bendemann née von Halle, was a daughter of the Jewish banker Joel Samuel von Halle. His father monitored his education closely and it would have naturally led him to some sort of technical occupation, but his talent and propensity towards art resulted in his being allowed to pursue other interests. After he completed elementary school, he enrolled in the Wilhelm von Schadow's school in Düsseldorf. In 1828 he painted a portrait of his grandmother which attracted some attention.[2] In 1830 he went on a school trip to Italy where he remained for a year.

After a series of jobs, among them with Boas and Ruth, his talent as an artist began to show, especially with his very large 1832 painting titled, The Jews Mourning in Exile which was featured in the Berlin art exhibition. The picture garnered a great deal of attention, which was in part due to the deep and simple feeling and the noble composition of the piece, and finally went to the Wallraf-Richartz Museum in Cologne. Bendemann's second picture, The Two Girls at the Well (1832), was acquired by the North Rhine-Westphalia Art Association. Soon thereafter followed Jeremiah amid the Ruins of Jerusalem for which the artist received a medal in Paris in 1837. This painting was for the most part about the progress of the Jews in Babylon. (Royal Palace in Hanover). His best known work is The Harvest. The artist’s first fresco was a symbolic representation of the art at the “Poetry Well” at the house of his parents-in-law in Berlin.

In the year 1838, Bendemann was appointed professor of the Dresden Academy of Fine Arts. He soon had the opportunity to paint even larger frescos. He was commissioned to decorate three halls of the Dresden royal palace with wall paintings: the throne room, the tower room, and the tower hall. In the throne room, on both sides of the throne, there are representations of important rulers and legislators in gold leaf with smaller representations in relief form below, from Moses up to Albert III, Duke of Saxony. On the wall facing the throne there are four paintings depicting events from the life of King Heinrich I each with other pictures attached which explain each of the four events. This exacting work occupied the greater part of his time for fifteen years. From 1859 to 1867, he was director of the Düsseldorf Academy.[2]

Bendemann died in Düsseldorf.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • Attributed to Eduard Bendemann,  German 1811-1889-  By the Waters of Babylon;  oil on canvas, 101.
        Nov. 20, 2024

        Attributed to Eduard Bendemann,  German 1811-1889-  By the Waters of Babylon;  oil on canvas, 101.

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        Attributed to Eduard Bendemann,  German 1811-1889-  By the Waters of Babylon;  oil on canvas, 101.8 x 152.5 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Bendemann produced a number of versions of the same composition, including one which sold at Mallams, Oxford, 10 July 2024, as lot 168.

        Roseberys
      • Bendemann Eduard
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Bendemann Eduard

        Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

        Kopie nach Die trauernden Juden im Exil Signiert und datiert unten links: Friedrich 1860 Das Gemälde wurde bei "Kunst und Krempel" im BR Fernsehen vorgezeigt: https://tinyurl.com/Bendemann Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:03

      • EDUARD JULIUS F. BENDEMANN (1811
        Apr. 16, 2024

        EDUARD JULIUS F. BENDEMANN (1811

        Eduard Julius F. Bendemann (1811-1889), German history painter and professor at the Düsseldorf Academy, Children on the School Bench as Allegories of Science, pen and watercolor over pencil on paper, signed EBendemann lower right, 8 x 22.5 cm, framed under cardboard behind glass 37 x 49.5 cm

      • Eduard Bendemann: Die trauernden Juden im Exil
        Jan. 31, 2024

        Eduard Bendemann: Die trauernden Juden im Exil

        Est: €600 - €800

        BENDEMANN, EDUARD 1811 Berlin - 1889 Düsseldorf Kopie nach Titel: Die trauernden Juden im Exil. Technik: Öl auf Holz. Maße: 23,5 x 35,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert unten links: J. Commans. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Eduard Bendemann Germany Romanticism Düsseldorf School Berliner Schule 19th C. Paintings Framed Old Testament Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

      • Eduard Julius Bendemann
        Sep. 10, 2023

        Eduard Julius Bendemann

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Jews Mourning in Babylonian Exile, 1868, Oil on canvas, 133X163 cm. Initialed and dated. Edward Bandman painted the first version of the painting in 1838 and it is currently in the collection of the Dresden Museum, Germany. This painting won many accolades and became famous. Bandman has since painted several versions of this painting, which is the largest.

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Bendemann, Eduard: Brief 1885 mit Andreas Achenbach
        Oct. 12, 2022

        Bendemann, Eduard: Brief 1885 mit Andreas Achenbach

        Est: €140 - €200

        Bendemann, Eduard, Maler und Illustrator der älteren Düsseldorfer Schule, Professor der Akademien in Dresden und Düsseldorf (1811-1889). Eigh. Brief m. U. "Dr. E Bendemann, 2ter Schriftführer". 1 S. Mit Briefkopf "Der Hauptvorstand der Allgemeinen Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft in Düsseldorf". Gr. 4to. Düsseldorf 11.IX.1883. -- Dankschreiben der Genossenschaft an den Kunsthistoriker Dr. Max Jordan, Direktor der Nationalgalerie in Berlin und Geheimrat. "... der unterzeichnete Hauptvorstand erfüllt eine angenehme Pflicht, wenn derselbe Ihnen ... im Namen der ganzen Genossenschaft seinen Dank für das Interesse und das Wohlwollen ausspricht, welches Sie an der Deutschen Kunstgenossenschaft nehmen. So besonders in diesem Augenblick, wo der Herr Kultusminister auf Ihre gütige Vermittelung und Befürwortung eine größere Summe für die Beschickung u.s.w. der internationalen graphischen Ausstellung in Wien bewilligt hat ...". Man hoffe auch auf seine zukünftige Förderung der Genossenschaft, "da dieselbe in der That des staatlichen Schutzes und der staatlichen Förderung wesentlich bedarf, um ihre, der gemeinsamen deutschen Kunst und den idealen Zwecken der Künstlerschaft gewidmeten Bestrebungen annähernd erreichen zu können ...". Mitunterzeichnet von dem Maler Andreas Achenbach, der als "A. Achenbach, Vorsitzender" unterschreibt. - Die obere Hälfte fleckig; kleine Faltenrisse.

      • Mother and child
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Mother and child

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Mother and child Monogrammed and dated lower right: EB 1838

        Grisebach
      • King David with Harp
        May. 19, 2022

        King David with Harp

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        BENDEMANN, EDUARD 1811 Berlin - 1889 Düsseldorf Title: King David with Harp. Full figure in front of gold background. Probably design for a wall painting. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Edges relined. Measurement: 244 x 118cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Prof. Ed. Bendemann / Düsseldorf. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Appointed director of the Düsseldorf Academy, Eduard Bendemann returned to the Rhine in 1859 as Gottfried Schadow's successor. Schadow himself was his great role model throughout his life, whom he, coming from Dresden, could now inherit. Bendemann, who was born and raised in Berlin in 1811, became acquainted with the teacher who was active there at the time at an early age through the environment of his upper middle-class family and became his student. In 1827 he followed him to the Düsseldorf Art Academy and became a member of the so-called "Schadow Circle", which became known as the Düsseldorf School of Painting far beyond the borders of the Rhineland. Bendemann's painterly work deals primarily with biblical scenes in elegiac depictions in the monumental style of the Düsseldorf School of Painting, as well as numerous portraits, especially of well-known contemporaries. Bendemann's characteristic subject matter and format can also be seen in the work presented here, "King David with Harp," which, because it is executed with a slight underside view, suggests a design for a monumental wall painting. Explanations to the Catalogue

      • A.DUNCAN (1795-1845), Portrait of the German artist Eduard Bendemann, Copper engraving
        Feb. 19, 2022

        A.DUNCAN (1795-1845), Portrait of the German artist Eduard Bendemann, Copper engraving

        Est: €45 - €75

        Andrew Duncan (1795 Arbroath - 1845 London): Portrait of the German artist Eduard Bendemann (1811 Berlin - 1889 Düsseldorf), representative of the Düsseldorf School of Painting and professor at the Dresden and Düsseldorf Art Academies, 19th century, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Signed by the artist below the image in the printing plate and inscribed with the sitter's name. On the reverse is a handwritten inscription in blue ink listing the artist's name, date of birth and some example works. The writing shines through the paper onto the front. Date: 19th century Description: Half-length portrait. Person: Eduard Bendemann (1811 Berlin - 1889 Düsseldorf) Representative of the Düsseldorf school of painting and professor at the academies of arts in Dresden and Düsseldorf. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany, Size: 17,3 cm x 16,5 cm (6,8 x 6,5 in), Depiction: 11,0 cm x 8,5 cm (4,3 x 3,3 in) Condition: Good condition. Pale foxing is visible in places. There is a large liquid stain on the upper edge of the sheet. The paper is slightly discoloured along the left edge of the sheet.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann – Drei Geschwisterkinder (Three young siblings)
        Nov. 24, 2021

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann – Drei Geschwisterkinder (Three young siblings)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Watercolour over brown ink and pencil on firm cardboard. 1847. 29.5 x 22.9 cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right.

        Karl & Faber
      • Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann – Felix, der Sohn des Künstlers (Felix, the artist's son)
        Nov. 24, 2021

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann – Felix, der Sohn des Künstlers (Felix, the artist's son)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Watercolour over brown ink on paper, laid down on cardboard. 1851. 25 x 13.8 cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right, inscribed "Felix" upper left.

        Karl & Faber
      • Eduard Julius Bendemann
        Oct. 30, 2021

        Eduard Julius Bendemann

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Tiroche Auction House
      • Bendemann, Eduard: Gewandstudie
        Jun. 11, 2021

        Bendemann, Eduard: Gewandstudie

        Est: €360 - €450

        Gewandstudie einer sitzenden Frau. Schwarze und weiße Kreide auf hellbraunem Velin. 29,7 x 45 cm. Beigegeben zwei weitere Studienblätter des Künstlers mit männlichen Aktstudien. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Eduard Bendemann (1811-1875) (attri
        Jan. 23, 2021

        Eduard Bendemann (1811-1875) (attri

        Eduard Bendemann (1811-1875) (attrib.), the mourning Jews in exile. A motif which Bendemann painted in at least two larger versions. Apparently unfinished work with painted spandrels, unsigned, oil on canvas, 40 x 57.5 cm, framed 45 x 63 cm

      • Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann - Jakob und Rahel am Brunnen
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann - Jakob und Rahel am Brunnen

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz aufgezogen. 33 x 37,5 cm. Signiert unten rechts. regelbesteuert (VAT: Regular Taxation)

        Karl & Faber
      • AUS: LIEDER EINES MALERS MIT RANDZEICHNUNGEN SEINER FREUNDE (TAFEL 5)
        Sep. 10, 2020

        AUS: LIEDER EINES MALERS MIT RANDZEICHNUNGEN SEINER FREUNDE (TAFEL 5)

        Est: €80 - €160

        EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN 1811 Berlin - 1889 Düsseldorf AUS: LIEDER EINES MALERS MIT RANDZEICHNUNGEN SEINER FREUNDE (TAFEL 5) Radierung in Rot-Braun auf chamoisfarbenem Papier und mittig kaschiertes, in blauer und roter Tinte handgeschriebene Gedicht 'An den Sonnenschein' von Robert Reinick. 29 x 23 cm. Verso: Sammlungsstempel und handschriftliche Zuschreibung. Fleckig, Knickspuren. Im Passepartout. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Peter Posse, Dessau.

      • EDUARD BENDEMANN (GERMAN 1811-1889)
        Mar. 17, 2020

        EDUARD BENDEMANN (GERMAN 1811-1889)

        Est: £500 - £700

        EDUARD BENDEMANN (GERMAN 1811-1889) A young boy reading at a table (recto); Head of a young boy (verso) inscribed and dated Df. July 68 (lower left) pencil 19.1 x 22.7 cm (7 1/2 x 8 7/8 in) mounted unframed Provenance: (possibly) Richard Schöne, Berlin Friedrich Schöne, Essen and Berlin (Lugt 3622) Sale: Galerie Gerda Bassenge, Berlin, 1 December 2006, lot 5638 Dated 1868, this drawing bears the collector’s mark of the lawyer Friedrich Schöne (1882-1963), part of whose collection of 19th century German drawings may have been inherited from his father, the archaeologist and museum director Richard Schöne (1840-1922). Bendemann became professor at the Dresden Akademie in 1838, and soon afterwards received a commission for the fresco decoration of three large rooms in the royal palace in Dresden, a project that was to occupy the artist for the better part of fifteen years. In 1859 he was appointed Director of the Akademie in Düsseldorf, succeeding Wilhelm Schadow. He remained director of the Düsseldorf Akademie until 1867,The year after Bendemann’s death in 1889, a large retrospective exhibition of his work was held at the Nationalgalerie in Berlin. A sizeable group of drawings by the artist is held today in the Kupferstichkabinett in Berlin, while other significant examples are in the collection of the Museum Kunstpalast in Düsseldorf.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Eduard Bendemann (1811-1889), Jews Mourning in Babylonian Exile
        Dec. 21, 2019

        Eduard Bendemann (1811-1889), Jews Mourning in Babylonian Exile

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        Eduard Bendemann (1811-1889), Jews Mourning in Babylonian Exile Oil on canvas 1868 Signed in initials and dated 1868 ( lower middle on the lyre). 163 x 133 cm Provenance: Estate of Yossi Benyaminoff. Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at info@hammersite.com  Notes: The first version of this painting was drawn by Bendmann on 1838. It was very well received and won exhibit awards. It is currently in the collection of the Dresden museum. Since, the artist executed several other versions of which this is the largest one.

        Hammersite
      • Bendemann, Eduard Julius Friedrich (Deutschland, 1811-1889) (Kopie nach). «Die trauernden Juden im Exil», 1860. Öl auf Leinwand. 56:71,5 cm.
        Dec. 06, 2018

        Bendemann, Eduard Julius Friedrich (Deutschland, 1811-1889) (Kopie nach). «Die trauernden Juden im Exil», 1860. Öl auf Leinwand. 56:71,5 cm.

        Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

        Stuker
      • 19th Century Oil Painting After Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann Entitled “By the Waters of Babylon”
        Dec. 03, 2017

        19th Century Oil Painting After Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann Entitled “By the Waters of Babylon”

        Est: $500 - $750

        Outstanding 19th Century Oil Painting after renowned German artist Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann (German 1811-1889) Entitled “By the waters of Babylon” | Oil on Canvas | This painting is based on Bendemann’s 1832 Berlin Academy Submission with the same title | Presented in beautiful gold wooden frame | Dimensions: 31" H x 39.25" W | Painting in very good overall condition. Canvas professionally patched and restored, cleaned, losses to gilt elements of frame, painting not examined outside of the frame.

        Worthington Galleries
      • Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann (1811-1889) German. Medieval Figures on Horseback, Woodcut, Unframed, 6.25" x 6.75".
        Jun. 28, 2017

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann (1811-1889) German. Medieval Figures on Horseback, Woodcut, Unframed, 6.25" x 6.75".

        Est: £50 - £70

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Eduard Bendemann, The Holy Family in a Landscape
        May. 21, 2016

        Eduard Bendemann, The Holy Family in a Landscape

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Dated 1830.

      • after EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN (German 1811-1889) A PAINTING, "By the waters of Babylon,"
        May. 15, 2016

        after EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN (German 1811-1889) A PAINTING, "By the waters of Babylon,"

        after EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN (German 1811-1889) A PAINTING, "By the waters of Babylon," oil on canvas. 31" x 38 1/2" NOTE: This painting is based on Bendemann's 1832 Berlin Academy submission.

        Houston Auction Company
      • BENDEMANN, EDUARD
        May. 13, 2016

        BENDEMANN, EDUARD

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        BENDEMANN, EDUARD 1811 Berlin - 1889 Düsseldorf - attributed Study for the Portrait of Wilhelm von Schadow (?). Oil on canvas. 29,5 x 24cm. Dating scratched into the wet ground, bottom left: 19/4.60. Framed. Verso: - handwritten note on the stretcher: "Skizze zum Bildnis Wilhelm von Schadows in der staatl. Kunstakademie zu Düsseldorf gemalt von Eduard Bendemann..." ("Sketch for the portrait of Wilhelm von Schadow painted by Eduard Bendemann at the Kunstakademie Düsseldorf...") as well as old adhesive label (handwritten): "E 2203 29,5/24". Presumably the sketch for no. 42 is mentioned in Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Vol. I,1, p. 81.

      • Sitzender Akt nach rechts sowie 2 Beinstudien - Gewandstudie einer sitzenden Frau - Kniender männlicher Akt nach rechts. Figurenstudien.
        Oct. 24, 2015

        Sitzender Akt nach rechts sowie 2 Beinstudien - Gewandstudie einer sitzenden Frau - Kniender männlicher Akt nach rechts. Figurenstudien.

        Est: €350 - €450

        Auf versch. Papieren. 21 x 20,5 bis 30 x 45,5 cm. Teils gering angestaubt. Bl. 2 etwas (farb-) fleckig, mit schwachen Knickspuren und kleiner Randfehlstelle. [bg]

      • Bendemann, Eduard Julius Friedrich: Die Künste am Brunnen der Poesie.
        Oct. 22, 2015

        Bendemann, Eduard Julius Friedrich: Die Künste am Brunnen der Poesie.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Bendemann, Eduard. Die Künste am Brunnen der Poesie. Der Schlesische Kunst-Verein seinen Mitgliedern für das Jahr 1844. Lithographie von Friedrich Jentzen nach E. Bendemann. 51,5 x 61 cm. Berlin, Königlich Lithographisches Institut G. Berndt, 1844. Prächtige großformatige Darstellung in Triumphbogenarchitektur von dem Berliner Maler und Graphiker Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann (1811-1889), der in den Figuren offenbar die Familien Bendemanns und Johann Gottfried Schadows (1764-1850) darstellte. "Als 1831 der befreundete Bankier Anton Bendemann mit seiner Familie in das 1. Obergeschoss einzog, wurden auch dessen Wohnräume mit aufwändigen Malereien ausgeschmückt. Anton Bendemanns Sohn Eduard (der 1838 Schadows Tochter Lida heiratete) schuf für einen der zum Hof gelegenen Räume das Wandbild 'Die Künste am Brunnen der Poesie', das jetzt ebenfalls aufwändig restauriert wurde. Dieses in Freskotechnik ausgeführte Wandbild zeigt Mitglieder der Familie Schadow und Bendemann und dokumentiert das Zusammenleben von Deutschen und Juden in Berlin des 19. Jahrhundert ..." (aus einer Rede von Wolfgang Tierse anlässlich der Übergabe des Schadow-Hauses an den Deutschen Bundestag). – Rand etwas knapp, wenige Knickspuren, kaum Einrisse, gering gebräunt, kaum fleckig, schönes, kontrastreiches Blatt.

      • Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann, 1811 - 1889, Umkreis
        Sep. 24, 2015

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann, 1811 - 1889, Umkreis

        Est: €400 - €600

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann, 1811 - 1889, Umkreis PORTRAIT DER VINCENZA CARVO Öl auf Papier, auf Platte. 30,5 x 26 cm. Rechts unten betitelt und ortsbezeichnet „Vincenza Carvo, Rom“ sowie undeutlich datiert. Vor nischenartigem Hintergrund das Bruststück einer weiß gekleideten jungen Dame mit christlichem Halsschmuck. Rückseitig aufgebrachte Postkarte an eine Hamburger Adresse von 1969. (1022062) (13)

      • Bendemann, Eduard Julius Friedrich: Die Wandgemaelde im Ball- und Concert-Saal des Schlosses zu Dresden
        Apr. 16, 2015

        Bendemann, Eduard Julius Friedrich: Die Wandgemaelde im Ball- und Concert-Saal des Schlosses zu Dresden

        Est: €300 - €450

        Bendemann, E(duard Julius Friedrich). Die Wandgemaelde im Ball- und Concert-Saal des koeniglichen Schlosses zu Dresden. Erfunden und ausgefuehrt von E. Bendemann in 1/16. der natuerl. Groesse radirt von Hugo Buerkner. 6 Bl. Text. Mit Stahlstich-Titelblatt und 12 Stahlstichtafeln von Bürkner nach Bendemann. 37,5 x 45,5 cm. Typographische OBroschur (mit kleinem Besitzvermerk, gering fleckig, wenige Randläsuren und Einrisschen). Dresden, Sächsischer Kunstverein, 1857. Ornamentale Vorlagenwerke 1915. - Erste Ausgabe, erschienen 1857 als Jahresgabe: "Der Saechsische Kunstverein seinen Mitgliedern auf das Jahr 1857". Text in deutscher und englischer Sprache. - Text mit Knickspuren, Randläsuren, Tafeln teils etwas stärker stock-, braun- und feuchtigkeitsfleckig, Darstellungen meist sauber und in sehr scharfem Abdruck.

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Sitzender Fischerknabe am Gestade
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Bendemann, Eduard: Sitzender Fischerknabe am Gestade

        Est: €400 - €450

        Sitzender Fischerknabe am Gestade. Feder in Grau und Bleistift auf festem, graubraunem Velin. 11,5 x 10,6 cm. Links unten monogrammiert (ligiert) und datiert "18EB63". - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung A. M. Pachinger, Linz (Lugt 2010), sowie wohl von dessen Hand mit Bleistift bezeichnet als aus der Sammlung Wilhelm Gail, München.

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Gewandstudie einer sitzenden Frau
        Nov. 29, 2013

        Bendemann, Eduard: Gewandstudie einer sitzenden Frau

        Est: €400 - €450

        Gewandstudie einer sitzenden Frau. Schwarze und weiße Kreide auf graubraunem Velin. 29,9 x 45,3 cm. Beigegeben zwei weitere Studienblätter des Künstlers mit einem sitzenden männlichen Akt und einem knienden männlichen Akt, auf einen Stab gestützt.

      • EDUARD BENDEMANN, attributed to; MONK WITH TWO CHILDREN IN A GARDEN
        Sep. 25, 2013

        EDUARD BENDEMANN, attributed to; MONK WITH TWO CHILDREN IN A GARDEN

        Est: €300 - €360

        EDUARD BENDEMANN, attributed to MONK WITH TWO CHILDREN IN A GARDEN With: Eduard Bendemann, attributed: "The Donor", ink and Indian ink in grey, brown and green 33 x 30 cm.

      • Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann, Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann, Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf

        Est: - €800

        Eduard Julius Friedrich Bendemann Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf Hungrige speisen und Durstige tränken Bleistift u. Aquarell. 1875. 23,3 : 55,5 cm. Rückseitig signiert u. datiert. Der Künstler illustrierte vielfach biblische Texte, hier sind es die ersten beiden (leiblichen) Werke der Barmherzigkeit, die in einer Landschaft ausgeübt werden. - Auf Bütten. - Wenige Knicke u. Leimflecken überwiegend außerhalb der Darstellung. (178)

        Hauswedell-Nolte
      • EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN - Jacob und Esau Versöhnung
        Jun. 13, 2012

        EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN - Jacob und Esau Versöhnung

        Est: CHF12,000 - CHF15,000

        EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN Berlin 1811-1889 Düsseldorf Jacob und Esau Versöhnung Öl auf Lwd., 58,5 x 126,5 cm Auf der Rückseite Anmerkung, dass beim Transport 1987 die handschriftliche Notiz abgefallen ist, wonach das Gemälde 1839 entstanden ist und nach der Ausstellung in Berlin wieder an den Künstler - wohl nach Dresden - zurückging.

      • EDUARD BENDEMANN (1811-1889) 'Die Wandgemaelde im Ball-und Concert-Saal des Koeniglichen Schlosses zu Dresden', no date circa 1857. Twelve plates illustrating murals in the Konigschloss in Dresden with introduction by Johann Gustav Droysen. Oblong
        Apr. 28, 2012

        EDUARD BENDEMANN (1811-1889) 'Die Wandgemaelde im Ball-und Concert-Saal des Koeniglichen Schlosses zu Dresden', no date circa 1857. Twelve plates illustrating murals in the Konigschloss in Dresden with introduction by Johann Gustav Droysen. Oblong

        EDUARD BENDEMANN (1811-1889) 'Die Wandgemaelde im Ball-und Concert-Saal des Koeniglichen Schlosses zu Dresden', no date circa 1857. Twelve plates illustrating murals in the Konigschloss in Dresden with introduction by Johann Gustav Droysen. Oblong folio, paper cover, no boards. Condition: shows some wear, dirt to title plate. Provenance: Collection of Graham Shearing.

        Dargate Auction Galleries
      • BENDEMANN, EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH(Berlin 1811 -
        Sep. 23, 2011

        BENDEMANN, EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH(Berlin 1811 -

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

        BENDEMANN, EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH (Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf) Design for a fresco with Apollo in flight. Pen in brown, black crayon, watercolour and opaque white. On paper, laid on board. Squared with pencil. 51 x 71 cm. Framed. BENDEMANN, EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH (Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf) Entwurf für ein Fresko mit schwebendem Apoll. Feder in Braun, schwarzer Stift, Aquarell und Deckweiss. Auf Papier, auf Karton aufgezogen. Mit Bleistift quadriert. 51 x 71 cm. Gerahmt.

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Allegorische Darstellung
        Nov. 26, 2010

        Bendemann, Eduard: Allegorische Darstellung

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Allegorische Darstellung einer jungen, von Weinlaub umkränzten Frau auf einem Felsen sitzend, mit einem Totenkopf zu ihren Füßen. Bleistift, bläulich aquarelliert auf grünlich-grauem Karton. 25,4 x 13,2 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert "18EB49".

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Studienblatt mit einem kniendem männlichen Akt
        Jun. 04, 2010

        Bendemann, Eduard: Studienblatt mit einem kniendem männlichen Akt

        Est: €400 - €600

        Bendemann, Eduard: Studienblatt mit einem kniendem männlichen Akt Studienblatt mit einem knienden männlichen Akt, auf einen Stab gestützt. Schwarze und weiße Kreide auf blauem Velin. 32,5 x 23,4 cm. Beigegeben zwei weitere Studienblätter des Künstlers mit einem sitzenden männlichen Akt und einer Gewandstudie einer sitzenden Frau.

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Frauen an einem Brunnen in Gorbio
        Nov. 27, 2009

        Bendemann, Eduard: Frauen an einem Brunnen in Gorbio

        Est: €360 - €400

        Bendemann, Eduard: Frauen an einem Brunnen in Gorbio Frauen an einem Brunnen in Gorbio bei Mentone. Feder in Braun, über schwarzem Stift. 25,6 x 19,6 cm. Unten rechts in Bleistift bez. "Gorbio (Mentone)".

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Die um Odysseus trauernde Penelope
        Nov. 27, 2009

        Bendemann, Eduard: Die um Odysseus trauernde Penelope

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Bendemann, Eduard: Die um Odysseus trauernde Penelope Die um Odysseus trauernde Penelope - Studienblatt mit sitzendem weiblichen Akt, Händen und Torso. Bleistift auf Velin. 19,5 x 25,2 cm. Um 1877. Detailstudien zu dem 1877 vollendeten Gemälde "Penelope nach durchwachter Nacht auf ihrem Lager sitzend" (Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jh., 54), jetzt Antwerpen, Museum voor Schone Kunsten.

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Nausikaa in einem von Maultieren gezogenen Wagen
        Nov. 27, 2009

        Bendemann, Eduard: Nausikaa in einem von Maultieren gezogenen Wagen

        Est: €2,600 - €3,600

        Bendemann, Eduard: Nausikaa in einem von Maultieren gezogenen Wagen Nausikaa, auf dem mit Maultieren bespannten Wagen kehrt vom Waschen zurück, in ihrem Gefolge drei Mägde und Odysseus. Aquarell über Bleistift auf Karton. 20,9 x 38,5 cm. Unten rechts auf einem Täfelchen monogrammiert und datiert "EB 1854 16. Aug". Wohl Entwurf zu dem von König Friedrich Wilhelm IV in Auftrag gegebenen und ehemals im Berliner Stadtschloss befindlichen Gemälde (beschrieben bei Bötticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jh., Nr. 39). Vollkommen farbfrisch und in vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Laut Klebeetikett auf der Rückpappe der vormaligen Rahmung aus der Sammlung H. B. Gerland, Jena.

      • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
        Oct. 27, 2009

        [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Eduard Bendemann

      • Mademoiselle Tudolini als Jeanne Seymour in Anna Bolyn
        Jun. 12, 2009

        Mademoiselle Tudolini als Jeanne Seymour in Anna Bolyn

        Est: - €140

        Mademoiselle Tudolini als Jeanne Seymour in Anna Bolyn: BENDEMANN, EDUARD JULIUS1811 Berlin - Düsseldorf 1889 Mademoiselle Tudolini als Jeanne Seymour in Anna Bolyn Bleistiftzeichnung, weiß gehöht, auf Bütten, 42 cm x 33 cm, unten links signiert und datiert 'E. Bendemann (18)54', unten Mitte betitelt wie ob

      • Bendemann, Eduard: Stehender Odysseus
        Jun. 05, 2009

        Bendemann, Eduard: Stehender Odysseus

        Est: €800 - €900

        Bendemann, Eduard: Stehender Odysseus Stehender männlicher Akt, auf einen Stab gestützt (Studie des Odysseus). Feder in Braun, über Bleistift, teils weiß gehöht, auf chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 23,5 x 14 cm. Vor 1877. Vorzeichnung für die Figur des Odysseus im Gemälde "Penelope, die Heimkehr des Odysseus erwartend" im Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerpen.

      • Eduard Julius Friederich Bendemann "Die beiden
        Jan. 27, 2009

        Eduard Julius Friederich Bendemann "Die beiden

        Est: - €10,000

        Eduard Julius Friederich Bendemann "Die beiden Leonoren". Signed with monogram and dated 1844. Oil on canvas. 70 x 60 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Nov. 19, 2008

        Est: - €13,500

        Eduard Julius Friederich Bendemann "Die beiden Leonoren".

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN Berlin 1811 -
        Oct. 25, 2008

        EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN Berlin 1811 -

        Est: - €150

        EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf Fröhliche Wirtshausszene mit tanzendem Paar. Federzeichnung in Braun mit Bleistift. Signiert. Auf leichtem chamoisfarbenen Velin. 14 x 16,5 cm. Schwach stockfleckig und mit winzigen Löchlein. Die vorliegende Zeichnung ist vermutlich eine Kompositionsskizze zu einer größeren Arbeit. [ms

      • EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN - zugeschrieben Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf
        Nov. 10, 2007

        EDUARD JULIUS FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN - zugeschrieben Berlin 1811 - 1889 Düsseldorf

        Est: €480 - €480

        Diana mit Gefolge. Weißgehöhte, in Graubraun lavierte Bleistiftzeichnung. - Von fremder Hand in der rechten unteren Ecke mit "E.B." und verso mit "Bendemann" bezeichnet. Auf bräunlichem Vélin. 33,7 x 38,4 cm. Minimal fleckig und mit vereinzelten kleinen dünnen Papierstellen. Bendemann war zunächst Schüler von J. Hübner d.Ä. in Berlin, bevor er an die Düsseldorfer Akademie zu W. Schadow wechselte, dessen Meisterschüler er wurde und dessen engstem Kreis er angehörte. Figurenreiche, vollständig ausgeführte Zeichnung. Unter Blende montiert und Glas gerahmt. [ms]

      • EDUARD-JULIUS-FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN GERMAN, 1811-1889
        Mar. 27, 2007

        EDUARD-JULIUS-FRIEDRICH BENDEMANN GERMAN, 1811-1889

        Est: €300 - €500

        THE FLIGHT INTO EGYPT 13 by 16 cm. (3) signed with the monogram and dated 1852 l.l. pencil and watercolour NOTE Together with a watercolour by Johann Julius Ramberg ( 1763-1840), "Der Mann aus dem Monde", 9,5 by 7 cm. / a drawing, German School 19th century, Madonna and child with angels, 32 by 36 cm. (3)