? Axel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Object Artist

          • ARCHAEOLOGICAL BOOKS - ANCIENT GLASS BOOK TITLES
            Sep. 04, 2024

            ARCHAEOLOGICAL BOOKS - ANCIENT GLASS BOOK TITLES

            Est: £20 - £30

            1968-1987 A.D.. Donald harden - Glass of the Caesars - Milan, 1987, card covers; Axel von Saldern - Ancient Glass in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston - Boston, 1968, card covers; Ancient Glass: The Bomford Collection of Pre-Roman and Roman Glass - Bristol, 1976, card covers. 1.9 kg total, 21.5 x 18 - 26 x 23 cm (8 1/2 x 7 - 10 1/4 x 9 in.). Property of an Essex, UK, gentleman. [3, No Reserve]

            TimeLine Auctions
          • o.T.
            Jun. 20, 2024

            o.T.

            A Life in Art: The Mallin Collection Axel Geis b. 1970 o.T. signed and dated 2007 (on the reverse) oil on linen 78 ½ by 43 ¼ in. 199.4 by 109.9 cm. Executed in 2007.

          • Chine vers 1640 - Fin MING - Pièce d'épave
            Jan. 29, 2023

            Chine vers 1640 - Fin MING - Pièce d'épave

            Est: €300 - €400

            Un petit vase balustre à décor de fleurs d'eau. 12.2 cm. Provenance: -Collection Hatcher puis acheté par la galerie Axel Vervoordt et revendu par cette dernière en 1988. (photo certificat disponible pour l'acheteur).. Cette pièce a été découverte dans la cargaison de l'épave d'un bateau de la Compagnies des Indes Néerlandaises naufragé en 1643..

            Stanley's auction
            Jan. 29, 2023

            Est: €500 - €700

            Un vase balustre col et pied octogonal à décor de ruyi, pivoine et insectes. Un couvercle octogonal lui est marié sans être l'originel.. 30.5 cm (36 avec le couvercle rapporté). Provenance: -Collection Hatcher puis acheté par la galerie Axel Vervoordt et revendu par cette dernière en 1988. (photo certificat disponible pour l'acheteur).. Cette pièce a été découverte dans la cargaison de l'épave d'un bateau de la Compagnies des Indes Néerlandaises naufragé en 1643..

            Stanley's auction
          • Axel Springer: Von Berlin aus
            Jun. 17, 2022

            Axel Springer: Von Berlin aus

            Axel Springer: Von Berlin aus gesehen, Zeugnisse eines engagierten Deutschen, Stuttgart 1971 (first edition). With dedication by the author ''For Püppi, the lovely one with the big eyes, from her Axel Springer, Berlin 22.11.71''.

          • Achttiende eeuws Nederlands Lodewijk XVI-secretairemeubel in notelaar met ingelegde filets versierd
            Dec. 04, 2021

            Achttiende eeuws Nederlands Lodewijk XVI-secretairemeubel in notelaar met ingelegde filets versierd

            Est: €500 - €800

            Achttiende eeuws Nederlands Lodewijk XVI-secretairemeubel in notelaar met ingelegde filets versierd en met vier laden, een neervallend werkblad en twee deuren - ca 1780 met een certificaat (van aankoop) van Axel Vervoordt dd 1985 18th Cent Dutch Louis XVI style bureau in walnut with fine inlaid bandings with certificate by Axel Vervoordt

            DVC
          • Kühn, Fritz: Sammlung von 17 erotischen Exlibris
            Apr. 15, 2021

            Kühn, Fritz: Sammlung von 17 erotischen Exlibris

            Est: €100 - €150

            Kühn, Fritz. Sammlung von 17 erotischen Exlibris in Orig.-Graphik, zumeist Radierungen (2 signiert). 27 x 21 cm. Lose Blatt unter Passepartout in privater marmorierter Halbleinen-Mappe. Um 1970-1985. -- U. a. für K. H. Anger, Günther Hess, Réthy, Axel Leier, Resnikis, Klaus Rödel, Hiroo Yamaguchi etc. Format: ca. 2,3 x 1,5 bis 12,5 x 9 cm. Drei weitere Orig.-Graphiken im Kleinformat beigegeben. – Tadellos.

          • Folkwangschule für Gestaltung
            Nov. 06, 2020

            Folkwangschule für Gestaltung

            Est: €1,500 - €3,000

            Konvolut, 72 Fotografien zu Lehrern und Schülern, Veranstaltungen und Ausstellungen, Werkstätten und Konferenzen, Präsentationen und Porträts, Leistungen und Preisverleihungen, Anfang fünfziger bis Anfang siebziger Jahre Verso teils bezeichnet, gelegentlich datiert, unter den Fotografen die Steinert-Schüler Axel Carp (Studium 1963-68), Sven Erik Forsmann (1972-74), Sven Håkansson (1959-62), Tord Lund (um 1965), Håkan Nilsson (ab 1964), Rose Schmidt (1963-67) Provenienz: Hermann Schardt, Nachlaß Formate ca. 14,5:10,5 bis 29,5:39 cm (Otto Steinert und Schüler, Katalognummer 1395 bis 1439)

            Schneider-Henn
          • Axel Dick | Ohne Titel
            Jun. 17, 2020

            Axel Dick | Ohne Titel

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            DICK, AXEL 1935 Dortmund - 2006 Braunschweig Title: Ohne Titel. Date: 1970/71. Technique: Acryl auf drei gewölbten Leinwänden, auf Holz. Measurement: 100 x 65 x 8cm. Notation: Signiert und datiert verso unten links: Axel Dick 1971/70. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen (direkt vom Künstler).

          • Ten Decorating Books
            Apr. 17, 2019

            Ten Decorating Books

            Comprising "Timeless Interiors" by Axel Vervoordt, "Bunny William' Point of View,""New York Interior Design 1935-1985 Inventors of Tradiiton," by Judith Gura, "Albert Hadley The Story of AMerica's Preeminet Interior Designer," "Hue" by Kelly Wearstler, "Modern Glamour The Art of Unexpected Style," by Kelly Wearstler, "Rooms with a View," by Chris Casson Madden, "Sensual Living," by Claire Lloyd, "Savid Hicks A life of Design" and "Tony Duquette," by Wendy Goodman and Hutton Wilkinson.

            Nye & Company
          • Landscape, Framed Oil on Board
            Jan. 20, 2018

            Landscape, Framed Oil on Board

            Artist-Jensen, Axel, 1885-1972, Danish artist, 14 1/2" X 20", and with frame 23" X 29", signed lower left, paint flaking in lower left corner.

            Donley Auction Services
          • ALECHINSKY PIERRE: (1927- )
            Nov. 25, 2017

            ALECHINSKY PIERRE: (1927- )

            Est: €110 - €170

            ALECHINSKY PIERRE: (1927- ) Belgian abstract Artist. An attractive F.D.C., signed and inscribed by Alechinsky, one page, oblong folio card, Paris, 12th October 1985, in French. Signed and inscribed in pencil by Alechinsky (`For Axel, Alechinsky´) and dated 30th March 2009 in his hand. The document being the commemorative presentation of a 5,00 Francs French Republic stamp showing an Alechinsky´s work. With three binder holes to the left removable border. A numbered copy of an attractive document, with a printed short biography of Alechinsky. EX £100-150 The stamp is depicting a work by Alechinsky, being a tribute to Michel Butor (1926-2016) a French writer. To the stamp background Alechinsky features a Butor´s manuscript. Butor, as well as Alechinsky, was a passionate of the book the wheel and the snake, an esoteric symbol of the movement and the eternity.

            International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
          • Karl Pierre Daubigny, Attributed, An Orchard, Oil, c. 1860/70
            Nov. 28, 2016

            Karl Pierre Daubigny, Attributed, An Orchard, Oil, c. 1860/70

            Est: €4,800 - €6,000

            Oil on panel Attributed to Karl Pierre Daubigny (1846-1886) – French painter Signed (illegible) lower right Dimensions: 39.5 x 68 cm Provenance: Axel Fredrik Claësson Wachtmeister af Johannishus; Christie’s, London, October 7, 1988, lot 73; private collection, Northern Germany Condition: The work is in good condition, consistent with age and wear. The edges show light marks, where the frame has rubbed. The paint surface shows a few scattered and very small stains. Karl Pierre Daubigny (1846-1886) Born in Paris, Karl Pierre Daubigny followed the artistic career of his father Charles-François Daubigny (1817-1878), who trained him as a painter and deeply influenced him in terms of landscape subjects. Other important sources of inspiration were Eugène Boudin and Johan Jongkind. In 1863 Karl Pierre Daubigny had his debut at the Paris Salon. His landscape compositions reflect the characteristic views of Normandy and the forest of Fontainebleau. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

            Auctionata Paddle8 AG
          • Axel Springer sign.
            Sep. 16, 2016

            Axel Springer sign.

            Est: €60 - €90

            Springer, Axel Von Berlin aus gesehen. 299 S., 1 Bl. Stuttgart Seewald 1971. Lwd. mit Schwarzprägung (etwas berieben und bestoßen, Rücken mit kleinem Defekt). Erste Auflage. - Von Axel Springer eigenhändig gewidmet und signiert. Ohne SU und an den Rändern minimal angebräunt.

          • Nine volumes on movies
            Aug. 28, 2014

            Nine volumes on movies

            Est: $150 - $250

            <p> Includes:</p> <ul> <li> Madsen, Axel. William Wyler. Silver boards, dust jacket. Signed by Wyler on the front free endpaper. [1973].</li> <li> Westmore, Frank & Muriel Davidson. The Westmores of Hollywood. Cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Signed by Westmore. [1976].</li> <li> Ramsey, Doug. Take Five. Hardcover, dustjacket. Still in publisher's sealed box. [2005].</li> <li> Hirschhorn, Clive. The Hollywood Musical. Cloth, dust jacket. Second edition. [1991].</li> <li> Zmijewsky, Steve, et al. The Complete Films of John Wayne. Cloth, dust jacket. Housed in box and slipcase with a videotape of The Quiet Man. (sealed). Later printing. [1990].</li> <li> Silke, James R. Here's Looking at You, Kid. Cloth, dust jacket. Signed by the author. [1976].</li> <li> Gill, Brendan. Cole. Cloth, dust jacket. [1971].</li> <li> Rebello, Stephen & Richard Allen. Reel Art. Cloth, dust jacket. [1988].</li> <li> Haver, Ronald. David O. Selznick's Hollywood. Cloth, dust jacket. 1980.</li> </ul> <p> Together 9 volumes.</p>

            PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
          • Hennie van den Bosch (Axel 1958)
            Oct. 14, 2013

            Hennie van den Bosch (Axel 1958)

            Hennie van den Bosch (Axel 1958) Untitled (1987) - Oil on canvas, 70.5 x 70.6 cm - Provenance: - Galerie Nouvelles Images, The Hague - Stichting Kunst & Historisch Bezit ABN AMRO, The Netherlands

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Axel Olson
            Aug. 27, 2013

            Axel Olson

            Est: kr1,000 - kr1,200

            Axel Olson 1899-1986. Marknad. Signerad och numrerad Axel Olson 233/360. Färglitografi, 39 x 49,5

            Auktionskammare Uppsala
          • [ Books ]
            Jun. 19, 2013

            [ Books ]

            Est: £100 - £150

            Amuchastegui (Axel). Some Birds and Mammals of North America, Tryon Gallery, 1971, sixteen fine full-page col. plts. printed in multi-colour lithography at the Curwen Press, orig. quarter morocco gilt by Zaehnsdorf, with glassine d.j. and cloth slipcase (somewhat marked), limited edition 324/505, signed by the artist (1)

            Dominic Winter Auctions
          • Unikat 'Volutentisch', 1985
            Jun. 18, 2013

            Unikat 'Volutentisch', 1985

            Est: €9,000 - €12,000

            Unikat 'Volutentisch', 1985 Artist: Holthöfer, Ulrike; Kufus, Axel Manufacturer: Holthöfer, Ulrike; Kufus, Axel

            Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
          • Unikat 'Lichterstrauß', 1985
            Jun. 18, 2013

            Unikat 'Lichterstrauß', 1985

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Unikat 'Lichterstrauß', 1985 Artist: Holthöfer, Ulrike; Kufus, Axel Manufacturer: Holthöfer, Ulrike; Kufus, Axel

          • Unikat 'Nurkabellampe', 1985
            Jun. 18, 2013

            Unikat 'Nurkabellampe', 1985

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Unikat 'Nurkabellampe', 1985 Artist: Holthöfer, Ulrike; Kufus, Axel Manufacturer: Holthöfer, Ulrike; Kufus, Axel

          • Ende, Edgar 1901 Hamburg-Altona - 1965 Netterndorf
            Jun. 07, 2013

            Ende, Edgar 1901 Hamburg-Altona - 1965 Netterndorf

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Ende, Edgar 1901 Hamburg-Altona - 1965 Netterndorf "Die kosmische Strickerin". 1948. Öl auf Papier auf Hartfaser. 54,5 x 71,5cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts: E. Ende 48. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung München Ausstellungen: Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, München 1972, Nr. 32, Abb. Palazzo della Ragione, Bergamo/Berlin, 2000/2001 Literatur: Murken, Axel Heinrich: Edgar Ende 1901-1965 Der Träume Allmacht mit der 2. verbesserten Auflage des Werkverzeichnisses seiner Gemälde, Herzogenrath 2009, Nr. 145 Ausst.-Kat. Lo specchio nello specchio, Palazzo della Ragione, Bergamo/Berlin, 2000/2001, Abb. 20, S. 57 Edgar Ende wird oft zu den wichtigsten Vertretern des Surrealismus in Europa gezählt. Er selbst sah sich aber einen neuen Weg neben Surrealismus, magischem Realismus und Symbolismus - den der "Geistigen Malerei" - beschreiten. Seine Arbeiten zeigen die phantastischen und visionären Sujets, die der Künstler in seinen Dunkelkammerskizzen entstehen ließ. Sein Sohn Michael Ende äußerte einmal dazu "Er hat das Atelier verdunkelt, sich auf das Sofa gelegt und gewartet." (Zitat in: Ausst.-Kat. Edgar Ende Gemälde, Gouachen und Zeichnungen, Hrsg. Jörg Krichbaum, München 1988, S. 213). Seine spätere Lebensgefährtin Lotte Schlegel erinnerte sich zudem, dass Edgar Ende dazu sagt, dass er in seinem abgedunkelten Atelier eine Ebene sehen würde, auf der sich die Ideen arrangierten. Diese brachte er zu Papier und verarbeitete sie in einem oft über Jahre andauernden Arbeitsprozess zu Zeichnungen, Gouachen und schließlich zu einem Gemälde . English Text : Ende, Edgar 1901 Hamburg-Altona - 1965 Netterndorf "Die kosmische Strickerin". 1948. Oil on paper on fibreboard. 54,5 x 71,5cm. Signed and dated lower right: E. Ende 48. Framed. Provenance: Private collection, Munich Exhibitions: Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer, Munich 1972, Nr. 32, Illus. Palazzo della Ragione, Bergamo/Berlin, 2000/2001 Literature: Murken, Axel Heinrich: Edgar Ende 1901-1965 Der Träume Allmacht mit der 2. verbesserten Auflage des Werkverzeichnisses seiner Gemälde, Herzogenrath 2009, Nr. 145 Exhibition Catalogue. Lo specchio nello specchio, Palazzo della Ragione, Bergamo/Berlin, 2000/2001, illus. 20, Pg. 57.

          • PRINCE GEORG OF DENMARK: (1920-1986) Danish and
            Mar. 02, 2013

            PRINCE GEORG OF DENMARK: (1920-1986) Danish and

            Est: £100 - £120

            PRINCE GEORG OF DENMARK: (1920-1986) Danish and Icelandic Prince, eldest son of Prince Axel of Denmark & COUNT FLEMMING: (1922-2002) Prince of Denmark. A pair of signed vintage 7 x 9 photographs; one of Prince Georg, and the other of Count Flemming. Both shown in three-quarter length poses wearing their military dress uniform. Both signed with their names alone in fountain pen ink to a darker area at the bottom of the images. Also signed in bold black crayon by the photographer to the lower mount below. Individually framed and glazed in the original dark leather presentation frames by Jarrolds of London and featuring gold embossed Royal crowns at the head, each to an overall size of 11 x 14. VG, 2

            International Autograph Auctions
          • Normalausgabe Troll/Hertenstein
            Feb. 21, 2013

            Normalausgabe Troll/Hertenstein

            Est: - €40

            Normalausgabe Troll/Hertenstein Wie man ein böß alt Weib wird, ohne seine Tugend zu verlieren, von Thaddäus Troll, Linolschnitte von Axel Hertenstein, vom Autor und Künstler handsign. Expl. Nr. 238 (von 500), Verlag Eremiten-Presse, Düsseldorf 1973, Format Lex. 8°, 11 nn. Bll. (Doppelblattbindung), mit acht orig., ganzseitigen Linolschnitten, in orig. Broschur mit Illustr., sauberes Exemplar, dazu Rechnung. ...weitere Informationen

          • Dump Truck
            Jan. 01, 2013

            Dump Truck

            Est: $6,500 - $12,000

            1986 Mack Dump Truck. R688T. E6 DSL. 10-spd. 10ft. Tebco Bed. Single axel. Airgate. 171k miles. 34.040 GVW.

            BC Auctions
          • Nikola Michailov, Porträtt av fru Wenner-Gren
            Dec. 05, 2012

            Nikola Michailov, Porträtt av fru Wenner-Gren

            Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

            Nikola Michailov, Porträtt av fru Wenner-Gren NIKOLA MICHAILOV Bulgarien/Tyskland 1876-1960 Porträtt av Marguerite Wenner-Gren (1891-1973), née Liggett Gautier, gift med finansmannen Axel Wenner-Gren Signerad och daterad Nik. Michailov, Stockholm 1930 ...

            Stockholms Auktionsverket
          • Haskel Axel Fridell med etsningar HASKEL, KARL.
            Sep. 18, 2012

            Haskel Axel Fridell med etsningar HASKEL, KARL.

            Stockholms Auktionsverket
          • Pioniere der modernen Typographie
            Aug. 23, 2012

            Pioniere der modernen Typographie

            Est: - €80

            Pioniere der modernen Typographie von Herbert Spencer, Vorwort von Max. Bill, übersetzt von Rolf Linnenkamp, Axel Juncker Verlag, München/Wien/Zürich 1970, Format 4°, 160 S., mit zahlr., teils farbigen Abb., in orig. Ln. mit Schutzumschlag, Exemplar mit Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Bindung gelockert und eine S. lose. ...weitere Informationen

          • TANNERT, VOLKER
            May. 12, 2012

            TANNERT, VOLKER

            Est: - €1,200

            TANNERT, VOLKER 1955 Recklinghausen - lebt und arbeitet in Köln, Bonn Ohne Titel (Holzfeuer) Multiple, Öl auf Leinwand, Holz, Gemälde: 50 cm x 40 cm. Vor dem Gemälde mit einer Feuerdarstellung liegt ein Holzbündel. Rückseitig auf der Leinwand signiert 'Volker Tannert' und datiert '1987'. Literatur: Murken, Christa und Axel (Hrgg.), Romantik in der Kunst der Gegenwart. Sammlung Murken, Köln: Wienand, 1993, S. 76.

          • Mields, Rune, geb. 1935 Münster, Ausstellungen in
            Jan. 28, 2012

            Mields, Rune, geb. 1935 Münster, Ausstellungen in

            Est: €120 - €144

            Mields, Rune, geb. 1935 Münster, Ausstellungen in Berlin und Düsseldorf, hier: Zeichnung, handsigniert, datiert 1988, links unten bezeichnet: Für Axel Nelken, unter Glas gerahmt, 15.5 x 21 cm

          • Jean ROYERE (1902-1981) Guéridon
            Nov. 21, 2011

            Jean ROYERE (1902-1981) Guéridon

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Jean ROYERE (1902-1981) Guéridon en chêne vernissé à plateau rond en cuvette et entourage à large bordure en boudin. Quatre jambes fuselées. Haut. 77 cm - diam. 83 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection d'un amateur étranger. Bibliographie : Axel de Heeckeren, "Jansen présente Jean Royère", Paris, 1985, modèle similiaire reproduit pl. 23.

            Nov. 21, 2011

            Est: €5,000 - €6,000

            Jean ROYERE (1902-1981) Guéridon en chêne vernissé à plateau rond en cuvette et entourage à large bordure en boudin. Quatre jambes fuselées. Haut. 45 cm - diam. 68,5 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection d'un amateur étranger. Bibliographie : Axel de Heeckeren, "Jansen présente Jean Royère", Paris, 1985, modèle similaire reproduit pl. 23.

          • FOUR BOOKS, "PORTRAITS OF THE GAME AND WILD
            Oct. 25, 2011

            FOUR BOOKS, "PORTRAITS OF THE GAME AND WILD

            Est: R500 - R1,000

            FOUR BOOKS, "PORTRAITS OF THE GAME AND WILD ANIMALS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA" BY CAPT W. CORNWALLIS HARRIS, 1986; "STUDIES OF BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF SOUTH AMERICA" BY AXEL AMUCHASTEGUI, TEXT BY HELMUT SICK, 1967; "LIVING MAMMALS OF THE WORLD" (1955) AND "THE MONKEY KINGDOM", AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PRIMATES (1957), BOTH BY IVAN T. SANDERSON. (4)

            Cannon and Cannon
          • [ Books ]
            May. 26, 2011

            [ Books ]

            Est: £100 - £120

            AXEL AMUCHASTEGUI: SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, 1971, signed verso title page, limited edn 441/505, orig ¼ cf gt, fo, orig cl s-c

            Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
          • Erik Hoglund collection of seven sculptures
            May. 12, 2011

            Erik Hoglund collection of seven sculptures

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Erik Hoglund collection of seven sculptures Boda Nova Glassworks/Axel Stromberg Ironworks Sweden, c. 1970 cast glass, enameled steel 18.5 w x 6 d x 14.5 h inches

            Wright
          • [ GLASS ]
            Apr. 12, 2011

            [ GLASS ]

            Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

            ALF WALLANDER, vas, Reijmyre 1908, överfång i rött och vitt, slipad och etsad dekor av sjöstjärnor och tång, signerad DESSIN ALF WALLANDER 08 AE BOMAN REIJMYRE No 175 UNIK (bearbetad av Axel Enoch B.), höjd 35,5 cm PROVENIENS: Moderna, Beijers Auktioner, våren 1988 samt Birgitta Crafoord Collection

            Stockholms Auktionsverket
          • GUSTAF AXEL BERG, soffbord, G.A Berg, Stockholm
            Apr. 12, 2011

            GUSTAF AXEL BERG, soffbord, G.A Berg, Stockholm

            Est: kr4,000 - kr5,000

            GUSTAF AXEL BERG, soffbord, G.A Berg, Stockholm 1933-44, björk med bakelitskiva, märkt med metallbricka AKTIEBOLAG G.A. BERG STOCKHOLM, höjd 47, längd 66,5 cm; mindre skador HISTORIK: Gustav Axel Berg (1871-1971) drev sin möbelaffär på Kungsgatan i Stockholm mellan åren 1933-44. Berg kopplas samman med etablerandet av uttrycket "Swedish modern"...

            Stockholms Auktionsverket
          • Axel Amuchastegui (Argentine, 1921-2002),
            Feb. 13, 2011

            Axel Amuchastegui (Argentine, 1921-2002),

            Est: $1,800 - $2,500

            Axel Amuchastegui (Argentine, 1921-2002), "Mountain Quail", 1970, watercolor on Strathmore board, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, sight 28 3/4 in. x 19 1/2 in., attractively matted and framed. PLEASE NOTE: Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Morris Museum of Art, Augusta, GA.

            Neal Auction Company
          • Rücken eines griechischen Muskelpanzers,
            Oct. 13, 2010

            Rücken eines griechischen Muskelpanzers,

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            4. Jhdt. v. Chr. Große Rückenplatte mit anatomisch geformten Schultern, Wirbelsäule, Nackenpartie, ausladenden Armausschnitten und ausgestelltem Schoß, auf der rechten Seite zwei vernietete Scharniere, der Rand gebördelt. Höhe 52 cm. Restaurierungen und Ergänzungen, innen mit Glasgewebe gefestigt. Sammlung Axel Guttmann (AG 232/R 47 b), erworben 1988 in Freiburg. 4th century B.C. Large back plate with anatomically formed shoulders, spine, nape, wide arm cutouts and flared lap. Two riveted hinges on the right side. Turned under edges. Height 52 cm. Restorations and additions, the interior reinforced with fibreglass. Axel Guttmann Collection (AG 232/R 47 b), acquired in Freiburg in 1988.

            Hermann Historica GmbH
          • KARL AXEL PEHRSON 1921-2005 Sommarljus Signerad
            Oct. 29, 2009

            KARL AXEL PEHRSON 1921-2005 Sommarljus Signerad

            Est: kr10,000 - kr12,000

            KARL AXEL PEHRSON 1921-2005 Sommarljus Signerad och daterad K. A. Pehrson -56. Akvarell, 21 x 40,5 cm. PROVENIENS: Konstnärens kvarlåtenskap LITTERATUR: Ulf Linde: Karl Axel Pehrson, Stockholm 1987, avbildad sidan 59 KARL AXEL PEHRSON - KONKRETISM OCH FANTASI Konstnären Karl Axel Pehrson hade många strängar på sin lyra: målare,...

            Stockholms Auktionsverket
          • VARIA Mahoniehouten Georgian zetel met oorkleppen,
            May. 26, 2009

            VARIA Mahoniehouten Georgian zetel met oorkleppen,

            Est: €500 - €800

            VARIA Mahoniehouten Georgian zetel met oorkleppen, zogenaamd "wingchair", bekleed met "bouclé. Engeland, omstreeks 1780. Fauteuil à aeillères en acajou Georgian,dit "wingchair", tendu de bouclé couleur brique. Angleterre vers 1780 . .. . Herkomst/Provenance : oud.coll.ancienne Axel Vervoort, Antiekbeurs Brussel 1988 / Foire des antiquaires de Bruxelles 1988

            Campo & Campo
          • Gürtelschnallen, Fibeln, Pferdeanhänger,
            Apr. 22, 2009

            Gürtelschnallen, Fibeln, Pferdeanhänger,

            Est: €500 - €750

            römisch, 2. - 5. Jhdt. n. Chr. Vier Gütelschnallen, Bronze oder Messing, Längen 3 bis 5 cm, Sammlung Axel Guttman (AG 19, 24, 26, 28), erworben in Grandson 1986. Drei Fibeln. Bronze oder Messing. Sammlung Axel Guttmann (o. Inv.Nrn.), erworben in Grandson 1986. Längen 3,5 bis 7 cm. Pferdeanhänger, ungereinigte Bronze mit z.T. dunkelbrauner Patina im Fundzustand. Schwerer, durchbrochener, gegossener Zieranhänger oder Riemenverteiler vom Pferdezubehör. Länge 7 cm. Sammlung Axel Guttman (o. Inv.Nr.), erworben in Grandson 1986. Dazu ein Anhänger aus vergoldeter Bronze , gotisch 14./15. Jhdt. n. Chr. Schwerer, sternförmig gestalteter und gegossener Bronzeanhänger mit Darstellung eines Mannes mit jüdischer Kopfbedeckung. Bodenfund in bester Erhaltung, einseitig leicht deformiert. Höhe 6,5 cm. Sammlung Axel Guttmann (o. Inv.Nr.), erworben in Grandson 1986.

            Hermann Historica GmbH
          • Drei Fragmente italischer Gürtel,
            Apr. 22, 2009

            Drei Fragmente italischer Gürtel,

            Est: €300 - €450

            5. - 3. Jhdt. v. Chr. Bronze. Fragment mit drei aufgenieteten Schließhaken in Form von reich verzierten Tintenfischen. Hervorragend erhaltene Oberfläche. Länge 20 cm, Breite 11,3 cm. Sammlung Axel Guttmann (AG 6/R 1), erworben in Köln 1986. Dreiteiliges Fragment, Bronze, fünf Schließhaken (unvollständig) in Zikadenform, am Gegenblech kleines Stück abgebrochen. Längen 7 cm, 13 cm, 9 cm (Haken), Breite 8 cm, Sammlung Axel Guttmann (AG 275/R 62), erworben in Freiburg 1989. Bronze. Aufwändig gearbeitetes Schmuckblech in Form von stilisierten Schlangen, antike Reparatur. Länge 28 cm, Breite 8,5 cm. Sammlung Axel Guttmann (AG 640/R 170).

            Hermann Historica GmbH
          • Italischer Gürtel,
            Apr. 22, 2009

            Italischer Gürtel,

            Est: €300 - €450

            5. - 3.Jhdt. v. Chr. Bronze. Langer Gürtel mit feinen Futterlöchern. Schließhaken fehlen, im Gürtelabschluss drei paarweise angeordnete Verschlussöffnungen mit hufeisenförmigen Profilen. Länge 89 cm, Breite 8 cm. Grüne Patina, Fehlstellen im Randbereich, auf Acrylglas montiert. Sammlung Axel Guttmann (AG 249/R 53), erworben in Freiburg 1988.

            Hermann Historica GmbH
          • Italischer Gürtel,
            Apr. 22, 2009

            Italischer Gürtel,

            Est: €1,200 - €1,800

            4. Jhdt. v. Chr. Bronze. Gürtel mit zwei reich verzierten, aufgenieteten Palmettenhaken, auf der Gegenseite großes Zierblech mit zweireihiger Lochung. Durchmesser 33,5 cm, Breite 7 cm. Rotbraune bis grüne Patina mit erdigen Ablagerungen. Fundzustand, Randausbrüche, antike Reparaturen. Sammlung Axel Guttmann (AG 250), erworben in Barcelona 1988. Vgl. Christie's London, Auktion 06.11.2002, Los 73/5.

            Hermann Historica GmbH
          • AXEL HEIL Karlsruhe 1965 - tätig in Karlsruhe
            Oct. 25, 2008

            AXEL HEIL Karlsruhe 1965 - tätig in Karlsruhe

            Est: - €2,000

            AXEL HEIL Karlsruhe 1965 - tätig in Karlsruhe Gurnemanz Löblicher Schein. Eitempera auf Leinwand 1988. Signiert sowie verso auf der Leinwand bzw. dem Spannrahmen signiert und datiert "888". 90 x 90 cm. In Atelierleiste. [bg

          • Olson, Axel, olja, Nyckelknippan och verkligheten,
            Jun. 26, 2008

            Olson, Axel, olja, Nyckelknippan och verkligheten,

            Olson, Axel, olja, Nyckelknippan och verkligheten, sign, utf 1972, a tergo etiketter, förlaga till färglitografin Rosor i skyn, prov Axel Olson

            Hallands Auktionsverk
          • Matta, Roberto, färgetsning, Pan-Kinorama, utf
            Jun. 26, 2008

            Matta, Roberto, färgetsning, Pan-Kinorama, utf

            Matta, Roberto, färgetsning, Pan-Kinorama, utf 1971, 29,5 x 24 cm, sign o numr 24/100, prov Axel Olson

            Hallands Auktionsverk