Friedrich Franz Viegener Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1888 - d. 1976

    • FRITZ VIEGENER (1888-1976), FEMAL
      Nov. 13, 2024

      FRITZ VIEGENER (1888-1976), FEMAL

      Fritz Viegener (1888-1976), female nude, clay, monogrammed ''FV'' on the side, bumped on the front of the stand, h. 47 cm

    • VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). BETENDE.
      Oct. 24, 2024

      VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). BETENDE.

      VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) Betende Bronze patiniert. Mit Monogramm "FV" bezeichnet. H 22 cm. In kompakter Form reduzierend gestaltete Frau im langen Mantel . Aufrufzeit 24. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:57 Uhr (CET) VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) Betende Bronze patinated. Inscribed with the monogram "FV". H 22 cm. Woman in a long coat . Recall time 24 | Oct. 2024 | presumably 15:57 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). 2 BRONZEN: PFERD UND REITER.
      Oct. 24, 2024

      VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). 2 BRONZEN: PFERD UND REITER.

      VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) 2 Bronzen: Pferd und Reiter Bronze patiniert. Je mit Monogramm "FVIS" bzw. "FVS" bezeichnet/datiert: (19)"73". H 24 bzw. 21 cm, L 25 bzw. 24 cm. Zusammen 8,2 kg. Abstrahierend geformte Pferde mit Reiter bzw. angelehnt Stehendem . Aufrufzeit 24. | Okt. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:54 Uhr (CET) VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) 2 bronzes Horse and rider Bronze patinated. Each inscribed/dated with monogram "FVIS" and "FVS": (19) "73". H 24 and 21 cm respectively, L 25 and 24 cm respectively. Together 8.2 kg. Abstractly shaped horses with rider or standing leaning . Aufrufzeit 24. | Oct. 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:54 Uhr (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888-1976),
      Aug. 28, 2024

      FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888-1976),

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), two reliefs, Crucifixion and Madonna, patinated bronze reliefs, signed on the reverse, monogrammed lower right, 24 x 17 cm and 22 x 21 cm respectively

    • VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). STEHENDE BÄUERIN.
      Jun. 13, 2024

      VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). STEHENDE BÄUERIN.

      VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) Stehende Bäuerin Bronze (Vollguss?) patiniert, graugrüner Steinsockel. Mit Monogramm bezeichnet mit Nr. "1574" (wohl Datum 1974). H 49 / 53 cm. 10,9 kg. Auf das Wesentliche konzentrierte Figur der Frau mit Krug und geschultertem Beutel . Minimale Retuschen. Aufrufzeit 13. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:41 Uhr (CET) VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) Stehende Bäuerin Bronze (full cast?) patinated, gray-green stone base. Inscribed with monogram with no. "1574" (probably date 1974). H 49 / 53 cm. 10.9 kg. Figure of the woman with jug and shouldered bag . Minimal retouches. Aufrufzeit 13. | June 2024 | probably 15:41 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). ALTES PAAR.
      Jun. 13, 2024

      VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (1888 SOEST -1976 MÖHNESEE). ALTES PAAR.

      VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) Altes Paar Bronze patiniert. Mit Monogramm bezeichnet, in der Form "1957" datiert mit undeutlichem Zusatz "..... Soest". H 43 x 37 x 24 cm. 18,8 kg. Dynamische Komposition, in der die Frau den in die Knie gegangenen Mann hält . Aufrufzeit 13. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:38 Uhr (CET) VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1888 Soest -1976 Möhnesee) Old pair Bronze patinated. Inscribed with monogram, dated in the form "1957" with indistinct addition "..... Soest". H 43 x 37 x 24 cm. 18.8 kg. Dynamic composition in which the woman holds the man who has fallen to his knees . Aufrufzeit 13. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 15:38 Uhr (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER
      Dec. 01, 2023

      FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER

      Est: €300 - €600

      FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER 1888 - 1976 EMBRACE (1973) Bronze, dark brown patinated. H. 65 cm, weight 11,8 kg. Monogrammed and dated on the side. Part. with traces of oxidation, part. min. ber. FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER 1888 - 1976 UMARMUNG (1973) Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. H. 65 cm, Gew. 11,8 kg. Seitlich monogrammiert und datiert. Part. mit Oxidationsspuren, part. min. ber.

    • FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888-197
      Nov. 10, 2023

      FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888-197

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), two hedgehogs, patinated bronze relief, signed and dated (19)32 on reverse, monogrammed lower right, 17 x 17,5 cm

    • FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888
      Aug. 24, 2023

      FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), walking bear, patinated bronze relief, monogrammed ''FV'' on the lower left, 17,5 x 17,5 cm

      Aug. 24, 2023

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), night watchman, patinated bronze relief, signed and inscribed ''Soest'' on the reverse, 17,5 x 17,5 cm

    • FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER SCULPTURE
      Jun. 27, 2023

      FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER SCULPTURE

      Est: €100 - €300

      VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (also FRITZ VIEGENER, Soest 1888-1976 Möhnesee-Delecke), sculpture: "Abstract Composition", terracotta, green and white glazed, recessed monogrammed "FV" and dated "57" (1957); natural stone pedestal. The painter and sculptor was the brother of the painter Eberhard Viegener; he preferred religious motifs, but also worked on sculptures and fountains for public spaces. H. 21,5 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection (pedestal slightly bumped).VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (auch FRITZ VIEGENER, Soest 1888-1976 Möhnesee-Delecke), Skulptur: "Abstrakte Komposition", Terrakotta, grün und weiß glasiert, vertieft monogrammiert "FV" und datiert "57" (1957); Natursteinpostament. Der Maler und Bildhauer war der Bruder des Malers Eberhard Viegener; er thematisierte bevorzugt religiöse Motive, arbeitete aber auch Skulpturen und Brunnen für den öffentlichen Raum. H. 21,5 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung (Postament gering bestoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), two bears, patinated bronze relief, monogrammed ''FV'' lower right, signed & dated 1955 on reverse, 17.5 x 17.5 cm

    • Fritz Viegener
      May. 13, 2023

      Fritz Viegener

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      (1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke) Wandrelief mit weiblichem Torso Bronze, braun patiniert. Monogr. u. dat. 1947.; Verso nochmals monogr. in Pinselschrift "F.V (/) I.S." (=Fritz Viegener in Soest). Gießerstempel "BOMPER HERBORN". 43 cm x 17 cm x 9 cm. Brown patinated bronze wall relief of a female torso. Monogrammed and dated 1947. Foundry stamp.

      May. 09, 2023

      Est: €160 - €300

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Apr. 04, 2023

      Est: €280 - €500

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888-1976), TWO CATS, PATINATED BRONZE RELIEF, MONOGRAMMED ''FV'' LOWER
      Mar. 31, 2023

      FRIEDRICH FRANZ VIEGENER (1888-1976), TWO CATS, PATINATED BRONZE RELIEF, MONOGRAMMED ''FV'' LOWER

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), two cats, patinated bronze relief, monogrammed ''FV'' lower right, signed & dated 1955 on reverse, 17,5 x 17,5 cm Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), zwei Katzen, patiniertes Bronzerelief, u. re. monogr. ''FV'', rückseitig sign. u. dat. 1955, 17,5 x 17,5 cm

      Feb. 28, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Auktionshaus Rheine
      Feb. 28, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (also FRITZ VIEGENER, Soest 1888-1976 Möhnesee-Delecke), sculpture: "Abstract Composition", terracotta, green and white glazed, recessed monogrammed "FV" and dated "15" (1915); natural stone pedestal. The painter and sculptor was the brother of the painter Eberhard Viegener; he preferred religious motifs, but also worked on sculptures and fountains for public spaces. H. 27,5 cm. From the estate of a Westphalian collection (glaze partially slightly and inconspicuously bumped).VIEGENER, FRIEDRICH FRANZ (auch FRITZ VIEGENER, Soest 1888-1976 Möhnesee-Delecke), Skulptur: "Abstrakte Komposition", Terrakotta, grün und weiß glasiert, vertieft monogrammiert "FV" und datiert "15" (1915); Natursteinpostament. Der Maler und Bildhauer war der Bruder des Malers Eberhard Viegener; er thematisierte bevorzugt religiöse Motive, arbeitete aber auch Skulpturen und Brunnen für den öffentlichen Raum. H. 27,5 cm. Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung (Glasur partiell gering und unauffällig bestoßen).

      Auktionshaus Rheine
    • VIEGENER, Fritz (*31.12.1888 Soest +16.10.1976 Möhnesee),
      Nov. 19, 2022

      VIEGENER, Fritz (*31.12.1888 Soest +16.10.1976 Möhnesee),

      VIEGENER, Fritz (*31.12.1888 Soest +16.10.1976 Möhnesee), Bronze, braun patiniert, Halbrelief, Mutter mit Kind, monogrammiert, 31,5 x 19 cm

      zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      Nov. 19, 2022

      VIEGENER, Fritz (*31.12.1888 Soest +16.10.1976 Möhnesee), Bronze, Reliefplakette, Maria mit Jesus, umlaufend Cherubim, 13,5 x 10,2 cm

    • Friedrich Franz Viegener ( 1888-197
      Aug. 25, 2022

      Friedrich Franz Viegener ( 1888-197

      Friedrich Franz Viegener ( 1888-1976), two musicians, bronze relief, monogrammed ''FV'' lower right, 17.5 x 17,5 cm

    • Fritz Viegener (1888-1976), relie
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Fritz Viegener (1888-1976), relie

      Fritz Viegener (1888-1976), relief Apparition of Christ, patinated bronze, signed on verso, 20 cm x 21.5 cm

      Mar. 31, 2022

      Fritz Viegener (1888-1976), relief hunter with horse and dogs in the forest, patinated bronze, verso signed and inscribed Soest Edition of 3 pieces A. D., 22,5 cm x 29,5 cm

    • Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888
      Jan. 20, 2022

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), Osthofentor in Soest'', patinated bronze relief, u. mi. inscribed, verso signed/marked and dated 1950, 30 x 20 cm

    • Friedrich Franz Viegener (18
      Aug. 19, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (18

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''Siege of Soest'', historical battle scene in front of the fortified town, patinated bronze relief, monogrammed lower right, titled on verso, 32 x 39 cm.

      Jun. 03, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), Christ as Comforter, bronze relief, monogr. ''F.V.'' and dated (19)15 lower right, 27 x 32 cm

      Jun. 03, 2021

      Jun. 03, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), two musicians, bronze relief, monogr. ''F.V.'' lower right, 17,5 x 17,5 cm

      Jun. 03, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), the three graces, bronze relief, monogr. ''F.V.'' and dated 1955 lower right, 17,5 x 17,5 cm

      Jun. 03, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), walking bear, bronze relief, monogr. ''F.V.'' lower left, 17.5 x 17.5 cm

      Jun. 03, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), squatting farmer with scythe and ear of corn, patinated bronze, monogrammed ''F.V.'' on reverse, h. 24.5 cm

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''Seated Peasant Couple'', two reliefs, patinated bronze, one monogr. and dated (19)29 lower right, 34 x 42 cm, 31.5 x 40 cm

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''Farmer's Market'', relief, patinated bronze, monogrammed lower right, 31.5 x 40 cm.

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''View of Bremen'', relief, patinated bronze, monogrammed lower right, 31.5 x 40 cm.

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''Flagellation of Christ'', relief, patinated bronze, signed lower right, 22 x 23 cm

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''Birth of Christ'', relief, patinated bronze, monogrammed lower right, 20 x 20 cm.

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''The Teacher'', standing figure, patinated bronze, monogrammed on reverse of stand, h. 49 cm.

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''Verbombte'', group of figures from 1953, patinated bronze, inscribed and monogrammed on stand, h. 46 cm.

      Mar. 26, 2021

      Friedrich Franz Viegener (1888-1976), ''Feierabend'', group of figures from 1956, patinated bronze, inscribed u. monogr. on reverse, h. 36 cm

    • "Bauarbeiter"
      Mar. 06, 2021

      "Bauarbeiter"

       VIEGENER, Friedrich Franz(1890 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke) "Bauarbeiter" Öl/Malkarton. Verso signiert/betitelt. Datiert: (19)56. Passepartoutausschnitt 28 x 22 cm. Gerahmt : 52 x 42 cm. Sitzender Mann mit Flasche beim Trinken . Deutscher Bildhauer, Autodidakt. Literatur: Vollmer.

    • VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ)1888 Soest - 1976
      Nov. 29, 2013

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ)1888 Soest - 1976

      Est: €600 - €800

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Ohne Titel. (Kosmische Schöpfung). 1960-63. Keramik, gebrannt und glasiert. 45,5 x 53 x 13cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: FV sowie verso signiert und bezeichnet: F.V.I.S. F. Viegener SOEST/DELECKE MÖHNSEE 1960-63. Im Metallrahmen auf Metallfüßen.

      Nov. 29, 2013

      Est: €500 - €700

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Konvolut aus vier Keramikreliefs. a) Drei Frösche. Steingut, farbig gefasst und glasiert. 18 x 18 x 2cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: FV. b) Zwei Eulen. Steingut, farbig gefasst und glasiert. 18,5 x 18,5 x 2cm. Bezeichnet verso: V 70. c) Jesu Geburt. Steingut, farbig gefasst und glasiert. 20,5 x 16 x 2cm. Bezeichnet verso: V 71. d) Honigrelief. 1966. Steingut, farbig gefasst und glasiert. 37 x 30 x 2,5cm. Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts: FV 1966. Sowie bezeichnet verso: Fritz Viegener in Soest 1966.

      Nov. 29, 2013

      Est: €300 - €500

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Ohne Titel (Groteske). Keramik, farbig gefasst. 38 x 17,5 x 13cm.

      Nov. 29, 2013

      Est: €600 - €800

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Konvolut aus vier Bronzereliefs. a) Anbetung der Hl. drei Könige. 1950/55. Bronze, grün-braun patiniert. 27,5 x 34,5 x 1cm. Bezeichnet, signiert und datiert verso: FViegener, PROBEGUSS, 1950 1955, F.V.I.S.. b) Maria mit Jesus und zwei Hirten. Bronze, braun patiniert. 17 x 23 x 2cm. c) Auferstehungsszene. 1953 (?). Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. 28 x 19,5 x 1cm. Monogrammiert und datiert unten rechts: FV 1953 (?). d) "Kein und Abel". 1953/68. Bronze, braun patiniert. 27 x 33 x 2cm. Bezeichnet, datiert und signiert verso: GUS II, 1968, KEIN u. ABEL, MODEL 1953, FRITZ VIEGENER SOEST, 1968, F.V.I.S.

      Nov. 29, 2013

      Est: €500 - €700

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Konvolut aus zwei Reliefs. a) Organische Form. 1972. Bronze, braun patiniert. 22 x 19 x 9cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: FVIS sowie verso datiert und monogrammiert: F.V.I.S. 1972. b) Abstrakte Form. 1958. Holz, partiell farbig gefasst. 43,5 x 19 x 7,5cm. Monogrammiert und datiert verso: F.V.I.S. 1958 sowie bezeichnet 4 (eingekreist).

      Nov. 29, 2013

      Est: €200 - €400

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Konvolut aus zwei Bronzereliefs. a) Gestürzte, b.) Vier Landarbeiter. a) 1937. Jeweils Bronze, hellbraun und braun patiniert. a) 27,5 x 33,5 x 0,5cm, b) 21,5 x 31 x 1,5cm. Monogrammiert und datiert jeweils unten rechts: a) F.V.I.S. 1937, b) FV sowie verso zusätzlich monogrammiert, datiert und bezeichnet: F.V.I.S. 1971, Guss IV.

      Nov. 29, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Konvolut aus drei Gartenreliefs. a) Ohne Titel. Bronze, grün-grau patiniert. 51 x 31 x 8cm. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet verso: F.V.I.S., 1972 Guss, FViegener SOEST/DELECKE, Mode. 1969. b) Ohne Titel. Bronze, grün-grau patiniert. 49 x 37 x 7,5cm. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet verso: F.V.I.S., 1972 Guss, FViegener SOEST/DELECKE, Mode. 1969. c) Ohne Titel. Bronze, punktuell grün gefasst. 52 x 37 x 12cm. Signiert, datiert und bezeichnet verso: F.V.I.S., 1972, FViegener SOEST/DELECKE, Mode. 1969.

      Nov. 29, 2013

      Est: €200 - €400

      VIEGENER, FRITZ (FRIEDRICH FRANZ) 1888 Soest - 1976 Möhnesee-Delecke Bronzerelief (Flöte spielender Hirte). 1970/72 (?). Bronze, braun patiniert. 30 x 20,5 x 7,5cm. Monogrammiert unten rechts: FV. Sowie rückseitig bezeichnet: III, M.70, F.V.I.S., Guss 72 (?).