Willem (1581) Swanenburgh Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • Swanenburgh, Willem van (±1581-1612). Allegory of the Misuse of Worldly Property.
      Nov. 22, 2024

      Swanenburgh, Willem van (±1581-1612). Allegory of the Misuse of Worldly Property.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Swanenburgh, Willem van (±1581-1612). Allegory of the Misuse of Worldly Property. Complete set of 4 etchings after Maerten VAN HEEMSKERCK, 1609, each 21,5x15,7 cm., the first etching "W. Swanenburgh fecit et exc." in the plate, each w. engr. captions below and numb. "1" to "4", framed together. = New Hollstein 460ff. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE C.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Willem van Swanenburg (1580-1612) after Abraham Bloemaert (1564-1651): S. PAULUS, C. 1610
      Nov. 22, 2022

      Willem van Swanenburg (1580-1612) after Abraham Bloemaert (1564-1651): S. PAULUS, C. 1610

      Willem van Swanenburg (1580-1612) after Abraham Bloemaert (1564-1651) S. Paulus, c. 1610 Etching, 27 x 17,4 cm State I/3. Hollstein XXIX.8 Fine, sharp impression on laid paper with large watermark. Trimmed with thin margins of c. 1 mm, applied in two places on a sheet of paper. Otherwise in perfect condition.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Swanenburg, W.I. van (1580-1612) (after). "Currus Veliferi Ill.mi Pr. Mauritii Nassovii".
      May. 20, 2022

      Swanenburg, W.I. van (1580-1612) (after). "Currus Veliferi Ill.mi Pr. Mauritii Nassovii".

      Est: €700 - €900

      Swanenburg, W.I. van (1580-1612) (after). "Currus Veliferi Ill.mi Pr. Mauritii Nassovii". Handcol. engraving, 43x56,5 cm., from BLAEU, Townbooks, ±1650. - Agetoned in margins; brown stain in both lower corners. = The famous print of the 'zeilwagen van Simon Stevin'. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXIV.

    • Swanenburg, Willem Isaaksz.
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Swanenburg, Willem Isaaksz.

      Est: €140 - €200

      (1681 Leiden 1612). S. Paulus (der Büßer). Aus d. Folge der Sünder des Alten u. Neuen Testaments. Kupferstich auf Bütten n. A.Bloemaert, ca. 1609-11. Plgr. 27,3 x 17, Blgr. 34,6 x 24,5 cm. Mit den Namensz., Titel, Nr., "P.S. extempore" u. lat. Text i.d. Platte. Unter Passep. mont. - Ho. 8. Vgl. Rijksmuseum RP-P-1885-A-9092. - Etw. stockfl. R

    • Willem Isaaksz Swanenburgh the Elder (Dutch 1581-1612), After Abraham Bloemaert
      May. 27, 2021

      Willem Isaaksz Swanenburgh the Elder (Dutch 1581-1612), After Abraham Bloemaert

      Est: £100 - £150

      Willem Isaaksz Swanenburgh the Elder (Dutch 1581-1612) After Abraham BloemaertVanitas & ZachaeusTwo etchings, 1611Each sheet: 27.5 x 17.5cm (10¾ x 6¾ in.) (2)Provenance: The Estate of the late David Fyfe-JamiesonDavid Fyfe-Jamieson (1954-2020) was educated at Radley College where he was a celebrated cricketer. With his great friend Henry Wyndham, later chair of Sotheby's in London, he enrolled at the Sorbonne to learn French. Neither finished the course, spending more time eating out and watching Marx Brothers films. After a short spell in Australia, David went to South Africa where he worked for Wildenstein, eventually returning to London where he joined the Old Master Paintings Department of Sotheby's. He subsequently worked for Artemis Fine Art, a leading Old Master Art Consultancy. He eventually set up on his own in Dover Street, London, but closed it in 2000. He went on to reinvent himself as a cabinet maker in Shropshire, where he lived until he died last year.

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • Swanenburgh, Willem
      May. 08, 2021

      Swanenburgh, Willem

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1581/82 Leiden 1612). St. Paulus. Kupferstich auf Bütten n. Abraham Bloemaert, 1611. Plgr. 27 x 17, 36,5 x 25,6 cm. Aus Ho. Dutch 17.7-12. Aus der Folge von 6 Bl. Die Sünder des Alten u. Neuen Testament. Ho. 8 III (von III). Guter Abdruck des III. Zustands Zustands mit der Nr. unt. re. u. "P.S.: extempore". - Leicht stockfl. u. unt. leicht wasserrandig, li. unterl. Randeinriss im w. Rd., der Blitz blau ankolor. D

    • Willem Isaacszn. van Swanenburg (1580-1612) Horti publici academiae Lugduno-Batavae cum areolis
      Mar. 21, 2021

      Willem Isaacszn. van Swanenburg (1580-1612) Horti publici academiae Lugduno-Batavae cum areolis

      Est: €80 - €120

      Willem Isaacszn. van Swanenburg (1580-1612) Horti publici academiae Lugduno-Batavae cum areolis et pulvillis vera delineatio, gezicht op de Hortus te Leiden, eerste helft 17e eeuw. Handgekleurde kopergravure, versierd met dieren en elegante figuren, ingelijst. (A-) 21.5 x 27.5 / 39.5 x 44.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • WILLEM I SWANENBURGH (1581-1612)
      Feb. 16, 2021

      WILLEM I SWANENBURGH (1581-1612)

      Est: €100 - €150

      'Saulus Rex', 1611. Copper engraving after Abraham Bloemaert (1564-1651). Signed and dated '1611' in the plate. Mounted. From the same series: the saints Paul and Zachaeus. Small margins, glued. 270 x 170 mm (x2) And: Chrispin De Passe (1597-1670) after Abraham Bloemaert, Mary. Gabriel. Copper engraving. A series of two. 285 x 190 mm (x 2) And: Cornelis Bloemaert (1603-1692) after Abraham Bloemaert, Mary and infant Jesus. Signed and dated in brown ink 'Mariette 1643'. 175 x 116 mm Tot.: 6 ex . Description FR 'Saulus Rex', 1611. Gravure sur cuivre d'après Abraham Bloemaert (1564-1651). Signée et datée dans la planche '1611'. Collée sur suport, plis. On joint de la même série: les saints Paul et Zachée. Petites marges, collées. 270 x 170 mm (x2) Et: Chrispin De Passe (1597-1670) d'après Abraham Bloemaert, Marie en extase. Gabriel. Gravure sur cuivre. Un lot de deux. 285 x 190 mm (x 2) Et: Cornelis Bloemaert (1603-1692) d'après Abraham Bloemaert, La Vierge à l'Enfant. Signée et datée à l'encre brune 'Mariette 1643'. 175 x 116 mm Tot.: 6 ex . Beschrijving NL 'Saulus Rex', 1611. Kopergravure naar ontwerp van Abraham Bloemaert (1564-1651). Getekend en gedateerd '1611' in de plaat. Geplakt op drager, zichtbare plooien. Bijgevoegd uit dezelfde reeks: de heiligen Paulus en Zachaeus. Korte marges, opgekleefd. 270 x 170 mm (x2) En: Chrispin De Passe (1597-1670) naar Abraham Bloemaert, Maria in extase. Gabriel. Kopergravure. Een lot van twee. 285 x 190 mm (x 2) En: Cornelis Bloemaert (1603-1692) naar Abraham Bloemaert, Maria met Kind. Getekend en gedateerd in bruine inkt 'Mariette 1643'. 175 x 116 mm Tot.: 6 ex .

    • Willem van Swanenburg engraving
      Oct. 21, 2017

      Willem van Swanenburg engraving

      Willem van Swanenburg (Dutch 1581-1612)- ''Vanity'' (Hollstein 20 i/ii); (Le Blanc 32); (Roethlisberger 22)- engraving, 1608, before the addition of De Jonghe's address, with thread margins on all sides, watermark: Crozier (cf. Heawood 1188 and 1188a, datable 1612-16). the inscription is by Daniel Heinsius: ''You who are searchinhg, look at the pitiful profits of lie, look at the road which we all follow, worried as we are. All of your desires, oh unhappy man, reduce you to this: to crown the fair hair with a precious diadem, to have the treasure chest bestow on you the desired riches. Each time you will have benefitted from these advantages it will be vain''. 10 3/8 x 7 1/2''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • WILLEM SWANENBURGH (after Wtewael) The Beheading of the Roman Judge Papinian
      May. 02, 2017

      WILLEM SWANENBURGH (after Wtewael) The Beheading of the Roman Judge Papinian

      WILLEM SWANENBURGH (after Wtewael) The Beheading of the Roman Judge Papinian. Engraving, 1606. 295x390 mm; 11 5/8x15 1/2 inches, small margins. Second state (of 2). A very good impression of this scarce Mannerist engraving. Hollstein 54. With--ADRIAEN COLLAERT. Rebecca and Eliezer at the Well, engraving.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • WILLEM SWANENBURGH DER ÄLTERE, 1581/82 - Leiden - 1612: Magdalena. Blatt 4 der Folge „Die Sünder des Alten und Neuen Testaments“.
      Nov. 12, 2016

      WILLEM SWANENBURGH DER ÄLTERE, 1581/82 - Leiden - 1612: Magdalena. Blatt 4 der Folge „Die Sünder des Alten und Neuen Testaments“.

      Est: €200 - €240

      WILLEM SWANENBURGH DER ÄLTERE 1581/82 - Leiden - 1612 Magdalena. Blatt 4 der Folge „Die Sünder des Alten und Neuen Testaments“. Radierung nach Abraham Bloemaert 1609. Hollst. 10, III (von IV). Wurzb. 25. Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Datum, Blattnummer und Bezeichnung „J. Razet divulg:“ in der Platte. 15 x 16,8 cm. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten und am linken Rand auf Unterlage montiert. Mit schwacher Papierquetschfalte und winzigen Löchlein. Verso mit nicht identifizierten Sammlervermerken. [bg]

    • Swanenburgh, Willem
      Jun. 16, 2012

      Swanenburgh, Willem

      Est: - €75

      Swanenburgh, Willem (1581/82 Leiden 1612). Alter Mann kniet vor Geldsäcken. Kupferstich n. Abraham Bloemaert, 1611. Bl. 3 wohl aus d. Folge "Reichtum u. Begierde unterbrochen durch den Tod". 24,3 x 16,5 cm. Oben re. mit Namensz. u. Datum, unten re. num. in der Pl. Mit Wz. "B Ränder mit Darstellung beschn. Unten li. unterlegtes Loch. Einige Randläsuren, tls. -einrisse u. Knickfalten. Tls. fl. Verso Klebereste. - +Dazu: Peter Candid+ (1548 - 1628) nach. Hl. Augustin. "Mente haurire Deum frustra Augustine laboras...". 13 x 10 cm

    • Swanenburgh, Willem
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Swanenburgh, Willem

      Est: - €100

    • Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). S.
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). S.

      Est: - €150

      Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). S. Petrvs. Kupferstich nach Bloemaert bei Janssonius. Blgr. 27,3 x 17,4 cm. Auf Plattenrd. beschn. u. aufgezogen. Aus "Die zwölf Apostel" n. Bloemert. Vgl. Nagler, Bd. 18 S. 33. Wurzbach 28, 1. - Dazu: Ders. Der hl. Zachäus. Kupferstich n. Abraham Bloemaert, 1611. Blgr. 24,6 x 16,8 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Datum in der Platte. Auf Einfassung beschn. Aus d. Slg. "OLS" - Kräftiger Abdruck. - Tls. Dünnstellen, 1 unterl. Randeinriß.

    • Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). Die
      Feb. 06, 2010

      Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). Die

      Est: - €150

      Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). Die Eitelkeit u. Vergänglichkeit der irdischen Güter. Kupferstich n. A.Bloemaert bei W.Swanenburgh, 1611. Blgr. 26,6 x 19,2 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Datum u. lat. Vers in der Platte. Stellenw. mit Rändchen um den Plattenrd. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Nagler 24. - Etw. stockfl. - Beiliegt: Ders., Büßende Magdalena. Kupferstich n. Bloemaert bei J.Razet, 1609. 27 x 17 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. lat. Vers i.d. Platte. Auf Plattenrd. beschn. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - N. 18, 4. Bl. 4 aus der Folge von 6 "Die Sünder aus dem Evangelio". Späterer Abdruck, erkenntlich an der Adr. v. Razet. - Stellenw. etw. stockfl.

    • Circle of Willem Isaacsz. van Swanenburg (Leiden 1580-1612)
      Jul. 08, 2009

      Circle of Willem Isaacsz. van Swanenburg (Leiden 1580-1612)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Circle of Willem Isaacsz. van Swanenburg (Leiden 1580-1612) The Fall of Troy signed with initials and dated 'CS· 1· 6· 11:' (lower right) oil on pewter 12¼ x 18¼ in. (31.2 x 46.4 cm.) in an ormulu mounted marble set ebonized frame

    • Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). St.
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). St.

      Est: - €180

      Swanenburgh, Willem: (1581/82 Leiden 1612). St. Paulus. Kupferstich auf feinem Bütten n. Abraham Bloemaert, 1611. Blgr.26,8 x 16,8 cm. Ho. 8 III (von III). Ausgezeichneter zeitgenöss. Abdruck des III. Zustands mit der Nr. u.r. in sehr gutem Zustand.

    • WILLEM SWANENBURG Saulus Rex.
      Jun. 18, 2009

      WILLEM SWANENBURG Saulus Rex.

      Est: $500 - $750

      WILLEM SWANENBURG Saulus Rex. Engraving, 1611. 270x168 mm; 10 5/8x6 5/8 inches. Trimmed on the platemark. Hollstein 11.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Swanenburgh, Willem (1581/82 Leiden 1612). Büßende
      Jan. 24, 2009

      Swanenburgh, Willem (1581/82 Leiden 1612). Büßende

      Est: - €100

      Swanenburgh, Willem (1581/82 Leiden 1612). Büßende Magdalena. Kupferstich auf Bütten mit WZ "Buchstaben CMF (CME?) mit Kreuz" n. Bloemaert bei J.Razet, 1609. Blgr. 27 x 17 cm. Mit winzigem Rändchen um die Darst. Unter Passep. mont. Vereinz. min. Randläs., 1 Einriß li. ob. ca. 0,7 cm in die Darst., ob. kl. Dünnstelle. - Beiliegt: Lucas Kilian (1579-1637). Anbetung der Hirten. Kupferstich n. J.Rottenhammer 1601. 27,6 x 19,8 cm. Mit den Namensz. in der Platte u. lat. Text im unt. Rd. - Mit knappem Rändchen um die Darst. aufgezogen, tls. fleckig, li. ob. Fehlstelle, unt. li. Eck mit Abschn. (Buchstabenverlust).

    • WILLEM SWANENBURGH DER ÄLTERE 1581/82 - Leiden - 1612
      Nov. 10, 2007

      WILLEM SWANENBURGH DER ÄLTERE 1581/82 - Leiden - 1612

      Est: €550 - €550

      Magdalena. Blatt 4 der Folge "Die Sünder des Alten und Neuen Testaments". Radierung nach Abraham Bloemaert 1609. Hollst. 10, IV. Wurzb. 25. - Mit den Namenszügen der Künstler, Datum, Titel, lat. Text von C. Plempius, Bezeichnung "J. Razet divulg:" und Nummer "73" in der Platte. Wasserzeichen: Großes bekröntes Fleur-de-Lis-Wappen. 27,3 x 17 cm. Mit winzigem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie bzw. Text. Mit vereinzelten schwachen Stockflecken sowie unterer linker Rand und Unterrand mit kleinen restaurierten bzw. hinterlegten Einrissen. Schöner, kräftiger Abdruck. Verso mit diversen nicht identifizierten Sammlervermerken und -stempel. [sg]