Souleymane Keita Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1954 - d. 2014

    • SOULEYMANE KEITA, RAINBOW FIELD, PASTEL ON PAPER
      Sep. 26, 2024

      SOULEYMANE KEITA, RAINBOW FIELD, PASTEL ON PAPER

      Est: $1,450 - $2,450

      Artist: Souleymane Keita Title: Rainbow Field Year: 1983 Medium: Pastel on Paper, signed and dated lower left Size: 22.25 x 30 in. (56.52 x 76.2 cm) Description: Signed "S. Kuta" in lower left corner

      RoGallery
    • Souleymane Keita (B 1954), Untitled Abstract, Watercolor on paper, Signed lower left Souley Keita, 23" x 18 1/2", Condition: yellowing and undulation to paper, good condition
      Jan. 01, 2024

      Souleymane Keita (B 1954), Untitled Abstract, Watercolor on paper, Signed lower left Souley Keita, 23" x 18 1/2", Condition: yellowing and undulation to paper, good condition

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Souleymane Keita (B 1954) Untitled Abstract Watercolor on paper Signed lower left Souley Keita 23" x 18 1/2" Condition: yellowing and undulation to paper, good condition

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Souleymane Keita (Senegalese 1947-2014), Untitled Composition, Gouache and mixed media on Arches paper, Sheet Size: 29 x 41 in (73.7 x 104.1 cm)
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Souleymane Keita (Senegalese 1947-2014), Untitled Composition, Gouache and mixed media on Arches paper, Sheet Size: 29 x 41 in (73.7 x 104.1 cm)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Souleymane Keita (Senegalese, 1947-2014) Untitled Composition Gouache and mixed media on Arches paper; apparently in good condition. Framed.* Signed S. Keita and dated '84 l.l.

      Weschler's
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Weschler's
    • Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 2002
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 2002

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 2002 Mixed media on canvas Signed and dated "S.Keïta 2002" lower right 136x126 cm Souleymane Keita (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 2002 Technique mixte sur toile Signé et daté "S.Keïta 2002" en bas à droite 136x126 cm

    • Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 2001
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 2001

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 2001 Mixed media on canvas Signed and dated "S Keïta 2001" upper right 136x126 cm Provenance : Acquired from the artist by the current owner, Dakar Private collection, Paris Souleymane Keita (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 2001 Technique mixte sur toile Signé et daté "S Keïta 2001" en haut à droite 136x126 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de l'artiste par le propriétaire actuel, Dakar Collection particulière, Paris

    • Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1972
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1972

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1972 Watercolor on paper Signed and dated "Souley Keïta 72" upper left 75x51cm Souleymane Keita (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 1972 Aquarelle sur papier Signé et daté "Souley Keïta 72" en haut à gauche 75x51cm

      Nov. 15, 2023

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1972 Watercolor on paper Signed and dated "Souley Keïta 72" lower left 47x59 cm Souleymane Keita (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 1972 Aquarelle sur papier Signé et daté "Souley Keïta 72" en bas à gauche 47x59 cm

    • Souleymane Keita, Senegalese 1947-2014, Untitled
      Oct. 14, 2023

      Souleymane Keita, Senegalese 1947-2014, Untitled

      Souleymane Keita Senegalese, 1947-2014 Untitled 1978 mixed media on paper 22 x 30 inches (sheet) signed and dated

      Black Art Auction
    • Souleymane Keita, Composition
      Aug. 01, 2023

      Souleymane Keita, Composition

      Souleymane Keita Composition 1983 color pastels, gouache and watercolor on J. Perrigot Arches Special MBM paper 22.25 h x 30 w in (57 x 76 cm) Titled, dated and inscribed to verso 'Composition NY 83'. Signed and dated to lower left 'S. Keita 83'. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Souleymane Keita, Composition

      Souleymane Keita Composition 1982 pastel and metallic luster on paper 22.125 h x 30 w in (56 x 76 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'S Keita 82'. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled (Kneeling Figure), 1974
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled (Kneeling Figure), 1974

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled (Kneeling Figure), 1974 Mixed media on paper Signed and dated "Souley Keïta 74" lower left 61 x 43 cm Provenance: Michel and Regine Renaudeau Collection, Paris Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre (Figure agenouillée), 1974 Technique mixte sur papier Signé et daté "Souley Keïta 74" en bas à gauche 61 x 43 cm Provenance: Collection Michel et Régine Renaudeau, Paris

    • Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1976
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1976

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1976 Watercolor on paper Signed and dated "Souley Keïta 76" lower left 61 x 45.5 cm Provenance: Michel and Regine Renaudeau Collection, Paris Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 1976 Aquarelle sur papier Signé et daté "Souley Keïta 76" en bas à gauche 61 x 45,5 cm Provenance: Collection Michel et Régine Renaudeau, Paris

    • Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1994
      Apr. 19, 2023

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1994

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 1994 Mixed media on canvas Signed "S. Keïta 94" lower right 55 x 85 cm Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist Private collection, France Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 1994 Technique mixte sur toile Signé "S. Keïta 94" en bas à droite 55 x 85 cm Provenance Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste Collection particulière, France

      Apr. 19, 2023

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, 2002 Mixed media on canvas Signed "SKeïta 2002" lower right 150 x 120 cm Provenance: Rieunier-de-Muizon, Paris, June 27, 2018, lot 49 Private collection, Luxembourg Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 2002 Technique mixte sur toile Signé "SKeïta 2002" en bas à droite 150 x 120 cm Provenance Rieunier-de-Muizon, Paris, 27 juin 2018, lot 49 Collection particulière, Luxembourg

    • Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, ca. 1970
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, ca. 1970

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Senegal) Untitled, ca. 1970 Mixed media on canvas Signed " Souley KEITA" lower right 50 x 42 cm Provenance Private collection, France Souleymane Keïta (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, vers 1970 Technique mixte sur toile Signé " Souley KEITA" en bas à droite 50 x 42 cm Provenance Collection particulière, France

    • Souleymane KEITA 1947-2014 - Sénégal Les jumeaux, 1971 Huile sur toile
      May. 31, 2022

      Souleymane KEITA 1947-2014 - Sénégal Les jumeaux, 1971 Huile sur toile

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Souleymane KEITA 1947-2014 - Sénégal Les jumeaux, 1971 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "Souley KEITA 71" h: 100 w: 59,50 cm Provenance : Acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en 1972 par l'actuel propriétaire Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left "Souley KEITA 71" Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

    • SOULEYMANE KEITA Composition.
      Nov. 16, 2021

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Composition.

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Composition. Color pastels, gouache and watercolor on J. Perrigot Arches Special MBM paper, 1983. 565x765 mm; 22 1/4x30 1/4 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto, and titled and dated "NY 83" in ink, verso. Provenance: Private collection, New Jersey.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • SOULEYMANE KEITA Untitled .
      Nov. 16, 2021

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Untitled .

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Untitled . Color pastels, gouache and watercolor on J. Perrigot Arches Special MBM paper, 1982. 565x765 mm; 22 1/4x30 1/4 inches. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right recto. Provenance: Private collection, New Jersey. Keita (1947-2014) was born on Gorée Island, Senegal, and studied art at the École des Arts du Senegal in Dakar from 1960-64. He continued his studies at the Atelier de Céramique, Senegal, from 1964-67. Among his instructors was the late Senegalese modernist painter Iba N'Diaye (1928-2008). Through the 1960s Keita became one of the leading figures of L'école de Dakar and was also widely traveled and exhibited. He lived and worked in New York from 1979-85.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Souleymane Keita (1947-2014, Sénégal)Sans titre, 1996
      Apr. 18, 2018

      Souleymane Keita (1947-2014, Sénégal)Sans titre, 1996

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Souleymane Keita (1947-2014, Sénégal) Sans titre, 1996 Technique mixte : huile, couture et collage de bois et ficelle sur toile Signé et daté en bas à droite 106 x 107 cm

    • Souleymane Keita (1954 - ).
      Feb. 27, 2016

      Souleymane Keita (1954 - ).

      2002. Goucache & Watercolor. 22" x 30". Signed lower left.

      Morphy Auctions
    • Etching by Soulemon Keita.
      Dec. 05, 2015

      Etching by Soulemon Keita.

      Est: $200 - $500

      Soulemon Keita (Senegalese 1954-2014) limited edition etching, 7/20. 9" x 12" image, signed lower right. Size Framed: 21 - 3/4" x 15".

      Morphy Auctions
    • Watercolor by Soulemon Keita from 1982.
      Dec. 05, 2015

      Watercolor by Soulemon Keita from 1982.

      Est: $800 - $2,000

      Signed & Dated 1982. Size Framed: 20" x 16".

      Morphy Auctions
    • Souleymane KEITA (né en 1947) Synthèse n° 3, 2008
      Nov. 19, 2014

      Souleymane KEITA (né en 1947) Synthèse n° 3, 2008

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Souleymane KEITA (né en 1947) Synthèse n° 3, 2008 Pigment et tissage sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite 135 x 110 cm Provenance : Atelier de l'artiste, Dakar Collection Emporial, France Exposition : Saint-Arnoult-en-Yveline, Galerie

    • SOULEYMANE KEITA
      May. 15, 2010

      SOULEYMANE KEITA

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      SENEGAL Synthese 3 Signed and dated "S. Keita 005" lower right; also inscribed "Scarification N 4 echos St. Louis" on the stretcher.

      Phillips
    • SOULEYMANE KEITA Pleine lune Huile sur toile.
      Jun. 01, 2009

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Pleine lune Huile sur toile.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Pleine lune Huile sur toile. Signée et titrée au dos. 1987. Diam. 172 cm.

      GAIA SAS
    • SOULEYMANE KEITA Sans titre Huile sur toile.
      Jun. 01, 2009

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Sans titre Huile sur toile.

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      SOULEYMANE KEITA Sans titre Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 1988. 174 x 175 cm.

      GAIA SAS