Frans Huys Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1522 - d. 1562

        • FRANS HUYS (1522-1562)
          Jun. 20, 2024

          FRANS HUYS (1522-1562)

          Est: €400 - €500

          Skaters on the canals in front of Antwerp's St. George Gate, 1553. Copper engraving after design by Pieter Brueghel. Signed and dated in the plate. Later edition by Johan Galle (1600-1676). Weak print, cut into the work, mounted at the four corners on support. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Description FR Patineurs sur les canaux devant la porte Saint-Georges d'Anvers, 1553. Gravure sur cuivre d'après un dessin de Pieter Brueghel. Signée et datée dans la planche. Publiée par Johan Galle (1600-1676). Épreuve faible, coupée jusque'aux bords, montée aux quatre coins sur un support. Provenance: Frans Leytens. Beschrijving NL Schaatsers op de grachten voor de Antwerpse St. Jorispoort, 1553. Kopergravure naar ontwerp van Pieter Brueghel. Getekend en gedateerd in de plaat. Latere uitgave door Johan Galle (1600-1676). Zwakke druk, gesneden tot op het werk, in de vier hoeken gemonteerd op drager. "Op de dichtgevroren stadsgracht tussen de Sint-Jorispoort en de Cronenbergpoort in Antwerpen geniet een menigte mensen ondanks de snijdende kou van een dagje ijspret" (https://bruegel.vlaamsekunstcollectie.be/nl/kunstwerk/schaatsers-voor-de-sint-jorispoort) Herkomst: Frans Leytens.

        • Huys (Frans, 1522-1562). Mary I of England, circa 1555
          Jul. 19, 2023

          Huys (Frans, 1522-1562). Mary I of England, circa 1555

          Est: £150 - £200

          Huys (Frans, 1522-1562). Mary I of England, circa 1555 * Huys (Frans, 1522-1562). Mary I of England, Maria Henr VIII F Dei Gratia Regina Angliae, published by Hieronymus Cock (1507-70), circa 1555, engraving on paper laid down onto later card, depicting a bust length portrait of Mary I, wearing a French hood, high collar and embroidered gown with jewelled clasp, contained within a decorative oval border with Latin inscription and title 'Veritas Temporis Filia', trimmed to image, print size 309 x 221 mm (12 x 8 3/4 ins), framed and glazed (44.5 x 36 cm) QTY: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Groeningen, Gerard van - nach: Allegorie
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Groeningen, Gerard van - nach: Allegorie

          Est: €300 - €400

          nach. Der Mensch durch den Ungehorsam gefesselt; Der Mensch, von der Sünde geleitet. Radierung und Kupferstich von Frans Huys. 27,2 x 35,9 cm. Um 1562. New Hollstein 160. -- -- Ausgezeichneter, gleichmäßiger Druck mit feinem Rändchen. Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst gutes Exemplar. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Huys, F. (1522-1562). The Sibyl of the Hellespont.
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Huys, F. (1522-1562). The Sibyl of the Hellespont.

          Est: €150 - €250

          Huys, F. (1522-1562). The Sibyl of the Hellespont. Engraving, 18,6x12,6 cm., monogrammed "FH" in the plate. - Caption cut off. = From the series of 10 engravings showing the Sibyls. Hollstein 11. Rare.

          Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        • Bruegel d. Ä., Pieter - nach: Bewaffneter Viermaster sticht in See
          Jun. 04, 2020

          Bruegel d. Ä., Pieter - nach: Bewaffneter Viermaster sticht in See

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          nach. Bewaffneter Viermaster sticht in See. Kupferstich von Frans Huys. 22,2 x 28,8 cm. Um 1561/65. Hollstein 102, Orenstein (New Hollstein) 66. Wz. Lothringer Kreuz mit doppeltem C. Vorliegendes Schiff ist Teil einer insgesamt zehn Blatt umfassenden, nach weitestgehend verlorenen Vorlagen Pieter Bruegels, die eine Reihe von Segelschiffen zeigt und unter anderem die Lust nach Reisen in die Ferne bediente. - Ganz ausgezeichneter, klarer Druck mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie, die Plattenkante partiell sichtbar, unten mit schmalem Rändchen. Etwas angestaubt sowie altersspurig, verso leichte geglättete vertikale Mittelfalte mit zarten Trockenfältchen, geglättete Diagonalfalte, Montierungsreste verso, sonst sehr gut. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • FRANS HUYS (CIRCA 1522-1562) AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER Naval Battle in the Straits of Messina Sheet 433 x 716 mm.
          Dec. 10, 2019

          FRANS HUYS (CIRCA 1522-1562) AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER Naval Battle in the Straits of Messina Sheet 433 x 716 mm.

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          FRANS HUYS (CIRCA 1522-1562) AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (CIRCA 1525-1569) Naval Battle in the Straits of Messina engraving and etching, 1561, on two joined sheets of laid paper, watermark Small Shield with Three Fleurs-de-lys with Pendant Letters (similar to Briquet 1839, circa 1569), a fine, early impression of this large, rare print, New Hollstein's second state (of five), with the address of Hieronymus Cock, printing with guidelines on the cartouche, trimmed to or just outside the borderline, laid down onto a thin Japan paper support, a large paper loss at upper right sheet edge, backed and made-up with pen and ink, several repaired tears and splits and other smaller defects Sheet 433 x 716 mm.

        • FRANS HUYS (CIRCA 1522-1562) AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (CIRCA Armed Four-Master putting out to Sea, from: Sailing Vessels Plate 222 x 287 mm. Sheet 228 x 292 mm.
          Dec. 10, 2019

          FRANS HUYS (CIRCA 1522-1562) AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (CIRCA Armed Four-Master putting out to Sea, from: Sailing Vessels Plate 222 x 287 mm. Sheet 228 x 292 mm.

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          FRANS HUYS (CIRCA 1522-1562) AFTER PIETER BRUEGEL THE ELDER (CIRCA 1525-1569) Armed Four-Master putting out to Sea, from: Sailing Vessels engraving, circa 1561-62, on laid paper, watermark Gothic P with Flower, a very good impression, trimmed on the platemark at left, with narrow to small margins elsewhere, the upper left corner slightly disturbed, otherwise in very good condition Plate 222 x 287 mm. Sheet 228 x 292 mm.

        • FRANS HUYS Place of a Flemish Village with Allegorical Scenes of Flemish Proverbs.
          Nov. 01, 2018

          FRANS HUYS Place of a Flemish Village with Allegorical Scenes of Flemish Proverbs.

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          FRANS HUYS Place of a Flemish Village with Allegorical Scenes of Flemish Proverbs. Engraving, circa 1550. 305x422 mm; 12x16 3/4 inches. First state (of 4), before letters. Trimmed on the plate mark. A very good, dark impression of this extremely scarce engraving, with strong contrasts and no sign of wear. Hollstein 34.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Huys, F. (1522-1562). Don Carlos, Infant of Spain. Engr. portrait within de
          Jun. 02, 2017

          Huys, F. (1522-1562). Don Carlos, Infant of Spain. Engr. portrait within de

          Est: €100 - €150

          Huys, F. (1522-1562). Don Carlos, Infant of Spain. Engr. portrait within dec. border, 29,5x19,7 cm., "F.H.", "Hans Liefrinck excud" and "Carolus D.G. Hisp. Infans, Philippi. II. Angl. Regis Filius" in the plate. - Trimmed to the platemark and pasted to mount along margins; sl. age-toned. = Hollstein 120, only state. Idem (attrib.). Anna Mary, Queen of Bohemia, daughter of Charles V. Engr. portrait within dec. border, 29,8x19,6 cm., "Liefrinck excud." and "Maria Austr. Reg. Boem. Caroli V. Imp. Filia" in the plate. - Trimmed to the borderline/ platemark and pasted to mount along margins; sl. age-toned. = Hollstein (Liefrinck) 67, only state. Heyden, P. van der (±1530-±1572). Christian III, King of Denmark. Engr. oval portrait, 19,5x15,8 cm., monogrammed, "Cock. excud." and "Cristianus D G Rex Daniae et Norvegiae (...)" in the plate. - Trimmed to/ within the borderline/ platemark and pasted to mount along margins; trifle foxed. = Hollstein 142.

        • FRANS HUYS (1522-1562)
          Dec. 14, 2016

          FRANS HUYS (1522-1562)

          Est: €150 - €200

          FRANS HUYS (1522-1562) Copper engraving. Initials in the plate. Trimmed just outside the plate. 265 x 190 mm FRANS HUYS (1522-1562) 'Pales'. Kopergravure op papier met watermerk (hand met vijfpuntige ster). Gemonogrammeerd in de plaat 'FH'. Met adres en datum van de uitgever 'H.Cock excude 1564'. Uit de reeks 'Sibyllen'. Gesneden tot net buiten het werk. 265 x 190 mm FRANS HUYS (1522-1562) Gravure sur cuivre, monogrammée et datée dans la planche. Sans marges. 265 x 190 mm

        • Huys, Frans: Folge mit Groteskengesichtern
          Nov. 24, 2016

          Huys, Frans: Folge mit Groteskengesichtern

          Est: €4,000 - €4,500

          Pourtraiture ingenieuse de plusieureres façons de Masques ... 15 (von 18) Kupferstiche nach Cornelis Floris. Je ca 16,2 x 13,9 cm. Um 1555. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog 214. Die grotesken und manieristisch extravaganten Masken stammen aus einer insgesamt 18 Blatt umfassenden Folge, die um 1555 von Frans Huys angefertigt und von dem Antwerpener Verleger Hans Liefrink herausgegeben wurde. Prachtvolle, kontrastreiche Drucke mit breitem Rand. Das Papier etwas gebräunt, der linke Rand mit Heftspuren und Randläsuren, der Gesamteindruck jedoch sehr gut. Selten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Franz Huys (1522-1562) - Two Galleys Sailing Behind an Armed Three-Master with Phaeton and Jupiter in the Sky
          May. 11, 2016

          Franz Huys (1522-1562) - Two Galleys Sailing Behind an Armed Three-Master with Phaeton and Jupiter in the Sky

          Est: £700 - £900

          After Pieter Bruegel the Elder, from the series of Ships Engraving, first state (of two) Published by Hieronymous Cock, circa 1561-65, [Van Bastelaer 106; NH (Bruegel) 143.70.i] 22 x 27.5 cm. (8 3/4 x 10 3/4 in)

          Dreweatts 1759
          Apr. 17, 2016

          Est: $50 - $80

          Franz Huys 1522-1562 (Zuid-Nederlands) Navire à quatre mâts et deux navires à trois mâts à l'ancre près d'une île fortifiée avec phare, d'après Pieter Brueghel estampe, published by Theodor Galle, 1571-1633. h:23 w: 30 cm. Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

          Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
        • Écoles flamande et française - 4 portraits (1 femme et 3 hommes), 16e siècle. Eaux-fortes, cuv. de 12,3 x 9 cm à 19,5 x 15,5 cm, papier vergé non filigrané, bonnes marges sauf indication contraire, fixées par les coins sup. sur cartons de support.
          Jun. 16, 2015

          Écoles flamande et française - 4 portraits (1 femme et 3 hommes), 16e siècle. Eaux-fortes, cuv. de 12,3 x 9 cm à 19,5 x 15,5 cm, papier vergé non filigrané, bonnes marges sauf indication contraire, fixées par les coins sup. sur cartons de support.

          Est: €300 - €350

          HUYS, Frans (1522-1562).- Catherine de Médicis. [Anvers], H. Cock, s.d. (rognée au-delà de la cuv.).-- JODE, Pieter de (1570-1654).- Petrus Ernestus de Mansfelt. S.l., s.n., 1592.-- BRUYN, Nicolas de (1571-1656).- Alexander Macedo. S.l., J. van Londerseel, 1594.-- LEU, Theodore de (1560-1612).- François de Bone. S.l., s.n., 1596.Provenance : Gaston de Ramaix (cachet; # Lugt 4099).

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Huys, Frans: Dorffest mit einem Wagen
          May. 28, 2015

          Huys, Frans: Dorffest mit einem Wagen

          Est: €500 - €750

          Dorffest mit einem Wagen. Kupferstich, nach Cornelis Matsys. 22,5 x 30,5 cm. 1558. Hollstein 33. Wz. Hand mit fünfzackigem Stern. Das eine Pendant zu den Dorffestszenen in einem ganz ausgezeichneten, klaren und markanten Druck mit der vollen Darstellung, vereinzelt minimal auf die Darstellung geschnitten, stellenweise mit Spuren der Plattenkante. Professionell geschlossener größerer Einriss von oben rechts bis zur unteren Blatthälfte, dezent restaurierter Einriss oben links, vereinzelt weitere kleine Randeinrisse, restauriertes Löchlein mit winzigen Federretuschen im Dach oben rechts, leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst gutes Exemplar.

        • The Skaters before the Gate of St. George at Antwerp
          Dec. 04, 2014

          The Skaters before the Gate of St. George at Antwerp

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Frans Huys (1522-1562) After Pieter Brueghel the Elder (1525-1569) The Skaters before the Gate of St. George at Antwerp engraving, 1553, on laid paper, first state (of two), with Cock's address, a good impression, trimmed within the platemark but outside the borderline on all four sides, several tears, laid down, otherwise in good condition, framed Sheet: 220 x 301 mm.

        • Huys, Frans: Maria und Josef vor einer Herberge
          Nov. 27, 2014

          Huys, Frans: Maria und Josef vor einer Herberge

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Ein Dorffest mit Bauern, die um einen Planwagen versammelt sind, oder: Maria und Josef vor einer Herberge. Kupferstich nach Cornelis Matsys. 22,5 x 31,6 cm. 1558. Hollstein 33. Wz. Kleines Wäppchen über Schrift. Ausgezeichneter Druck dieses seltenen Blattes mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Unten sowie rechts winziges Quetschfältchen, links im weißen Rändchen kleine ausgebesserte Stelle, weitere geringe Ausbesserungen partiell mit feiner Retusche, sonst schön erhalten.

          May. 29, 2014

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Folge mit Groteskengesichtern. 8 Radierungen nach Cornelis Floris. Je ca. 16 x 14,5 cm. Um 1555. Ornamentprenten in het Rijksprentenkabinet, S. 68, Nrn. 78.1, 78.A.1, 78.7, 78.8, 78.10, 78.12, 78.13, 78.14. Wz. Gotisches P. Die grotesken Gesichterkartuschen stammen aus einer insgesamt 18 Blatt umfassenden Folge "Pourtraicture ingenieuse de plusieurs façons de masques...", die um 1555 entstanden ist und von Hans Liefrink verlegt wurde. Ganz ausgezeichnete, samtene Drucke mit der vollen Darstellung, teils mit den Spuren eines Rändchens bzw. der Plattenkante. Minimal angestaubt, unbedeutende Altersspuren, sonst in originaler und einheitlich schöner Erhaltung. Sehr selten. Beigegeben drei weitere Groteskengesichter nach derselben Vorlage des Monogrammisten IHS, wohl eines italienischen Meisters.

        • Huys, Frans: Tanzendes Bauernpaar vor der Bauernschenke
          May. 29, 2014

          Huys, Frans: Tanzendes Bauernpaar vor der Bauernschenke

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Tanzendes Bauernpaar vor der Bauernschenke. Kupferstich nach Cornelis Matsys. 22,5 x 30,6 cm. 1558. Hollstein 32. Wz. Handschuh mit Lilie und Stern. Prachtvoller Druck an drei Seiten mit der vollen Darstellung, links minimal beschnitten (das H von Huys fehlt). Verso schwache Leimspuren, oben ein sorgsam geschlossener Einriss bis zur tanzenden Bäuerin, dort mit ganz partiell gesetzter Retusche, ein weiterer geschlossener Randeinriss, sonst im Gesamteindruck sehr schön erhalten.

        • A Hand-Colored Engraving of "Queens of Bohemia"
          Dec. 07, 2013

          A Hand-Colored Engraving of "Queens of Bohemia"

          Est: $150 - $300

          A Hand-Colored Engraving of "Blanca Rudolphi and Elisabetha Rudolphi, Queens of Bohemia", attributed to Frans Huys (Antwerp, 1522-1562), sight 18" x 14". Glazed, triple-matted and presented in an attractive carved and polychrome frame.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Huys, Franz
          Jun. 22, 2013

          Huys, Franz

          Est: - €1,500

          Huys, Franz (geb. 1522, arbeitete 1555-1562 in Antwerpen). Drei Karavellen u. drei Meerungeheuer. Kupferst. auf Bütten n. P.Breughel d. Ä. aus der Folge d. Meeresschiffe bei H.Cox. 21 bzw. 21,7 x 28, Blgr. 25 x 31,5 cm. Mit dem Monogr. FH u. Namenszug "bruegel" unt. li., dem Privileg unt. re. u. H.Cock ex. ob. li. Unter Glas gerahmt. - AKL 76, 95. - Etw. gebr., vereinz. Braunfl. +Abbildung siehe auch Tafelseiten+

        • Frans Huys ( circa 1522 - before 1562) after Cornelis Massys ( circa 1510-1557)
          Dec. 07, 2010

          Frans Huys ( circa 1522 - before 1562) after Cornelis Massys ( circa 1510-1557)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          Frans Huys (circa 1522 - before 1562) after Cornelis Massys (circa 1510-1557) The Lute-Maker (Holl. 31) engraving, circa 1550, watermark Post-Horn (similar to Briquet 7837), a fine impression of the very rare first state (of two), before the five dancing couples after H.S. Beham have been added as decoration to the chimney, offsetting from another impression on the reverse, with margins on three sides, trimmed to or just outside the subject at right, a 4 mm. strip of blank paper attached along the right sheet edge, a repaired paper split below the right foot of the woman standing at right, a small repair in the blank area at upper right and one in the lute at lower left, a vertical central crease, otherwise in good condition P. 282 x 425 mm., S. 304 x 436 mm.

        • Huys, Frans: Der Lautenmacher
          Nov. 25, 2010

          Huys, Frans: Der Lautenmacher

          Est: €7,000 - €9,000

          Der Lautenmacher. Kupferstich nach Cornelis Matsys. 28,1 x 42,1 cm. Hollstein 31 I (von II). Wz. Wappenschild mit Posthorn und Stern. Vor den tanzenden Bauern auf dem Kamin. Prachtvoller, klarer und harmonischer Druck mit schönem Plattenton, oben rechts und auf dem Kamin mit deutlichen Wischkritzeln, mit gleichmäßigem (2,5 - 3,2 cm) Rändchen ringsum. Unauffällige Mittelfalte und Trockenfältchen, vereinzelte kleine Fleckchen und Stockflecke, kleinere dünne Stellen, Montierungsreste verso, weitere marginale Altersspuren, sonst jedoch in ganz vorzüglicher Erhaltung. Mit unbekanntem Sammlerstempel "MC..." (nicht bei Lugt, recto unten rechts). Von großer Seltenheit.

        • Huys, Frans: Bauernpaar
          Nov. 26, 2009

          Huys, Frans: Bauernpaar

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Huys, Frans: Bauernpaar Tanzendes Bauernpaar vor einem Wirtshaus. Kupferstich nach Cornelis Matsys. 22,5 x 30,7 cm. 1558. Hollstein 32. Wz. Handschuh Prachtvoller Druck mit Rand um die Plattenkante. Minimale Erhaltungsmängel, sonst vorzügliches Exemplar. Selten.

        • Frans Huys
          Nov. 29, 2004

          Frans Huys

          The Sibylls Engravings, six from the set of 10, on laid; trimmed to inside the plate, minor defects at sheet corners, 175 x 12in (6 7/8 x 4 3/4in)(SH) (unframed) (6)