Heinrich Höfer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • HEINRICH HÖFER, 1825 EISLEBEN – 1878 MÜNCHEN
      Sep. 26, 2024

      HEINRICH HÖFER, 1825 EISLEBEN – 1878 MÜNCHEN

      Est: €8,500 - €10,000

      DER GRUSS AUF DEM EIS Öl auf Leinwand. 36,5 x 48 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Verso mit Stempel eines Münchener Malmittelherstellers. In Louis XV-Stilrahmen. Winterlandschaft mit gefrorenem Gewässer neben einer Bauernkate. Auf dem Eis ein Pferdekarren haltend, um Passanten zu grüßen. (1410133) (13)

    • Heinrich Höfer
      Sep. 07, 2024

      Heinrich Höfer

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      (1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1875 München) "Der hohe Göll von der Scharitzkehl aus". Originaltitel Sommerliches, beeindruckendes Alpenpanorama mit Blick von der Scharitzkehlalm auf die monumental aufragende, massive Westwand des Hohen Göll. Idealisierte, das Erhabene der Landschaft wiederspiegelnde Arbeit Höfers, der 1850 Schüler und Freund von Karl Millner wurde, dessen stimmungsvolle Alpenlandschaften das Werk Höfers nachhaltig prägten. Seit 1858 zeigte er Motive aus den Bayerischen und den Tiroler Alpen sowie Chiemsee-Ansichten auf zahlreichen Ausstellungen. Öl/Papier, kaschiert auf Karton. R. u. sign.; Verso sign. oder bez. sowie betitelt. 31,4 cm x 46,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on paper, laid down on cardboard. Signed. Signed or inscribed with title on the reverse.

    • Heinrich Hofer (German, 1825-1878) Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 21, 2024

      Heinrich Hofer (German, 1825-1878) Oil on Canvas

      Heinrich Hofer (German, 1825-1878) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed at middle right edge, depicting a mother and infant, in a gold-tone gesso on carved wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Palatine, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:59 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: April 2, 2024, 8:22 am

      Leonard Auction
    • Heinrich Höfer, r.u.sig.
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Heinrich Höfer, r.u.sig.

      ortsbez. und dat. München 1874, Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München, 'Auf dem Eis am Stadtrand', Öl/Lwd., 41,5 x 61,5 cm, restauriert

      Auktionshaus Arnold
    • Heinrich Hofer (German, 1825-1878), Oil on Canvas, Mid-19th Century Portrait of a Handsome Bourgeois Man
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Heinrich Hofer (German, 1825-1878), Oil on Canvas, Mid-19th Century Portrait of a Handsome Bourgeois Man

      Mid-19th century oil on canvas portrait of a handsome upper-middle class man painted in a Realist style.  This painting depicts a handsome male sitting on a plain wooden chair, facing the viewer with his arms crossed on his chest. It is painted in a Realist style perfected in Europe and America in the 1850s. The painter removed all superfluous details from the portrait to focus solely on the sitter. Under his black coat and vest, he wears a white shirt that highlights his refined features and pensive gaze as two rings on his fingers reveal his social status. This painting has been relined and restored to showcase the masterful brushstrokes and handsome subject. There are minimal paint chips on the lower and upper right side of the canvas. Housed in a gilded wooden frame. Frame size: 20.60"L x 24.80"H. Artwork dimensions: 17.40"L x 21.50"H. Incised signature and date on the lower left: Hofer, 1854. Issued: 19th c.

      Lion and Unicorn
    • South German School (Heinrich Höfer, 1825 Eisfeld - 1878 Munich, ?) - 19th century
      Jun. 29, 2022

      South German School (Heinrich Höfer, 1825 Eisfeld - 1878 Munich, ?) - 19th century

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Mill near Berchtesgaden Titled and inscribed on the stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 44 x 54 cm. Minor damage. Damage to frame (61 x 72 cm).

      Jun. 11, 2022

      Est: €250 - €750

      Höfer, Heinrich (Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München) - Am Chiemseeufer, Aquarell auf Velin, rechts unten signiert und datiert „Höfer 1875“, ca. 18,6 x 27 cm, leicht gebräunt, vereinzelt stockfleckig und schwach wellig

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Höfer, Heinrich
      May. 17, 2022

      Höfer, Heinrich

      Est: €2,500 - €2,800

      Höfer, Heinrich Eisfeld 1825 - München 1878 51 x 68 cm Wintry landscape with a blacksmith's shop and a watermill. Oil/canvas signed and dated 1870. Southern German private collection and family owned since more than hundred years.

    • HÖFER, HEINRICH (1825-1878), "Sennerin vor Hütten im Wettersteingebirge mit Blick auf die Zugspitze",
      Apr. 23, 2022

      HÖFER, HEINRICH (1825-1878), "Sennerin vor Hütten im Wettersteingebirge mit Blick auf die Zugspitze",

      HÖFER, HEINRICH (1825-1878), "Dairywoman in front of huts in the Wetterstein Mountains with a view of the Zugspitze", signed, oil / canvas relined, HxW: approx. 23x35 cm (40x51.5 cm with frame). Restored, traces of wear and cleaning. With frame. VERSO handwritten on the stretcher. Notes: '25 .VI.1878 received from Frz. v. Berekholtz 'and' painted by Heinrich Höfer. + 10.II.1878 'and remains of a label with no.

    • Höfer, Heinrich (Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München) - Am Chiemseeufer, Aquarell auf Velin, rechts unten si
      Mar. 19, 2022

      Höfer, Heinrich (Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München) - Am Chiemseeufer, Aquarell auf Velin, rechts unten si

      Est: €300 - €900

      Auktionshaus Blank
      Dec. 18, 2021

    • HÖFER, HEINRICH
      Dec. 17, 2021

      HÖFER, HEINRICH

      Est: CHF2,600 - CHF3,600

      (Eisfeld 1825–1878 München) Kutsche mit Bauern auf vereistem See vor einem Haus. 1867. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und bezeichnet München. 36,8x48,2 cm.

      Mar. 27, 2021

    • Kraxenträger im Voralpenland
      Mar. 19, 2021

      Kraxenträger im Voralpenland

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Kraxenträger im Voralpenland HÖFER (evtl. Heinrich Höfer, 1825 Eisfeld - 1878 München ?) Öl auf Lwd. L. u. undeutlich signiert. Doubliert. Rest. 54,5 x 54 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • HEINRICH HÖFER Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München: Kahn am Ufer einer bayerischen Sees.
      Oct. 17, 2020

      HEINRICH HÖFER Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München: Kahn am Ufer einer bayerischen Sees.

      Est: - €480

      HEINRICH HÖFER Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München Kahn am Ufer einer bayerischen Sees. Stellenweise weißgehöhtes Aquarell 1875. Signiert und datiert. Auf kräftigem strukturiertem Vélin. 18,6 x 27 cm. Leicht gebräunt, vereinzelt stockfleckig und Ränder schwach wellig. [bg]

    • ATTRIBUTED TO HEINRICH HOFER 1825-1878 | Entrance to the stables of 17 place Vendôme, Paris
      May. 16, 2019

      ATTRIBUTED TO HEINRICH HOFER 1825-1878 | Entrance to the stables of 17 place Vendôme, Paris

      Est: €500 - €800

      Watercolor and pen on paper

    • Höfer, Heinrich
      Jun. 30, 2018

      Höfer, Heinrich

      Est: - €240

      Höfer, Heinrich (1825 Eisfeld - München 1878). Bergsee. Bleistift auf Papier. Sign., nicht bezeichnet, dat. 1854. 24,5 x 39,5 cm. Beschnitten, etw. fleckig. - +Dabei: Ders. Alpenlandschaft.+ Bleistift auf Papier. Sign., nicht bezeichnet, dat. 1866. 31,5 x 45 cm. - Fleckig.

    • Heinrich Hofer, (1825 - 1878 German), Figures, horses and dog on a frozen pond, Oil on panel, 12" H x 18" W
      Feb. 20, 2018

      Heinrich Hofer, (1825 - 1878 German), Figures, horses and dog on a frozen pond, Oil on panel, 12" H x 18" W

      Heinrich Hofer (1825 - 1878 German) Figures, horses and dog on a frozen pond Oil on panel Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: Hoefer / 1877 / Munchen 12" H x 18" W Provenance: Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Notes: Framed size: 21.5" H x 28" W x 4" D.

      John Moran Auctioneers
    • Heinrich Höfer,1825 Eisfeld - 1878 München
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Heinrich Höfer,1825 Eisfeld - 1878 München

      Est: €3,500 - €5,500

      VERSCHNEITES OBERBAYERISCHES DORF MIT FESTGESELLSCHAFT UND MUSIKKAPELLE IM FREIEN, 1861 Öl auf Leinwand. 40,5 x 51 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert. Ab 1855 in München, stellte er dort im Münchner Kunstverein aus. Freund von Christian Friedrich Mali (1832 - 1906) sowie der Architekten Albert Schmidt (1841 - 1913) und Georg Ritter von Hauberrisser (1841 - 1922). (1042091) (11)

    • HÖFER, HEINRICH
      Mar. 18, 2016

      HÖFER, HEINRICH

      Est: CHF700 - CHF1,200

      HÖFER, HEINRICH (Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 Munich) Figures and horse wagon on a snowy wooded road. 1874. Oil on canvas. Barely legible signature and date lower left: Höfer München 1874. 74 x 117.5 cm. --------------- HÖFER, HEINRICH (Eisfeld 1825 - 1878 München) Figuren und Pferdewagen auf einem verschneiten Waldweg. 1874. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links schwer leserlich signiert und datiert: Höfer München 1874. 74 x 117,5 cm.

    • Vorgebirgslandschaft mit Schafen und Rindern.
      Nov. 13, 2015

      Vorgebirgslandschaft mit Schafen und Rindern.

      Est: €2,000 - €2,400

      Öl auf Leinwand. 1860. 64 : 87,5 cm. Singniert, datiert und mit Ortsbezeichnung "München" unten links. Gerahmt.

      Karl & Faber
    • HÖFER, HEINRICH (1825-1878): Bergbauernhof mit Figurenstaffage an alpinem Bergsee, 1866.
      Sep. 19, 2015

      HÖFER, HEINRICH (1825-1878): Bergbauernhof mit Figurenstaffage an alpinem Bergsee, 1866.

      Öl/Lwd (doubl. rest., Craquelé)., u. rechts sign. bez. "München" u. dat., 50x68 cm, gerahmt (min. besch.)

    • Höfer, Heinrich, 1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1878
      Apr. 27, 2013

      Höfer, Heinrich, 1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1878

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Höfer, Heinrich, 1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1878 München, Porzellan- und Landschaftsmaler, hauptsächlich Motive aus derBayerischen- und Tiroler Bergwelt, hier: verschneite Winterlandschaft mit Bauernhof undPferdeschmiede, lebhaftes Treiben vor dem Alphof, Hufschmiede mit Bauer und Schmied bei der Arbeit, verschneiter Steg von Mutter und Knabe begangen, lasierende Malerei, mit feinenZwischentönen, mit Alla-Prima-Abschluß, glänzende Wiedergabe der Zerfallsmetaphorik, besonders am Gebäude, feine Augenblicksbeobachtung der Bewegungen Öl/Lwd, links unten signiert und datiert 1862,41x 55 cm, Rahmen, min. rest., Altersspuren

    • Heinrich Höfer (1825-1878) A winter landscape with
      Jul. 13, 2012

      Heinrich Höfer (1825-1878) A winter landscape with

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Heinrich Höfer (1825-1878) A winter landscape with figures beside a horse-drawn sledge, a dog nearby Signed and inscribed Munchen and dated 1874, oil on canvas, 51cm by 54.5cm Provenance: The Cooling Galleries, London See illustration

      Tennants
    • Heinrich Höfer (1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1875
      May. 06, 2012

      Heinrich Höfer (1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1875

      Est: - €3,800

      Heinrich Höfer (1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1875 München) Sommerliche Gebirgslandschaft mit Gehöft und Figurenstaffage im Abendlicht... [Details]

    • Heinrich Hofer (1825-1878 Munich)
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Heinrich Hofer (1825-1878 Munich)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Heinrich Hofer (1825-1878 Munich) A wooded landscape with a shepherdess and her cattle signed inscribed and dated 'Hofer München 1862' (lower right) oil on canvas 44.2 x 55.4 cm.

    • Höfer, Heinrich: Voralpenlandschaft mit See
      Nov. 27, 2009

      Höfer, Heinrich: Voralpenlandschaft mit See

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Höfer, Heinrich: Voralpenlandschaft mit See Voralpenlandschaft mit See. Öl auf Leinwand. 16,5 x 33 cm. Unten links signiert "H. Höfer".

    • Heinrich Höfer
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Heinrich Höfer

      Est: - €3,200

      (1825 Eisfeld/Thüringen - 1878 München)

    • Heinrich HOFER (Eisfeld 1825 - Munich 1878) «
      Jun. 19, 2009

      Heinrich HOFER (Eisfeld 1825 - Munich 1878) «

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Heinrich HOFER (Eisfeld 1825 - Munich 1878) « Paysage de montagnes » Toile. Signée, localisée et datée en bas à droite HÖFER / München, 1878 62 x 84 cm

      Neret-Minet
    • Heinrich HOFER (Eisfeld 1825-Munich 1878) «
      Nov. 21, 2008

      Heinrich HOFER (Eisfeld 1825-Munich 1878) «

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Heinrich HOFER (Eisfeld 1825-Munich 1878) « Paysage de montagnes » Toile. Signée, localisée et datée en bas à droite HÖFER / München, 1878 62 x 84 cm

      Neret-Minet
    • Heinrich Höfer , German 1825-1878 figures at a smithy in winter oil on canvas
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Heinrich Höfer , German 1825-1878 figures at a smithy in winter oil on canvas

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      signed, dated 1871 and inscribed München l.r. oil on canvas

    • Heinrich Hofer (German 1825-1878) oil on
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Heinrich Hofer (German 1825-1878) oil on

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      Heinrich Hofer (German, 1825-1878), oil on canvas, winter village scene with figures on a path beside a building, titled "Sunset in the Tyrol" on attached plaque, signed lower left and inscribed "Munchen 1870", craquelure, conservation information on applied label (verso), framed, ss. 18 1/2" h. x 23 1/4" w. All sales are subject to a 20% BUYER'S PREMIUM to be paid by the buyer as part of the purchase price. Purchases are subject to Connecticut State sales tax except for individuals with a valid resale certificate on file with Winter Associates, Inc. CONDITION: Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, it is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Winter Associates, Inc. and any of it's subsidiaries shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. All lots are sold "as is". Please be sure to call or email for more information on an item BEFORE bidding. OTHER NOTES: FIVE VERY IMPORTANT THINGS TO KEEP IN MIND: 1. PLEASE ASK QUESTIONS ABOUT ITEMS BEFORE YOU BID 2.PLEASE PAY WITHIN 4 BUSINESS DAYS (IF THIS IS NOT POSSIBLE PLEASE DO NOT BID) 3.WE DO NOT ACCEPT PAYPAL 4. PLEASE SPEAK TO US REGARDING ANY CONCERNS, WE WILL WORK WITH YOU IN ANYWAY WE CAN TO RESOLVE ANY ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE 5. WE DO NOT HANDLE ANY PACKING OR SHIPPING.

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • Heinrich Hofer (GERMAN, 1825-1878)
      Sep. 13, 2006

      Heinrich Hofer (GERMAN, 1825-1878)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Loggers on a frozen waterway signed, inscribed and dated 'Hofer. Munchen 1873' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 3/4 x 41 3/4 in. (78.2 x 106 cm.)