Hubert Hansen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter of Evening Scenes

      Dec. 03, 2016

      Est: CHF15,000 - CHF18,000

      Ein sehr feines und bedeutendes Paar Encoignuren, Louis XV, Frankreich, Paris, circa 1755, signiert von Hubert Hansen und mit Pariser Innungsstempel versehen. Satinholz, Amaranth, Rosenholz und Citronier, furniert und gefriest. Frontseitig mehrfach geschweiftes und fein profiliertes Brèche- d’Alep-Marmor-Deckblatt über zweitürigem, passig geschweiftem Korpus, auf schlichter Zarge und wenig geschweiften Beinen in Sabots. Die Türfelder mit feinsten Goldbronzen in Form von gewellten Profil­stäben, Kartuschen und Rankenwerk umrahmt. Die vierfach unterteilten und gespiegelt furnierten Felder mit feinsten Blatt- und Blütenzweigen marketiert. Jede Blüte mosaikartig aus Edelhölzern in den Satingrund eingelegt. Die seitlichen Stollen gerundet und mit Chutes in vergoldeter Bronze verziert. Innen mit Tablaren. 92:80:56 cm.

      Stuker
    • A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINE AND AMARANTH CARTONNIER
      Sep. 20, 2011

      A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINE AND AMARANTH CARTONNIER

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINE AND AMARANTH CARTONNIER BY HUBERT HANSEN, MID-18TH CENTURY The rectangular shaped superstructure with six variously sized gilt-tooled red leather lined drawer, the quarter-veneered lower section centred by a radiating mask and with foliate corner mounts, each side fitted with a door revealing an interior, on rounded bracket feet terminating in pierced foliate sabots, stamped four times 'HANSEND', partly remounted 55 in. (140 cm.) high; 33 in. (84 cm. wide; 12/3/4 in .(32.5 cm.) deep

    • COMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN
      Jun. 23, 2011

      COMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN

      Est: CHF60,000 - CHF90,000

      COMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750. Purpleheart and tulipwood in veneer, inlaid in 'bois de bout' on all sides. The front with 2 drawers sans traverse. Rich, finely crafted, gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 'Rouge Royal' top.148x60x87 cm. KOMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1750. Veilchen- und Rosenholz gefriest sowie in 'bois de bout' allseitig mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries eingelegt. Stark geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte markant geschweifte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Reiche, fein gearbeitete, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte 'Rouge Royal'-Platte.148x60x87 cm. Das hier angebotene Beispiel offenbart in exemplarischer Weise den 'style Louis XV, wie ihn Marquise de Pompadour gefördert hat. Obwohl H. Hansens berufliche Karriere nur sehr kurz war, fertigte er in seinem Atelier in der Rue de Charenton eine grosse Anzahl Louis-XV-Möbel in sehr guter Qualität. Seine recht eklektische Produktion beinhaltet Kommoden, Encoignuren, Sekretäre und kleine Tische in klassischen Formen. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 391 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 173 (biogr. Angaben).

      May. 31, 2011

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Coiffeuse en marqueterie de bois de bout sur fond de bois de rose, à décor de fleurs dans des encadrements d'amarante (avec des restaurations), ouvrant à quatre tiroirs et un volet découvrant un miroir (remplacé) et deux compartiments latéraux. Estampille de Hubert Hansen, ébéniste reçu maître en 1747. Epoque Louis XV (restaurations au placage). H_73 cm L_100 cm P_50 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • COIFFEUSE EN MARQUETERIE DE BOIS DE BOUT D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, ESTAMPILLÉE H. HANSEN ET JME
      Apr. 06, 2011

      COIFFEUSE EN MARQUETERIE DE BOIS DE BOUT D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, ESTAMPILLÉE H. HANSEN ET JME

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      COIFFEUSE EN MARQUETERIE DE BOIS DE BOUT D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XV, ESTAMPILLÉE H. HANSEN ET JME A MARQUETRY COIFFEUSE, LOUIS XV, STAMPED H. HANSEN AND JME à décor de bouquets de fleurs sur fond de bois de rose dans des encadrements de satiné ; ouvrant à un abattant découvrant un miroir, deux compartiments latéraux et quatre tiroirs dont un formant écritoire haut. 73 cm, larg. 100 cm, prof. 50 cm height 28 3/4 in; width 39 1/3 in; depth 19 2/3 in

      Mar. 17, 2011

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED BOIS SATINE AND AMARANTH CARTONNIER HUBERT HANSEN, MID-18TH CENTURY The rectangular shaped superstructure with six variously sized gilt-tooled red leather lined drawers, the quarter-veneered lower section centred by a radiating mask and with foliate corner mounts, each side fitted with a door revealing an interior, on rounded bracket feet terminating in pierced foliate sabots, stamped four times H.HANSEN, partly remounted 55 in. (140 cm.) high; 33 in. (84 cm.) wide; 12¾ in. (32.5 cm.) deep

      Dec. 09, 2010

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

    • A GILT-BRONZE-MOUNTED KINGWOOD, BOIS SATINÉ AND PARQUETRY TABLE À ÉCRIRE STAMPED H. HANSEN LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY
      Nov. 17, 2010

      A GILT-BRONZE-MOUNTED KINGWOOD, BOIS SATINÉ AND PARQUETRY TABLE À ÉCRIRE STAMPED H. HANSEN LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A GILT-BRONZE-MOUNTED KINGWOOD, BOIS SATINÉ AND PARQUETRY TABLE À ÉCRIRE STAMPED H. HANSEN LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY with a drawer in the side fitted with receptacles for writing implements;mounts regilt 70cm. high, 75cm. wide, 45cm. deep; 2ft. 3½in., 2ft. 5½in., 1ft. 5¾in.

    • SMALL BUREAU PLAT 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, in the
      Jun. 23, 2010

      SMALL BUREAU PLAT 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, in the

      Est: CHF18,000 - CHF28,000

      SMALL BUREAU PLAT 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, in the style of H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1755. Tulipwood, rosewood, and partly dyed precious woods in veneer and finely inlaid with flowers, leaves and decorative frieze. Top lined with gold-stamped, red leather and edged in bronze. The front with broad central drawer, flanked on each side by 1 drawer. Fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 87x56x77 cm.KLEINES BUREAU-PLAT 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, in der Art von H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1755. Rosenholz, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie fein mit Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries eingelegt. Geschweiftes, rechteckiges, mit rotem, goldgepresstem Leder bezogenes und in profilierten Bronzestab gefasstes Blatt auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. Front mit breiter Zentralschublade, flankiert von je 1 Schublade. Feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 87x56x77 cm. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Feines Bureau-Plat von hoher Qualität, das an Arbeiten von H. Hansen erinnert. Obwohl H. Hansens berufliche Karriere nur sehr kurz war, fertigte er in seinem Atelier in der Rue de Charenton eine grosse Anzahl Louis-XV-Möbel in sehr guter Qualität. Seine recht eklektische Produktion beinhaltet Kommoden, Encoignuren, Sekretäre und kleine Tische in klassischen Formen. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 391 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 173 (biogr. Angaben).

      Sep. 17, 2009

      Est: CHF150,000 - CHF250,000

      COMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750. Tulipwood, satinwood and various precious woods in veneer with fine marquetry inlays 'en bois de bout'. Exceptionally fine, matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Shaped 'Griotte Rouge' top. 128.5x62x86.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Madame X., Paris. - Palais Georges Petit auction 8.3.1920 (Lot No. 71). - Aubert Collection, Paris. - Paris auction 4.6.1921 (Lot No. 55). - Swiss private collection, Geneva. - Christie's Monaco 15.12.1996 (Lot No. 178). - Private collection, Monaco. An exceptionally fine commode of impressive quality and elegance. Illustrated in: F. de Salverte, Les ebenistes du XVIIIe siecle, Paris 1934; Table XXVIII. KOMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1750. Rosen-, Satinholz und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Marketerie 'en bois de bout'. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Putto, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Profilierte 'Griotte Rouge'-Platte. 128,5x62x86,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame X., Paris. - Auktion Palais Georges Petit am 8.3.1920 (Katalognr. 71). - Sammlung Aubert, Paris. - Auktion Paris am 4.6.1921 (Katalognr. 55). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. - Auktion Christie's Monaco am 15.12.1996 (Katalognr. 178). - Privatbesitz, Monaco. Ausserordentlich feine Kommode von bestechender Qualität und Eleganz; sie ist abgebildet in: F. de Salverte, Les ébénistes du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1934; Tafel XXVIII. Obwohl H. Hansens berufliche Karriere nur sehr kurz war, fertigte er in seinem Atelier in der Rue de Charenton eine grosse Anzahl Louis-XV-Möbel in sehr guter Qualität. Seine recht eklektische Produktion beinhaltet Kommoden, Encoignuren, Sekretäre und kleine Tische in klassischen Formen. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 391 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 173 (biogr. Angaben).

      Jun. 18, 2009

      Est: CHF40,000 - CHF70,000

      COMMODE 'A FLEURS',Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750. Purpleheart and tulipwood in veneer, inlaid in 'bois de bout' on all sides. Front with 2 drawers sans traverse. Rich, gilt bronze mounts and sabots. Chipped 'Rouge Royal' top. Requires restoration. 148x60x87 cm. Provenienz: Westschweizer Privatbesitz. Obwohl H. Hansens berufliche Karriere nur sehr kurz war, fertigte er in seinem Atelier in der Rue de Charenton eine grosse Anzahl Louis-XV-Möbel in sehr guter Qualität. Seine recht eklektische Produktion beinhaltet Kommoden, Encoignuren, Sekretäre und kleine Tische in klassischen Formen. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 391 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 173 (biogr. Angaben). KOMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1750. Veilchen- und Rosenholz gefriest sowie in 'bois de bout' allseitig mit Blumen, Blättern, Kartuschen und Zierfries eingelegt. Stark geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf welig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte markant geschweifte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Reiche, vergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Mehrfach profilierte, bestossene 'Rouge Royal'-Platte. Zu überholen. 148x60x87 cm. Provenienz: Westschweizer Privatbesitz. Obwohl H. Hansens berufliche Karriere nur sehr kurz war, fertigte er in seinem Atelier in der Rue de Charenton eine grosse Anzahl Louis-XV-Möbel in sehr guter Qualität. Seine recht eklektische Produktion beinhaltet Kommoden, Encoignuren, Sekretäre und kleine Tische in klassischen Formen. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 391 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 173 (biogr. Angaben).

    • KOMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN
      Mar. 26, 2009

      KOMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN

      Est: CHF160,000 - CHF260,000

      KOMMODE 'A FLEURS', Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1750. Rosen-, Satinholz und diverse Edelhölzer gefriest sowie fein eingelegt mit Marketerie 'en bois de bout'. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -applikationen in Form von Putto, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Profilierte 'Griotte Rouge'-Platte. 128,5x62x86,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Madame X., Paris. - Auktion Palais Georges Petit am 8.3.1920 (Katalognr. 71). - Sammlung Aubert, Paris. - Auktion Paris am 4.6.1921 (Katalognr. 55). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. - Auktion Christie's Monaco am 15.12.1996 (Katalognr. 178). - Privatbesitz, Monaco. Ausserordentlich feine Kommode von bestechender Qualität und Eleganz; sie ist abgebildet in: F. de Salverte, Les ébénistes du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1934; Tafel XXVIII. Obwohl H. Hansens berufliche Karriere nur sehr kurz war, fertigte er in seinem Atelier in der Rue de Charenton eine grosse Anzahl Louis-XV-Möbel in sehr guter Qualität. Seine recht eklektische Produktion beinhaltet Kommoden, Encoignuren, Sekretäre und kleine Tische in klassischen Formen. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 391 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 173 (biogr. Angaben).

    • *CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750.
      Mar. 13, 2008

      *CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750.

      Est: CHF60,000 - CHF90,000

      CHEST OF DRAWERS, Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750. Satinwood veneer inlaid with diamond motifs and lozenges. The shaped chest with centrally bombé front and 2 sans traverse drawers, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and a shaped "Griotte Rouge" top. 130x60x89 cm. Provenance: from an important Paris collection KOMMODE, Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1750. Satinholz gefriest sowie mit Diamantspitz und Rauten eingelegt. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schuladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 130x60x89 cm.

    • *CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS", Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750.
      Mar. 13, 2008

      *CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS", Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750.

      Est: CHF140,000 - CHF240,000

      CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS", Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750. Satinwood, amaranth, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer, finely inlaid on all sides with birds, flowers, leaves and frieze. The centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers and exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 131x63x86.5 cm. Provenance: from a German collection. A highly important chest of drawers notable for the exceptionally fine bronze mounts. KOMMODE "A FLEURS", Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1750. Satinholz, Amarant, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Vögeln, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 131x63x86,5 cm.

    • Petite table à écrire rectangulaire en marqueterie de croisillons d'époque Louis XV, estampillée H. HANSEN , A parquetry writting table, Louis XV, stamped H.HANSEN
      Oct. 16, 2007

      Petite table à écrire rectangulaire en marqueterie de croisillons d'époque Louis XV, estampillée H. HANSEN , A parquetry writting table, Louis XV, stamped H.HANSEN

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      le plateau ceint d'une bordure en bronze doré, avec une tirette en façade et un tiroir latéral ; reposant sur des pieds cambrés terminés par des sabots

    • *CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS",Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      *CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS",Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750.

      Est: CHF150,000 - CHF250,000

      CHEST OF DRAWERS "A FLEURS",Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), guild stamp, Paris circa 1750. Satinwood, amaranth, rosewood and partly dyed precious woods in veneer, finely inlaid on all sides with birds, flowers, leaves and frieze. The centrally bombé front with 2 sans traverse drawers and exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots. 131x63x86.5 cm. Provenance: from a German collection. A highly important chest of drawers notable for the exceptionally fine bronze mounts. KOMMODE "A FLEURS", Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1750. Satinholz, Amarant, Palisander und teils getönte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Vögeln, Blumen, Blättern und Zierfries. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. 131x63x86,5 cm.

    • *CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750.
      Sep. 18, 2007

      *CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750.

      Est: CHF60,000 - CHF100,000

      CHEST OF DRAWERS,Louis XV, stamped H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, maitre 1747), Paris circa 1750. Satinwood veneer inlaid with diamond motifs and lozenges. The shaped chest with centrally bombé front and 2 sans traverse drawers, exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and sabots and a shaped "Griotte Rouge" top. 130x60x89 cm. KOMMODE, Louis XV, sign. H. HANSEN (Hubert Hansen, Meister 1747), Paris um 1750. Satinholz gefriest sowie mit Diamantspitz und Rauten eingelegt. Geschweifter, trapezförmiger Korpus mit vorstehenden vorderen Eckstollen auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Beinen. In der Mitte gebauchte Front mit 2 Schuladen ohne Traverse. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge und -sabots. Profilierte "Griotte Rouge"-Platte. 130x60x89 cm.

    • A LOUIS XV PURPLEWOOD AND TULIPWOOD ENCOIGNURE
      Oct. 24, 2006

      A LOUIS XV PURPLEWOOD AND TULIPWOOD ENCOIGNURE

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      BY HUBERT HANSEN, MID 18TH CENTURY Of undulating outline, with a brèche d'alep marble top and enclosed by a pair of quarter veneered panel doors centred by an asymmetrical foliate and C-scroll cartouche on bracket feet, stamped 'H.HANSEN', in paint under the marble '40' and in pencil 'Lord' and indistinctly '246/4647' 31 1/2 in. (80cm.) high, 29in. (74cm.) wide, 20 1/4 in. (51.5cm.) deep

    • A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED KINGWOOD, AMARANTH, ROSEWOOD AND FRUITWOOD MARQUETRY ENCOIGNURES, STAMPED H. HANSEN JME LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY
      Sep. 27, 2006

      A PAIR OF GILT-BRONZE MOUNTED KINGWOOD, AMARANTH, ROSEWOOD AND FRUITWOOD MARQUETRY ENCOIGNURES, STAMPED H. HANSEN JME LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY height 92cm, width 73cm, depth 48cm each with a Alep Breccia marble top above a waved front with a pair of doors opening to a shelf, inlaid with flowering branches NOTE Hubert Hansen received Master 1747. He enjoyed a brief career during which he produced furniture of high quality. He appears to have been much influenced by the Régence style and continued to produce pieces very much in the spirit of the earlier part of the century.

    • A RARE GILT-BRONZE-MOUNTED KINGWOOD AND PARQUETRY COMMODE EN CONSOLE ATTRIBUTED TO HUBERT HANSEN LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY
      Dec. 07, 2005

      A RARE GILT-BRONZE-MOUNTED KINGWOOD AND PARQUETRY COMMODE EN CONSOLE ATTRIBUTED TO HUBERT HANSEN LOUIS XV, MID 18TH CENTURY

      Est: £50,000 - £80,000

      87cm high, 90cm wide, 46cm deep; 2ft 10 1/2in., 2ft. 11 1/2in., 1ft, 6in. with a shaped brèche oriental marble top, with a serpentine drawer, on cabriole legs terminating in gilt-bronze sabots, the whole with with gilt-bronze scrolled cartouches and quarter-veneered, with a label inscribed on the reverse `Mr Colombel'', PROVENANCE Sold as lot 407, Christie's, Monaco, 17th June 2000 (1,302,500FF). NOTE These types of commode en console were often placed between windows or opposite a fireplace and are extremely rare. The marchand-mercier Lazare-Duvaux delivered to the Dauphin, the son of Louis XV in 1757, a pair of this type of console. A large commode en console stamped Hansen, formerly in the Collection of the Earl of Rosebery, was sold by Sotheby's, London, from the British Rail Pension Pension Fund, as lot 10, 24th November 1988, reproduced here in fig. 1. The bronzes on the former commode are identical to those on the cartouches on the offered commode. An example of a commode en console stamped BVRB in Japanese lacquer coming from the Greffulhe collection is in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Hubert Hansen received Master 1747.

    • A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED AMARANTH AND BOIS SATINE MARQUETRY COMMODE
      Jul. 05, 2001

      A LOUIS XV ORMOLU-MOUNTED AMARANTH AND BOIS SATINE MARQUETRY COMMODE

      Est: $112,800 - $169,200

      By Hubert Hansen The moulded red marble above two drawers framed by pierced foliate c-scrolls and inlaid sans traverse with branches of flowers and leaves, the shaped apron centred by a putto sitting on a dragon, the angles with pierced scrolling rockwork, on cabriole legs with foliate slightly scrolling sabots, stamped 'H. HANSEN', label to marble top 'B.F.A.T - V.L [?...], restorations and replacements to the marquetry, especially to the sides 34 in. (86.5 cm.) high; 50 in. (127 cm.) wide; 23 in. (58.5 cm.) deep PROVENANCE Collection of Madame X, sold Paris, Galerie Georges Petit, 8 March 1920, lot 71. Collecion of Monsieur Aubert, sold Paris, 4 June 1921, lot 55 (FF24,000). Christie's Monaco, sold 15 December 1996, lot 78 (from a Swiss private collection). LITERATURE Cte. F de Salverte, les Eb‚nistes du XVIIIe SiŠcle, 4th Edn., 1953, pl. XXX. NOTES Hubert Hansen, maŒtre in 1756.