Anton Faistenberger Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1663 - d. 1708

    • Anton Faistenberger. 1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien. Umkreis. Jesu Einzug in Jerusalem. 45 x 66 cm. Öl/Lwd. R
      Jul. 11, 2024

      Anton Faistenberger. 1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien. Umkreis. Jesu Einzug in Jerusalem. 45 x 66 cm. Öl/Lwd. R

      Auktionshaus Zeller
    • ANTON FAISTENBERGER UMKREIS: SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERFALL
      Jun. 19, 2024

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER UMKREIS: SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT WASSERFALL

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      Circle of Anton Faistenberger Southern landscape with waterfall oil on panel; framed 39 x 55 cm private property, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • ANTON FAISTENBERGER: LIVELY RIVERSIDE LANDSCAPE
      Nov. 28, 2023

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER: LIVELY RIVERSIDE LANDSCAPE

      Est: €7,000 - €14,000

      Anton Faistenberger Lively riverside landscape oil on canvas; framed 66 x 92 cm signed on the lower right: Antoni Faistenberge(r) private collection, Vienna

      Im Kinsky
    • ANTON FAISTENBERGER (SALZBURG C. 1663-1708 VIENNA) AND JOHANN MICHAEL ROTTM
      Jul. 14, 2023

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER (SALZBURG C. 1663-1708 VIENNA) AND JOHANN MICHAEL ROTTM

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER (SALZBURG C. 1663-1708 VIENNA) AND JOHANN MICHAEL ROTTMAYR Shepherds and goatherds on a road in a mountainous landscape oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 40 3/4 in. (80 x 103.5 cm.)

    • Monumental panoramic view attributed to Faistenberger by Robert Eigenberger
      Dec. 13, 2021

      Monumental panoramic view attributed to Faistenberger by Robert Eigenberger

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      - FAISTENBERGER, Anton (Austrian 1663 - 1708) - attributed to. Hilly landscape with travellers and a beggar. Oil on canvas; framed. Professionally relined and restored, with several retouched vertical ageing cracks, stabilised craquelure throughout, varnish yellowed, some surface grime, overall in good condition. With a hand-written statement of authenticity by Prof. Dr. Robert Eigenberger (1890 - 1979), the former director of the Picture Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts (Akademie der Bildenden Künste), Vienna, dated 1968.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Attributed to Anton Faistenberger I (1663-1708)
      Nov. 17, 2021

      Attributed to Anton Faistenberger I (1663-1708)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attributed to Anton Faistenberger I (1663-1708), An Italianate mountain landscape with a bathing figure; Travellers in an Italianate mountain landscape with a castle, oil on canvas (2), 59x101 cm,

    • Attributed to Anton Faistenberger, Austria (c. 1663-1708), Travellers in a Mountainous Landscape, oil on canvas, 21 1/4 x 29 3/4 inches
      Jun. 12, 2021

      Attributed to Anton Faistenberger, Austria (c. 1663-1708), Travellers in a Mountainous Landscape, oil on canvas, 21 1/4 x 29 3/4 inches

      Attributed to Anton Faistenberger Austria, (c. 1663-1708) Travellers in a Mountainous Landscape oil on canvas gilt-framed.

      Link Auction Galleries
    • Anton Faistenberger (1663-1708)- attributed
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Anton Faistenberger (1663-1708)- attributed

      Est: €250 - €500

      Anton Faistenberger (1663-1708)- attributed. Travellers in landscape. Oil on Canvas, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Anton Faistenberger, zugeschrieben
      Mar. 20, 2019

      Anton Faistenberger, zugeschrieben

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Jagdszenen in Flusslandschaft

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
    • Anton Faistenberger, 1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien, zug./ Art des
      Dec. 12, 2013

      Anton Faistenberger, 1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien, zug./ Art des

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      SÜDLICHE IDEALLANDSCHAFT MIT STAFFAGEFIGUREN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 42,5 x 52,5 cm. Blick aus der Kavaliersperspektive über einen Wasserlauf hinweg in das nach rechts sich hinziehende, weite Tal, gesäumt von Bergzügen, zur Ferne hin reihen sich mehrere italienisch anmutende Gebäude in den kulissenhaft davorstehenden Baumwuchs. Im Vordergrund ein zum Wasserlauf herabziehender, steiniger Feldweg mit Hirten und Schafen, im Zentrum ein Reiter in Begleitung eines Hundes, die Beinkleider leuchtend rot, als farbiger Spannungspunkt im Bild. Rechts auf einer Wegerhöhung Rinder und Ziegen, am gegenüberliegenden Ufer ein Hirschpaar. Die Malerei zeigt - ganz in der Art von Faistenberger - einen regen Wechsel zwischen hellen und dunkleren Partien in der Landschaft. (951983)

    • Anton Faistenberger,1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien, zug.
      Sep. 19, 2013

      Anton Faistenberger,1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien, zug.

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      TAUFE CHRISTI IN GROSSER BAUMLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 120 x 165 cm. Großformatiges Landschaftsbild mit zu beiden Seiten hochziehenden, den Vordergrund verschattenden Bäumen, dazwischen heller Wolkenhimmel und Blick zum Horizont. Der Vordergrund wird dominiert von der Szenenwiedergabe der Taufe Christi am Jordan, im Zentrum des Bildes Jesus mit überkreuzten Armen und einem Lendentuch. Rechts daneben Johann Baptist mit Kreuzstab und beschriftetem Schriftband, daneben das Lamm als Attributtier. Seitlich weitere Figurenstaffage, die Personen zum Teil antik gekleidet, teilweise aber auch in zeitgenössischen Kostümen des ausgehenden 17. Jahrhunderts. Dabei fällt auf, dass die links in einer Höhle wiedergegebene Figurengruppe antik gekleidet erscheint, die weiter rechts befindlichen Figuren, die der mittleren Szene näher gerückt sind, jedoch im zeitgenössischen Gewand dargestellt sind. Hier ein nobel gekleideter Herr in rotem Rock in Begleitung wohl seiner Gemahlin, dem Töchterchen und einem Hund. Er weist auf die Szene im Mittelgrund hin, was bedeuten könnte, dass sich hier der Auftraggeber des Bildes verewigen ließ. Ganz rechts wiederum zeigen sich stark verschattete, antik gekleidete Figuren. Der Maler hat seiner Zeit entsprechend die biblische Szenerie in eine Ideallandschaft gestellt, wobei im Mittelgrund Gebäude und Türme einer Stadt zu sehen sind, bei der es sich wohl um Jerusalem handelt. Zwischen den Ästen des Baumes ziehen Strahlen herab, darin die schwebende Taube des Heiligen Geistes. (941851) Anton Faistenberger, 1663 Salzburg - 1708, attributed Oil on canvas. Relined. 120 x 165 cm.

    • Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Vienna),
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Vienna),

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Vienna), Two southern mountain landscapes, oil on canvas, each 49 x 36 cm, framed, (2)

    • Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Vienna) An extensive landscape with falconers resting beside a country path in the foreground, a mountainous coast beyond
      Oct. 26, 2011

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Vienna) An extensive landscape with falconers resting beside a country path in the foreground, a mountainous coast beyond

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      An extensive landscape with falconers resting beside a country path in the foreground, a mountainous coast beyond oil on canvas 104 x 159cm (40 15/16 x 62 5/8in).

    • Follower of Anton Faistenberger (Austrian 1663-1708), Figures in a Classical Landscape: A Pair of Works, oil on canvas, 29-1/4 x 19 in
      Sep. 17, 2011

      Follower of Anton Faistenberger (Austrian 1663-1708), Figures in a Classical Landscape: A Pair of Works, oil on canvas, 29-1/4 x 19 in

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Follower of Anton Faistenberger (Austrian 1663-1708) Figures in a Classical Landscape: A Pair of Works Each unsigned Each oil on canvas Each: 29-1/4 x 19 in (74.3 x 48.3 cm)

      Weschler's
    • Attribuéà Anton Faistenberger (1663 - 1708) Bergers et renards dans un paysage de torrent en forêt Toile 138 x 205 cm Sans cadre
      Mar. 30, 2011

      Attribuéà Anton Faistenberger (1663 - 1708) Bergers et renards dans un paysage de torrent en forêt Toile 138 x 205 cm Sans cadre

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Dec. 08, 2010

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

    • ANTON FAISTENBERGER
      Nov. 30, 2010

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER SALZBURG 1663 - 1708 VIENNA A ROCKY RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND Quantity: 2 63.5 by 76.5 cm.

    • Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 - 1708 Wien)
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 - 1708 Wien)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 - 1708 Wien) zugeschrieben Südliche, bewaldete Gebirgslandschaft mit einem Turm und Figuren, Öl auf Leinwand, 54 x 93 cm, gerahmt

    • Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Wien)
      Jun. 16, 2009

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Wien)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Wien) Gebirgslandschaft mit der Flucht nach Ägypten, auf der Rückseite der durch die Doublierung verdeckten Originalleinwand die Signatur oder Beschriftung "A. Faistenberger", Öl auf Leinwand, 90 x 122 cm, originaler, geschnitzter Rahmen des 18. Jahrhunderts

    • Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 -1708 Wien)
      Mar. 31, 2009

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 -1708 Wien)

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 -1708 Wien) Blick auf Tivoli mit den WasserfΣllen des Aniene (Anio), ╓l auf Leinwand, 70 x 88 cm, gerahmt, (GS)

    • Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 - 1708 Vienna)
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 - 1708 Vienna)

      Est: €7,000 - €12,000

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663 - 1708 Vienna) Southern mountainous river landscape with a traveller and a horseman, oil on canvas, 112 x 148 cm, framed, (Wo) Provenance: Austrian private collection This picture should be a work by the brother of Faistenberger Franz (or Franz Joseph) Faistenberger.

    • ANTON FAISTENBERGER (1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien)
      Dec. 01, 2007

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER (1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien)

      ANTON FAISTENBERGER (1663 Salzburg - 1708 Wien) Italienische Ideallandschaft mit badenden Nymphen Charakteristisches, fein gemaltes Kabinettbild Faistenbergers mit einer arkadischen Abendlandschaft. 4.500,-

      Sep. 29, 2004

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Large wooded mountain landscape with a torrent and figures, with a town in the middle ground, oil on canvas, 128 x 198 cm, framed, (Wo) This monumental painting was executed prior to 1700, probably during the period between 1680 and 1694, when Faistenberger was working with Carl Loth (Carlotto) in Venice, as it is completely done in the sense of Italian ideal landscapes. It was only after 1700 when Faistenberger increasingly adopted Flemish (Rubens) and Dutch (Ruisdael) motifs as well. Provenance: European private collection Perizia / Certificate: Prof. Ugo Ruggeri: uno “splendido dipinto di Anton Faistenberger” / “a magnificent painting by Anton Faistenberger”. / Prof. Ruggeri compares the present picture with similar works by Faistenberger in the Österreichische Galerie in the Vienna Belvedere as well as with the painting sold at the Dorotheum on 1 October 2003 (cat. no. 246).

    • Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Vienna)
      Dec. 13, 2002

      Anton Faistenberger (Salzburg 1663-1708 Vienna)

      Est: $6,400 - $9,600

      An Italianate landscape with bathers before a village and horsemen on a track signed 'Anton Faistenberger' (lower right) oil on canvas 141/4 x 201/2 in. (36.2 x 52 cm.) NOTES From a large family of artists, Anton Faistenberger studied under his father, Wilhelm, between 1680 and 1694, after which he travelled to Italy where he became influenced by the works of Poussin and Salvator Rosa and in Venice worked with Johann Carl Loth. On his return to Germany, he settled in Vienna under the patronage of the Esterhazy family.

      Jul. 12, 2002

      Est: $9,480 - $12,640

      An Italianate landscape with bathers before a village and horsemen on a track signed 'Anton Faistenberger' (lower right) oil on canvas 141/4 x 201/2 in. (36.2 x 52 cm.) NOTES From a large family of artists, Anton Faistenberger studied under his father Wilhelm between 1680 and 1694. After which he went to Italy where he bacame influenced by the works of Poussin and Salvator Rosa. In Venice he met, and later worked with, Johann Carl Loth. His fantasy landscapes, such as this picture, betray these Italian and Poussinesque influences on his Austrian hand. On his return he settled in Vienna where he is thought to have worked in part of the Esterhazy family.