Joseph van Bredael Sold at Auction Prices

    • JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL
      Sep. 20, 2024

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwerp 1688–1739 Paris) Winter landscape with skaters. Oil on copper. 19.5 × 26.5 cm. Provenance: - Sale Christie's, London, 22.10.1982, Lot 56 (as Theobald Michau). - Private collection, England. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwerpen 1688–1739 Paris) Winterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern. Öl auf Kupfer. 19,5 × 26,5 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Christie's, London, 22.10.1982, Los 56 (als Theobald Michau). - Englischer Privatbesitz. Reisende verlassen ein kleines Dorf, das in Blautöne der winterlichen Kälte gehüllt ist. Die Strassen und Dächer sind mit Schnee bedeckt. Schlittschuhläufer vergnügen sich auf dem zugefrorenen See in der linken unteren Ecke der Komposition. Dieses Ölgemälde auf Kupfer ist ein charakteristisches Beispiel für das künstlerische Schaffen von Joseph Bredael. Die Komposition basiert auf einer beliebten Vorlage von Joos de Momper d. J. (um 1564–1635) und Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568–1625), die für mehrere zeitgenössische Künstler inspirierend war und die Nachfrage nach solchen Szenen belegt. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.

    • Joseph van Bredael, 1688 Antwerpen – 1739 ebenda, Art des
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Joseph van Bredael, 1688 Antwerpen – 1739 ebenda, Art des

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      GemäldepaarFLUSSLANDSCHAFTEN Öl auf Holz. 17,5 x 23,5 cm. In vergoldetem bewegten Rahmen. Offensichtlich als Paar gestaltete Gemälde in Anlehnung an Joseph van Bredael, von dem der Maler die erzählerische Motivik, die flussnahe Komposition und die lichten, stark ausgeprägten flämischen Farben übernimmt. Einmal mit niedriger Kate deren Bewohnerin im Begriff ist Textilien zu bleichen, wodurch der offensichtliche sonnige Charakter des Tages unterstrichen wird, an dem auf dem einen wie auf dem anderen Bild Figuren mit dem Beladen oder Löschen von Ware auf einem Segelschiff beschäftigt sind. (1400911) (13)

      May. 23, 2024

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (ANTWERP 1688-1739 PARIS) A caravan passing a windmill, a city beyond; and A caravan passing through town... oil on copper, a pair each 5 ¾ x 8 1⁄8 in. (14.6 x 20.6 cm.) (2)

    • Scène de bataille., Ecole anversoise XVIIème dans l'entourage de Joseph van BREDAEL (1688-1739)., Huile sur panneau., Au dos : un certificat d'authenticité de la galerie "Le Tofane" Italie, daté de décembre 1986 relia...
      Jan. 28, 2024

      Scène de bataille., Ecole anversoise XVIIème dans l'entourage de Joseph van BREDAEL (1688-1739)., Huile sur panneau., Au dos : un certificat d'authenticité de la galerie "Le Tofane" Italie, daté de décembre 1986 relia...

      Est: €500 - €600

      Scène de bataille. Ecole anversoise XVIIème dans l'entourage de Joseph van BREDAEL (1688-1739). Huile sur panneau. Au dos : un certificat d'authenticité de la galerie "Le Tofane" Italie, daté de décembre 1986 reliant l'œuvre au cercle de Van Bredael. Dimensions : 21 x 26 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • Joseph van Bredael, 1688 Antwerpen – 1739 Paris
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Joseph van Bredael, 1688 Antwerpen – 1739 Paris

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT BOOTEN AN EINER ANLEGESTELLE UND REISENDEN AM UFER Öl auf Kupferplatte, auf Holz. 24,3 x 31,5 cm. Links unten monogrammiert „iB“. In dekorativem vergoldeten Rahmen. Unter hohem, teils durch die untergehende Sonne sich verfärbendem gelblichen Himmel ein bis zum Horizont führender breiter Fluss, auf dem sich mehrere, teils schwer beladene Boote befinden. Linksseitig am Ufer und dem Festland diverse Häuser und im Hintergrund links eine Kirche mit nach oben ragendem Turm. Im Vordergrund des Ufers mehrere elegant gekleidete Figuren, die gerade auf Überfahrt eines angelegten Bootes warten. Hinter ihnen ein leerer Planwagen mit zwei Pferden, wohl auf die Ankunft zweier mit Figuren besetzter Boote wartend. In der Bildmitte wohl eine Halbinsel mit Gebäuden, die von der Sonne bestrahlt werden. Der linke Uferbereich, an dessen linken Rand eine große, in den Himmel ragende Baumgruppe als Repoussoir steht in überwiegend grün-brauner Farbigkeit, während der Bereich des Flusses, des Hintergrunds und des Himmels überwiegend in blau-hellbeiger Farbigkeit wiedergegeben ist. Aufgelockert ist die Darstellung durch rote, blaue und rosafarbene Kleidungsstücke der gezeigten Figuren. Das Bild ist zudem reich an kleinen Details, so einige Enten im Wasser und mehrere fliegende Vögel im Bereich des Himmels. Anmerkung: Ein fast identisches, dem Künstler zugeschriebenes Gemälde ist im RKD zu finden unter der Abbildungsnr. 0000272547; Abweichungen sind u. a. zu erkennen in der Größe des Planwagens am Ufer sowie in der Stellung des Wagenlenkers bei der Fütterung der beiden Pferde. (1380861) (18) Joseph van Bredael, 1688 Antwerp – 1739 Paris RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH BOATS ON A PIER AND TRAVELLERS ON THE RIVERBANK Oil on copper, laid on panel. 24.3 x 31.5 cm. Monogrammed lower left “iB”.

    • JOSEF VAN BREDAEL: BATTLE OF THE HORSEMEN
      Nov. 28, 2023

      JOSEF VAN BREDAEL: BATTLE OF THE HORSEMEN

      Est: €5,000 - €10,000

      Josef van Bredael Battle of the horsemen oil on copper; framed 30 x 36.5 cm signed on the lower left (partly illegible): I. (?) BREDA private collection, Austria

      Im Kinsky
    • Bredael, Joseph van (Nachfolger/Follower)
      Nov. 08, 2023

      Bredael, Joseph van (Nachfolger/Follower)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Bredael, Joseph van (Nachfolger/Follower) Antwerpen 1688 - Paris 1739 21,5 x 32 cm Wooded lakescape. Oil/panel. Ferdinand III Mülhens Collection, Cologne This small panel, a forest landscape near a lake, is probably to be seen in the succession of Joseph van Bredael, a painter who was commissioned at the turn of the 18th century to make copies of early 17th century paintings, such as those by Jan Breughel the Elder or Philips Wouwerman.

    • Village landscape with travellers and a windmill
      Jul. 07, 2023

      Village landscape with travellers and a windmill

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      The Property of a Dutch Foundation Joseph van Bredael Antwerp 1688–1739 Paris Village landscape with travellers and a windmill oil on copper unframed: 26.5 x 33.6 cm.; 10⅜ x 13¼ in. framed: 39.4 x 47 cm.; 15½ x 18½ in.

    • Flemish School (Early 18th Century), I. Peasants loading their wares on the ferry; II. Merchants on a sandy path near the river
      May. 24, 2023

      Flemish School (Early 18th Century), I. Peasants loading their wares on the ferry; II. Merchants on a sandy path near the river

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Flemish School (Early 18th Century), I. Peasants loading their wares on the ferry; II. Merchants on a sandy path near the river, both oil on copper (2), 16,5x21 cm, Formerly as Joseph van Bredael (1688-1739), with a certificate of authenticity by Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels, 30 December 1985.

    • Bredael, Joseph van (Umkreis/Circle)
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Bredael, Joseph van (Umkreis/Circle)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Bredael, Joseph van (Umkreis/Circle) Antwerpen 1688 - Paris 1739 28 x 29 cm Rastende Bauern in weiter hügeliger Waldlandschaft. Öl/Holz, rückseitig Reste eines alten Lacksiegels. Aus einer bedeutenden bayerischen Sammlung, zwischen den 1950er und 1980er Jahren gesammelt. Joseph van Bredael wurde in eine Malerfamilie hineingeboren. Anfang des 18.Jh. erhielt er Aufträge, Kopien von Malergrößen des gerade vergangenen Goldenen Zeitalters anzufertigen. Nicht selten gelangten seine nichtsignierten oder nur mit dem Monogramm JB versehenen Werke als Originale von Jan Bruegel I oder II in den Kunsthandel. 1725 ging van Bredael nach Paris, arbeitete auch dort als Kopist bekannter Meister wie Claude Lorrain oder de la Faye und verstarb daselbst im Jahr 1739. Bredael, Joseph van (Umkreis/Circle) Antwerpen 1688 - Paris 1739 28 x 29 cm Resting peasants in an extensive wood landscape. Oil/panel, verso residues of an old lacquer seal. Important Bavarian private Collection, assembled between the 1950ies and the 1980ies. Joseph van Bredael was born into a family of painters. At the beginning of the 18th century he received commissions to make copies of great painters of the Golden Age. It was not uncommon for his unsigned works or those bearing only the monogram JB to end up on the art market as originals of Jan Bruegel I or II. In 1725 van Bredael went to Paris, worked there as a copyist of famous masters such as Claude Lorrain or de la Faye and died there in 1739.

      Mar. 30, 2023

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      DORFGRACHT MIT BOOTEN Öl auf Eichenholz. 24,5 x 34,9 cm. Um 1720. Verso zwei rote alte Lacksiegel. Ungerahmt. Beigegeben eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 22. Oktober 2012, mit entsprechenden Vergleichsbeispielen, in Kopie. Ein Grachtweiher im Vordergrund zieht mittig zwischen Häusergruppen nach hinten, zwischen den vorderen Gebäuden eine Verbindungsbrücke. Die Betrachtung aus der Kavaliersperspektive bietet einen Blick auf zahlreiche verschachtelte Gebäude, höhere Stadthäuser im mittleren Hintergrund, eng gereiht, sowie einer kleinen Kirche mit Dachreiter links, umgeben von weiteren, zum Teil im Licht stehenden Häusern. Beleuchtet wird die Szenerie durch die hinter Wolken und der Baumkrone links nachmittaglich niedergehende Sonne. Von besonderem Reiz ist der Erzählerfleiß des Malers, der durch zahlreiche Staffagefiguren, sowohl in den Booten als auch an und zwischen den Gebäuden, die Landschaftsdarstellung bereichert hat. Selbst im fernen Hintergrund sind Figuren zu entdecken, die das Leben des niederländischen 18. Jahrhunderts dokumentierten. Josef Bredael entstammte einer Malerfamilie als Sohn des Joris (1661-um 1706), und Enkel des Pieter van Bredael (1629-1719). Seine Mutter war die Tochter des Abraham van Diepenbeeck (1596-1675). Berichten zufolge ging er 1725 nach Paris, wo er für Sammler Kopien fertigte, Mitglied der Königlichen Akademie wurde und lebenslang blieb. In sämtlichen seiner Bilder besticht vor allem die miniaturhafte Wiedergabe des Genres. Literatur: Vgl. Klaus Ertz, Josef van Bredael, Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Lingen 2006. Vgl. Hanns Floerke, Studien zur niederländischen Kunst- und Kulturgeschichte. Die Formen des Kunsthandels, das Atelier und die Sammler vom 15.-18. Jh., München/ Leipizig 1905. (1351451) (11) Josef van Bredael, 1688 Antwerp – 1739 Paris VILLAGE GRACHT WITH BOATS Oil on oak panel. 24.5 x 34.9 cm. ca. 1720. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 22 October 2012 with respective comparative examples, in copy. Literature: cf. K. Ertz, Josef van Bredael, Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Lingen 2006. cf. H. Floerke, Studien zur niederländischen Kunst- und Kulturgeschichte. Die Formen des Kunsthandels, das Atelier und die Sammler vom 15.-18. Jh., Munich/ Leipzig 1905.

    • Joseph van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage de rivière animé de personnages, d'après Jan Brueghel l'Ancien Huile sur cuivr.
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Joseph van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage de rivière animé de personnages, d'après Jan Brueghel l'Ancien Huile sur cuivr.

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Joseph van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage de rivière animé de personnages, d'après Jan Brueghel l'Ancien Huile sur cuivre, doublé d'un panneau Signé des initiales 'IB' en bas à gauche Un cachet de cire rouge avec un blason au verso (Petits manques) River landscape with figures, oil on copper, signed with initials, by J. van Bredael h: 23,50 w: 31,50 cm Provenance : Acquis auprès de la galerie Fabius, Paris, probablement dans les années 1950 par le grand père de l'actuel propriétaire (comme Jan Brueghel le Jeune) ; Puis par descendance ; Collection particulière, Paris Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

    • Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage d'hiver à la trappe aux oiseaux, d'après Pieter Brueghel Huile sur cuivre
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage d'hiver à la trappe aux oiseaux, d'après Pieter Brueghel Huile sur cuivre

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage d'hiver à la trappe aux oiseaux, d'après Pieter Brueghel Huile sur cuivre Poids : 361 g. Winter landscape with a bird trap, after P. Brueghel, oil on copper, by J. van Bredael h: 19 w: 25 cm Provenance : Collection baron et baronne Vaxelaire, Bruxelles ; Puis par descendance Commentaire : La genèse de cette célèbre composition est un exemple caractéristique des créations de la famille Brueghel et de leur postérité : le génie du père Pieter Brueghel l'ancien1 élabore un riche éventail de compositions qui sera repris par ses deux fils Jan Ier et Pieter II, mais aussi par les autres membres cette grande famille, et, comme c'est ici le cas, par d'autres artistes anversois des générations suivantes. Le 'Paysage d'hiver à la trappe à oiseaux' est sans doute l'une des compositions les plus célèbres et donc répandue de la dynastie Brueghel. Son titre lui est donné par la trappe à oiseaux, située en bas à droite, qui s'apprête à tomber sous l'action de la corde tendue et tenue par une personne derrière la fenêtre. L'artiste représente ainsi la brièveté de la vie que l'hiver n'a pas encore totalement condamnée. Avec le même esprit moralisateur, la rivière gelée ne s'est pas encore brisée et le froid laisse quelque répit aux villageois pour s'y divertir en patinant. La peinture associe un sens moral de vanité, relatif au caractère éphémère de la vie, à une qualité atmosphérique, un rendu du froid de l'hiver exceptionnel. Ce tableau, minutieusement réalisé sur cuivre, est caractéristique de la production de Josef van Bredael. Issu d'une longue lignée de peintres, il s'engage en 1706 pour une période de quatre années à copier pour le compte du marchand anversois J. De Witte des petits tableaux de Jan Brueghel de Velours, de Philip Wouverman et d'autres artistes. En 1735, il s'installe à Paris et travaille sous la protection du duc d'Orléans, diffusant en France ses petits cuivres et reproduisant fidèlement l'esprit des chefs-d'œuvre de Brueghel. 1. La version la plus souvent considérée comme l'original de Pieter Ier Brueghel est conservée dans la collection des musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles (huile sur panneau de chêne, signé et daté 'BRVEGEL / M.D.LXV' en bas à droite, 37 x 55,5 cm.). Estimation 60 000 - 80 000 €

    • Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Le départ pour le marché, près d'un moulin Huile sur cuivre
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Le départ pour le marché, près d'un moulin Huile sur cuivre

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Le départ pour le marché, près d'un moulin Huile sur cuivre The departure to the market, near a mill, oil on copper, by J. van Bredael h: 22,50 w: 29,50 cm Provenance : Collection baron et baronne Vaxelaire, Bruxelles ; Puis par descendance Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

    • Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Cavaliers traversant un pont dans un paysage rocheux Huile sur cuivre
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Cavaliers traversant un pont dans un paysage rocheux Huile sur cuivre

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Cavaliers traversant un pont dans un paysage rocheux Huile sur cuivre Porte les numéros 'Nr 3 et N 1(?)' au verso (Petits manques) Cavaliers crossing a bridge in a rocky landscape, oil on copper, by J. van Bredael h: 13,50 w: 18 cm Provenance : Collection baron et baronne Vaxelaire, Bruxelles ; Puis par descendance Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

    • Attribué à Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Le passage du bac Huile sur cuivre
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Attribué à Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Le passage du bac Huile sur cuivre

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attribué à Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Le passage du bac Huile sur cuivre (Restaurations) h: 8,70 w: 12,70 cm Estimation 1 000 - 1 500 €

    • Attribué à Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysages animés de convois Deux huiles sur cuivres formant pendants
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Attribué à Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysages animés de convois Deux huiles sur cuivres formant pendants

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Attribué à Josef van BREDAEL Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysages animés de convois Deux huiles sur cuivres formant pendants (Restaurations) 18 x 26,5 cm (7,08 x 10,43 in.) et 20,5 x 25,5 cm (8,07 x 10,03 in.)

    • Josef van Bredael Segelboote am Landungssteg
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Josef van Bredael Segelboote am Landungssteg

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      Josef van Bredael Sailing boats at the pier c. 1700/10 oil on copper 23.7 x 33.9 cm Apocryphal signature on the lower right: j. BRVEGHEL 1612 (probably a homage to Jan Brueghel the Elder) since c. 1900 private collection, Vienna Certificate by Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 18 October 2021, is enclosed.

      Im Kinsky
    • Joseph van Bredael (1688 – 1739), zugeschrieben
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Joseph van Bredael (1688 – 1739), zugeschrieben

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      SCHIMMEL NEBEN HAFENARBEITERN VOR TURMRUINEN Öl auf Eichenholz. 27 x 33,8 cm. Rechts unten unterhalb der Vordergrundfigur Monogramm „W“. Die Szenerie wird auf einer felsigen Anhöhe an einem Hafenufer gezeigt. Der Glanz des Pferdefells hebt sich von der bräunlich gehaltenen Umgebung ab und betont die Bildmitte. Rechts davon drei Arbeiter, die mit einem übergroßen Packstück beschäftigt sind, das Rot im Beinkleid der vorderen Figur bildet zusammen mit dem Blau des Himmels und dem Schimmel die oft in der Malerei dieser Schule beliebte Trias der Farben Hollands. Ein auf dem Wagen höher sitzender Mann sowie ein Reiter rechts werden in der farblichen Gesamtwirkung zurückgemildert. Auf Grund der hohen Malqualität bietet sich die Zuordnung an den gesamten Künstler an. Neben den ca. 570 als eigenhändig erkannten Bildern von Philips Wouwerman haben sich aber auch seine Brüder Pieter und Jan ebenso diesen Themen gewidmet, ganz zu schweigen von den vielen Nachahmern, die bis ins 18. Jahrhundert die Sujets weitertradiert haben. Zu ihnen zählt auch Joseph van Bredael. Letztlich lässt das vorliegende Gemälde jedoch eine sehr gute Malqualität erkennen, was sich auch in den Gesichtern der Figurenstaffage zeigt. A.R. (1291233) (1) (11)

    • Circle of Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A river landscape with a ferry before a village
      Oct. 26, 2021

      Circle of Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A river landscape with a ferry before a village

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Circle of Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A river landscape with a ferry before a village oil on copper 25.2 x 40.7cm (9 15/16 x 16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Joseph van Bredael,1688 Antwerpen – 1739 Paris, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 23, 2021

      Joseph van Bredael,1688 Antwerpen – 1739 Paris, zugeschrieben

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      RefOld13921 FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT FIGUREN Öl auf Kupfer. 20,2 x 26 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen.Unter hohem, teils durch die Sonne gelblich sich verfärbendem Himmel ein sich bis zum Horizont schlängelnder breiter Fluss, auf dem sich mehrere Boote befinden. Im Vordergrund rechts ein Boot, das mit Männern und zwei Pferden schwer beladen ist. Jeweils links- und rechtsseitig am Ufer und dem Festland diverse Häuser und eine Kirche. Links führt ein breiterer Weg am Ufer entlang, auf dem im Vordergrund ein von zwei Pferden gezogener und mit einer Familie besetzter Planwagen fährt, dem ein kleiner Hund voranläuft. Seitlich davon sitzt ein Paar am Flussufer, während im Hintergrund des Weges diverse Figuren vor drei Häusern sowie ein weiterer Pferdekarren zu erkennen ist. Fast in der Mitte des Bildes ragt eine hohe Baumgruppe in den leuchtenden Himmel, die quasi den Fluss- vom Uferbereich trennt. Malerei in überwiegend blau-beiger Farbigkeit, aufgelockert durch blaue und leuchtend rote Kleidungsstücke der Figuren; zudem ist das Bild reich an kleinen Details, so ein Paar Schwäne im Wasser, ein fliegendes Vogelpaar im Himmel und mehrere fliegende Vögel seitlich des großen Transportbootes. Rahmenschäden.Anmerkung: Ein fast identisches, dem Künstler Joseph van Bredael zugeschriebenes Gemälde ist im RKD zu finden unter der Abbildungsnummer 0000025135. (12713623) (18)

    • Circle of JOSEPH van BREDAEL (1688-1639)
      Jul. 11, 2021

      Circle of JOSEPH van BREDAEL (1688-1639)

      Unloading of ships in The Hague Oil on canvas Circa 1735, showing groups of figures and animals, in a gilt carved frame h. 12 w. 16 in. overall: 20-3/4 x 24-1/2 in. (frame) Limited Preview: Please note that this auction has a limited in-person preview. Not all items may be on display in the saleroom, if you wish to view a particular item in-person we strongly suggest contacting the gallery in advance of your visit.

      Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
    • JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL
      Mar. 26, 2021

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwerp 1688–1739 Paris) Landscape with figures. Oil on canvas. 30.3 × 37.4 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. --------------- JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwerpen 1688–1739 Paris) Dorfeingang mit Windmühle und Bäumen. Öl auf Leinwand. 30,3 × 37,4 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Es handelt sich hierbei um eine Zweitversion von Joseph van Bredaels Gemälde, heute im Detroit Institute of Arts (Öl auf Kupfer, 23,5 × 31,1 cm; siehe Klaus Ertz: Josef van Bredael, Lingen 2006, S. 148, Kat.-Nr. E15, Abb. 26, S. 27). Die Komposition geht ursprünglich auf Jan Brueghel d. J. (1601–1678) zurück und belegt die grosse Nachfrage auch noch im 18. Jahrhundert.

    • Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A river landscape with boats and carriages by a village
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A river landscape with boats and carriages by a village

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A river landscape with boats and carriages by a villageoil on copper107⁄8 x 137⁄8 in. (27.5 x 35.1 cm.)

    • JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL
      Sep. 27, 2019

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwep 1688–1739 Paris) Lively village scene by a river. Oil on panel. 34.5 × 47.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Ellis Dullaart of RKD, The Hague, who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwepen 1688–1739 Paris) Belebte Dorfszene an einem Fluss. Öl auf Holz. 34,5 × 47,5 cm. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Ellis Dullaart vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit Joseph van Bredaels anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken. Sie vergleicht unser Gemälde stilistisch und kompositorisch mit zwei Landschaften, die 2012 in London angeboten wurden (Christie's, London, 3.7.2012, Los 148 und Sotheby's, London, 5.12.2012, Los 135).

    • Attributed to Joseph Van Bredael (1688-1739) Mounted figures being ambushed 6.75 x 8in.
      Jun. 25, 2019

      Attributed to Joseph Van Bredael (1688-1739) Mounted figures being ambushed 6.75 x 8in.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Attributed to Joseph Van Bredael (1688-1739) oil and gouache on paper laid in canvas Mounted figures being ambushed 6.75 x 8in.

      Gorringes
    • Josef van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A village by a river with figures conversing oil on copper 10 ½ x 13 1/8 in. (26.6 x 33.4 cm.)
      Jun. 04, 2019

      Josef van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A village by a river with figures conversing oil on copper 10 ½ x 13 1/8 in. (26.6 x 33.4 cm.)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

    • Attribué à Joseph van BREDAEL (1688-1739) Villageois près d’une rivière
      Nov. 16, 2018

      Attribué à Joseph van BREDAEL (1688-1739) Villageois près d’une rivière

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      30 Attribué à Joseph van BREDAEL (1688-1739) Villageois près d’une rivière Place de village Paire de toiles Porte une signature en bas à droite et en bas à gauche pour l’un Breughel in. 42,5 x 57 cm 15 000/20 000€

      Marie-Saint Germain
    • Dutch School, (17th/18th Century) Oil on Canvas, Two Works
      Sep. 17, 2018

      Dutch School, (17th/18th Century) Oil on Canvas, Two Works

      Attributed to Joseph Van Bredael (1688 - 1739) or a follower. Both depicting harbor scenes with many figures, unsigned; with acanthus decorated gilt frames.

      Locati LLC
    • JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL
      May. 15, 2018

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      (Anversa, 1688 - Parigi, 1739) Marina con vascelli e figure Olio su tavola, cm 40X30,5 Joseph van Bredael fu un pittore fiammingo specializzato nel genere del paesaggio e particolarmente influenzato dall'arte di Jan Brueghel il Vecchio. Nota è infatti la sua attività di copista destinata a implementare il florido commercio gestito dal mercante di Anversa J. de Witte. E' probabilmente questa difficoltà di intraprendere una carriera autonoma che spinse l'artista a trasferirsi a Parigi intorno al 1735, dove divenne membro della Royal Academy e accolto presso la corte del Duca di Orl_ans. Le opere di Bredael, come detto, trovano ispirazione dai paesaggi di Brueghel, affrontate con il gusto del miniaturista e una estetica indubbiamente influenzata dalla sua epoca, oramai sensibile a modulazione rocaille. La critica lo ha considerato tra i migliori seguaci e interpreti del Brueghel e le sue creazioni, sovente monogrammate JB, suscitarono sovente complicati disguidi attributivi. Bibliografia di riferimento: K. Ertz, C. Nitze, 'Josef van Bredael, Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog', Lingen 2006, ad vocem

    • CIRCLE OF JOSEPH BREDAEL (ANTWERP 1688-1739 PARIS) Cavalry Skirmishes oil on copper, oval 10.3 x 8 cm. a pair (2)
      Jan. 31, 2018

      CIRCLE OF JOSEPH BREDAEL (ANTWERP 1688-1739 PARIS) Cavalry Skirmishes oil on copper, oval 10.3 x 8 cm. a pair (2)

      Est: £300 - £500

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Josef van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) - A village kermesse with figures dancing around a maypole
      Jul. 07, 2017

      Josef van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) - A village kermesse with figures dancing around a maypole

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      Josef van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A village kermesse with figures dancing around a maypole oil on copper 10 ¾ x 14 ½ in. (27.3 x 36.7 cm.)

    • JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL | A river passing through a village with travellers and figures making merry
      Jul. 06, 2017

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL | A river passing through a village with travellers and figures making merry

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      oil on copper

    • Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A landscape with tra
      Nov. 15, 2016

      Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A landscape with tra

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A landscape with travellers on a road in a village, a windmill nearby oil on copper 19.5 x 26.5 cm.

    • Attribué à Josef van Bredael Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Scène galante au bord d''un étang Huile sur cuivre
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Attribué à Josef van Bredael Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Scène galante au bord d''un étang Huile sur cuivre

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Josef van Bredael Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Scène galante au bord d''un étang Huile sur cuivre Galant scene next to a pond, oil on copper, attr. to J. van Bredael h: 18 w: 25 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Monaco, Sotheby''s, 17 - 18 juin 1988, n°849 (270 000 francs, comme Adriaen van Stalbemt ) ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l''actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière du Sud de la France

    • Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A village scene wit
      Nov. 17, 2015

      Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A village scene wit

    • JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL | A wooded landscape with travellers and their horses on a path
      Jul. 09, 2015

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL | A wooded landscape with travellers and their horses on a path

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      oil on copper

    • Circle of Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris)
      Jun. 23, 2015

      Circle of Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Circle of Joseph van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A view of a village with numerous figures on the riverbank oil on copper 27.9 x 18.7 cm. with an engraving for a book of Corinthian columns with annotations on the reverse

    • CIRCLE OF JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A village scene with figures preparing wagons and horses
      Apr. 29, 2015

      CIRCLE OF JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A village scene with figures preparing wagons and horses

    • BREDAEL, JOSEPH VAN (NACHFOLGER) (Antwerpen 1688 - 1739 Paris
      Mar. 25, 2015

      BREDAEL, JOSEPH VAN (NACHFOLGER) (Antwerpen 1688 - 1739 Paris

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      BREDAEL, JOSEPH VAN (NACHFOLGER) (Antwerpen 1688 - 1739 Paris) Weite Landschaft mit Figuren auf einer Landstrasse. Öl auf Kupfer. 26 x 37,5 cm. Provenienz: - Gekauft in Dublin am 1.12.1875 (verso Etikette). - Sammlung Dr. Walter und Booppa Goor. Follower of BREDAEL, JOSEPH VAN (Antwerp 1688 - 1739 Paris) A broad landscape with figures on a country road. Oil on copper. 26 x 37.5 cm. Provenance: - Purchased in Dublin 1.12.1875 (label verso). - Collection of Dr. Walter and Booppa Goor

    • A river landscape with travellers, a wagon and horsemen on a path, a town with a castle beyond
      Dec. 04, 2014

      A river landscape with travellers, a wagon and horsemen on a path, a town with a castle beyond

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Attributed to Josef van Bredael (Antwerp 1688-1739 Paris) A river landscape with travellers, a wagon and horsemen on a path, a town with a castle beyond oil on copper 15¼ x 19¼ in. (38.5 x 49 cm.)

    • JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (ANVERS 1688-1739 PARIS)
      Apr. 01, 2014

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (ANVERS 1688-1739 PARIS)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (ANVERS 1688-1739 PARIS) >Paysage avec deux moulins et des voyageurs sur un chemin <br>huile sur cuivre >15,4 cm x 22,5 cm. <br>

      Apr. 01, 2014

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (ANVERS 1688-1739 PARIS) >Paysage avec une rivière et des passants sur la berge <br>huile sur cuivre >23 x 32 cm. <br>

    • Josef van BREDAEL (Anvers 1688 - Paris 1739) Paysage avec des promeneurs. Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté. 36 x 63,5 cm.
      Dec. 21, 2013

      Josef van BREDAEL (Anvers 1688 - Paris 1739) Paysage avec des promeneurs. Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté. 36 x 63,5 cm.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • ¤ Josef Van Bredael Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage de rivière avec une halte devant une auberge Cuivre
      Nov. 13, 2013

      ¤ Josef Van Bredael Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage de rivière avec une halte devant une auberge Cuivre

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Josef Van Bredael Anvers, 1688 - Paris, 1739 Paysage de rivière avec une halte devant une auberge Cuivre Monogrammé 'JB' en bas à droite 'A BREAK BEFORE A INN IN A RIVER LANDSCAPE', COPPER, MONOGRAMMED, BY J. VAN BREDAEL h: 24 w: 32 cm Provenance : Collection particulière à Bruxelles dans les années 1980 Bibliographie : Klaus Ertz, Christa Nitze-Ertz, 'Josef van Bredael 1688-1739 : die Gemälde mit kritischem Œuvrekatalog', Lingen, 2006, p. 128-129, n° 76, repr. Commentaire : De dimensions inférieures à celles de la composition récemment passé en vente publique (vente anonyme ; Paris, Christie's, 15 avril 2013, n°8, cuivre, 28,50 x 37 cm, vendu 97.500 €), ce charmant petit paysage est caractéristique de la production de Joseph van Bredael. Issu d'une longue lignée de peintres, il s'engage en 1706 pour une période de quatre années à copier pour le compte du marchand anversois J. De Witte des petits tableaux de Jan Brueghel de Velours, de Philip Wouverman et d'autres artistes. En 1735, il s'installe à Paris et travaille sous la protection du duc d'Orléans, diffusant en France ses petits cuivres et reproduisant fidèlement l'esprit des chefs-d'œuvre de Brueghel.

    • Joseph van Bredael (born 1688-1739 Paris)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Joseph van Bredael (born 1688-1739 Paris)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A mountainous landscape with a figure reading before a cottage oil on panel 40.3 x 32.6cm (15 7/8 x 12 13/16in).

    • Circle of Joseph van Bredael (born 1688-1739 Paris)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Circle of Joseph van Bredael (born 1688-1739 Paris)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Travellers on a country path, a river landscape beyond; and Travellers on a country path, crossing a brook a pair, oil on copper 16.5 x 21cm (6 1/2 x 8 1/4in). (2)

    • Apr. 15, 2013

      JOSEPH VAN BREDAEL (ANVERS 1688-1739 PARIS) Une rue de village avec des voyageurs signé avec initiales 'IB' (en bas à droite) huile sur cuivre 28,5 x 37,5 cm.