Hans Vredeman de Vries Sold at Auction Prices

Ornamentation draughtsman, Painter

      • Hondius, Hendrik und Vries, Hans Vredeman de: lose Kupferstiche aus "Les cinq rangs de l'architecture, a scavoir"
        Oct. 08, 2024

        Hondius, Hendrik und Vries, Hans Vredeman de: lose Kupferstiche aus "Les cinq rangs de l'architecture, a scavoir"

        Est: €500 - €750

        Hondius, Hendrik, und Hans Vredeman de Vries. 12 (von 29) lose Kupferstiche aus "Les cinq rangs de l'architecture, a scavoir". 28 x 19 cm (Plattenrand) bzw 31 x 24,5 cm (Blattgröße). Amsterdam, Jean Jeansson, 1620. -- Nicht in Ornamentenstichsammlung. – Aus der zweiten Ausgabe. Perspektivisch perfekt ausgearbeitete Architekturdarstellungen von Gewölben, Treppen, Hausfronten und Räume. Der niederländische Maler und (Garten-)Architekt Hans Vredeman de Vries (1527-1609) veröffentlichte zusammen mit dem niederländischen Verleger, Zeichner und Kupferstecher Hendrik Hondius (1573-1650) die Kupferstiche im Jahre 1617 erstmalig, allerdings unter einem anderen Titel "La Haulte & fameuse science consistante, en cinq manières d'édifices ou fabriques". – Papierbedingt stärker gebräunt, mit Randläsuren, teils mit kleinen Einrissen und etwas stock- und fingerfleckig.

      • Vries, Hans Vredeman de
        Sep. 27, 2024

        Vries, Hans Vredeman de

        Est: €40 - €60

        (1527 Leeuwarden - wohl Antwerpen 1609) nach. Phantasiearchitektur mit Brücke. Darstellung im Oval mit dekorat. Dekor in den Bogenzwickeln. Bl. 15 aus: Variae Architecturae Formae. Kupferstich bei T.Galle, ca, 1601. Blgr. 16,3 x 21,7 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Nr. i.d. Platte. Mit Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Hollstein series: Oval Architectural Perspective Views for Intarsia Works (21 plates). Aus den Slgn. Erhard Oskar Kaps (L.3549) u. Ines Beckendorf-Kaps (L.3575). R

      • Hans Vredeman de Vries, Dominic Custos - Renaissance Palace
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Hans Vredeman de Vries, Dominic Custos - Renaissance Palace

        Est: €260 - €320

        Perspective study with porticoed courtyard and fountain. A print by D. Custos from around 1610 taken from inventions by H. Vredeman de Vries for his Scenographiae sive Perspectivae first published by Cock in 1560. Here a print from a rare to find same size series engraved in counterpart by Dominic Custos around 1610.

        Old Master Print
      • Hans Vredeman de Vries, Dominic Custos - Renaissance palace with garden
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Hans Vredeman de Vries, Dominic Custos - Renaissance palace with garden

        Est: €260 - €320

        Architectural composition; an avenue of trees with deer at right, buildings including an obelisk, a campanile and a fountain of Neptune astride a dolphin at left; after a design by Hans Vredeman de Vries. A print engraved by Dominic Custos from around 1610 taken from inventions by H. Vredeman de Vries for his Scenographiae sive Perspectivae first published by Cock in 1560. Here a print from a rare to find same size series engraved in counterpart by Dominic Custos around 1610.

        Old Master Print
      • Of. holandesa, Vista de interior de um palácio, óleo sobre carvalho, 68x55,5 cm.
        Mar. 14, 2024

        Of. holandesa, Vista de interior de um palácio, óleo sobre carvalho, 68x55,5 cm.

        Est: €2,600 - €5,000

        Oficina holandesa do séc. XVII - Círculo de Hans Vredeman DE VRIES (1527-1604/23) Vista de interior de um palácio Óleo sobre carvalho Não assinado, datado de 1647 Dim. aprox.: 68 x 55,5 cm. Restaurado, com suporte reforçado. Emoldurado (defeitos).

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild - VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Jan (1527 – 1609), Cornelis FLORIS (1514-1575) et Philippe GALLE (1537-1612).
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild - VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Jan (1527 – 1609), Cornelis FLORIS (1514-1575) et Philippe GALLE (1537-1612).

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Jan (1527 – 1609), Cornelis FLORIS (1514-1575) et Philippe GALLE (1537-1612). Hortorum viridariorumque elegantes & multiplis formae. Anvers : Philippe Galle, 1583. VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Jan (1527 – 1609), Cornelis FLORIS (1514-1575) et Philippe GALLE (1537-1612). Hortorum viridariorumque elegantes & multiplis formae. Anvers : Philippe Galle, 1583. Album regroupant cinq suites de gravures soit 3 titres-frontispices et 82 gravures, principalement des jardins, puits et fontaines et monuments funéraires grotesques. - Hortorum viridariorumque elegantes & multiplis formae. Anvers : Philippe Galle, 1583. In-folio oblong (260 x 323 mm). Titre-frontispice et 20 planches de jardins, numérotées. - [Relié avec] : du même : [Jardins. Anvers : Philippe Galle, c. 1583]. 6 gravures numérotées - [Relié avec] : du même : Artis perspectiuae plurium generum elegantissimae formulae [graphic], multigenis fontibus, nonnullisq[ue] hortulis affabre factis exornatae, in cõmodum artificum, eorumq[ue] qui architectura, aedificiorumq[ue] cõmensurata uarietate delectantur, antea nunquam impressae. Anvers : Gerardus de Jode, 1568. Titre-frontispice et 17 gravures. - [Relié avec] : du même : [Puits et fontaines. Anvers : Philippe Galle, 1573]. 24 gravures sur 12 feuillets. - [Relié avec] : FLORIS, Cornelis. Veelderleij niewe inventien van antijcksche sepultueren diemen nou zeere ghebruijkende is met noch zeer fraeije grotissen... Anvers : Jerôme Cock, 1557. Titre et 15 planches gravées montrant des décorations fantastiques, et des monuments funéraires dans le style grostesque. Reliure en vélin ancien, vraisemblablement réutilisé, gardes renouvelées. Titre de la première suite frotté et taché avec déchirures marginales et pliure et joint à la garde moderne ; taches, rousseurs et mouillures à quelques planches. Provenance : inscriptions manuscrites au titre - cachet à l’encre « Architecte en chef du depart. des Vosges » (répété 2 fois au premier titre) - Alexis de Rédé (ex-libris) Important album of 5 suites of 16th century Dutch engravings by Vredeman de Vries et Conerlis Floris comprising 3 engraved titles and 82 engravings of gardens, fountains and wells, and grostesques tombs. All bound in an old parchment binding.

        Oct. 10, 2023

        Est: €600 - €900

        Hondius, Hendrik, und Hans Vredeman de Vries. 12 (von 29) lose Kupferstiche aus "Les cinq rangs de l'architecture, a scavoir". 28 x 19 cm (Plattenrand) bzw 31 x 24,5 cm (Blattgröße). Amsterdam, Jean Jeansson, 1620. -- Nicht in Ornamentenstichsammlung. – Aus der zweiten Ausgabe. Perspektivisch perfekt ausgearbeitete Architekturdarstellungen von Gewölben, Treppen, Hausfronten und Räume. Der niederländische Maler und (Garten-)Architekt Hans Vredeman de Vries (1527-1609) veröffentlichte zusammen mit dem niederländischen Verleger, Zeichner und Kupferstecher Hendrik Hondius (1573-1650) die Kupferstiche im Jahre 1617 erstmalig, allerdings unter einem anderen Titel "La Haulte & fameuse science consistante, en cincq manières d'édifices ou fabriques". – Papierbedingt stärker gebräunt, mit Randläsuren, teils mit kleinen Einrissen und etwas stock- und fingerfleckig.

      • VREDEMAN DE VRIES, HANS
        Sep. 22, 2023

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES, HANS

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        (Leeuwarden 1527–1609 Antwerpen) Nachfolger Salome mit dem Kopf des Johannes. Öl auf Leinwand. 88,5x132,5 cm. Gerahmt.

      • VREDEMAN DE VRIES (Hans et Paul) et Hendrik HONDIUS.
        May. 24, 2023

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES (Hans et Paul) et Hendrik HONDIUS.

        Est: €600 - €800

        L'Architecture, contenant la toscane, dorique, ionique, corinthiaque et composée, faict par Henri Hondius. Avec quelques belles ordonnances d'architecture mises en perspective par Jean Vredman Frison. Amsterdam, Jan Jansson, 1628. In-folio, vélin souple, traces d'attaches (Reliure de l'époque). Quatrième édition de l'Architecture de Vredeman de Vries et Hondius, illustrée d'un titre-frontispice allégorique et de 28 (sur 30) planches d'architecture à double page, le tout finement gravée sur cuivre. Une planche supplémentaire sur l'ordre dorique est reliée en fin de volume. La première édition avait été publiée par Hondius en 1606 sous le titre La Haulte et fameuse science consistante en cinq manieres d’edifices ; les trois éditions suivantes ont paru chez Jansson en 1617, 1620 et 1628. Manquent les planches EE et FF ; des planches déreliées ; mouillures claires ; coupure sans manque à 2 ff. Vélin froissé avec légers manques. RIBA, 1540.

        Alde
        Jan. 15, 2023

        Vredeman de Vries, Hans Sammlung von 7 Darstellungen von Brunnen. Antwerpen, Philips Galle, um 1574. Je Radierung auf Vergé, teils mit Wasserzeichen. Blattmaße je ca. 19 x 25,5 cm. Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. Hollstein, 388, 397, 398, 401-404. Vgl. Berlin Kat., 3573 (komplette Folge). - Verso je mit Sammlerstempel "Collezione Honorati". - Gestochen von Lucas van Doetecum. Je in der Platte nummeriert. Aus der 24-teiligen Serie der "Kleinen Brunnen", enthält die Blätter 5, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20 und 21. - Sammlerstempel teils recto leicht durchschlagend. In den Rändern vereinzelt mit kaum sichtbaren Anschmutzungen. Insgesamt gut erhalten, gratige Drucke mit breitem Rand. Architecture - Collection of 7 depictions of fountains. Each etching on vergé, partly with watermark. Spot mounted on backing and under passepartout. - Each with collector's stamp "Collezione Honorati" on verso. - Engraved by Lucas van Doetecum. Each numbered in the plate. From the 24-part series of the "Small Fountains", containing the sheets 5, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20 and 21. - Collector's stamp partly slightly showing through on recto. In the margins a few spots with hardly visible soiling. All in all well preserved, fine impressions with wide margins. Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 23,95% Aufgeld sowie innerhalb der EU auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 19% Mehrwertsteuer an. This work is regular taxed. There is a 23.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and inside the European Union 19% VAT on the final invoice amount.

      • HANS VREDEMAN DE VRIES
        Sep. 27, 2019

        HANS VREDEMAN DE VRIES

        Est: CHF60,000 - CHF80,000

        HANS VREDEMAN DE VRIES (Leeuwarden 1527–1604 Antwerp) A Gothic church interior. 1594. Oil on panel. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left on the column: H. Vries 1594 AETA. 67 AN. 24.5 x 39.7 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Julius Franz Duke of Saxon Engern and Westphalia (1641-1689), according to coat of arms on wax seal verso. - Collection of consul Karl Weniger (1841-1905) (according to Dorotheum catalogue). - Auction of the above, Dorotheum, Vienna, 7.5.1906, Lot 66. - German private collection. - Frye & Sohn, Münster, 1992. - German private collection. Exhibited: - Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei. Exh. cat. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, 4.9.-22.11. 1992 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, 12.12.1992 - 8.3.1993 / Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna, 2.4.-20.6.1993. - Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerp, 17.6.2016-16.10.2016. Literature: - Jan Briels: Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw 1585-1630 met biografieën als bijlage, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, Antwerp 1997, p. 124, ill. 186. - Exh. cat. Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei, pub. by Ekkehard Mai and Hans Vlieghe, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, 4.9.-22.11.1992, Cologne 1992, p. 388 -390, no. 58.2 with colour illustration. - Exh. cat. Van Brueghel tot Rubens. De Antwerpse schilderschool 1550-1650, pub. by Erik Vandamme, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, 12.12.1992 - 8.3.1993, Ghent 1992, p. 300-301, no. 144. - Heiner Borggrefe / Vera Lupkes / Paul Huvenne / Ben van Beneden (ed.): Hans Vredeman de Vries und die Renaissance im Norden, exh. cat. Weserrenaissance-Museum Schloss Brake/ Lemgo, 26.5.- 25.8.2002 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, 15.9.-8.12.2002, Antwerp 2002, cat. no. 164. - Thomas Fusenig: Netherlandish Church Pictures around 1600 - Their Meaning and Use. Netherlandish Artists in Gdansk in the Time of Hans Vredeman de Vries, Konferenz im Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Gdanska, 20.-21.11.2003, Gdansk 2006, p. 93-101, p. 94, ill. 2. - Bernard M. Maillet / Pierre Loze (et al.): Intérieurs d'Églises 1580-1720. La peinture architecturale des Écoles du Nord, Brussels 2012, no. M-1674. - Claire Baisier (ed.): Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, exh. cat. Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerp, 17.6.2016-16.10.2016, Antwerp 2016, cat. no. 5, p. 64-65. --------------- HANS VREDEMAN DE VRIES (Leeuwarden 1527–1604 Antwerpen) Gotisches Kircheninterieur. 1594. Öl auf Holz. Unten links auf der Säule signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: H. Vries 1594 AETA. 67 AN. 24,5 × 39,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Julius Franz Herzog zu Saxen Engern und Westfalen (1641–1689), gemäss Wappen auf Siegelwachs verso. - Sammlung Konsul Karl Weniger (1841–1905) (gemäss Dorotheum-Katalog). - dessen Auktion, Dorotheum, Wien, 7.5.1906, Los 66. - Deutsche Privatsammlung. - Frye & Sohn, Münster, 1992. - Deutsche Privatsammlung. Ausstellungen: - Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Köln, 4.9.–22.11. 1992 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, 12.12.1992–8.3.1993 / Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien, 2.4.–20.6.1993. - Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerpen, 17.6.2016–16.10.2016. Literatur: - Jan Briels: Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw 1585–1630 met biografieën als bijlage, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen 1997, S. 124, Abb. 186. - Ausst. Kat. Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei, hrsg. von Ekkehard Mai und Hans Vlieghe, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Köln, 4.9.–22.11.1992, Köln 1992, S. 388–390, Nr. 58.2, mit Farbabbildung. - Ausst. Kat. Van Brueghel tot Rubens. De Antwerpse schilderschool 1550–1650, hrsg. von Erik Vandamme, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, 12.12.1992–8.3.1993, Gent 1992, S. 300–301, Nr. 144. - Heiner Borggrefe / Vera Lupkes / Paul Huvenne / Ben van Beneden (Hg.): Hans Vredeman de Vries und die Renaissance im Norden, Ausst. Kat. Weserrenaissance-Museum Schloss Brake/ Lemgo, 26.5.–25.8.2002 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, 15.9.–8.12.2002, Antwerpen 2002, Kat. Nr. 164. - Thomas Fusenig: Netherlandish Church Pictures around 1600 – Their Meaning and Use. Netherlandish Artists in Gdansk in the Time of Hans Vredeman de Vries, Konferenz im Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Gdanska, 20.–21.11.2003, Gdansk 2006, S. 93–101, S. 94, Abb. 2. - Bernard M. Maillet / Pierre Loze (u.a.): Intérieurs d'Églises 1580–1720. La peinture architecturale des Écoles du Nord, Brüssel 2012, Nr. M-1674. - Claire Baisier (Hg.): Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, Ausst. Kat. Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerpen, 17.6.2016–16.10.2016, Antwerpen 2016, Kat. Nr. 5, S. 64–65. Dieser stimmungsvolle, in Grautönen gehaltene gotische Kirchenraum besticht durch die Synthese aus architektonischer Virtuosität, Simplizität der Szenerie und farblicher Reduktion. Trotz der kabinetthaften Grösse der Holztafel, erschliesst sich dem Betrachter die Monumentalität der räumlichen Gesamtheit eines gotischen Kirchenraums und zeugt derart von ausgesprochener Modernität. Es handelt sich hierbei um das früheste bislang bekannte gotische Kircheninterieur des niederländischen Renaissancemalers Hans Vredeman de Vries aus dem Jahre 1594 und entstand demnach in Danzig, wo sich der Künstler seit 1592 aufhielt. Vredemann de Vries war, bevor er sich auf die Malerei spezialisierte, zunächst als Architekt und in Danzig als Experte für Festungsbau tätig, bis er 1596 mit seinem Sohn Paul an den Hof Kaiser Rudolphs II. nach Prag weiterreiste. In Danzig fertigten Hans und Paul Vredemann de Vries einige bedeutende Werke an, darunter die sieben Gemälde für die Ausstattung der Danziger Sommerratsstube (zwischen 1594–95), über die Karel van Mander berichtete, dass Vredeman "acht stucken Perspecten, met Historien van de Regeringhe" malte (siehe Borggrefe, Heiner u.a., ebd., 2002, Kat. 168, S. 323–331). Vor diesem hier angebotenen seltenen Kircheninterieur sind vorwiegend tempelartige Architekturdarstellungen von Vredeman de Vries überliefert (siehe Heiner Borggrefe u.a. 2002). Thomas Fusenig hebt in diesem Zusammenhang hervor, dass es Hans und Paul Vredeman de Vries waren, die das Thema des gotischen Kircheninnenraumes aus Antwerpen nach Danzig brachten (Fusenig, ebd., 2006, S. 95). Im Wiener Auktionskatalog von 1906 wird im Zusammenhang mit unserem Kircheninnenraum eine kleine Innenansicht einer Renaissancekirche mit identischen Massen aufgeführt, das sich heute wohl in einer Privatsammlung befindet (siehe Fusenig in: Biasier 2016, Kat. Nr. 5, S. 64, Fussnote 1). Vermutlich waren die beiden Werke einst als Gegenstücke konzipiert. Es ist anzunehmen, dass die fehlende Staffage auf dem vorliegenden Gemälde sowie auf dem Pendant mit der Innenansicht eines Renaissancepalastes entweder von einem auf Figurenmalerei spezialisierten Künstler ergänzt werden sollte, oder diese als Modello im Atelier des Künstlers als Vorlage für grössere Kompositionen dienten. Hervorzuheben ist der Seltenheitswert dieses hier angebotenen gotischen Kirchenraumes von musealer Qualität sowie die bemerkenswerte Provenienz. Im 17. Jahrhundert verweilte die Kirchenansicht in der Sammlung des Julius Franz Herzog zu Saxen Engern und Westfalen (1641–1689), dessen Wappen umrahmt von seinen Anfangsbuchstaben (Von Gottes Gnaden Julius Franz Herzog Zu Saxen Engern und Westfalen) verso auf rotem Siegelwachs angebracht ist.

      • VREDEMAN DE VRIES, HANS
        Sep. 28, 2018

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES, HANS

        Est: CHF80,000 - CHF120,000

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES, HANS (Leeuwarden 1527 - 1604 Antwerp) A Gothic church interior. 1594. Oil on panel. Signed, dated and inscribed lower left on the column: H. Vries 1594 AETA. 67 AN. 24.5 x 39.7 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Julius Franz Herzog zu Saxen Engern und Westfalen (1641-1689), according to coat of arms on wax seal verso. - Collection of Konsul Karl Weniger (1841-1905) (according to Dorotheum catalogue). - Auction of the above, Dorotheum, Vienna, 7.5.1906, Lot 66. - German private collection. - Frye & Sohn, Münster, 1992. - German private collection. Exhibited: - Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei. Exh. cat. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, 4.9.-22.11. 1992 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, 12.12.1992 - 8.3.1993 / Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna, 2.4.-20.6.1993. - Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerp, 17.6.2016-16.10.2016. Literature: - Briels, Jan: Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw 1585-1630 met biografieën als bijlage, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, Antwerp 1997, p. 124, ill. 186. - Exh. cat. Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei, pub. by Ekkehard Mai and Hans Vlieghe, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Cologne, 4.9.-22.11.1992, Cologne 1992, p. 388 -390, no. 58.2 with colour illustration. - Exh. cat. Van Brueghel tot Rubens. De Antwerpse schilderschool 1550-1650, pub. by Erik Vandamme, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, 12.12.1992 - 8.3.1993, Ghent 1992, p. 300-301, no. 144. - Borggrefe, Heiner / Lupkes, Vera / Huvenne, Paul / van Beneden, Ben (ed.): Hans Vredeman de Vries und die Renaissance im Norden, exh. cat. Weserrenaissance-Museum Schloss Brake/ Lemgo, 26.5.- 25.8.2002 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerp, 15.9.-8.12.2002, Antwerp 2002, cat. no. 164. - Fusenig, Thomas: Netherlandish Church Pictures around 1600 - Their Meaning and Use. Netherlandish Artists in Gdansk in the Time of Hans Vredeman de Vries, Konferenz im Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Gdanska, 20.-21.11.2003, Gdansk 2006, p. 93-101, p. 94, ill. 2. - Maillet, Bernard M. / Loze, Pierre (et al.): Intérieurs d'Églises 1580-1720. La peinture architecturale des Écoles du Nord, Brussels 2012, no. M-1674. - Baisier, Claire (ed.): Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, exh. cat. Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerp, 17.6.2016-16.10.2016, Antwerp 2016, cat. no. 5, p. 64-65. --------------- VREDEMAN DE VRIES, HANS (Leeuwarden 1527 - 1604 Antwerpen) Gotisches Kircheninterieur. 1594. Öl auf Holz. Unten links auf der Säule signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: H. Vries 1594 AETA. 67 AN. 24,5 x 39,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Julius Franz Herzog zu Saxen Engern und Westfalen (1641-1689), gemäss Wappen auf Siegelwachs verso. - Sammlung Konsul Karl Weniger (1841-1905) (gemäss Dorotheum- Katalog). - dessen Auktion, Dorotheum, Wien, 7.5.1906, Los 66. - Deutsche Privatsammlung. - Frye & Sohn, Münster, 1992. - Deutsche Privatsammlung. Ausstellungen: - Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei. Ausst. Kat. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Köln,4.9.-22.11. 1992 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, 12.12.1992 - 8.3.1993 / Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien, 2.4.-20.6.1993. - Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerpen, 17.6.2016-16.10.2016. Literatur: - Briels, Jan: Vlaamse schilders en de dageraad van Hollands Gouden Eeuw 1585-1630 met biografieën als bijlage, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, Antwerpen 1997, S. 124, Abb. 186. - Ausst. Kat. Von Bruegel bis Rubens. Das goldene Jahrhundert der flämischen Malerei, hrsg. von Ekkehard Mai und Hans Vlieghe, Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Köln, 4.9.-22.11.1992, Köln 1992, S. 388 -390, Nr. 58.2 mit Farbabbildung. - Ausst. Kat. Van Brueghel tot Rubens. De Antwerpse schilderschool 1550-1650, hrsg. von Erik Vandamme, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, 12.12.1992 - 8.3.1993, Gent 1992, S. 300-301, Nr. 144. - Borggrefe, Heiner / Lupkes, Vera / Huvenne, Paul / van Beneden, Ben (Hg.): Hans Vredeman de Vries und die Renaissance im Norden, Ausst. Kat. Weserrenaissance-Museum Schloss Brake/ Lemgo, 26.5.- 25.8.2002 / Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Antwerpen, 15.9.-8.12.2002, Antwerpen 2002, Kat. Nr. 164. - Fusenig, Thomas: Netherlandish Church Pictures around 1600 - Their Meaning and Use. Netherlandish Artists in Gdansk in the Time of Hans Vredeman de Vries, Konferenz im Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Gdanska, 20.-21.11.2003, Gdansk 2006, S. 93-101, S. 94, Abb. 2. - Maillet, Bernard M. / Loze, Pierre (u.a.): Intérieurs d'Églises 1580-1720. La peinture architecturale des Écoles du Nord, Brüssel 2012, Nr. M-1674. - Baisier, Claire (Hg.): Divine Interiors. Experience churches in the age of Rubens, Ausst. Kat. Museum Mayer van den Bergh, Antwerpen, 17.6.2016-16.10.2016, Antwerpen 2016, Kat. Nr. 5, S. 64-65. Dieser stimmungsvolle, in Grautönen gehaltene gotische Kirchenraum besticht durch die Synthese aus architektonischer Virtuosität, Simplizität der Szenerie und farblicher Reduktion. Trotz der kabinetthaften Grösse der Holztafel, erschliesst sich dem Betrachter die Monumentalität der räumlichen Gesamtheit eines gotischen Kirchenraums und zeugt derart von ausgesprochener Modernität. Es handelt sich hierbei um das früheste bislang bekannte gotische Kircheninterieur des niederländischen Renaissancemalers Hans Vredeman de Vries aus dem Jahre 1594 und entstand demnach in Danzig, wo sich der Künstler seit 1592 aufhielt. Vredemann de Vries war, bevor er sich auf die Malerei spezialisierte, zunächst als Architekt (Abb. 1.) und in Danzig als Experte für Festungsbau tätig, bis er 1596 mit seinem Sohn Paul an den Hof Kaiser Rudolphs II. nach Prag weiterreiste. In Danzig fertigten Hans und Paul Vredemann de Vries einige bedeutenden Werke an, darunter die sieben Gemälde für die Ausstattung der Danziger Sommerratsstube (zwischen 1594-95), über die Karel van Mander berichtete, dass Vredeman "acht stucken Perspecten, met Historien van de Regeringhe" malte (siehe Borggrefe, Heiner u.a., ebd., 2002, Kat. 168, S. 323- 331). Vor diesem hier angebotenen seltenen Kircheninterieur sind vorwiegend tempelartige Architekturdarstellungen von Vredeman de Vries überliefert (siehe Borggrefe, Heiner u.a., ebd., 2002). Thomas Fusenig hebt in diesem Zusammenhang hervor, dass es Hans und Paul Vredeman de Vries waren, die das Thema des gotischen Kircheninnenraumes aus Antwerpen nach Danzig brachten (Fusenig, ebd., 2006, S. 95). Im Wiener Auktionskatalog von 1906 wird im Zusammenhang mit unserem Kircheninnenraum eine kleine Innenansicht einer Renaissancekirche mit identischen Massen aufgeführt, das sich heute wohl in einer Privatsammlung befindet (Abb. 2, siehe Fusenig in: Biasier, ebd., 2016, Kat. Nr. 5, S. 64, Fussnote 1). Vermutlich waren die beiden Werke einst als Gegenstücke konzipiert. Es ist anzunehmen, dass die fehlende Staffage auf dem vorliegenden Gemälde sowie auf dem Pendant mit der Innenansicht eines Renaissancepalastes entweder von einem auf Figurenmalerei spezialisierten Künstler ergänzt werden sollte, oder diese als Modello im Atelier des Künstlers als Vorlage für größere Kompositionen dienten. Hervorzuheben ist der Seltenheitswert dieses hier angebotenen gotischen Kirchenraumes von musealer Qualität sowie die bemerkenswerte Provenienz. Im 17. Jahrhundert verweilte die Kirchenansicht in der Sammlung des Julius Franz Herzog zu Saxen Engern und Westfalen (1641-1689), dessen Wappen umrahmt von seinen Anfangsbuchstaben (Von Gottes Gnaden Julius FRanz Herzog Zu Saxen Engern Und Westfalen) verso auf rotem Siegelwachs angebracht ist (Abb. 4).

      • Vredeman de Vries (Hans, 1526-1609). - Three architectural perspective views (from the Small Perspective Book), 1562 [or slightly later],
        Jun. 29, 2016

        Vredeman de Vries (Hans, 1526-1609). - Three architectural perspective views (from the Small Perspective Book), 1562 [or slightly later],

        Est: £150 - £200

        3 etched plates on laid paper, published by Hieronymus Cock, Antwerp, plate size 153 x 208 mm (6 x 8.15 ins), each with wide margins (one or two marginal tears with a little loss), each numbered in ink in an early hand 8, 21 and 23 to top margin, together with 2 copper engravings of allegorical figures of Pride and Glutony (Superbia & Gula, published by Adriaen Huybrechts in Antwerp in 1555), both trimmed to image, and inset to old paper

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Vredeman de Vries, Hans: Das Massaker des Triumvirats
        May. 26, 2016

        Vredeman de Vries, Hans: Das Massaker des Triumvirats

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        nach. Das Massaker des Triumvirats. Kupferstich von Jan und Lucas van Doetecum. 32,5 x 42 cm. Vor 1570. Riggs 205, Fuhring (New Hollstein: Vredeman de Vries) 287 I (von II), Nalis (New Hollstein: Doetecum) 534 I (von II). Wz. Wappen mit Posthorn. Vor dem Titel im mittleren Triumphbogen und noch mit der Adresse von Hieronymus Cock. Prachtvoller, differenzierter und prägnanter Druck auf die Darstellung geschnitten. Geringfügig fleckig, schwache Leimspuren verso, dort einige dünne Stellen, eine schwache, geglättete vertikale Mittelfalte verso, kleinere unbedeutende Randläsuren, diese bspw. oben links sowie in der oberen rechten Eckenspitze unauffällig ausgebessert, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar. Selten.

      • DE VRIES, HANS VREDEMAN (Leeuwarden 1527 - 1604
        Sep. 18, 2015

        DE VRIES, HANS VREDEMAN (Leeuwarden 1527 - 1604

        Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

        DE VRIES, HANS VREDEMAN (Leeuwarden 1527 - 1604, wohl Antwerpen). Lot von 10 Bll. mit Ansichten von Gartenarchitekturen und Labyrinthen. Kupferstiche, jeweils ca. 18,5 x 24 cm. Fuhring (New Hollstein). - Jeweils mit kleinem Rand um die Plattenkanten. Zwei Blätter mit kleinen Papierverlusten in den Ecken ausserhalb der Darstellungen. Insgesamt gut erhalten. - Selten. DE VRIES, HANS VREDEMAN (Leeuwarden 1527 - 1604, probably Antwerp).Lot of 10 sheets with views of garden architecture and labyrinths. Engravings, each approx. 18.5 x 24 cm. Fuhring (New Hollstein). – Each with small margin around the platemark. Two sheets with small paper losses in the corners outside of the images. Generally in good condition. - Rare.

      • Two rare 15th century Perspectiva engravings by Hans Vredeman de Vries, printed by Hendrik Hondius, Leiden, one dated 1604, plate numbers 29 & 35. Approx 29.5 x 19.5cm
        May. 23, 2015

        Two rare 15th century Perspectiva engravings by Hans Vredeman de Vries, printed by Hendrik Hondius, Leiden, one dated 1604, plate numbers 29 & 35. Approx 29.5 x 19.5cm

        Vickers & Hoad
      • Vredeman de Vries, Hans - nach: Artis Perspectivae
        Nov. 27, 2014

        Vredeman de Vries, Hans - nach: Artis Perspectivae

        Est: €700 - €900

        nach. Artis Perspectivae: Die Folge der Brunnen- und Springanlagen. 15 (von 18) Kupferstiche, einschl. dem Titel, von Johannes und Lucas Doetecum. Je ca. 17,5 x 24,8 cm. (1568). Fuhring (Hollstein) 269-276 und 278-279 und 282-286, je II bzw. III. Wz. Gekröntes Lothringer C. Die reizvolle Folge in der dritten, von Theodoor Galle um 1600 besorgten Auflage mit den Nummern. Die beinahe vollständige Folge in ausgezeichneten, gegensatzreichen Drucken teils mit zartem Plattenton und mit breitem Rand um die Plattenkante. Unauffällig geglättete Mittelfalte, einzelne schwache Trockenfältchen, verso kleine Montierungsreste, sonst sehr schön und einheitlich erhaltene Exemplare.

      • Hans Vredeman de Vries, Gillis Mostaert, David Entrusting Uriah with the Letter to Joab
        Nov. 15, 2014

        Hans Vredeman de Vries, Gillis Mostaert, David Entrusting Uriah with the Letter to Joab

        Est: €30,000 - €35,000

        This painting is a fine example of the kinds of works made in cooperation between the two Antwerp artists Hans Vredeman de Vries and Gillis Mostaert, the architecture being painted by de Vries and the figures by Mostaert (exhib. cat. Lemgo 2002, no. 125).Hans Vredeman de Vries was an important intermediary between the Italian Renaissance and the art of the Netherlands. In his work as an architect, architectural theorist and painter, he was partially responsible for introducing central perspective to the Netherlands. His series of prints on perspective published by Hieronymus Cock in Antwerp were a significant source of inspiration for many Netherlandish artists.An opulent Renaissance palace constructed using the classical rules of architecture forms the stage for this Old Testament tale, told in Samuel 11. We see King David handing a letter for the General Joab to the soldier Uriah. In this letter, the King instructs Joab to have the innocent Uriah killed in the front line of an upcoming battle so that David can continue his affair with his wife Bathsheba. The artist has designed the architecture so as to direct the viewer's gaze towards the protagonists. The vanishing point is located directly beside the head of David.This piece is a fine example of a work created in cooperation between de Vries and Mostaert in the late 1560s. Heiner Borggrefe interprets this work, along with the "Massacre of the Roman Triumvirate" and the "Massacre of the Innocents" as a critical commentary by the artists on current political events in Flanders and the repressive politics of the Spanish under Alba and Philipp II. Borggrefe interprets the figure of David as a representation of the Spanish King, and postulates that the work could have been left behind in Antwerp when Hans Vredeman de Vries was forced to flee to Aachen.

      • Vredeman de Vries, Hans - nach: Architectura 3E Stuck Tuschana sowie Den eersten Boeck
        May. 29, 2014

        Vredeman de Vries, Hans - nach: Architectura 3E Stuck Tuschana sowie Den eersten Boeck

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        nach. Architectura 3E Stuck Tuschana sowie Den eersten Boeck. 11 (von 12) Kupferstiche und 18 Kupferstiche, von Lucas und Johannes van Doetecum. Sämtlich 29 Blatt gebunden in einem Band des 18. Jahrhunderts. Je ca. 23,4 x 29,5 cm. 1581. Hollstein 442-452 und Hollstein 183-200, 3. Wz. Kleines gekröntes Wäppchen mit Initial B (Titel), Gotisches P. Die beiden vorliegenden Folgen Architectura Tuschana und Den eersten Boek mit architektonischen Details unterschiedlicher Basen, Säulen, Giebeln oder Gebälkstücken der toskanischen, dorischen und ionischen Ordnungen nach Vorlagen von Hans Vredeman de Vries kommen hier, wie von Peter Fuhring im Hollstein beschrieben, in einer gemeinsam editierten Ausgabe. Volcxken Diericx, die Witwe Hieronymus Cocks, publizierte die beiden Folgen 1581 in einer gemeinsamen Auflage. Abweichend von den Angaben im Hollstein, hat unser Exemplar allerdings ein 1581 datiertes Titelblatt, das sich an dem Text der ersten Ausgabe der Architectura von 1578 orientiert. Wohl lediglich ein weiteres Exemplar dieser Zusammenstellung befindet sich im Kunstindustrimuseet in Kopenhagen. Der Maler, Architekt und Ornamentzeichner Hans Vredeman de Vries war einer der bedeutendsten und einflussreichsten Theoretiker seiner Zeit; seine Modellbücher waren von großer Bedeutung für die Entwicklung der nordeuropäischen Architektur und des Kunsthandwerks im ausgehenden 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. Er lebte und arbeitete um 1555-60 in Antwerpen, wo er mit dem Verleger Hieronymus Cock zusammenkam und erste Stichfolgen nach seinen ornamentalen und architektonischen Entwürfen veröffentlichte. In Antwerpen beeinflusste ihn die Formenwelt des Floriskreises, während auch stilistische Anregungen von Du Cerceau und der Schule von Fontainebleau in sein künstlerisches Schaffen einflossen. - Die beinahe vollständigen Folgen (lediglich Blatt 12 in der Architectura fehlt) in ausgezeichneten bis ganz ausgezeichneten, samtenen Drucken mit zartem Plattenton und mit feinem, teils mit sehr feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante, das Titelblatt sowie Blatt 5 der ersten Folge im linken Rand minimal beschnitten und dort mit der Bindung ergänzt, einige Blätter der zweiten Folge oben bis an die Plattenkante geschnitten. Minimal fleckig, teils schwache vertikale Knickspuren, minimale Gebrauchsspuren, sonst in sehr schöner und originaler Erhaltung. Sehr selten.

      • Hans Vredemann de Vries, 1527 Leeuwarden - 1604 Antwerpen, zug./Werkstatt
        Jun. 28, 2013

        Hans Vredemann de Vries, 1527 Leeuwarden - 1604 Antwerpen, zug./Werkstatt

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Hans Vredemann de Vries, 1527 Leeuwarden - 1604 Antwerpen, zug./Werkstatt DAVID UND BATHSEBA Tuschzeichnung und lavierte Tusche auf Papier. 18,7 x 28,3 cm. Im Passepartout. Blick in den Hofgarten eines Palastes. Im Vordergrund bewegen sich zwei vornehmen Damen nach rechts in Richtung der vorne rechts am Rand eines Bassins sitzenden, nackten Bathseba, die den Rücken zum Betrachter wendet. Neben ihr am Bildrand steht eine weitere Dame und gießt Wasser in eine Schale. Dahinter breitet sich das Halbrund des Hofes aus, der begrenzt wird von einer Mauer, in der sich Bögen öffnen. Im Hintergrund steht König David am Fenster eines runden Palastbaus mit Kuppel und Laterne. Er hält seine Harfe in der Hand und erblickt Bathseba. Weitere Architekturteile erscheinen im Hintergrund. Die rechte untere Ecke fehlt, ehem. mittig gefaltet, rest. Provenienz: Monsieur de Marais, 1729. Sale, Paris, Hubert le Blanc, 2.3.1984 (ein Sammler bezeichnet "D" zugefügt). (930978)

      • VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans (1527-ca 1606). Perspective . French text. Leyden and the Hague: Beuckel Nieulandt for Hendrik Hondius, 1604-1605.
        Jun. 20, 2013

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans (1527-ca 1606). Perspective . French text. Leyden and the Hague: Beuckel Nieulandt for Hendrik Hondius, 1604-1605.

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans (1527-ca 1606). Perspective. French text. Leyden and the Hague: Beuckel Nieulandt for Hendrik Hondius, 1604-1605. 2 parts in one volume, oblong 2o (258 x 365 mm). Two engraved titles, both with letterpress text. 72 engraved plates by Hondius and Bartholomeus Dolendo [cf. Nagler I, 1757] after Vredeman de Vries, 2 engraved portraits by Hondius, woodcut initials. (Some occasional pale spotting, a few plates lightly browned.) Contemporary Dutch vellum. Provenance: acquired from Marlborough Rare Books, 1966. FIRST EDITION, Latin issue. Vredeman de Vries studied painting with Reijer Griesten and then assisted Pieter Coecke van Aelst with the decoration of the triumphal arches built for the entry of the future Emperor Philip II into Antwerp in 1549. This work with Serlio's first Dutch translator not only brought Vredeman de Vries into contact with a circle of artists and architects, but also introduced him to the classical masters. As a consequence of the religious upheavals of the period, Vredeman worked in Hamburg, Gdansk and Prague, before returning to Holland at the end of the sixteenth century, by which time he was perhaps best known for his numerous engravings, in which capacity he was far more prolific than as an artist or architect. Through his various publications, Vredeman de Vries is recognised as the "foremost among sixteenth century Netherlandish [architectural] authors... an engraver, architect, and painter of prodigious imagination and talent" (Millard, p.19). Perspective was issued simultaneously in French, Latin, Dutch and German in 1604-1605, and is counted "among Vredeman's more celebrated works... What makes this book so visually compelling is Vredeman's geometric emphasis and restraint, which results in an almost eerie sequence of unpopulated rooms and courtyards displaying his flair for compositional forms. The classical language in which his architecture is clad thus becomes timeless in its character" (Millard, pp.20-21). Berlin Kat. 4704; Fowler 432. For 1604-1605 French issue: Cicognara 867; Millard, Northern European Books 139.

      • VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans (1527 - circa 1606) after, by Jan van DOETECUM (active 1554-ca. 1600) and Lucas van DOETECUM (died before 1584).
        Jun. 20, 2013

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans (1527 - circa 1606) after, by Jan van DOETECUM (active 1554-ca. 1600) and Lucas van DOETECUM (died before 1584).

        VREDEMAN DE VRIES, Hans (1527 - circa 1606) after, by Jan van DOETECUM (active 1554-ca. 1600) and Lucas van DOETECUM (died before 1584). Architectura 3e Stuck Tuschana (Berlin Kat. 2218; New Hollstein 442-453) the complete set of 12 etchings, before 1576, very good impressions, watermark Post Horn, published by Volcxken Dierix, Antwerp, 1578, with margins; as often bound with 14 plates from Den Ersten Boeck, (New Holl. 183-186, 189-192, 195-200) and 20 plates from Das Ander Buech (New Holl. 201-207, 209, 211-222), by and after the same hands, presumably early re-issues of the First Edition of 1565, published by H. Cock; all in modern quarter calf binding. Plates: 9¼ x 11½ in. (235 x 295 mm.) (and similar) Sheets: 10 x 13½ in. (255 x 345 mm.) Provenance: Acquired from Lowry, 1975. The publisher of this book, Volcxken Dierix, was the widow of Hieronymus Cock.

      • Vredeman de Vries, Hans1527 Leeuwarden - circa 1604 Antwep - follower Ideal Palace Architecture.
        Nov. 18, 2011

        Vredeman de Vries, Hans1527 Leeuwarden - circa 1604 Antwep - follower Ideal Palace Architecture.

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Vredeman de Vries, Hans 1527 Leeuwarden - circa 1604 Antwep - follower Ideal Palace Architecture. Oil on wood. 28,5 x 39,5cm. Framed.

      • Vredeman de Vries, Hans: Hortorum Viridariorumque
        May. 26, 2011

        Vredeman de Vries, Hans: Hortorum Viridariorumque

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        nach. Hortorum Viridariorumque elegantes & multiplicis formis... 20 numerierte Radierungen zzgl. Titelblatt. Je ca. 19,2 x 24,4 cm. 1583. Berliner Ornamentstichkatalog 3390, Fuhring (Hollstein) 470-490, 1. Auflage von Philips Galle von 1583. Wz. Bekrönter Doppelkopfadler. Die komplette Folge mit Idealentwürfen zu höfischen Gärten und Labyrinthen der Renaissance in ausgezeichneten, teils herrlich tonigen Drucken, sämtlich mit Rand. Sämtlich mit vertikalen Mittel- und Hängefalten, vereinzelte Quetschfalten vom Druck, geringfügig fleckig, vereinzelte kleinere Einrisse im weißen Rand, lediglich das Titelblatt mit stärker angeschmutzt und mit längeren Einrissen bzw. ergänzter Ecke unten rechts, sonst insgesamt in sehr guter, einheitlicher und originaler Erhaltung. Sehr selten.

      • Hans Vredemann de Vries (Leeuwarden/Friesland 1527
        Mar. 31, 2009

        Hans Vredemann de Vries (Leeuwarden/Friesland 1527

        Est: €4,000 - €7,000

        Hans Vredemann de Vries (Leeuwarden/Friesland 1527 - um 1606) Umkreis SΣulenhalle eines Renaissancepalasts, ╓l auf Holz, 25 x 40 cm, gerahmt (Wo)

      • Vredeman de Vries, Jan ( c . 1527-1606?). , Architectura, oder Bauung der Antiquen auss dem Vitruvius: woellches sein funff Collummen ordern, daer auss mann alle Landts gebreuch vonn Bauuen zu accommodieren. Antwerp: Geerhardt de Jode, 1581 , [16
        Oct. 30, 2007

        Vredeman de Vries, Jan ( c . 1527-1606?). , Architectura, oder Bauung der Antiquen auss dem Vitruvius: woellches sein funff Collummen ordern, daer auss mann alle Landts gebreuch vonn Bauuen zu accommodieren. Antwerp: Geerhardt de Jode, 1581 , [16

        Est: £5,000 - £7,000

        Ibid. Architectura 3e stuck. De oorden Tuschana, in tween ghedeylt in XII. stucken. Antwerp: [Hieronymus Cock], 1578 , [2]pp., illustration : 12 engraved plates, [Hollstein xlviii 442-453] Ibid. Das ander Buech gemacht auff die zway Colonnen, Corinthia und composita sampt Fren Podien, Basen, Cornien [etc.]. Antwerp: H. Cock, 1581 , [2]pp., illustration : 40 engraved plates, [Hollstein xlvii 183-222] 3 works in one volume, folio (362 x 275mm.), binding : contemporary calf gilt, papered over at a later date , fore-edge of first title-page repaired, a few small holes (paper flaws) in plates, paper rubbing off boards