Emile Louis Vernier Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Lithographer, Etcher

    • Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), a beachcomber, oil on canvas 42 x 70 cm. (16.5 x 27.5 in.), Frame: 77 x 103 cm. (30.3 x 40.5 in.)
      Oct. 10, 2024

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), a beachcomber, oil on canvas 42 x 70 cm. (16.5 x 27.5 in.), Frame: 77 x 103 cm. (30.3 x 40.5 in.)

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), a beachcomber, oil on canvas Signed to the bottom left corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • EMILE LOUIS VERNIER (FRANCE, 1829-1887)
      Aug. 24, 2024

      EMILE LOUIS VERNIER (FRANCE, 1829-1887)

      EMILE LOUIS VERNIER (FRANCE, 1829-1887) Mountain Landscape with travelers on trail above lake, oil on canvas, unsigned, in fumed oak panel frame with nametag, OS: 22" x 27", SS: 15 1/2" x 20 1/2", craquelure.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      Mar. 03, 2024

      VERNIER EMILE LOUIS (1829 - 1887) werk in gemengde techniek (met houtskool en gouache) : "Verlaten steegje met vogels op trapgevel" - 47 x 32 getekend en gedateerd 1875 19th Cent. French mixed media (charcoal and gouache) - signed Emile Louis Vernier and dated 1875

      DVC
    • Emile Louis Vernier, Harbor Scene
      Jan. 11, 2024

      Emile Louis Vernier, Harbor Scene

      Est: $600 - $900

      (French, 1829-1887) Stormy Seas off the Jetty, circa 1880, signed lower right "Vernier", oil on canvas, possibly original gilt wood and composition frame, 12-1/8 x 20-1/8 in.; 19-7/8 x 27-3/4 x 3-1/2 in. Provenance: The Londonderry Gallery, purchased March 26, 1973 (accompanied by original receipt, conservation receipt); Collection of David Bahlman and Howard Klosterman

      Brunk Auctions
    • Vernier Emile Louis
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Vernier Emile Louis

      Est: CHF480 - CHF600

      Bayonne - Quai de la Douane Unten rechts signiert und betitelt Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:38

    • Emile Louis Vernier (Francia 1829-1887) - Young woman, nineteenth century
      Oct. 27, 2023

      Emile Louis Vernier (Francia 1829-1887) - Young woman, nineteenth century

      Est: €300 - €9,999,999

      Oil painting on canvas Oval format, signed "Vernier" lower right

      ArtLaRosa
    • VERNIER EMILE LOUIS (1829 - 1887) tekening in zwarte krijt en potlood met e
      Sep. 30, 2023

      VERNIER EMILE LOUIS (1829 - 1887) tekening in zwarte krijt en potlood met e

      Est: €100 - €200

      VERNIER EMILE LOUIS (1829 - 1887) tekening in zwarte krijt en potlood met een romantisch thema : "Geanimeerd Frans stadszicht met zwerm vogels" - 50 x 38 getekend en gedateerd 1871 19th Cent. French black chalk and pencil drawing - signed Emile Louis Vernier and dated 1871

      DVC
      May. 06, 2023

      ArtLaRosa
    • Emile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Le quai de Seine, Bercy Hui
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Emile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Le quai de Seine, Bercy Hui

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Emile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Le quai de Seine, Bercy Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 18.5 x 26.5 cm Avec cadre : 37.5 x 46 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 7.28 x 10.43 in, with frame : 14.76 x 10.43 in

    • Poster, Emile Louis Vernier
      Oct. 15, 2022

      Poster, Emile Louis Vernier

      Emile Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887), "Hamlet," lithograph poster, signed in plate, overall (with frame): 32"h x 24"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Vernier, Emile Louis — Paar Miniaturlandschaften
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Vernier, Emile Louis — Paar Miniaturlandschaften

      Vernier, Emile Louis —Pair of miniature landscapes (Lons-le-Saunier 1829-1887 Paris) Painter at the lakeside and coastal landscape. Oil/wood. One monogrammed ''EV''. 9.5 x 12.5 cm. // Vernier, Emile Louis Paar Miniaturlandschaften (Lons-le-Saunier 1829-1887 Paris) Maler am Seeufer und Küstenlandschaft. Öl/Holz. Eines monogrammiert ''EV''. 9.5 x 12,5 cm.

    • Vernier, Emile Louis (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887 Paris, französischer Künstler),
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Vernier, Emile Louis (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887 Paris, französischer Künstler),

      Vernier, Emile Louis (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887 Paris, französischer Künstler), "Bretonische Fischer am Strand", Öl auf Holz, signiert rechts unten Emile Vernier, 26 x 35 cm

    • Emile Louis VERNIER Lons-le-Saunier, 1829 - Paris, 1887 Ferme en Normandie Huile sur toile
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Emile Louis VERNIER Lons-le-Saunier, 1829 - Paris, 1887 Ferme en Normandie Huile sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Emile Louis VERNIER Lons-le-Saunier, 1829 - Paris, 1887 Ferme en Normandie Huile sur toile signée 'E. Vernier' en bas à droite h: 65 w: 95 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • Painting, Emile Louis Vernier
      Feb. 20, 2022

      Painting, Emile Louis Vernier

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Emile Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887), "Breton Coast," oil on canvas, title label (Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, CA) affixed verso, signed lower right, canvas: 17.63"h x 25.63"w, overall (with frame): 24"h x 32"w

      Clars Auctions
    • Émile VERNIER (1829-1887)
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Émile VERNIER (1829-1887)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Émile VERNIER (1829-1887) Pêcheurs sur la grève Huile sur panneau signée et datée 1880 en bas à gauche. 31 x 41 cm (Parquetage)

      Côte Basque Enchères
    • EMILE LOUIS VERNIER (FRENCH, 1829-1887).
      Nov. 07, 2021

      EMILE LOUIS VERNIER (FRENCH, 1829-1887).

      Oil on canvas. "Village de Bretagne au bord de la mer". Signed lower left. From a Washington collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • VERNIER Emile (1829-1887) : «Le déchargement des filets sur la plage », HSP sbd, portant une étiquet
      Mar. 02, 2021

      VERNIER Emile (1829-1887) : «Le déchargement des filets sur la plage », HSP sbd, portant une étiquet

      Est: €200 - €300

      VERNIER Emile (1829-1887) : «Le déchargement des filets sur la plage », HSP sbd, portant une étiquette avec annotation au dos, dans un encadrement en bois redoré – 16, 5 x 23,5 cm.

      Adjug'art
    • VERNIER, ÉMILE LOUIS: Weite Küstenlandschaft.
      Nov. 07, 2020

      VERNIER, ÉMILE LOUIS: Weite Küstenlandschaft.

      Est: CHF270 - CHF400

      VERNIER, ÉMILE LOUIS (Lons-le-Saulnier 1829 - 1887 Paris) : Weite Küstenlandschaft; Öl auf Leinwand; 55,5x80 cm; sig. u.r.

    • Émile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Le retour des pêcheurs Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 30 x
      Jul. 19, 2020

      Émile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Le retour des pêcheurs Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 30 x

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Émile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Le retour des pêcheurs Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 30 x 40 cm Avec cadre : 51 x 60 cm Oil on panel, signed lower right, 11 13/16 x 15 3/4 in With frame : 20 3/32 x 23 5/8 in

    • Emile Louis Vernier (1829-1887): Seascape
      May. 17, 2019

      Emile Louis Vernier (1829-1887): Seascape

      Est: $700 - $900

      Oil on board, signed 'Emile Vernier' lower right.9 1/2 x 16 in., 13 1/2 x 20 in. (frame). Property from a New Orleans Collection

      STAIR
    • Emile Louis Vernier (France, 1829 - 1887)
      Dec. 09, 2018

      Emile Louis Vernier (France, 1829 - 1887)

      Est: $2,500 - $5,000

      Emile Louis Vernier (France, 1829 - 1887) Painting of a Beached Sailing vessel. Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 20 x 31 in. Overall Size: 28 x 39 in.

      Helmuth Stone
      Aug. 26, 2018

      Est: $2,500 - $5,000

      Helmuth Stone
      Apr. 29, 2018

      Est: $2,500 - $5,000

      Emile Louis Vernier (France, 1829 - 1887) Painting of a Beached Sailing vessel. Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Sight Size: 20 x 31 in.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Émile VERNIER – 1829-1887 LA SEINE SOUS LA NEIGE Huile sur toile signé
      Dec. 17, 2017

      Émile VERNIER – 1829-1887 LA SEINE SOUS LA NEIGE Huile sur toile signé

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Émile VERNIER – 1829-1887 LA SEINE SOUS LA NEIGE Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. 41 x 69

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Émile VERNIER – 1829-1887 RETOUR AU PORT, 1880 Huile sur panneau d’aca
      Dec. 17, 2017

      Émile VERNIER – 1829-1887 RETOUR AU PORT, 1880 Huile sur panneau d’aca

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Émile VERNIER – 1829-1887 RETOUR AU PORT, 1880 Huile sur panneau d’acajou signée et datée en bas à gauche. 41 x 61,5

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887)
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Mussel gatherers, probably in Normandy signed lower right and dated 1880 oil on panel, 28,5x49,5 cm

    • Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), HORSES AND WAGON ON BEACH, Oil on panel; signed and dated 188_ lower right, 11" x 20" — 27.9 x 50.8 cm.
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), HORSES AND WAGON ON BEACH, Oil on panel; signed and dated 188_ lower right, 11" x 20" — 27.9 x 50.8 cm.

      Est: $700 - $900

      ÉMILE LOUIS VERNIER (1829-1887), FRENCHHORSES AND WAGON ON BEACHOil on panel; signed and dated 188_ lower right11" x 20" — 27.9 x 50.8 cm.Estimate: $700—900

      Waddington's
    • ÉMILE LOUIS VERNIER (1829-1887): FISHERFOLK ON THE SHORE (PECHEURS SUR LA PLAGE)
      Apr. 22, 2017

      ÉMILE LOUIS VERNIER (1829-1887): FISHERFOLK ON THE SHORE (PECHEURS SUR LA PLAGE)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      ÉMILE LOUIS VERNIER (1829-1887): FISHERFOLK ON THE SHORE (PECHEURS SUR LA PLAGE) Oil on canvas, signed ''Emile Vernier'' lower right, lined, with label from G.M. Lotinga Ltd., London. 20 1/2 x 32 in., 27 1/2 x 38 1/2 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Emile Vernier (1829-1887)
      Mar. 08, 2017

      Emile Vernier (1829-1887)

      Est: €400 - €500

      Bretons vissersplaatsje linksonder get. olieverf op paneel, 15x22,5 cm

    • Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), Fischerdorf in der Bretagne mit Familie un
      Mar. 02, 2017

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), Fischerdorf in der Bretagne mit Familie un

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887), Fischerdorf in der Bretagne mit Familie und Hühnern im Zentrum, Öl/Holz, u. li. sign. 36 x 62 cm, ger. 43 x 70 cm

    • Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887) Fischerdorf in de
      Aug. 30, 2016

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887) Fischerdorf in de

      Émile Louis Vernier (1829-1887) Fischerdorf in der Bretagne mit Familie und Hühnern im Zentrum Öl/Holz u. li. sign. 36 x 62 cm ger. 43 x 70 cm

    • Émile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Bord de mer en Méditerranée Huile sur toile
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Émile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Bord de mer en Méditerranée Huile sur toile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Émile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) Bord de mer en Méditerranée Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 60 x 90 cm Oil on canvas, Signed lower right, 23 5/8 x 35 7/16 in.

    • Émile Louis Vernier, 1829-1887
      Dec. 29, 2015

      Émile Louis Vernier, 1829-1887

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Émile Louis Vernier, 1829 Lons-le-Saulnier - 1887 Paris, studying in Besancon, wellknown Lithograph and marine painter, exhibitions at the Paris Salon in 1857, here: fishermen's houses on the coast, in the foreground fishermen family and poultry, Oil / panel, signed at the bottom on the right, 36.5 x 62 cm, frame . German Description: Émile Louis Vernier, 1829 Lons-le-Saulnier - 1887 Paris, Studium in Besancon, bekannter Lithograph und Marinemaler, Ausstellungen im Pariser Salon ab 1857, hier: Fischerhäuser an der Küste, im Vordergrund Fischerfamilie und Federvieh, Öl/Platte, re. u. signiert, 36.5 x 62 cm, Rahmen

    • EMILE VERNIER FRENCH SEASIDE WITH BOATS PAINTING
      Oct. 18, 2015

      EMILE VERNIER FRENCH SEASIDE WITH BOATS PAINTING

      VERNIER, Emile, (French 1829 - 1887): "French Beach Scene with Fishing Boats and Woman Mending the Nets", Oil/Canvas, 16 3/4" x 27 3/4", signed lower right, gilded gesso frame, 23 1/2" x 34 1/2".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Emile Louis Vernier
      Jun. 15, 2015

      Emile Louis Vernier

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - Paris 1887) La prise du jour Signed l.l. Oil on canvas, 42.5 x 70.2 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 27 October 1999, lot 118 - Gebr. Douwes Fine Art, Amsterdam - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Emile Louis Vernier
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Emile Louis Vernier

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Emile Louis Vernier

    • Attributed to Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1831)
      Sep. 13, 2014

      Attributed to Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1831)

      Attributed to Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1831-1887), "Two Ships of a Fishing Fleet, Beached beside a Walled Town with Lighthouse", oil on canvas, unsigned, artist plaque on frame, 21 1/8 in. x 25 3/8 in., period gilt frame

      Neal Auction Company
      Apr. 21, 2013

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Emile Louis Vernier French, 1829-1887 "The Mussel Gatherers" and "Fishing Boats at Shore" pair of oils on canvas each signed and dated "Emile Vernier, '75" ll and lr 15 3/4 x 23 3/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Emile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887)
      May. 30, 2011

      Emile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Emile Louis VERNIER (1829-1887) La plage Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite 16,5 x 23,5 cm - 6 1/2 x 9 1/4 in. Oil on panel, signed lower right

    • VERNIER, EMILE LOUIS (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887
      Jun. 21, 2010

      VERNIER, EMILE LOUIS (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      VERNIER, EMILE LOUIS (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887 Paris) A coastal landscape. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: Emile Vernier. 25 x 40 cm. VERNIER, EMILE LOUIS (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887 Paris) Küstenlandschaft. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: Emile Vernier. 25 x 40 cm.

      Jun. 21, 2010

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      VERNIER, EMILE LOUIS (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887 Paris) In the harbour of Nantes. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and inscribed: VERNIER. NANTES. 65 x 92 cm. VERNIER, EMILE LOUIS (Lons-le-Saunier 1829 - 1887 Paris) Am Hafen von Nantes. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und bezeichnet: VERNIER. NANTES. 65 x 92 cm.

    • Emile Louis Vernier French, 1829-1887 The Mussel Gatherers, 1881
      Feb. 11, 2009

      Emile Louis Vernier French, 1829-1887 The Mussel Gatherers, 1881

      Emile Louis Vernier French, 1829-1887 The Mussel Gatherers, 1881 Signed Emile Vernier and dated 1881 (lr) Oil on canvas 20 1/2 x 33 inches

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Circle of Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887)
      Aug. 02, 2008

      Circle of Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887)

      Est: $3,500 - $5,000

      Circle of Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887) "The Peaceful Harbour", oil on canvas, unsigned, 24-3/8" x 37". Presented in an attractive antique carved reeded giltwood frame in the neoclassical taste, the corners foliate carved.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • TABLEAUX XIX SIECLE Emile VERNIER (1829-1887) Port
      Apr. 07, 2008

      TABLEAUX XIX SIECLE Emile VERNIER (1829-1887) Port

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      TABLEAUX XIX SIECLE Emile VERNIER (1829-1887) Port breton à marée basse (probablement Concarneau) Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite, titrée, datée 1884 au dos H. 26 cm L. 42 cm TB

      Anaf
    • Cockle gatherers at low tide
      Jul. 11, 2007

      Cockle gatherers at low tide

      Est: £500 - £700

      Emile Louis Vernier (FRENCH, 1829-1887) Cockle gatherers at low tide signed 'Emile Vernier' (lower left) oil on panel 8½ x 14¼ in. (21.6 x 36.2 cm.)

    • Emile Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887)
      Apr. 16, 2007

      Emile Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887)

      Est: £500 - £700

      'Barques De Peche', signed, oil on board 26 x 33.5cm

    • Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887)
      Sep. 19, 2006

      Emile-Louis Vernier (French, 1829-1887)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Fishing for shellfish signed 'Emile. Vernier' (lower right) oil on canvas 42.5 x 70.5 cm.

    • EMILE-LOUIS VERNIER (1829 - 1887)
      Jul. 04, 2006

      EMILE-LOUIS VERNIER (1829 - 1887)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Le ramasseur de goémons signé et daté 'Emile. Vernier. 1881.' (en bas à droite) Huile sur toile 111 x 162,5 cm. (43 3/4 x 64 in.)