Claude Verlinde Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Engraver

      • Claude Verlinde Suceur D'eyout
        Apr. 20, 2024

        Claude Verlinde Suceur D'eyout

        Claude Verlinde (French, 1927-2020) Suceur D'eyout Pencil on paper Signed in pencil C. Verlinde, lower right Titled, verso. Notation 1746 in blue pencil, verso.

        Larsen Art Auction
      • Claude VERLINDE (FRANCE/ 1927-2020) Homme nu dans la ville Huile sur isorel Signé 'C. Verlinde
        Nov. 19, 2023

        Claude VERLINDE (FRANCE/ 1927-2020) Homme nu dans la ville Huile sur isorel Signé 'C. Verlinde

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Claude VERLINDE (FRANCE/ 1927-2020) Homme nu dans la ville Huile sur isorel Signé 'C. Verlinde' en bas à droite 46 x 55 cm. Avec cadre : 66 x 75 cm. Oil on Masonite. Signed 'C.Verlinde' lower right. 18.1 x 21.6 in. With frame : 26 x 29.5 in. Provenance : - Galerie Art de France, 92 boulevard Raspail, Paris (tampon de galerie, sur le châssis).

      • CLAUDE VERLINDE FRENCH 1927-2020
        Nov. 11, 2023

        CLAUDE VERLINDE FRENCH 1927-2020

        Est: $5,000 - $7,500

        LaRue, oil on canvas, 32 x 51 in (81.3 x 129.5 cm), framed 53 1/2 x 34 1/2 in (135.9 x 87.6 cm), signed and titled verso, PROVENANCE: David Baum grandson of artist Walter Baum to a private collection in Lambertville, NJ

        Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
      • Claude Verlinde, impasto oil on burlap, 1965
        May. 17, 2023

        Claude Verlinde, impasto oil on burlap, 1965

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Claude Verlinde (French, 1927-2020), "Soleil Interieur", signed, titled and dated on stretchers, information label on paper backing, 22"h x 29"w (stretchers), 28"h x 35"w (frame)

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • Claude Verlinde (French, 1927-2020) "Le Pianiste" Lithograph on Paper 71/300
        Feb. 07, 2023

        Claude Verlinde (French, 1927-2020) "Le Pianiste" Lithograph on Paper 71/300

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        DESCRIPTION: 71/300 Lithograph on paper by French artist Claude Verlinde (1927-2020) titled "Le Pianiste"; Depicting a group of figures each with different animals heads listening to a pianist with the head of llama playing a piano. Signed lower in pencil "71/300 Le Pianiste C. Verlinde" and in print "Verlinde 1975". Mounted in a beveled silver toned wood frame. CIRCA: Late 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: Image H: 11.75" W: 17.25", & Frame H: 13.37" W: 18.87" Provenance: (The Sondra Landy Gross Collection, Great Neck, New York Estate) Have a similar item to sell? Contact: Info@Akibaantiques.com. CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • Verlinde, Claude: Le métronome
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Verlinde, Claude: Le métronome

        Est: €400 - €600

        "Le métronome" -- Bleistift auf Velin. 1984. -- 23,5 x 17,5 cm. -- Unten mittig in der Darstellung mit Bleistift signiert "C. Verlinde", auf der Rahmenrückseite nochmals signiert, datiert und gewidmet. -- -- Das Metronom interpretiert Verlinde zeichnerisch, indem er nicht nur das Pendel schwingen lässt, sondern obenauf zudem zwei wippende Köpfe zeigt, die Leben und Tod versinnbildlichen. Ausgebildet an der Ecole nationale supérieure des beaux-arts und später an der Académie de la Grande Chaumière in Paris, gilt Verlinde mit seiner altmeisterlichen Technik als Vertreter der visionären und phantastischen Kunst des magischen Realismus. – Beigegeben: Faltblatt zur Ausstellung Claude Verlinde, "Le Temps", Galerie d'Art de la Place Beauvau, Paris 1984 (mit Abb.). -- -- -- - Ausstellung: Verlinde. "Le Temps", Galerie d'Art de la Place Beauvau, Paris 1984 -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • 70 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927-2020) L'usine
        Nov. 02, 2022

        70 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927-2020) L'usine

        Est: €500 - €800

        70 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927-2020) L'usine Crayon sur papier, signé en bas à gauche Pencil on paper, signed lower left 19.5 x 27 cm à vue 7 43/64 x 10 5/8 in. (about) PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • 69 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927-2020) Les joueurs de carte
        Nov. 02, 2022

        69 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927-2020) Les joueurs de carte

        Est: €500 - €800

        69 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927-2020) Les joueurs de carte Crayon sur papier, signé en bas à droite Pencil on paper, signed lower right 24 x 31 cm à vue 9 29/64 x 12 13/64 in. (about) PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne

      • 68 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927 - 2020) La vie des choses, 1972
        Nov. 02, 2022

        68 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927 - 2020) La vie des choses, 1972

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        68 - CLAUDE VERLINDE (1927 - 2020) La vie des choses, 1972 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite, contresignée et titrée au dos, portant au revers un empiècement sur lequel est annoté pour « les peintres témoins de leurs temps », 1972 Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, countersigned and titled on reverse, with an inset on the reverse side annotated for "les peintres témoins de leurs temps", 1972 146 x 97 cm 57 31/64 x 38 3/16 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, région parisienne EXPOSITION Claude Verlinde, Galerie Morantin-Nouvion, Paris, du 9 au 30 mai 1973 (cette oeuvre illustre l'affiche de l'exposition.)

      • Verlinde, Claude: Graphische Arbeiten
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Verlinde, Claude: Graphische Arbeiten

        Est: €300 - €400

        Verlinde, Claude. Mappe mit graphische Arbeiten. 14 signierte und betitelte Lichtdruck-Tafeln auf Velin. 45 x 32 cm (Blattgröße). Lose in Orig.-Kartonmappe. 1985. -- Eines von 30 Exemplaren der Sammlung phantastischer Motive des flämisch-französischen Künstlers. Mit einem Vorwort von Bernard de Fallois auf dem Innenumschlag. – Ausgezeichnete Drucke mit dem vollen Rand. Die Mappe knickfaltig und bestoßen und mit kleinen Randeinrissen, die Lichtdrucke in den Rändern minimal knitterig, wenige Griffspuren, minimal angestaubt, sonst sehr schön.

      • CLAUDE VERLINDE, FRENCH (BORN 1927) O/C
        Nov. 10, 2019

        CLAUDE VERLINDE, FRENCH (BORN 1927) O/C

        Est: $300 - $400

        Claude Verlinde, French (Born 1927) O/C, Maisens Alfort, 1960. Small repair on back. Dimensions- Sight-24" x 18", Frame-31" x 25".

        World Auction Gallery
      • Claude Verlinde (né en 1927) La princesse en son château Oil on canvas; signed lower right 16 1/8 x 13 in.
        Oct. 03, 2019

        Claude Verlinde (né en 1927) La princesse en son château Oil on canvas; signed lower right 16 1/8 x 13 in.

        Est: €600 - €1,000

        Claude Verlinde (né en 1927) La princesse en son château Oil on canvas; signed lower right 16 1/8 x 13 in. €600-1,000 CLAUDE VERLINDE (NE EN 1927) LA PRINCESSE EN SON CHATEAU Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 41 x 33 CM.

      • Claude Verlinde, French (Born 1927) O/C
        May. 12, 2019

        Claude Verlinde, French (Born 1927) O/C

        Est: $300 - $400

        World Auction Gallery
      • Claude VERLINDE (1927) Vue de l'Eglise Huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1
        Mar. 11, 2019

        Claude VERLINDE (1927) Vue de l'Eglise Huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Claude VERLINDE (1927) Vue de l'Eglise Huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1954 en bas à droite 76 x 112 cm Oil on panel, signed and dated lower right 23 x 44 in

        Maison Verneuil
      • Claude Verlinde French, b. 1927 Maisons-Alfort, 1960
        Mar. 06, 2019

        Claude Verlinde French, b. 1927 Maisons-Alfort, 1960

        Claude Verlinde French, b. 1927 Maisons-Alfort, 1960 Signed C. Verlinde and dated 1960 (ll) Oil on canvas 18 x 24 inches C

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Claude VERLINDE (né en 1927) La qualité de la vie ou Le bateleur, 1975
        Dec. 14, 2018

        Claude VERLINDE (né en 1927) La qualité de la vie ou Le bateleur, 1975

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Claude VERLINDE (né en 1927) La qualité de la vie ou Le bateleur, 1975 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. Resignée et titrée sur le châssis « La qualité de la vie » 114 x 162 cm Exposition : Wanderausstellûg, Exposition itinérante -Museum im Schafstall Neuenstadt, Palais Cobourg, Vienne, Park Hôtel, Vitznau 2016. Reproduit au catalogue. Bibliographie : Verlinde (Maître français de l’art visionnaire), Ed. Michèle Boullet (reproduit).

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Claude Verlinde, French b.1927- Don Quichotte, 1960;
        Dec. 04, 2018

        Claude Verlinde, French b.1927- Don Quichotte, 1960;

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Claude Verlinde, French b.1927- Don Quichotte, 1960; oil on canvas, signed and dated, further titled to label attached to the reverse of the wooden stretcher, 47x61cm (ARR) canvas has not been relined; on original wooden stretcher; signed and dated in two tones to lower right; spot flake loss to bottom edge lower right - to the left of signature; otherwise appears in good condition; in a parcel gilt and painted wooden moulding frame, mid/late 20th century; only minor general wear to frame; partial paper label attached to reverse of the wooden stretcher.

        Roseberys
        Jan. 24, 2018

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Claude Verlinde (né en 1927) La princesse en son château Oil on canvas; signed lower right 16 1/8 x 13 in. € 2,000-3,000 CLAUDE VERLINDE (NE EN 1927) LA PRINCESSE EN SON CHATEAU Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 41 X 33 CM

      • Claude VERLINDE (Né en 1927) Personnage
        Feb. 23, 2013

        Claude VERLINDE (Né en 1927) Personnage

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Claude VERLINDE (Né en 1927) Personnage fantastique Gouache et mine de plomb sur papier Signé en bas à droite 36 x 24 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Claude VERLINDE (1927) Les pêcheurs Crayon sur papier Signé en bas à droite 25 x 36 cm
        Nov. 18, 2011

        Claude VERLINDE (1927) Les pêcheurs Crayon sur papier Signé en bas à droite 25 x 36 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,200

      • Claude VERLINDE (1927) La balance Crayon sur papier Signé en bas à droite 24 x 31,5 cm
        Nov. 18, 2011

        Claude VERLINDE (1927) La balance Crayon sur papier Signé en bas à droite 24 x 31,5 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,200

      • Claude VERLINDE  The mermaid and the fisherman, déc. 1983  Lead pencil, signed bottom right, dated bottom left,   annotated on the back.  22,5 x 14,5 cm.
        Jun. 08, 2010

        Claude VERLINDE  The mermaid and the fisherman, déc. 1983  Lead pencil, signed bottom right, dated bottom left,   annotated on the back.  22,5 x 14,5 cm.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Claude VERLINDE The mermaid and the fisherman, déc. 1983 Lead pencil, signed bottom right, dated bottom left, annotated on the back. 22,5 x 14,5 cm. Claude VERLINDE La sirène et le pêcheur, déc. 1983 Mine de plomb, signé en bas à droite, daté en bas à gauche, envoi au dos. 22,5 x 14,5 cm. THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

        Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
      • CLAUDE VERLINDE (FRENCH B. 1927) CROSSROADS 58cm x 78cm (22.75in x 30.75in)
        Sep. 30, 2009

        CLAUDE VERLINDE (FRENCH B. 1927) CROSSROADS 58cm x 78cm (22.75in x 30.75in)

        Est: £600 - £800

        CLAUDE VERLINDE (FRENCH B. 1927) CROSSROADS Signed, oil on canvas 58cm x 78cm (22.75in x 30.75in)

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Claude VERLINDE (né en 1927) PERSONNAGES DANS LA CABANE, 1963 Huile sur panneau
        Jun. 04, 2007

        Claude VERLINDE (né en 1927) PERSONNAGES DANS LA CABANE, 1963 Huile sur panneau

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      • Claude VERLINDE (né en 1927) LES MAISONS Huile sur toile
        Jun. 04, 2007

        Claude VERLINDE (né en 1927) LES MAISONS Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      • ƒCLAUDE VERLINDE (né en1927) LE CHEMIN DES ECOLIERS Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 38 x 55 cm
        Jun. 28, 2006

        ƒCLAUDE VERLINDE (né en1927) LE CHEMIN DES ECOLIERS Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 38 x 55 cm

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        ƒCLAUDE VERLINDE (né en1927) LE CHEMIN DES ECOLIERS Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 38 x 55 cm Estimation : € 800-1,000

      • CLAUDE VERLINDE (né en 1927) PERSONNAGES DANS LA VILLE, 1958 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas vers la gauche 112 x 146 cm
        Mar. 30, 2006

        CLAUDE VERLINDE (né en 1927) PERSONNAGES DANS LA VILLE, 1958 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas vers la gauche 112 x 146 cm

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        CLAUDE VERLINDE (né en 1927) PERSONNAGES DANS LA VILLE, 1958 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas vers la gauche 112 x 146 cm Estimation : € 2,500-3,000 PROVENANCE Ancienne Collection du docteur D.