François Verheyden Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Caricaturist

    • François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889/90) 'Retour Des Champs' oil on panel. (W:23 x H:33 cm)
      Dec. 06, 2023

      François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889/90) 'Retour Des Champs' oil on panel. (W:23 x H:33 cm)

      Est: €1,400 - €1,600

      François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889/90) 'Retour Des Champs' oil on panel. Signed lower left.  Previously from the collection of 'Baron Jules De Hauff'.  Dimensions: (W:23 x H:33 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • Francois Verheyden (Belgian,1806-1889) oil painting antique
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Francois Verheyden (Belgian,1806-1889) oil painting antique

      Est: $850 - $1,050

      ARTIST: Francois Isidore Verheyden (Belgium, 1806 - 1889) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 8 inches / 22 x 20 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm SIGNATURE: lower left CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117607 US Shipping $49 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jun. 11, 2023

      Est: $850 - $1,100

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Verheyden, Francois
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Verheyden, Francois

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Verheyden, Francois Leuven 1806 - Brüssel 1889 93 x 72 cm Zwei junge Frauen im Wald beobachten neugierig ein Paar. Öl/Lwd., doubl., unten rechts signiert und datiert 1842. Verheyden, Francois Leuven 1806 - Brüssel 1889 93 x 72 cm Two young women observing curiously a couple. Oil/canvas, relined, signed and dated 1842 lower right.

    • François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889)., La récréation., Ecole E. Bobone. Institutrice., Huile sur panneau d’acajou signée et datée en 1886., Dimensions : 55 x 35 cm.
      Mar. 19, 2023

      François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889)., La récréation., Ecole E. Bobone. Institutrice., Huile sur panneau d’acajou signée et datée en 1886., Dimensions : 55 x 35 cm.

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889). La récréation. Ecole E. Bobone. Institutrice. Huile sur panneau d'acajou signée et datée en 1886. Dimensions : 55 x 35 cm.

      MJV Soudant
      Mar. 12, 2023

      Est: $900 - $1,150

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Dec. 18, 2022

      Est: $950 - $1,200

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Francois Verheyden oil
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Francois Verheyden oil

      Francois Verheyden (Belgian 1806-1890) ''Vive Saint Leopold''- oil on panel, signed F. Verheyden lower right, 4 areas of paint flake loss. 24 1/2 x 16''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      Sep. 11, 2022

      Est: $1,000 - $1,250

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Jun. 12, 2022

      Est: $1,050 - $1,350

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Tableaux VERHEYDEN François (1806 - 1890) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Scène galante dans un in
      May. 17, 2022

      Tableaux VERHEYDEN François (1806 - 1890) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Scène galante dans un in

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Tableaux VERHEYDEN François (1806 - 1890) Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Scène galante dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite F. Verheyden et daté 188(?). Ecole belge. Dim.:26,5x37cm.

    • Tableaux VERHEYDEN François (1806 - 1890) Huile sur panneau parqueté "La conversation paysanne
      Apr. 27, 2022

      Tableaux VERHEYDEN François (1806 - 1890) Huile sur panneau parqueté "La conversation paysanne

      Est: €500 - €800

      Tableaux VERHEYDEN François (1806 - 1890) Huile sur panneau parqueté "La conversation paysanne". Signé en bas à droite F. Verheyden. Ecole belge. (Légères fissures). Dim.:+/-40,5x35cm.

      Mar. 13, 2022

      Est: $1,100 - $1,400

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • A landscape with figures
      Dec. 13, 2021

      A landscape with figures

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Oil on board Signed and dated 1852

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
      Dec. 12, 2021

      Est: $1,150 - $1,500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Nov. 28, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

      François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889/90). Couple de jeunes mariés, huile sur panneau. Signé et daté 1879 en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 28x22cm. Bon état.

      Beaune Enchères
      Sep. 12, 2021

      Est: $1,250 - $1,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Le retour des moissons". Signé en bas à droi
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Le retour des moissons". Signé en bas à droi

      Est: €500 - €700

      Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Le retour des moissons". Signé en bas à droite F. Verheyden. Ecole belge. Voir au dos une étiquette de "Monsieur le baron Jules de Hauff" et un cachet à la cire rouge. Dim.:+/-33x23cm. VERHEYDEN François (1806 - 1889)

      Jun. 06, 2021

      Est: $1,300 - $1,600

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • FRANÇOIS VERHEYDEN - A TOAST TO THE PORTRAIT
      Apr. 15, 2021

      FRANÇOIS VERHEYDEN - A TOAST TO THE PORTRAIT

      Lot 62 François Verheyden Belgian (1806-1889) A Toast to the Portrait oil on canvas signed lower right 13 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence Edelstein

      Capsule Gallery Auction
      Mar. 07, 2021

      Est: $1,150 - $1,300

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Aug. 26, 2020

      Lot 143 François Verheyden Belgian (1806-1889) A toast to the portrait oil on canvas signed lower right 13 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence Edelstein

      Capsule Gallery Auction
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Est: $500 - $800

      Lot 101 François Verheyden Belgian (1806-1889) A toast to the portrait oil on canvas signed lower right 13 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches Provenance: Estate of Judge Davis Norton and Florence Edelstein

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • TABLEAUX
      Nov. 12, 2019

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Scène galante dans un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite F. Verheyden et daté 188(?). Ecole belge. Dim.:26,5x37cm.

    • VERHEYDEN FRANCOIS (1806 - 1889) negentiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op paneel met een genrethema met personages in een graanveld - 30 x 38 getekend
      Mar. 30, 2019

      VERHEYDEN FRANCOIS (1806 - 1889) negentiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op paneel met een genrethema met personages in een graanveld - 30 x 38 getekend

      Est: €200 - €300

      VERHEYDEN FRANCOIS (1806 - 1889) negentiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op paneel met een genrethema met personages in een graanveld - 30 x 38 getekend 19th Cent. oil on panel - signed

      DVC
    • François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889) Le déjeuner de l’enfant
      Jun. 06, 2018

      François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889) Le déjeuner de l’enfant

      Est: €100 - €150

      François VERHEYDEN (1806-1889) Le déjeuner de l’enfant Aquarelle sur papier Signée en bas à droite et datée 1839 28 x 21 cm

      Millon Riviera
    • VERHEYDEN, Jean Francois. Oil on Panel. Beggar,
      Sep. 10, 2017

      VERHEYDEN, Jean Francois. Oil on Panel. Beggar,

      1843. Signed and dated upper left. Housed in a Heydenryck frame. Jean François Verheyden (Dutch, 1806-1889). From a Scarsdale, NY estate.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • François Verheyden (1806-1889), La fin des moissons, huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1854, 106,5x161,5 cm
      May. 06, 2017

      François Verheyden (1806-1889), La fin des moissons, huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1854, 106,5x161,5 cm

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

      François Verheyden (1806-1889), La fin des moissons, huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1854, 106,5x161,5 cm La figure de la jeune fille de trois-quarts au centre de la composition sera reprise plus tard par l?artiste en 1858 dans une autre composition dont elle est le sujet principal. TABLEAUX - Paintings - Fine Art, XIXe - 19th century

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889)
      Mar. 20, 2017

      FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889)

      Est: €600 - €800

      FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889) Beckoning innkeeper with pipe. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'F.Verheyden/(18)4.'. Period gilt frame. 18 x 13 FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889) Aubergiste faisant signe. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'F.Verheyden/(18)4.'. Cadre doré d'époque. 18 x 13 FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889) Wenkende herbergier met pijp. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'F.Verheyden/(18)4.'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 18 x 13

    • François Verheyden, Summer Games
      Nov. 14, 2015

      François Verheyden, Summer Games

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Signed and dated lower left: F. Verheyden 1855François Verheyden was born in Leuven and taught by Jerome Langlois in Paris. He is known for his elegant, perfectly executed genre paintings depicting scenes of rural life from his homeland.

    • HOLDING THE BABY BY FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889).
      Nov. 08, 2014

      HOLDING THE BABY BY FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889).

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      HOLDING THE BABY BY FRANCOIS VERHEYDEN (1806-1889). Oil on board, signed lower left. Two women seen standing in an open doorway with a baby while a dog looks onward. 13.75"h. 10"w. in an elaborately carved wood frame, 19.25"h. 15.5"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • François Verheyden (Belgian, 1806-1890), Trouble at the Back of the Queue, Signed and dated "F. Verheyden 1878" l.l., Condition: Minor
      Sep. 19, 2014

      François Verheyden (Belgian, 1806-1890), Trouble at the Back of the Queue, Signed and dated "F. Verheyden 1878" l.l., Condition: Minor

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      François Verheyden (Belgian, 1806-1890) Trouble at the Back of the Queue Signed and dated "F. Verheyden 1878" l.l. Oil on panel, 3 1/2 x 9 5/8 in. (8.8 x 24.4 cm), framed. Condition: Minor retouch, fine craquelure, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • VERHEYDEN François (1806-1890). "Port de pêche au
      Jan. 15, 2013

      VERHEYDEN François (1806-1890). "Port de pêche au

      Est: €400 - €600

      VERHEYDEN François (1806-1890). "Port de pêche au crépuscule", aquarelle sur papier. Signée en bas à droite F. Verheyden. Ecole belge. Dim.:59x75cm.

    • François Verheyden (Belgian, 1806-1890)
      Nov. 21, 2012

      François Verheyden (Belgian, 1806-1890)

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      François Verheyden (Belgian, 1806-1890) The Swing signed and dated 'F. Verheyden/1848' (lower left) oil on panel 38¾ x 53¼ in. (98.5 x 135.2 cm.)

    • François Fr. VERHEYDEN (Louvain 1806-Bruxelles
      Oct. 15, 2012

      François Fr. VERHEYDEN (Louvain 1806-Bruxelles

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      François Fr. VERHEYDEN (Louvain 1806-Bruxelles 1889) La femme au panier et le peintre Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche Fr Verheyden 70 x 56 cm

    • François Verheyden (1806-1889) École belge Huile
      Sep. 11, 2012

      François Verheyden (1806-1889) École belge Huile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      François Verheyden (1806-1889) École belge Huile sur panneau: L'oiseleur. Signée et datée: F. Verheyden 1847. Dimensions : 16,5 x 14,5

      Horta
    • François Verheyden (1806-1889/90), gouache,
      Mar. 19, 2012

      François Verheyden (1806-1889/90), gouache,

      Est: €400 - €700

      François Verheyden (1806-1889/90), gouache, Processie, ges. l.o., afm. 28 x 34 cm.

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      Jan. 17, 2012

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      François Verheyden (1806-1889) École belge Huile sur panneau: L'amateur de vin. Signée: F. Verheyden. Dimensions : 28 x 21,5 cm.

      Horta
    • François VERHEYDEN (Louvain 1806 – Bruxelles 1890) le retour du marché Toile 115 x 148 cm Signée et datée en bas à gauche : F
      Dec. 14, 2011

      François VERHEYDEN (Louvain 1806 – Bruxelles 1890) le retour du marché Toile 115 x 148 cm Signée et datée en bas à gauche : F

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      François VERHEYDEN (Louvain 1806 – Bruxelles 1890) le retour du marché Toile 115 x 148 cm Signée et datée en bas à gauche : F. VERHEYDEN / 1827 Légers enfoncements

    • François Verheyden: A hunter is flirting with a girl on her way to the market with vegetables and eggs.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      François Verheyden: A hunter is flirting with a girl on her way to the market with vegetables and eggs.

      Est: kr35,000 - kr42,000

      A hunter is flirting with a girl on her way to the market with vegetables and eggs. Signed F. Verheyden. Oil on canvas. 42 x 34 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • VERHEYDEN François (1806-1890). Paire d'huiles sur
      Jun. 21, 2011

      VERHEYDEN François (1806-1890). Paire d'huiles sur

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      VERHEYDEN François (1806-1890). Paire d'huiles sur panneau d'acajou "Jeunes enfants et leur chien". Un signé en bas à gauche F. Verheyden. Ecole belge. Dim.:18x24.5cm.

    • VERHEYDEN François (1806-1889). Huile sur panneau
      Apr. 12, 2011

      VERHEYDEN François (1806-1889). Huile sur panneau

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      VERHEYDEN François (1806-1889). Huile sur panneau d'acajou "Jeunes filles au passage du train". Signé en bas à droite F. Verheyden et daté 1870. Ecole belge. Dim.:28x41,5cm.

    • Painting, Francois Verheyden, The Gamblers
      Mar. 13, 2011

      Painting, Francois Verheyden, The Gamblers

      Framed oil on copper, ''The Gamblers,'' 1852, by Francois Verheyden (Belgian, 1806-1890), titled, dated, and inscribed verso, label affixed verso, sight: 7''h x 8.5''w, overall: 14.5''h x 16''w

      Clars Auctions
    • Francois Verheyden (1806-1889), "The Little
      Nov. 11, 2009

      Francois Verheyden (1806-1889), "The Little

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Francois Verheyden (1806-1889), "The Little Belle", signed and dated 1865, oil on panel, 27 x 19.5cm.; 10.75 x 7.75in.

      Wilson55
      Sep. 09, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Wilson55
    • François Verheyden (1806-1890) École belge Huile
      Apr. 20, 2009

      François Verheyden (1806-1890) École belge Huile

      Est: €750 - €1,000

      François Verheyden (1806-1890) École belge Huile sur panneau: Deux jeunes cueilleuses dans un sous-bois. Signée: F. Verheyden. Dimensions : 14 x 11

      Horta
    • Francois Verheyden (1806-1899) A FLOWER OF THE
      May. 02, 2008

      Francois Verheyden (1806-1899) A FLOWER OF THE

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Francois Verheyden (1806-1899) A FLOWER OF THE FIELD signed and dated 1853, panel, 41 x 31cm

      Mellors & Kirk
    • Francois Verheyden (Löwen 1806-1890 Brussels)
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Francois Verheyden (Löwen 1806-1890 Brussels)

      Est: €30,000 - €35,000

      Francois Verheyden (Löwen 1806-1890 Brussels) Market Scene, signed and dated F. Verheyden 1827, Oil on canvas, restorer's mark verso, 115 x 148,5 cm, framed, (W) Francois Verheyden: He studied under J. Langlois and J. L. David in Paris and then lived in Antwerp. He won the Gold Medal in Brussels in 1845.