Ivan Vecenaj Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1920 - d. 2013

    • Ivan Večenaj, Hunter, 1974
      Oct. 17, 2023

      Ivan Večenaj, Hunter, 1974

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Painting, oil on glass, 37,5 × 35,5 cm, signed and dated bottom right, in green, "I. Vecenaj - T - 1974."

      Artmark Croatia
    • Vecenaj, Ivan
      Jul. 13, 2022

      Vecenaj, Ivan

      Est: €300 - €500

      Vecenaj, Ivan Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien, 1920 - 2013 37 x 35 cm, R. Man with hare prey, 1974. Acrylic on glass. Signed and dated. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

    • IVAN VECENAJ (CROATIAN, 1920-2013) Turkey Talk 1985
      Mar. 06, 2022

      IVAN VECENAJ (CROATIAN, 1920-2013) Turkey Talk 1985

      IVAN VECENAJ (CROATIAN, 1920-2013) Turkey Talk 1985 oil on glass signed and dated lower centre: Vecenaj - T 1985 41 x 35.5cm EXHIBITED Yugoslavian Naive Artist, Gallery Art Naive, Melbourne, 16-30 November 1986, cat. 7

      Gibson's
    • Vecenaj, Ivan
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Vecenaj, Ivan

      Est: €40 - €60

      (1920 Gola - Koprivnica 2013). Bauer mit seinem Holzschlittengespann im Winter. Farblithogr. 47 x 49 cm. Sign. u. num. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - Ex. 14/200.

    • IVAN VECENAJ, Croatian Reverse Painting
      Jun. 13, 2020

      IVAN VECENAJ, Croatian Reverse Painting

      Reverse painting on glass of flowers with landscape background by Ivan Vecenaj (Croatian, 1920-2013). Initial signed at bottom left, dated. Sight size is 3 7/8" x 2 1/8", framed to 8" x 6 1/4". Excellent condition. Provenance: From the estate of Michael Milkovich, long-time director of the Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
      Jun. 13, 2020

      Reverse painting on glass of a winter scene by Ivan Vecenaj (Croatian, 1920-2013). Signed at bottom center. Sight size is 3 1/2" x 6", framed to 7" x 9 1/2". Excellent condition. Provenance: From the estate of Michael Milkovich, long-time director of the Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg, Florida.

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
      May. 09, 2020

      Est: $400 - $800

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
      May. 09, 2020

      Est: $400 - $800

      Blackwell Auctions LLC
    • Ivan Večenaj (1920-2013)
      May. 30, 2018

      Ivan Večenaj (1920-2013)

      Est: €400 - €600

      wintergezicht

      Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
    • Ivan Vecenaj "Winter Fire" O/G
      Oct. 02, 2016

      Ivan Vecenaj "Winter Fire" O/G

      Est: $300 - $400

      Ivan Vecenaj (Croatian, 1920-2013), "Winter Fire" oil on glass, signed, dated lower left "I Vecenaj 1968". Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 15" high, 19" wide. Frame size: 21" high, 25 1/2" wide.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Ivan Vecenaj "Homecoming" O/G, Signed
      Jun. 26, 2016

      Ivan Vecenaj "Homecoming" O/G, Signed

      Ivan Vecenaj (Croatian, 1920-2013), "Homecoming" reverse painting, oil on glass, signed lower left, "I. Vecenaj". Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 11" high, 13" wide. Frame size: 15 1/4" high, 17 1/4" wide.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Ivan Vecenaj "At Night" Reverse Oil Paint On Glass
      Jun. 26, 2016

      Ivan Vecenaj "At Night" Reverse Oil Paint On Glass

      Est: $700 - $900

      Ivan Vecenaj (Croatian, 1920-2013), "At Night" 1981 reverse painting, oil on glass, signed lower left "I. Vecenaj". Framed, not examined out of frame. Sight size: 9" high, 8 1/2" wide. Frame size: 15" high, 15 1/2" wide.

      Schwenke Auctioneers
    • Ivan Vecenaj, Dörfliche Kirmes, 1973
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Ivan Vecenaj, Dörfliche Kirmes, 1973

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Signed and dated 'I. Vecenaj 1973' in black left of the center in the depiction.

    • VECENAJ, IVAN. 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien - 2013. Gebu
      Nov. 26, 2014

      VECENAJ, IVAN. 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien - 2013. Gebu

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      VECENAJ, IVAN 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien - 2013 Geburt Jesu. 1972. Hinterglasbild. 46 x 55cm (Rahmenausschnitt). Signiert, datiert und kroatisch betitelt unten links: I. Vecenay-T. 1972 rootenje isusovo. Rahmen.Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien - 2013 Geburt Jesu 1972. Hinterglasbild. 46 x 55cm (Rahmenausschnitt). Signiert, datiert und kroatisch betitelt unten links: I. Vecenay-T. 1972 rootenje isusovo. Rahmen.

    • VECENAJ, IVAN 1920 Gola, Kroatien
      Mar. 14, 2014

      VECENAJ, IVAN 1920 Gola, Kroatien

      Est: - €120

      VECENAJ, IVAN 1920 Gola, Kroatien Bauernhof Hinterglasmalerei in Öl, 28 cm x 30 cm, unten links signiert und datiert 'I. Vecenaj-T.(Tislarov) 1985', part. min. Farbabrieb, Rahmen.

    • Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien -
      Jun. 06, 2013

      Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien -

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Kroatien - 2013 Ein Bauer bei der Arbeit. 1972. Hinterglasbild. 38 x 48cm (Rahmenausschnitt). Signiert und datiert unten links: I. Vecenaj 1972. Rahmen. English Text : Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Croatia - 2013 A Farmer at his Work. 1972. Painted behind glass. 38 x 48cm (frame window). Signed and dated lower left: I. Vecenaj 1972. Framed.

    • VECENAJ, IVAN - 1920 Gola, Kroatien.
      Dec. 08, 2012

      VECENAJ, IVAN - 1920 Gola, Kroatien.

      Est: - €600

      VECENAJ, IVAN 1920 Gola, Kroatien. Festlicher Tag Hinterglasmalerei in Öl, 50 cm x 48 cm, unten rechts signiert und datiert 'I. Vecenaj-T. (Tislarov) 1981', part. min. Farbabrieb, Rahmen.

      Dec. 08, 2012

      Est: - €800

      VECENAJ, IVAN 1920 Gola, Kroatien. Bauernhof Hinterglasmalerei in Öl, 28 cm x 30 cm, unten links signiert und datiert 'I. Vecenaj-T.(Tislarov) 1985', part. min. Farbabrieb, Rahmen.

    • Ivan Vecenaj, Naivini, Silkscreen
      May. 17, 2011

      Ivan Vecenaj, Naivini, Silkscreen

      Est: $500 - $600

      Artist: Ivan Vecenaj, Croatian (1920 - ) Title: Naivini Year: 1970 Medium: Silkscreen, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 106/200 Size: 19.5 in. x 26 in. (49.53 cm x 66.04 cm)

      RoGallery
    • Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Croatia Untitled.
      Jun. 04, 2010

      Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Croatia Untitled.

      Est: - €800

      Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Croatia Untitled.1991. Glass painting. Ca. 30 x 26cm. Signed and dated lower left: J. Vecenaj T., 1991. Framed. Not examined out of the frame.

    • Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Croatia Untitled (village in winter).
      Dec. 03, 2009

      Vecenaj, Ivan 1920 Gola kod Koprivnica/Croatia Untitled (village in winter).

      Est: - €1,200

      1992. Glass painting. 35 x 38cm. Signed and dated bottom center: I. Vecenai T. 1992. Framed.

    • IVAN VECENAJ Gola/Kroatien 1920 Winter  1959
      Nov. 28, 2007

      IVAN VECENAJ Gola/Kroatien 1920 Winter  1959

    • IVAN VECENAJ Gola/Kroatien 1920 Fasenkasi  1962
      Nov. 28, 2007

      IVAN VECENAJ Gola/Kroatien 1920 Fasenkasi  1962