Curt Stenvert Sold at Auction Prices

        • CURT STENVERT (1920-1992)
          Jun. 29, 2024

          CURT STENVERT (1920-1992)

          Est: CHF150 - CHF300

          CONDUCTOR TWO Pencil on paper, monogrammed and dated 46 27 x 19.5 cm

          Galerie Moenius
        • CURT STENVERT, PESCE
          May. 17, 2024

          CURT STENVERT, PESCE

          Est: €300 - €600

          CURT STENVERT (1920 - 1992) Pesce 1972 Pastel on paper 62 x 48 cm Signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE: Galleria d'Arte Narciso, Turin (label on the reverse) Private collection, Turin

          Art-Rite
        • CURT STENVERT, PICCOLA SCIMMIA IN DUE FASI
          May. 17, 2024

          CURT STENVERT, PICCOLA SCIMMIA IN DUE FASI

          Est: €400 - €600

          CURT STENVERT (1920 - 1992) Piccola scimmia in due fasi 1976 Mixed media on paper 27 x 28 cm Signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE: Galleria d'Arte Narciso, Turin (label on the reverse) Private collection, Turin

          Art-Rite
        • CURT STENVERT, SCIMMIA
          May. 17, 2024

          CURT STENVERT, SCIMMIA

          Est: €400 - €600

          CURT STENVERT (1920 - 1992) Scimmia 1976 Mixed media on paper 27 x 28 cm Signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE: Galleria d'Arte Narciso, Turin (label on the reverse) Private collection, Turin

          Art-Rite
        • CURT STENVERT, DER KAMPF MIT DEM FISCH 6
          May. 17, 2024

          CURT STENVERT, DER KAMPF MIT DEM FISCH 6

          Est: €300 - €600

          CURT STENVERT (1920 - 1992) Der kampf mit dem fisch 6 1975 Mixed media on paper 56 x 78 cm Signed and dated lower right and titled lower left PROVENANCE: Galleria d'Arte Narciso, Turin (label on the reverse) Private collection, Turin

          Art-Rite
        • Stenvert, Curt (1920 Vienna - 1992 Cologne, Austrian painter, graphic artist, director and object artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, important representative of Austrian post-war art), (1920 Vienna - 1992 Cologne, Austrian painter,
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Stenvert, Curt (1920 Vienna - 1992 Cologne, Austrian painter, graphic artist, director and object artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, important representative of Austrian post-war art), (1920 Vienna - 1992 Cologne, Austrian painter,

          Stenvert, Curt (1920 Vienna - 1992 Cologne, Austrian painter, graphic artist, director and object artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, important representative of Austrian post-war art), (1920 Vienna - 1992 Cologne, Austrian painter, graphic artist, director and object artist, studied at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, important representative of Austrian post-war art), "Die Kathedrale der Fische", colour lithograph, signed and dated Curt Stenvert 1984 lower right, titled and numbered Die Kathedrale der Fische 52/120 lower left, 70.5 x 51 cm (o.r.), framed under glass Stenvert, Curt (1920 Wien - 1992 Köln, österreichischer Maler, Grafiker, Regisseur und Objektkünstler, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien, bedeutender Vertreter der österreichischen Nachkriegskunst), "Die Kathedrale der Fische", Farblithografie, unten rechts signiert und datiert Curt Stenvert 1984, unten links betitelt und nummeriert Die Kathedrale der Fische 52/120, 70.5 x 51 cm (o.R.), unter Glas gerahmt

        • Stenvert, Curt (1920 Wien - 1992 Köln, österreichischer Maler, Grafiker, Regisseur und Objektkünstler, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien, bedeutender Vertreter der österreichischen Nachkriegskunst),
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Stenvert, Curt (1920 Wien - 1992 Köln, österreichischer Maler, Grafiker, Regisseur und Objektkünstler, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien, bedeutender Vertreter der österreichischen Nachkriegskunst),

          Stenvert, Curt (1920 Wien - 1992 Köln, österreichischer Maler, Grafiker, Regisseur und Objektkünstler, Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste Wien, bedeutender Vertreter der österreichischen Nachkriegskunst), "Die Kathedrale der Fische", Farblithografie, unten rechts signiert und datiert Curt Stenvert 1984, unten links betitelt und nummeriert Die Kathedrale der Fische 52/120, 70.5 x 51 cm (o.R.), unter Glas gerahmt

        • CURT STENVERT: UNTITLED
          Jun. 22, 2023

          CURT STENVERT: UNTITLED

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Curt Stenvert Untitled 1972 mixed media on paper; framed 30 x 47 cm (cut-out) signed and dated on the lower right: Stenvert 72 private property, Austria

          Im Kinsky
        • Curt Stenvert "Sich vermehren muessen und sex hand anlegen" 1967-68 assemblage of different materials in original artist's box cm 53x73x15 Signes, titled and dated Provenance Private collection, Verona Exhibition "Curt Stenvert: l'art pou...
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Curt Stenvert "Sich vermehren muessen und sex hand anlegen" 1967-68 assemblage of different materials in original artist's box cm 53x73x15 Signes, titled and dated Provenance Private collection, Verona Exhibition "Curt Stenvert: l'art pou...

          Est: €300 - €500

          (Vienna 1920 - Colonia 1992) "Sich vermehren muessen und sex hand anlegen" 1967-68 assemblage of different materials in original artist's box cm 53x73x15 Signes, titled and dated Provenance Private collection, Verona Exhibition "Curt Stenvert: l'art pour l'homme" Galleria Civica Arte Moderna, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Ferrara, 13 April -1 May 1969, n. 133 in catalogue Literature M. Pinottini "Curt Stenvert. Or of allegory" Turin, Pozzo Editions, 1975, n. 168 IT "Sich vermehren muessen und sex hand anlegen" 1967-68 assemblage di materiali diversi in cassetta originale dell'artista cm 53x73x15 Firmata, titolata e datata Provenienza Collezione privata, Verona Esposizioni "Curt Stenvert: l'art pour l'homme" Galleria Civica Arte Moderna, Palazzo dei Diamanti, Ferrara, 13 aprile -1 maggio 1969, n. 133 in catalogo Bibliografia M. Pinottini "Curt Stenvert. Or of allegory" Torino, Edizioni Pozzo, 1975, n. 168

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Stenvert Curt
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Stenvert Curt

          Est: CHF400 - CHF500

          Nr. 231 "jeder lebende mensch besitzt das wertvollste dieser welt... das leben". Unten links bezeichnet "Curt Stenvert", datiert 1965 und nummeriert 231. Verso signiert und abermals nummeriert. Ausstellungsetikette. Sammlung Silvia & Walter Frei, Basel. Direkt vom Künstler als Geschenk erhalten Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 11:42 MEZ

        • Convolute of 4 prints: PL 2, 1980 / The Greeting, 1985 / Vision in the Lagoon, 1984 / Energy: Horse, 1975
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Convolute of 4 prints: PL 2, 1980 / The Greeting, 1985 / Vision in the Lagoon, 1984 / Energy: Horse, 1975

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Silkscreen, lithography, offset lithography Each signed lower right, and dated, titled and numbered lower left: 1/V, 88/99, 27/99, 4/V PL 2: plate size: 10 x 21 in ; sheet size: 17 x 24 in The Greeting: plate size: 6 x 12 in ; sheet size: 19 x 13 in / Vision in the Lagoon: plate size: 20 x 28 in / Energy: Horse: plate size: 16 x 17 in ; mount size unopened: 19 x 19 in Each in graphic frame

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Aphrodite in Color Wedge, 1988 - 1991
          Nov. 25, 2022

          Aphrodite in Color Wedge, 1988 - 1991

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Acrylic on wood Signed and dated lower left, verso dated, titled and numbered Total size: 27 x 19 in Picture installed in original frame by artist Frame slightly dented lower right and upper right. Does not disturb the overall impression

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • CURT STENVERT: "DAS ZENTRUM DES LICHTES - THEMA DES LICHTES - THEMA DER MYSTISCHE KRISTALL"
          Jun. 30, 2022

          CURT STENVERT: "DAS ZENTRUM DES LICHTES - THEMA DES LICHTES - THEMA DER MYSTISCHE KRISTALL"

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Curt Stenvert "Das Zentrum des Lichtes - Thema des Lichtes - Thema der mystische Kristall" 1984 oil, golden foil on wood; framed 58 x 58 cm (frame) signed and dated on the lower left: Curt Stenvert 1984 dated, inscribed and signed on the reverse: 1984 das zentrum des lichtes - thema des lichtes - thema der mystische Kristall Curt Stenvert pinxit Dorotheum Vienna, 23 June 2020, lot 51; private collection, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • CURT STENVERT: HIGH
          Jun. 30, 2022

          CURT STENVERT: HIGH

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Curt Stenvert High 1972 mixed media on paper; framed (without glass) 61.5 x 47 cm signed and dated on the lower right: Curt Stenvert 1972 inscribed on the lower right: High private property, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • Stenvert, Curt
          Jun. 22, 2022

          Stenvert, Curt

          Est: €150 - €250

          Stenvert, Curt (1920-1992). Junge hört Bellen und stellt sich Zwergpudel vor. Farblith., signiert, eigenh. betitelt, dat. 1973, Nr. 10 von 15 Drucken auf BFK Rives. 39,5:49,4 (49,5:64,5) cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Wilhelm Schlag, Wien.

          Schneider-Henn
        • 'VIOLINSPIELER IN ZWEI BEWEGUNGSPHASEN, ROT-SCHWARZ' (1946)
          Dec. 03, 2021

          'VIOLINSPIELER IN ZWEI BEWEGUNGSPHASEN, ROT-SCHWARZ' (1946)

          Est: €300 - €600

          CURT STENVERT 1920 Wien - 1992 Köln 'VIOLINSPIELER IN ZWEI BEWEGUNGSPHASEN, ROT-SCHWARZ' (1946) Mischtechnik auf Papier. SM 25,5 x 19 cm (R. 71,5 x 51,5 cm). Unten rechts monogrammiert und datiert 'STE 1946' sowie unten betitelt und nummeriert 'No. 023'. Verso mit italienischem Zollstempel. Leicht gebräunt. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt.

        • Stenvert, Curt (eigtl. Kurt Steinwendner): ''Im Fadenkreuz''
          Nov. 26, 2021

          Stenvert, Curt (eigtl. Kurt Steinwendner): ''Im Fadenkreuz''

          Stenvert, Curt (real name Kurt Steinwendner) — ''Im Fadenkreuz'' (In the Crosshairs) (Vienna 1920-1992 Cologne) Etching in blue-green on laid paper. Monogrammed and dated upper right ''C.S. 72'', signed in full lower right, titled and edition ''59/100'' on the left. Plate 10 x 19,5 cm; in passepartout and framed glass. // Stenvert, Curt (eigtl. Kurt Steinwendner) — "Im Fadenkreuz" — (Wien 1920-1992 Köln) Radierung in Blaugrün auf Bütten. Rechts oben monogrammiert und dat. "C.S. 72", rechts unten voll sign., links betitelt und Auflage "59/100". Platte 10 x 19,5 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger.

        • The Moment, 1977-78
          Nov. 25, 2021

          The Moment, 1977-78

          Est: €2,000 - €2,200

          The Moment, 1977-78 Mixed Media on Paper Signed and dated lower right 21,7 x 30,1 in framed The painting by Curt Stenvert includes three narrative levels. The detail outlined with orange contour is set off by a gray-black background. In it one can see expressive patterns of blue and purple hues. In the center of the picture a pink-orange cloud stands out. Motion sequences and processes are depicted in successive phases of the picture and their course is differentiated from each other by different colors. Here we see the encounter between man and woman, which convey the mutual psycho-sexual ideas in the center of the picture. Small defect in the lower centre (approx. 3mm). Does not disturb the overall impression

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Telephone Voice, (19)70
          Nov. 25, 2021

          Telephone Voice, (19)70

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          Telephone Voice, (19)70 Mixed Media on Paper Signed upper left, monogrammed and dated lower right Passepartout Outcut unopened: 5,9 x 8,5 in framed

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • CURT STENVERT OBJEKT NR. 156: DIE ZWEITE MENSCHLICHE SITUATION: DAS DOPPELWESEN WEIB ERKENNEN
          Nov. 18, 2021

          CURT STENVERT OBJEKT NR. 156: DIE ZWEITE MENSCHLICHE SITUATION: DAS DOPPELWESEN WEIB ERKENNEN

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          assembly of objects (mannequin, wig, fabric, chain and plastic flowers) inside an opening wooden box with collage on the internal walls

          Fidesarte Italia SRL
        • CURT STENVERT (1920 WIEN - 1992 KÖLN)
          Aug. 22, 2021

          CURT STENVERT (1920 WIEN - 1992 KÖLN)

          Farbserigrafie, ¨Manifest 2¨ (1973), unten rechts handsigniert und datiert, unten links betitelt und bezeichnet, Ex. 27/80, ca. 70x100cm, ungerahmt, Knickspuren, am rechten Bildrand mehrfach bestoßen (löchrig), berieben

        • Ein Gigant erwacht, 15.9.(19)67
          Jun. 15, 2021

          Ein Gigant erwacht, 15.9.(19)67

          Est: €600 - €800

          Pencil and colored pencil on paper Signed, dated and tilted lower right Passepartout Outcut unopened: 15,6 x 17,6 in framed Note from the artist at the bottom right: Basic conception - before the abstraction begins in the object with its possible objects!

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • 2 Stenvert, Curt (1920-1992) "Fishes" 1980, ink/gouache or acrylic (airbrush) on paper, each sign./dat. l. l., 57,5x75cm (w.f. 75x92cm)
          May. 08, 2021

          2 Stenvert, Curt (1920-1992) "Fishes" 1980, ink/gouache or acrylic (airbrush) on paper, each sign./dat. l. l., 57,5x75cm (w.f. 75x92cm)

          Kendzia
          May. 02, 2021

        • CURT STENVERT (eigentlich Kurt Steinwendner, 1920 Wien - 1992 Köln)
          Feb. 28, 2021

          CURT STENVERT (eigentlich Kurt Steinwendner, 1920 Wien - 1992 Köln)

          Farbserigrafie auf Metall, ¨Violinspieler in vier Bewegungsphasen¨ (1973), unten links signiert und datiert, Ex. 4/80, ca. 50x50cm, gerahmt (67x67cm)

        • The Forty-Seventh Human Situation: Can and Want to Overcome Death Through Love, 1977
          Dec. 10, 2020

          The Forty-Seventh Human Situation: Can and Want to Overcome Death Through Love, 1977

          Est: €2,400 - €3,200

          Assemblage 30,9 x 21,2 x 23,4 in Pictured in: Curt Stenvert. Neodadapop, ed. By Agnes Husslein-Arco and Harald Krejci, Vienna 2011, p. 159. Curt Stenvert uses art as a social medium and serves as a ``light of existence through eye``. His ensembles radiate an undercooled sensuality despite the inconvenience and sharpness of their content. He uses everyday materials and objects as references to reality, alienates them and gives them a new function. The shells, the sand, the flowers are the golden skull covered by a transparent cloth and show that love can and will overcome death. This topic is to be understood as a criticism of war and violence and as a reinforcement of charity. Stenvert`s art deals primarily with social criticism, humanism and shows a pronounced rejection of all forms of war and racism. The austrian artist`s last major exhibition was presented in 2011/12 in the Lower Belvedere in Vienna.

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • The Magic Bull, 1975
          Dec. 10, 2020

          The Magic Bull, 1975

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          Mixed technique on paper Signed and dated lower right, titled lower left 21,7 x 30,3 in framed

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Violin Player in Four Phases of Movement, 1973
          Dec. 10, 2020

          Violin Player in Four Phases of Movement, 1973

          Est: €600 - €800

          Screen print on aluminum Signed, dated and numbered lower left: Test Print 3/7 19,3 x 19,1 in framed The violin player in phases of movement is a key theme in Curt Stenvert's early work, who repeatedly took up this theme both painterly and plastically. See Curt Stenvert. Neodadapop, ed. By Agnes Husslein-Arco and Harald Krejci, Vienna 2011, p. 159.

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Der letzte Schrei, 1984
          Feb. 12, 2020

          Der letzte Schrei, 1984

          Est: €500 - €800

          Offset lithography Signed and dated lower right, titled and numbered lower left: 3/120 27,6 x 19,7 in

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • Energie: Pferd, 1975
          Feb. 12, 2020

          Energie: Pferd, 1975

          Est: €500 - €800

          Colored serigraphy (sample print) Signed lower right, titled and dated lower left Sheet size: 19,8 x 25,8 in

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • CURT STENVERT
          Nov. 26, 2019

          CURT STENVERT

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          CURT STENVERT (Vienna 1920 - Colonia 1992) Die x haken - Minna im farbgewitter, 1963-67 & 57 Assemblaggio in teca in massello di tek con bordo in ottone, cm. 97,5 x 113 x 16,5 Firma, data e titolo impressi sul bordo della gamba Mancante di alcuni gessetti PROVENIENZA Collezione Enrico Crispolti e Manuela Crescentini Crispolti ESPOSIZIONI Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Palazzo dei Diamanti 1969 L'opera concepita 1957 e realizzata nel 1963 fu poi modificata nella forma attuale nel 1967 con l'aggiunta dei gessetti.

        • Hallo, man! (my senses and hormones are controling his muscles - cybernetic), 20.1.1972
          Jan. 30, 2018

          Hallo, man! (my senses and hormones are controling his muscles - cybernetic), 20.1.1972

          Est: €600 - €900

          collage, signed, dated and titled lower right, 17,3 x 24,4 inch, design of the overall composition, page 1

          Lehner Kunstauktionen
        • STENVERT CURT (1920 - 1992) Der clown wasserschochk, 5.
          Feb. 21, 2017

          STENVERT CURT (1920 - 1992) Der clown wasserschochk, 5.

          Est: €300 - €400

          STENVERT CURT (1920 - 1992). Der clown wasserschochk, 5.. Title, signature and year lower in pencil. At the back: Art Gallery Narciso, Turin, label.. 1975

        • Stenvert, Curt. Violinspielerin mit breitem Rücken. Tuschzeichnung auf Papi
          Nov. 05, 2016

          Stenvert, Curt. Violinspielerin mit breitem Rücken. Tuschzeichnung auf Papi

          Est: €200 - €300

          Stenvert, Curt. Violinspielerin mit breitem Rücken. Tuschzeichnung auf Papier. Rechts unten monogrammiert und datiert sowie signiert und mit "Reg.-No. 0487" versehen. Links unten betitelt. 1947. Blattgröße: 35,5 x 24,5 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. Im Passepartout-Ausschnitt leicht gebräunt. - Verso mit 2 Stempeln, die Freigabe zur Ausfuhr betreffend.

        • Stenvert, Curt. Ohne Titel. Farbserigraphie auf Metallplatte. Links unten s
          Nov. 05, 2016

          Stenvert, Curt. Ohne Titel. Farbserigraphie auf Metallplatte. Links unten s

          Est: €160 - €240

          Stenvert, Curt. Ohne Titel. Farbserigraphie auf Metallplatte. Links unten signiert, datiert und nummeriert. Exemplar: 40/80. 1973. Plattengröße: 50 x 50 cm. Verso mit montierter Holzleiste. Curt Stenvert (1920-1992) war ein österreichischer Maler, Filmemacher, Photograph und Objektkünstler. Er gilt als einer der bedeutendsten Künstler der Wiener Nachkriegsavantgarde. - Links unten mit kleiner Farbabplatzung, leicht kratzspurig.

        • Curt Stenvert
          Oct. 05, 2016

          Curt Stenvert

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1920 Wien - 1992 Köln) Zwischen Erde und Mond 8/200, 57,5 x 40 cm Zustand: vergilbt, fleckig Signatur vorne rechts unten: Curt Stenvert Bezeichnung vorne: Titel, 8/200

          Austria Auction Company
        • Curt Stenvert
          Oct. 05, 2016

          Curt Stenvert

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1920 Wien - 1992 Köln) Der Hecht vom Rolandseck, 1983 Druck, 13/80, 65,5 x 50 cm, ungerahmt Zustand: Knickspuren, Beschädigungen und ein kleiner Riss an den Kanten Signatur vorne rechts unten: Curt Stenvert

          Austria Auction Company
        • Curt Stenvert
          Oct. 04, 2016

          Curt Stenvert

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          (1920 Wien - 1992 Köln) Lederromantik, 1972 Collage, 37 x 44 cm Künstlerrahmen Signatur Rückseite: Curt Stenvert fecit 1972 Bezeichnung Rückseite: Titel, Spempel Stenvert

          Austria Auction Company
        • Kurt Stenvert, „Das Panzer-Schlachten-Patt“
          Jun. 04, 2016

          Kurt Stenvert, „Das Panzer-Schlachten-Patt“

          Est: €300 - €400

          Kurt Stenvert, „Das Panzer-Schlachten-Patt“, Titled lower left and signed and dated lower right: Das Panzer-Schlachten-Patt Curt Stenvert 1975: Rückseitig betitelt, signiert, datiert und inscribed: Panzer-Schlachten-Patt Curt Stenvert 1975 A 43, Watercolour and India ink on cardboard, 21 3/4 × 29 5/8 in.

          Grisebach
        • Stenvert, Curt (Kurt Steinwendner) 1920 Vienna -
          May. 27, 2014

          Stenvert, Curt (Kurt Steinwendner) 1920 Vienna -

          Est: €600 - €800

          Stenvert, Curt (Kurt Steinwendner) 1920 Vienna - 1992 Cologne Assorted Work. 1970s. 35 drawings. Lead pencil and coloured pencils on tracing paper. Various formats. Mainly signed, dated and inscribed. Provenance: The artist's studio.

        • Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) *
          Jun. 19, 2013

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) *

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) * (Vienna 1920-1992) "Bathers /To the heroes of war", 2 sheets both titled (covered by the mount), with monogram, dated STE 1946, water colour on paper, 28 x 20,5 cm, pen and ink on paper, 50 x 37 cm, in frame, (2), (K)

          Jun. 19, 2013

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) *

          Est: €600 - €900

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) * (Vienna 1920-1992) "Violin Player", titled, dated 1946, inscribed Curt Stenvert Reg No-0508 pen and ink, coloured pencil on paper, 36 x 25 cm, mounted, (K)

          Jun. 19, 2013

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) *

          Est: €600 - €900

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) * (Vienna 1920-1992) "Phase One", ca. 1946, titled, with monogram Ste, pen and ink, coloured pencil on paper, 33,5 x 25,5 cm, mounted, (K)

        • Stenvert, Curt
          Jun. 15, 2012

          Stenvert, Curt

          Est: - €100

          «Hallo, Mann! (Meine Sinne und Hormone steuern seine Muskeln - kybernetisch) (Hello man! (my senses and my hormones are controlling his muscles - cybernetic)». Collage. Titled lower left, inscribed «Entwurf zur Gesamtkomposition, Blatt 1» lower middle and signed and dated 20.01.(19)72 lower right in pencil. Unframed. Provenance: purchased by the consignor from the artist in 1980; since then in private collection. GERMAN TEXT: 1920 Wien - 1992 Köln. «Hallo, Mann! (Meine Sinne und Hormone steuern seine Muskeln - kybernetisch)». Collage. Skyline einer Stadt vor grün leuchtendem Hintergrund, davor ein muskulöser, männlicher Akt in Wurfposition, im Hintergrund das Gesicht einer Frau durch eine runde Öffnung im Himmel blitzend. Mit Bleistift u.l. bet., u. Mitte bez. «Entwurf zur Gesamtkomposition, Blatt 1» sowie u.r. sign. und 20.01.(19)72 dat. H. 27, B. 40,7 cm (Darstellung), H. 44, B. 62 cm (Blattgröße). Ungerahmt. Provenienz: vom Einlieferer 1980 beim Künstler erworben; seitdem in Privatsammlung.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        • Stenvert, Curt
          Jun. 04, 2011

          Stenvert, Curt

          1920 Wien - 1992 Köln. «Mensch sein müssen...». Objektkasten mit Blechspielzeug. 10 Hälften von Blechvögelchen um ein Plastikei drapiert. U. Mitte bez. und dat. «curt stenvert 1968 & 351M Mensch sein Muessen & als Erster das bewusste Ei gelegt haben wollen». Verso auf Sammleretikett sign. und 13/35 num. H. 40,5, B. 40,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung. ENGLISH TEXT: «Mensch sein müssen...». Object box with tin toys. Inscribed and dated «curt stenvert 1968 & 351M Mensch sein Muessen & als Erster das bewusste Ei gelegt haben wollen» lower middle. Verso signed and numbered 13/35 on collector's lable. Provenance: Private collection.

          Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
        • Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) (Wien 1920-1992)
          Jun. 04, 2009

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) (Wien 1920-1992)

          Est: €1,600 - €2,600

          Curt Stenvert (Steinwender) (Wien 1920-1992) "Sursum Genitale!", Objekt, betitelt, signiert, datiert (Glühbirne) Curt Stenvert 1969 & 424, Mischtechnik, Glühbirne, Schnur, Eisenhaken auf Holz (?), in verglastem Holzkasten, (K)

        • CURT STENVERT, eigentl. KURT STEINWENDER "Fensterflaschen".
          May. 09, 2009

          CURT STENVERT, eigentl. KURT STEINWENDER "Fensterflaschen".

          Est: - €140

          CURT STENVERT, eigentl. KURT STEINWENDER Wien 1920 - 1992 Köln "Fensterflaschen". Farbsérigraphie auf goldbronzefarbenem Grund, vermutlich nach einem Oelbild, 1984. Expl. 33/99. Signiert, datiert "1984" und betitelt. Auf kräftigem Velin. 69,9 x 49,9 cm. [ms]

        • CURT STENVERT, eigentl. KURT STEINWENDER "Regenschirme".
          May. 09, 2009

          CURT STENVERT, eigentl. KURT STEINWENDER "Regenschirme".

          Est: - €160

          CURT STENVERT, eigentl. KURT STEINWENDER Wien 1920 - 1992 Köln "Regenschirme". Farbsérigraphie auf goldbronzefarbenem Grund nach dem 1978/79 entstandenen Oelbild "Regnen und Schirmen - ein Prozeß", 1983/84. Vgl. Dorothea Eimert, Curt Stenvert. Eine Monographie, Recklinghausen 1986, Nr. 98 mit Abb. (Gemälde). Expl. 54/99. Signiert, datiert "1984" und betitelt. Auf kräftigem Velin. 48 x 63,5 cm. [ms]