Istvan Sandorfi Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1948 - d. 2007

    • SANDORFI ISTVAN (1948 - 2007) Autoportrait le long d'un parapluie (Sans la mouche qui s'est envolée), 1977
      Apr. 11, 2024

      SANDORFI ISTVAN (1948 - 2007) Autoportrait le long d'un parapluie (Sans la mouche qui s'est envolée), 1977

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      SANDORFI ISTVAN (1948 - 2007) Autoportrait le long d'un parapluie (Sans la mouche qui s'est envolée), 1977 Huile sur toile signée, titrée et datée au dos 162 x 74.5 cm - 63 25/32 x 63 25/32 in. Oil on canvas signed, titled and dated on reverse PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris

    • Autoportrait avec des ballons et fils et des machins
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Autoportrait avec des ballons et fils et des machins

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      István Sándorfi 1948-2007 Autoportrait avec des ballons et fils et des machins signed, titled and dated Fev 1978 on the reverse oil on canvas 240 x 170 cm ; 94 1/2 x 66 15/16 in. Executed in 1978. _____________________________________________________ István Sándorfi 1948-2007 Autoportrait avec des ballons et fils et des machins signé, titré, daté Fev 1978 au dos huile sur toile 240 x 170 cm ; 94 1/2 x 66 15/16 in. Exécuté en 1978.

    • Autoportrait au chapeau (et quelques tubes)
      Jun. 07, 2023

      Autoportrait au chapeau (et quelques tubes)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      István Sándorfi 1948-2007 Autoportrait au Chapeau (et quelques tubes) signed, titled and dated Dec 1973 on the reverse acrylic on canvas 200 x 150 cm ; 78 3/4 x 59 1/16 in. Executed in December 1973. _______________________________________________ István Sándorfi 1948-2007 Autoportrait au Chapeau (et quelques tubes) signé, titré et daté Dec 1973 au dos acrylique sur toile 200 x 150 cm ; 78 3/4 x 59 1/16 in. Exécuté en décembre 1973.

    • Istvan Sandorfi "Les Mains De Nepharene" Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 20, 2023

      Istvan Sandorfi "Les Mains De Nepharene" Oil on Canvas

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Large Istvan Sandorfi (Hungarian, 1948-2007) "Les Mains De Nepharene" Oil Painting on Canvas. Signed, titled and dated 1994 on back. Measures approx. - 38 1/8" wide x 57 5/8" high, + 4 3/8" frame. Originally purchased from Jane Kahan Gallery, New York City in 1994, please find photo of receipt, please note - the name of the original owner has been edited out. Condition - there is a white spot on the bottom right corner, please see last picture. Provenance: Jane Kahan Gallery, confirmed.

      Antiques & Art International
    • Istvan Sandorfi "Pluie De Chagrin" Oil on Canvas
      Mar. 20, 2023

      Istvan Sandorfi "Pluie De Chagrin" Oil on Canvas

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Original Large Istvan Sandorfi (Hungarian, 1948-2007) "Pluie De Chagrin" Oil Painting on Canvas. Signed, titled and dated 1995 on back. Measures approx. - 44 1/2" wide x 64" high, + 4 3/8" frame. Originally purchased from Jane Kahan Gallery, New York City in 1996, please find photo of receipt, please note - the name of the original owner has been edited out. Provenance: Jane Kahan Gallery, confirmed.

      Antiques & Art International
    • ISTVAN SANDORFI (1948-2007) EVE OU L'AMOUR EN BLANC, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, TITRÉE ET DATÉE 1992 A
      May. 04, 2022

      ISTVAN SANDORFI (1948-2007) EVE OU L'AMOUR EN BLANC, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, TITRÉE ET DATÉE 1992 A

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Eve ou l'amour en blanc, huile sur toile, signée, titrée et datée 1992 au dos, 125x83 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • ISTVAN SANDORFI (1948-2007) ANGE AU PEIGNOIR ROSE, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, 170X170 CM
      May. 04, 2022

      ISTVAN SANDORFI (1948-2007) ANGE AU PEIGNOIR ROSE, HUILE SUR TOILE, SIGNÉE, 170X170 CM

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Ange au peignoir rose, huile sur toile, signée, 170x170 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) NU S’ETANT FOULE LA CHEVILLE DANS L’ESCALIER,
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) NU S’ETANT FOULE LA CHEVILLE DANS L’ESCALIER,

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) NU S’ETANT FOULE LA CHEVILLE DANS L’ESCALIER, 1974 Hommage à Marcel Duchamp, 2e version Huile sur toile Signée et titrée au dos Datée septembre 1974 au dos Titrée en bas au centre 195 × 97 cm – 76.77 × 38.18 in. Oil on canvas Signed and titled at the bak Dated septembre 1974 at the back Titled lower centre Provenance: Maître Briest, Hôtel des ventes Drouot, Paris, 16 avril 1992 , Collection particulière, Paris

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Photoportrait I 1975
      Oct. 28, 2021

      Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Photoportrait I 1975

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Photoportrait I 1975 signé, titré et daté Mars 1975 au revers acrylique sur toile signed, titled and dated Mars 1975 on the reverse acrylic on canvas 195 x 114.5 cm. 76 3/4 x 45 1/16 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Casa Nostra 1976
      Oct. 28, 2021

      Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Casa Nostra 1976

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Istvan Sandorfi (1948-2007) Casa Nostra 1976 signé, titré et daté juin 1976 au revers acrylique sur toile signed, titled and dated juin 1976 on the reverse acrylic on canvas 97 x 130 cm. 38 3/16 x 51 3/16 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Painting, Istvan Sandorfi
      Sep. 17, 2021

      Painting, Istvan Sandorfi

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Istvan Sandorfi (Hungarian, 1948-2007), "Omega," 1980, oil on canvas, canvas: 76.75"h x 51"w, overall (with frame): 79.75"h x 54"w. Provenance: Purchased from Weinstein Gallery (San Francisco, CA)

      Clars Auctions
    • Painting, Istvan Sandorfi
      Sep. 17, 2021

      Painting, Istvan Sandorfi

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Istvan Sandorfi (Hungarian, 1948-2007), "Les Provocateurs," 1980, oil on canvas, canvas: 63.25"h x 51"w, overall (with frame): 66.25"h x 54"w. Provenance: Purchased from Weinstein Gallery (San Francisco, CA)

      Clars Auctions
    • István Sándorfi, Hungarian 1948-2007 Surrealist landscape; 1970; oil on canvas, signed and dated
      May. 26, 2021

      István Sándorfi, Hungarian 1948-2007 Surrealist landscape; 1970; oil on canvas, signed and dated

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      István Sándorfi, Hungarian 1948-2007 Surrealist landscape; 1970; oil on canvas, signed and dated 70 upper left, 81 x 105.5cm (ARR) Provenance: Private collection of Victor Aubrey Lownes III (April 17, 1928 – January 11, 2017). Lownes was an executive for HMH Publishing Company Inc., later known as Playboy Enterprises, from 1955 through the early 1980s. Held in an aluminum frame. The canvas is held on a stretcher with a horizontal and vertical cross member. There is surface dirt and liquid stains across the painted surface. A few minor dents and scratches to the canvas here and there. Small speck of white emulsion upper centre section, General discoloration to the paint surface. Overall in fair/good condition. 89.5x124.5x7.5cm(frame)

      Roseberys
    • Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) AU BONHEUR DES DAMES - 1999-2001 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 09, 2020

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) AU BONHEUR DES DAMES - 1999-2001 Huile sur toile

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) AU BONHEUR DES DAMES - 1999-2001 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Sandorfi Istvan, 1999-2001, Au Bonheur des Dames" h: 130 w: 161 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

    • Sándorfi István (1948-2007): Atelier, 1970
      Nov. 17, 2019

      Sándorfi István (1948-2007): Atelier, 1970

      Est: €4,776 - €7,164

      Signed above right: I Sándorfi 1970

      Virág Judit Gallery
    • ISTVAN SANDORFI |  Autoportrait au ballon bleu
      Mar. 20, 2019

      ISTVAN SANDORFI |  Autoportrait au ballon bleu

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      oil on canvas

    • Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) LA PALETTE DE SAFI - 2001 Huile sur toile
      Oct. 16, 2018

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) LA PALETTE DE SAFI - 2001 Huile sur toile

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) LA PALETTE DE SAFI - 2001 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Sandorfi Istvan, 2001, La Palette de Safi" h: 195 w: 114 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 7 000 - 9 000 €

    • Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) Sans titre, 1974 Acrylique sur toile Signée et datée au dos Sandorfi Istvan, juin 1974 194 x 114 cm (75,66 x 44,46 in.) Provenance : Galerie Beaubourg, Paris Collection particulière, Paris
      Oct. 01, 2016

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) Sans titre, 1974 Acrylique sur toile Signée et datée au dos Sandorfi Istvan, juin 1974 194 x 114 cm (75,66 x 44,46 in.) Provenance : Galerie Beaubourg, Paris Collection particulière, Paris

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) LANCELOT DU LAC - 1976 Acrylique sur toile
      Apr. 04, 2016

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) LANCELOT DU LAC - 1976 Acrylique sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948 - 2007) LANCELOT DU LAC - 1976 Acrylique sur toile Signée, datée et titrée au dos "Sandorfi Istvan, 1976, Lancelot du Lac" h: 65 w: 92 cm Commentaire : ACRYLIC ON CANVAS; SIGNED, DATED AND TITLED ON THE REVERSE

    • István Sándorfi (1948-2007): Ange et une Mouette
      Jan. 15, 2014

      István Sándorfi (1948-2007): Ange et une Mouette

      Est: €33,700 - €47,150

      István Sándorfi (1948-2007): Ange et une Mouette signed on the back: Sándorfi István Október 1978

      Pintér Auctions
    • István Sándorfi (1948-2007), Oil Painting 'Bébé à Diese', 1974
      Nov. 30, 2013

      István Sándorfi (1948-2007), Oil Painting 'Bébé à Diese', 1974

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      Oil on canvas France, 1974 István Sándorfi (1948-2007) - Hungarian painter Signed, titled and dated on reverse 'Bébé à Denise', 'Sándorfi István, 28-AOUT-1974' Dimensions, framed: 59 x 50 cm Very good condition István Sándorfi's works astound the viewer with the meticulous hyperrealistic depiction; the artist's record at auction stands at 70,000 Euro The painting 'Bébé à Denise' was painted by the Hungarian artist István Sándorfi in 1974. The portrait of a sleeping baby is one of his earlier works of art, which already reveals the hyperrealistic painting style that he finalizes in his later works. With great attention to detail and finesse he depicts the baby's fuzz on the forehead as well as the fine veins around the eye lids or the chin fold of the newborn. The painting is in good condition. It is titled on the reverse 'Bébé à Denise', signed 'Sándorfi István', dated '28-AOUT-1974' and bares a dedication 'à M. Froche' (?). A sticker of an exhibition held at the Gyula Forster National Centre for Cultural Heritage in Budapest in 2013 can be found on the back of the frame, which is in good condition with slight traces of wear. The dimensions, framed, are 59 x 50 cm and the dimensions of the stretcher frame are 55 x 46 cm. István Sándorfi (1948-2007) István Sándorfi was born in Budapest, Hungary in 1948. In 1958 his family moved to France. He studied at the École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs as well as at the École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts in Paris. His first solo exhibition was held at a small gallery in Paris, but larger exhibitions soon followed. In 1973 his work was exhibited at the Musée d'art modern de la Ville de Paris' His paintings are part of many significant collections such as for example the Centre Georges Pompidou.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Nov. 28, 2013

      Est: Ft9,750,000 - Ft13,650,000

      István Sándorfi (1948-2007): Ange et une Mouette without signature on the back: Sándorfi István Október 1978

      Pintér Auctions
    • Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) Bébé à Denise, 1974 Huile sur toile signée et désign
      Jul. 22, 2012

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) Bébé à Denise, 1974 Huile sur toile signée et désign

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) Bébé à Denise, 1974 Huile sur toile signée et désignée au dos. 55 x 46 cm

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • SANDORFI Istvan (1948-2007). Huile sur toile "La
      Feb. 14, 2012

      SANDORFI Istvan (1948-2007). Huile sur toile "La

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      SANDORFI Istvan (1948-2007). Huile sur toile "La guerre de Troie n'aura pas lieu" ou "Autoportrait à la palette". Signé au dos Istvan Sandorfi et daté décembre 1978. Ecole franco-hongroise. Dim.:200x150cm.

    • Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) Bébé à Denise, 1974
      Oct. 02, 2011

      Istvan SANDORFI (1948-2007) Bébé à Denise, 1974

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) LE DOIGTE IMPLACABLE DU DOCTEUR K Huile sur toile
      May. 30, 2011

      Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) LE DOIGTE IMPLACABLE DU DOCTEUR K Huile sur toile

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) LE DOIGTE IMPLACABLE DU DOCTEUR K Huile sur toile signée, titrée et datée au dos " Sandorfi Istvan, Déc 84, Le doigté implacable du docteur K" h: 93 w: 130 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

    • Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) VESTIGE, 1989 Huile sur toile
      May. 30, 2011

      Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) VESTIGE, 1989 Huile sur toile

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) VESTIGE, 1989 Huile sur toile signée, titrée et datée au dos "Sandorfi Istvan, 1989, Vestige" h: 88 w: 115 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

      Apr. 12, 2011

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Mar. 27, 2011

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
    • Istvan Sandorfi (né en 1948) Pommes, Le fils et le
      May. 05, 2010

      Istvan Sandorfi (né en 1948) Pommes, Le fils et le

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Istvan Sandorfi (né en 1948) Pommes, Le fils et le père Huile sur toile Signée et titrée au dos 22 x 27 cm

    • ISTVAN SANDORFI (1948-2006) "DENISE ET GRAZIELLA,
      Dec. 21, 2009

      ISTVAN SANDORFI (1948-2006) "DENISE ET GRAZIELLA,

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      ISTVAN SANDORFI (1948-2006) "DENISE ET GRAZIELLA, 1977" Huile sur toile "Signée, titrée et datée octobre 1977 au dos " "230,5 x 190 cm "

    • Istvan SANDORFI (Né en 1948) LE PARDON VERSION POSTHUME, 1988-89 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 03, 2007

      Istvan SANDORFI (Né en 1948) LE PARDON VERSION POSTHUME, 1988-89 Huile sur toile

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

    • ISTVAN SANDORFI 1948 - Hungarian School
      Oct. 06, 2007

      ISTVAN SANDORFI 1948 - Hungarian School

      ISTVAN SANDORFI 1948 - Hungarian School AUTOPORTRAIT EN FRÈRES SIAMOIS OU LA PROMENADE VERS L'INVISIBLE (1979) Canvas Sig. on the reverse juin 1979 with title - 146,5 x 114 cm - Unframed" Lit.: "Sandorfi" Ed. Maklary Art Works, 2007, repr." Exh.: Istvan Sandorfi Galerie Isy Brachot, Brussel 1980, exhibition cat. repr."

      De Vuyst
    • ISTVAN SANDORFI (né en 1948) NU DESCENDANT LESCALIER DAPRES MARCEL DUCHAMP, 1974
      Jan. 31, 2005

      ISTVAN SANDORFI (né en 1948) NU DESCENDANT LESCALIER DAPRES MARCEL DUCHAMP, 1974

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ISTVAN SANDORFI (né en 1948) NU DESCENDANT L'ESCALIER D'APRES MARCEL DUCHAMP, 1974 Huile sur toile signée, datée et titrée au dos 195 x 96,5 cm Estimation : € 3,000-4,000 PROVENANCE : Galerie Beaubourg, Paris Collection particulière, Luxembourg

    • Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) Budapest, 2001-2003
      May. 18, 2004

      Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) Budapest, 2001-2003

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      Istvan SANDORFI (né en 1948) Budapest, 2001-2003 Huile sur toile signée, datée et titrée au dos 180 x 180 cm Estimation : € 35,000-40,000