Henri Saintin Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • HENRI SAINTIN - LA JETEE (THE PIER)
      Oct. 10, 2023

      HENRI SAINTIN - LA JETEE (THE PIER)

      Est: $250 - $450

      Henri Saintin (French, 1846 - 1899) La Jetee (The Pier), oil on board. Sight lower right. Wax seal verso: Vente Henri Saintin 1900

      Litchfield Auctions
    • Henri SAINTIN (1846 - 1899) Paysage de neige
      Sep. 22, 2023

      Henri SAINTIN (1846 - 1899) Paysage de neige

      Est: €150 - €250

      Henri SAINTIN (1846 - 1899) Paysage de neige Huile sur panneau, signée et datée "1883" en bas à droite 15,1 x 23 cm (à vue) Estimation 150 - 250 €

    • Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) L'arbre majestueux Huile sur toile
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) L'arbre majestueux Huile sur toile

      Est: €250 - €300

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) L'arbre majestueux Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Porte le cachet de la vente Saintin de 1900 sur le châssis 38 x 61 cm Avec cadre : 55.5 x 78.5 cm (Restauration) Oil on canvas, signed lower right, bears the Saintin sale 1900 stamp on the frame, 14.96 x 24 in, with frame : 21.85 x 30.9 in, restoration

    • Louis-Henri Saintin, French 1846-1899- Paysage; oil on panel, signed lower right, 14.7x22cm
      May. 26, 2021

      Louis-Henri Saintin, French 1846-1899- Paysage; oil on panel, signed lower right, 14.7x22cm

      Est: £200 - £300

      Louis-Henri Saintin, French 1846-1899- Paysage; oil on panel, signed lower right, 14.7x22cm Provenance: Eric Pillon Encheres, Versailles, 20th October 2005, lot 254; Private Collection, London; thence by descent 22x28x4cm(including frame) This work is in a wooden plaster moulded gilded frame- the frame is missing sections, and is in terrible condition. The work is also not properly sitting in the frame. Regarding the work itself it is missing pigments at the edges, most likely caused by the frame. The work would benefit from a clean there are lots of substances sitting on the surface there are also marks, and minor pigment loss in the lower region. Overall the piece is in fair condition.

      Roseberys
    • Saintain Henri
      Apr. 17, 2021

      Saintain Henri

      Est: CHF240 - CHF300

      Saintain Henri 1846 Paris - 1899 Lever de Lune à  Semond". Oel auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. Verso betitelt. Rotlacksiegel "Vente H. Saintain 1899". Gerahmt. Bildmasse 15.5 cm x 23.5 cm

    • Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899)
      Dec. 14, 2020

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899)

      Est: €80 - €150

      Aquarelle sur papier porte au dos le cachet de la vente de l'artiste en 1909

      Maison Verneuil
    • Henri (Louis Henri) Saintin
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Henri (Louis Henri) Saintin

      Henri (Louis Henri) Saintin (1846 Paris - 1899 ebenda) /T/Abendliche Flußlandschaft mit kleinem Baggerschiff Blick auf einen breiten, herbstlichen Fluss. Im Vordergrund das Dampfschiff mit angelegten Kähnen und Figurenstaffage. Frühes, impressionistisches Werk des Künstlers mit breitem Pinselduktus und teilw. kräftigem Impasto in tonigem Kolorit. In diesem stimmungsvollen Werk faszinierte den Maler besonders die Szenerie und Atmosphäre in der vom Menschen gestalteten Flusslandschaft. Saintins Werke, der 1867 auf dem Salon debütierte, befinden sich in zahlreichen französischen Museen. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1870; 60 cm x 100 cm. Rahmen. Lit.: Bénézit, Bd. 9, S. 240. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1870.

    • HENRI Saintin? Signed Oil On Canvas
      Aug. 12, 2019

      HENRI Saintin? Signed Oil On Canvas

      Est: $50 - $1,000

      From a Long Island warehouse.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Monumental Henri Saintin Oil
      Mar. 23, 2019

      Monumental Henri Saintin Oil

      Henri Saintin( French 1846-1899) Country Landscape with Flowering Spring Trees, a River with Ducks and a Chance Meeting, 1888,  oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, framed. 70 x 52 in, 80 x 61 in, as framed.  Condition: Relined

      Neue Auctions
    • Saintin, Henri (Frankreich, 1846–1899). Die Gänseschar. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 46:65,5 cm.
      May. 25, 2018

      Saintin, Henri (Frankreich, 1846–1899). Die Gänseschar. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. 46:65,5 cm.

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Stuker
    • Henri Saintin (French, 1846-1899) A still life with pomegranate
      Nov. 14, 2016

      Henri Saintin (French, 1846-1899) A still life with pomegranate

      Henri Saintin (French, 1846-1899) A still life with pomegranates and pineapple 19 3/4 x 24in (50.2 x 61.0cm)

    • Oil on Board, Landscape, Louis Henri Saintin
      Aug. 16, 2016

      Oil on Board, Landscape, Louis Henri Saintin

      Signed l.r. Henri Saintin (French, 1846-1899) 5"h x 9"w

      Nye & Company
    • Louis Henri Saintin (French 1846-1899)
      May. 23, 2016

      Louis Henri Saintin (French 1846-1899)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      View of a Village Signed lower left Oil on panel 15 by 23.5 cm. ?

      Art Europe Auctions
    • Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) La vanne - Les deux arbres Deux peintures à l’hui
      Apr. 17, 2016

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) La vanne - Les deux arbres Deux peintures à l’hui

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) La vanne - Les deux arbres Deux peintures à l’huile sur panneaux Sur chaque le cachet de la signature en bas à droite et le cachet de vente H. Saintin 1909 à la cire rouge au dos. 15 x 23, 5 cm chaque Two oils on panels, On each, the signature’s seal lower right and the studio sale’s stamp, 5 15/16 x 9 1/4 in. each.

    • Henri Saintin (1846-1899) Paysage près du ruisseau, 1888 Oil on panel
      Jul. 07, 2015

      Henri Saintin (1846-1899) Paysage près du ruisseau, 1888 Oil on panel

      Est: €400 - €600

      Henri Saintin (1846-1899) Paysage près du ruisseau, 1888 Oil on panel Signed and dated lower right 5 15/16 X 9 1/2 IN Henri Saintin (1846-1899) Paysage près du ruisseau, 1888 Huile sur panneau Signée, située et datée en bas à droite Oil on panel Signed and dated lower right 15 x 23,5 cm (5 15/16 X 9 1/2 IN.)

    • Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899)
      May. 02, 2015

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899)

      Est: €50 - €80

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) Portrait de la mère de Jules Rouibeau - 1875 Aquarelle sur papier. Signé, daté, situé et dédicacé en bas à gauche 30 x 20 cm

      Carvajal SVV
    • Der Hafen von Menton
      Jan. 28, 2015

      Der Hafen von Menton

      Est: €100 - €120

      Saintin, Henri Louis 1846 Paris - 1899 Paris Der Hafen von Menton Aquarell auf Papier. Montiert: kaschiert. 22,5 x 30,5cm. Unten rechts: Henri Saintin Menton - Mars 1876. Rahmen.

    • Louis-Henri Saintin (French, 1846-1899)
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Louis-Henri Saintin (French, 1846-1899)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      View on AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899)
      Jul. 06, 2014

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) Bateaux à l'amarre Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 16 x 23,5 cm Oil on panel, Signed lower right, 6,2 x 9,2 in.

    • Saintin, Henri
      Jul. 17, 2013

      Saintin, Henri

      Est: - €500

      Saintin, Henri Einsamer Reiter am Strand. Sign. Rücks. Malersiegel "Vente H.Saintin 1899". Öl auf Holz. <="" p="">

    • Artwork by - Henri Saintin
      Mar. 13, 2013

      Artwork by - Henri Saintin

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Artwork by - Henri Saintin

    • HENRI SAINTIN - Paris 1846-1899 - Dünenlandschaft mit Windmühle und Fuhrwerk
      Nov. 21, 2012

      HENRI SAINTIN - Paris 1846-1899 - Dünenlandschaft mit Windmühle und Fuhrwerk

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      HENRI SAINTIN Paris 1846-1899 Dünenlandschaft mit Windmühle und Fuhrwerk Unten links signiert "Henri Saintin", bezeichnet "Bouvron-Loire Inf." und datiert "1889". Öl auf Lwd., 38 x 56,5 cm

    • SAINTIN HENRI (1846-1899) Promeneurs sur le quai.
      Oct. 22, 2012

      SAINTIN HENRI (1846-1899) Promeneurs sur le quai.

      Est: €600 - €800

      SAINTIN HENRI (1846-1899) Promeneurs sur le quai. Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 38 x 62 cm

      Brissonneau
    • SAINTIN, HENRI(1846 Paris 1899)Erguy in der
      Sep. 17, 2012

      SAINTIN, HENRI(1846 Paris 1899)Erguy in der

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      SAINTIN, HENRI (1846 Paris 1899) Erguy in der Bretagne. 1879. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert: Henri Saintin. 79. 16 x 23,5 cm.

    • Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) La ramasseuse de
      Jun. 03, 2012

      Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) La ramasseuse de

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) Paysage aux
      Jun. 03, 2012

      Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) Paysage aux

      Est: €600 - €800

      Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) Paysage aux rochers Panneau 26,5 x 40,5 cm Cachet de la vente d'atelier au revers Coin rapporté, Sans cadre Rocky landscape, Panel, Stamp of the studio sale on the reverse

    • Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) Le lever du soleil Huile
      May. 25, 2012

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) Le lever du soleil Huile

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Henri SAINTIN (1846-1899) Le lever du soleil Huile sur toile signée. Cachet au dos vente Saintin 1900. 61 x 38 cm

      Brissonneau
    • Dorfstrasse mit Enten am Gewässer
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Dorfstrasse mit Enten am Gewässer

      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

      HENRI SAINTIN Dorfstrasse mit Enten am Gewässer Paris 1846-1899 Unten rechts signiert "Henri Saintin", bezeichnet "Erquy" und datiert "Juillet 1876". Rückseitig auf Keilrahmen Siegel "Vente H. Saintin, 1900" und alte Etikette mit der Nummer "177". Öl auf Lwd, 31,5 x 46,5 cm

    • Bretonische Landschaft
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Bretonische Landschaft

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,600

      HENRI SAINTIN Bretonische Landschaft HENRI SAINTIN Paris 1846-1899 Unten links signiert "Henri Saintin", bezeichnet "Bouvron-Loire Inf." und datiert "1889". Öl auf Lwd., 38 x 56,5 cm

    • Louis Henri Saintin: River landscape in evening light.
      Sep. 27, 2011

      Louis Henri Saintin: River landscape in evening light.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      River landscape in evening light. Signed and dated H. Saintin 1870. Oil on canvas. 60 x 100 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • HENRI SAINTIN Dorfstrasse mit Enten am Gewässer
      Jun. 15, 2011

      HENRI SAINTIN Dorfstrasse mit Enten am Gewässer

      Est: CHF4,500 - CHF5,500

    • HENRI SAINTIN Bretonische Landschaft
      Jun. 15, 2011

      HENRI SAINTIN Bretonische Landschaft

      Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

      HENRI SAINTIN Bretonische Landschaft Paris 1846-1899 Unten links signiert "Henri Saintin", bezeichnet "Bouvron-Loire Inf." und datiert "1889". Öl auf Lwd., 38 x 56,5 cm

    • Henri SAINTIN - 1846-1899 LE PORT d'ANVERS, 1892
      Mar. 13, 2011

      Henri SAINTIN - 1846-1899 LE PORT d'ANVERS, 1892

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Henri SAINTIN - 1846-1899 LE PORT d'ANVERS, 1892 Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 38 x 56

      Eric Pillon Enchères
    • SAINTIN Henri (1846-1899)
      Nov. 25, 2010

      SAINTIN Henri (1846-1899)

      Est: €400 - €500

      SAINTIN Henri (1846-1899) « Port of Anvers » Oil on canvas, signed lower left, situated Anvers and dated 1892 38 cm x 56 cm SAINTIN Henri (1846-1899) « Port d'Anvers », Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche située Anvers et datée 1892 Présent dans de nombreux musées: Auxerre, Montpellier, 38 cm x 56 cm THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      AUCTIONeVENTE SAS
    • Henry SAINTIN (1846-1899) Ferme avec charrette et
      Nov. 24, 2010

      Henry SAINTIN (1846-1899) Ferme avec charrette et

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Henry SAINTIN (1846-1899) Ferme avec charrette et deux personnages. Huile sur toile, signée et datée 1887 en bas à droite. 39 x 56 cm.

      Brissonneau
    • SAINTIN, HENRI (1846 Paris 1899) Landscape with a
      Sep. 17, 2010

      SAINTIN, HENRI (1846 Paris 1899) Landscape with a

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      SAINTIN, HENRI (1846 Paris 1899) Landscape with a peasant woman and cattle at a riverbank. 1878. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Henri Saintin. 1878. 162.3 x 250 cm. SAINTIN, HENRI (1846 Paris 1899) Landschaft mit einer Bäuerin am Flussufer. 1878. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Henri Saintin. 1878. 162,3 x 250 cm.

    • HENRI SAINTIN (French 1846-1899) Forest stream, oil on board, signed lower right Henri Saintin. Contained in gilt wood frame. Condition: some paint loss to right edge, wear to frame. Dimensions: 5'' X 9 1/4'', frame 8'' X 12 1/4''. Provenance:
      Aug. 09, 2009

      HENRI SAINTIN (French 1846-1899) Forest stream, oil on board, signed lower right Henri Saintin. Contained in gilt wood frame. Condition: some paint loss to right edge, wear to frame. Dimensions: 5'' X 9 1/4'', frame 8'' X 12 1/4''. Provenance:

      HENRI SAINTIN (French 1846-1899) Forest stream, oil on board, signed lower right Henri Saintin. Contained in gilt wood frame. Condition: some paint loss to right edge, wear to frame. Dimensions: 5'' X 9 1/4'', frame 8'' X 12 1/4''. Provenance: Collection of Graham Shearing.

      Dargate Auction Galleries
    • Saintin Henri. Saintin Henri. 1846 Paris - 1899
      Jun. 28, 2008

      Saintin Henri. Saintin Henri. 1846 Paris - 1899

      Saintin Henri. Saintin Henri. 1846 Paris - 1899 "Herbstliche Flußlandschaft" Öl auf Holz, signiert, rückseitig alter Klebezettel, Siegel: Vente H.Saintin 1900, 46x29 cm (18 x 11 1/2 in), neuwertiger Stuckrahmen, Literatur: ... 1.000,00 €

      Auktionshaus Bergmann
    • HENRI SAINTIN (1846 Paris - 1899 ebenda) "La
      May. 03, 2008

      HENRI SAINTIN (1846 Paris - 1899 ebenda) "La

      Est: - €1,100

      HENRI SAINTIN (1846 Paris - 1899 ebenda) "La Vallée Roche-Gouet" (Das Tal von Roche-Gouet). Originaltitel Bretonische Landschaft des Impressionisten, die er

    • Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) - La Vieille
      Nov. 18, 2007

      Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) - La Vieille

      Henri SAINTIN (Paris 1846 - 1899) - La Vieille ferme 600 / 800

    • HENRI SAINTIN (PARIS 1846-1899)
      Nov. 07, 2006

      HENRI SAINTIN (PARIS 1846-1899)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Matin de pêche dans le vieux port de Nice signé, inscrit et daté 'Henri Saintin/Nice-Avril-96.' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile 44,5 x 60 cm. (17 1/2 x 23 2/3 in.)

    • HENRI SAINTIN, FRENCH 1840 OR 1846-1899
      Oct. 31, 2006

      HENRI SAINTIN, FRENCH 1840 OR 1846-1899

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      VIEW OF THE ALGERIAN PAVILION AT THE EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE, PARIS 1889 24.5 by 19cm., 9½ by 7½in. signed and inscribed l.l.: Henri Saintin Ex. Universelle - 1889; stamped with artist's wax seal on the reverse oil on panel NOTE The painting depicts the Le Palais Algérien at the Exposition Universelle 1889. Built by Albert Ballu and M. Emile Marquette, the palace had an interior of fantastical geometric patters and colourful windows. The minaret and the Kouba were inspired by the famous Sidi-Abd-er Rhaman mosque. Algeria was a colony of France at the time therefore the pavilion was built to show the benefits of French colonization. Though the majority of the fine art displayed in the pavilion was by French artists, there was authentic atmosphere, music and food which made it a very romantic place to visit, such that the admission price for entering the pavilion doubled after 6pm.

    • HENRI SAINTIN, 1840 OR 1846-1899
      Mar. 23, 2006

      HENRI SAINTIN, 1840 OR 1846-1899

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      PROPERTY OF A BRITISH PRIVATE COLLECTOR LA PLAGE À TROUVILLE LA PLAGE À TROUVILLE 15.5 by 23.3cm.; 6 1/8 by 9 1/8 in. signed, inscribed Trouville and dated 1878 Août oil on panel Painted in August 1878. PROVENANCE Madden Galleries, London Purchased from the above by the family of the present owner in 1966; thence by descent

    • Henri Saintin
      Oct. 22, 2004

      Henri Saintin

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      (Paris 1846-1899) Duck Pond in front of a Homestead, signed, inscribed and dated Saintin Henri, S. Germain (L’Axis?) 1885, Oil on canvas, 29 x 55 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • Henri Louis Saintin (French, 1846-1899)
      Jan. 30, 2001

      Henri Louis Saintin (French, 1846-1899)

      Est: $1,380 - $2,300

      A French coastal scene with fishermen on the beach signed lower left Henri Saintin oil on canvas 61 x 82 cm.