Edouard Alexandre Sain Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter

    • Edouard Alexandre Sain Charcoal Nude Study 1847
      Sep. 21, 2024

      Edouard Alexandre Sain Charcoal Nude Study 1847

      Sain, Edouard Alexandre (French, 1830-1910), Male Nude Study, 1847, charcoal drawing on handmade paper, signed, dated Aout [August] 14, 1847, and inscribed Ecole Royale lower right, sheet size 24 x 18.5 inches, unframed. A very early student work by this famous 19th century French painter, predating any of his drawings sold at auction by over a decade. Sain entered the Ecole nationale superieure des Beaux-Arts (now known as the Beaux-Arts de Paris and first known as the Academie royale de peinture et de sculpture) in 1847, the same year of this drawing. Appears to be inscribed Norman in a later hand on the left margin.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • Edouard Sain (1830 - 1910) O/P
      May. 15, 2024

      Edouard Sain (1830 - 1910) O/P

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Edouard Alexandre Sain, French (1830 - 1910) "Portrait of a Seated Young Woman" Oil on Panel, Signed Lower Left. L. Besnard mark en verso of the panel. Measures 13-7/8" x 10-1/2". Frame measures 17-1/2" x 14-3/8". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: 1500.00 - $3000.00 Domestic Shipping: $115.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • EDOUARD SAIN (1830-1910) GRAPE HARVESTERS
      Jul. 16, 2023

      EDOUARD SAIN (1830-1910) GRAPE HARVESTERS

      Framed oil on canvas painting, Grape Harvesters, signed lower left Edouard Sain (Edouard Alexandre Sain, French, 1830-1910), sight: approx 31.25"h, 25"w, overall: 43"h, 36.75"w, 35lbs Start Price: $700.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Edouard Sain (1830 - 1910)
      Mar. 29, 2023

      Edouard Sain (1830 - 1910)

      Edouard Alexandre Sain, French (1830 - 1910) "Portrait of a Seated Young Woman" Oil on Panel, Signed Lower Left. L. Besnard mark en verso of the panel. Measures 13-7/8" x 10-1/2". Frame measures 17-1/2" x 14-3/8". Estimate: $2000.00 - $3000.00 Domestic Shipping: $115.00 Condition: Good condition.

      Kodner Galleries
    • EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH, 1830-1910): 'DANCING ON THE TERRACE'
      Feb. 15, 2023

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH, 1830-1910): 'DANCING ON THE TERRACE'

      Est: £14,000 - £16,000

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH, 1830-1910): 'DANCING ON THE TERRACE' EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH, 1830-1910): 'DANCING ON THE TERRACE' a massive oil on canvas painting depicting a party, signed 'Edouard Sain' (lower left) 63 x 82 7/8 in. (160 x 210 cm.) Provenance: Christie's, London, 7 June 2006, lot 239.

      Curated Auctions
    • EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRANCAIS, 1830-1910) Capri
      Feb. 09, 2023

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRANCAIS, 1830-1910) Capri

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRANCAIS, 1830-1910) Capri signé 'Edouard Sain/ Capri' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 55.6 x 46.3cm (21 7/8 x 18 1/4in).

    • Eduoard Alexandre Sain (French 1830-1910) 'A young couple dancing on a coastal terrace', signed 'Eduoard Sain' lower right, oil on canvas (158x213cm)
      Oct. 28, 2021

      Eduoard Alexandre Sain (French 1830-1910) 'A young couple dancing on a coastal terrace', signed 'Eduoard Sain' lower right, oil on canvas (158x213cm)

      Est: £18,000 - £20,000

      Cadmore Auctions
    • Édouard Alexandre SAIN (1830-1910) Dans l'atelier du peintre
      Jun. 29, 2021

      Édouard Alexandre SAIN (1830-1910) Dans l'atelier du peintre

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Édouard Alexandre SAIN (1830-1910) Dans l'atelier du peintre Huile sur toile Signé bas à gauche 38 x 55.5 cm Avec cadre : 60 x 78 cm (estampillé Bouche) Oil on canvas, signed lower left, 15 x 21.6 in, with frame : 23.6 x 30.7 in

    • SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE: "La famille".
      May. 07, 2021

      SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE: "La famille".

      Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,800

      SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE (Cluny 1830 - 1910 Paris) : "La famille"; Öl auf Leinwand; 84x95,5 cm; sig. u.l. sowie bez. "Copyright 1903 by Edouard Sein" u.r.

    • SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE: Portrait d'une jeune femme de Capri.
      May. 07, 2021

      SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE: Portrait d'une jeune femme de Capri.

      Est: CHF1,400 - CHF2,200

      SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE (Cluny 1830 - 1910 Paris) : Portrait d'une jeune femme de Capri; Öl auf Holz; 61,5x50 cm; sig., dat. 1866 u. bez. "Capri" u.l.

    • SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE: Nu endormi.
      May. 07, 2021

      SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE: Nu endormi.

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      SAIN, ÉDOUARD ALEXANDRE DE (Cluny 1830 - 1910 Paris) : Nu endormi; Öl auf Leinwand; 46x61 cm; sig. u.l.

    • BILDNIS EINER SCHÖNHEIT MIT ROTEM HAAR
      Sep. 12, 2020

      BILDNIS EINER SCHÖNHEIT MIT ROTEM HAAR

      Est: €650 - €1,300

      EDOUARD-ALEXANDRE SAIN 1830 Cluny - 1910 Paris Portrait of a beauty with red hair Oil on canvas (relined). 55 x 46 cm (F. 75 x 66 cm). Signed lower left 'Edouard Sain'. Min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: TV show 'Bares für Rares' (ZDF), first broadcast 12.8.19; collection Wiesbaden. EDOUARD-ALEXANDRE SAIN 1830 Cluny - 1910 Paris Bildnis einer Schönheit mit rotem Haar Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 55 x 46 cm (R. 75 x 66 cm). Signiert unten links 'Edouard Sain'. Min. ber., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: 'Bares für Rares' (ZDF), Erstausstrahlung 12.8.19; Sammlung Wiesbaden.

    • EDUOARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH 1830-1910)
      Aug. 14, 2019

      EDUOARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH 1830-1910)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      EDUOARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH 1830-1910) A young couple dancing on a coastal terrace Signed Eduoard Sain (lower right) Oil on canvas. 158 x 213cm Provenance: Christie's, 19th Century European Art including Russian Pictures, 7th June 2006, Lot 239

      Chiswick Auctions
    • EDUOARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH 1830-1910).
      Feb. 05, 2019

      EDUOARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH 1830-1910).

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      EDUOARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (FRENCH 1830-1910) 'A young couple dancing on a coastal terrace'. Signed 'Eduoard Sain' lower right. Oil on canvas. 158 x 213cm. Provenance: Christie's, 19th Century European Art including Russian Pictures, 7th June 2006, Lot 239.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Édouard Alexandre Sain: Allegory of the autumn, 1892
      Dec. 10, 2018

      Édouard Alexandre Sain: Allegory of the autumn, 1892

      Est: Ft4,000,000 - Ft6,000,000

      Édouard Alexandre Sain (1830-1910): Allegory of the autumn, 1892, oil on canvas, 144 x 97,5 cm, signed left below: E. Sain 1892, Capri; on the backside: Nanterre

      Bodo Gallery and Auction House
    • EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN | The Red Parasol
      Feb. 01, 2018

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN | The Red Parasol

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      oil on canvas

    • SAIN EDOUARD ALEXANDRE (1830 - 1910) Ritratto della Contessa Marie Louise Caroline Yvonne marchesa De Sesmaisons (Flamanville 1835 - Rubiana 1911). 1877. Olio su tela . Cm 116x89. Firma e anno in basso a destra.L'effigiata è moglie del conte Adrien Ruina
      Dec. 06, 2017

      SAIN EDOUARD ALEXANDRE (1830 - 1910) Ritratto della Contessa Marie Louise Caroline Yvonne marchesa De Sesmaisons (Flamanville 1835 - Rubiana 1911). 1877. Olio su tela . Cm 116x89. Firma e anno in basso a destra.L'effigiata è moglie del conte Adrien Ruina

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      SAIN EDOUARD ALEXANDRE (1830 - 1910) Ritratto della Contessa Marie Louise Caroline Yvonne marchesa De Sesmaisons (Flamanville 1835 - Rubiana 1911). 1877. Olio su tela . Cm 89,00 x 116,00. Firma e anno in basso a destra. L'effigiata è moglie del conte Adr

    • Edouard-Alexandre Sain (1830-1910)
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Edouard-Alexandre Sain (1830-1910)

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      Edouard-Alexandre Sain (1830-1910) La jeune de Capri, huile sur toile signée, 31x21 cm

      Geneve Encheres
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      Edouard-Alexandre Sain (1830-1910) Portrait d'une jeune femme huile sur panneau signée et datée 1869 60x48 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
    • EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (1830-1910): VIEW OF CAPRI
      Oct. 27, 2012

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (1830-1910): VIEW OF CAPRI

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (1830-1910): VIEW OF CAPRI Oil on millboard, signed and inscribed lower left, signed and numbered on the verso "Edouard Sain/EN 25". 8 3/8 x 13 in. (image, sheet), 11 1/4 x 15 3/4 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • EDOUARD A. SAIN (1830-1910): "LO SPANDITOIO DEL GRANO DI AMALFI"
      Oct. 27, 2012

      EDOUARD A. SAIN (1830-1910): "LO SPANDITOIO DEL GRANO DI AMALFI"

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      EDOUARD A. SAIN (1830-1910): "LO SPANDITOIO DEL GRANO DI AMALFI" Oil on wood panel, signed and dated lower right E. Sain 1881. 10 3/4 x 17 1/4 in. (sight), 15 x 21 1/4 in. (frame). Provenance: Christie's, London, 1988, Sale 8221, lot 163.

      STAIR
    • Edouard SAIN (1830-1910) Charité maternelle Huile
      May. 25, 2012

      Edouard SAIN (1830-1910) Charité maternelle Huile

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Brissonneau
    • Edouard Alexandre SAIN (1830-1910) Jeune femme
      Mar. 31, 2012

      Edouard Alexandre SAIN (1830-1910) Jeune femme

      Est: €600 - €800

      Edouard Alexandre SAIN (1830-1910) Jeune femme nue. Huile sur panneau. Signée et datée 1889 en bas à gauche. 33,5 x 23,5 cm.

    • Edouard-Alexandre Sain Cluny, 1830 - Paris, 1910 Vue de Capri Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Edouard-Alexandre Sain Cluny, 1830 - Paris, 1910 Vue de Capri Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Edouard-Alexandre Sain Cluny, 1830 - Paris, 1910 Vue de Capri Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton signée et localisée 'Edouard SAIN Capri' Sans cadre h: 26,50 w: 34,50 cm

    • Edouard SAIN (1830 -1910) - Jeune femme tenant un
      Apr. 11, 2010

      Edouard SAIN (1830 -1910) - Jeune femme tenant un

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Edouard Alexandre SAIN Cluny, 1830 - Paris, 1910 PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FILLE ROUSSE Huile sur panneau
      Feb. 02, 2009

      Edouard Alexandre SAIN Cluny, 1830 - Paris, 1910 PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FILLE ROUSSE Huile sur panneau

      Est: €100 - €150

      Edouard Alexandre SAIN Cluny, 1830 - Paris, 1910 PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FILLE ROUSSE Huile sur panneau signé 'Edouard Sain' en bas à gauche Sans cadre h: 27 w: 21 cm

      Nov. 13, 2008

      Est: €400 - €500

      Edouard Alexandre SAIN Cluny, 1830 - Paris, 1910 PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FILLE ROUSSE Huile sur panneau signé 'Edouard Sain' en bas à gauche sans cadre h: 27 w: 21 cm

    • Edouard SAIN (Cluny 1830 - Paris 1910) Portrait de
      Apr. 16, 2008

      Edouard SAIN (Cluny 1830 - Paris 1910) Portrait de

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Edouard SAIN (Cluny 1830 - Paris 1910) Portrait de femme à la robe rose Sur sa toile d'origine 59 x 48 cm (à la vue) Signé et daté en bas à gauche Edouard Sain 1897 Dans un cadre en verre vénitien

    • Supper time
      Jan. 24, 2008

      Supper time

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Edouard Alexandre Sain (French, 1830-1910) Supper time signed and dated 'Edouard Sain 1896' (lower left) oil on canvas 25½ x 21¼ in. (64.8 x 54 cm.)

    • Edouard Alexandre Sain (French, 1830-1910)
      Jun. 07, 2006

      Edouard Alexandre Sain (French, 1830-1910)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Dancing on the terrace signed 'Edouard Sain' (lower left) oil on canvas 63 x 82 7/8 in. (160 x 210 cm.)

      Jun. 08, 2005

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Supper time signed and dated 'Edouard Sain 1896' (lower left) oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. (64.8 x 54 cm.)

    • EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (CLUNY 1830-1910 PARIS)
      Jun. 24, 2004

      EDOUARD ALEXANDRE SAIN (CLUNY 1830-1910 PARIS)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Vue de Capri; et Vue de Pompei Le premier signé et inscrit 'Edouard Sain Capri' (en bas à gauche); Le second signé, inscrit et daté 'Edouard Sain/Pompei 1864' (en bas à gauche) Huile sur toile, marouflée sur carton 21,5 x 32,5 cm. (8 1/2 x 11 3/4 in.); et 21,2 x 34 cm. (8 3/8 x 13 3/8 in.) avec inscriptions 'Edouard Sain/E. no 25' et 'Edouard Sain/Vue prise à Pompei E. no 27' (au dos) deux dans le lot (2)