Georg Eduard Otto Saal Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter

    • GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL, 1818 KOBLENZ – 1870 BADEN-BADEN
      Sep. 26, 2024

      GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL, 1818 KOBLENZ – 1870 BADEN-BADEN

      Est: €200 - €300

      STIFTSGEBÄUDE OBERHALB EINES DORFES Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 37 cm. Links unten auf dem Baumstamm signiert „SAAL“. In reliefverziertem Rahmen. Hinter einem, aus dem Bildfeld hinausführenden, Bachlauf ein Dorf mit zentraler Pfarrkirche und auf einem Hügel gelegenen Stiftsgebäude bei sommerlicher Stimmung. (14004011) (13)

    • GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL NORWEGISCHE BERGLANDSCHAFT MIT BADEN
      Sep. 13, 2024

      GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL NORWEGISCHE BERGLANDSCHAFT MIT BADEN

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden NORWEGIAN MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE WITH BATHING BOYS IN THE EVENING SUN, 1847 Oil on canvas (relined). 64 x 80 cm (F. 74 x 90 cm). Signed and dated 'Feorg Saal Ddrf 1847' lower left. Verso: remains of old label and label with number. Min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Private collection, Solingen. GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden NORWEGISCHE BERGLANDSCHAFT MIT BADENDEN KNABEN BEI ABENDLICHER SONNE, 1847 Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 64 x 80 cm (R. 74 x 90 cm). Signiert und datiert untenlinks 'Georg Saal Ddrf 1847'. Verso: Reste des alten Etiketts, sowie Nummernetikett. Min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Solingen.

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz – 1870 Baden-Baden
      Jun. 27, 2024

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz – 1870 Baden-Baden

      Est: €300 - €600

      STIFTSGEBÄUDE OBERHALB EINES DORFES Öl auf Leinwand. 28 x 37 cm. Links unten auf dem Baumstamm signiert „SAAL“. In reliefverziertem Rahmen. Hinter einem aus dem Bildfeld hinausführenden Bachlauf ein Dorf mit zentraler Pfarrkirche und auf einem Hügel gelegenen Stiftsgebäude bei sommerlicher Stimmung. (14004011) (13)

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal: Aufziehendes Gewitter über dem Laacher See
      Jan. 31, 2024

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal: Aufziehendes Gewitter über dem Laacher See

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      SAAL, GEORG EDUARD OTTO 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden Titel: Aufziehendes Gewitter über dem Laacher See. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 94 x 127cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert und datiert unten links: G. Saal 1846. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Georg Eduard Otto Saal Germany Düsseldorf School 19th C. Paintings Framed Rhineland Painting Eifel Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal, wohl, Paar bei Vollmond auf der Schlossterrasse, Romantiker-Ölgemälde, gerahmt
      Mar. 04, 2023

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal, wohl, Paar bei Vollmond auf der Schlossterrasse, Romantiker-Ölgemälde, gerahmt

      Est: €700 - €800

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal, wohl, Paar bei Vollmond auf der Schlossterrasse, Romantiker-Ölgemälde, gerahmt Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden, wohl, 1842-1846 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, 1847 fünfmonatige Studienreise nach Norwegen (Christiania, Sognefjord, Gudvangen, Hardangerfjord, Jotunheimen, Bergen), anschließend Meisterschüler bei Wilhelm von Schadow, 1848 nach Heidelberg, 1850 weitere Norwegenreise (Sognefjord, Jostedalsbreen), 1852 in die Schweiz, 1853 nach Bayern, 1852/53 nach Baden-Baden, wo er bis zu seinem Tode den Hauptwohnsitz hatte. 1853 Titel Großherzoglich Badischer Hofmaler, 1858 nach Barbizon, dritte Norwegenreise 1854 (Romsdal, Hammerfest), 1864 nach Savoyen und nach England, seine Werke reichen von (Rhein-)Romantik bis zum Realismus; hier: Romantisches Schloss über einem Flusstal mit Brücke im Mondlicht, auf dem Altan ein Liebespaar, Öl/Lw, leichte Retuschen, kl. Kratzer, 29 x 24,3 cm, signiert "O. Saal", im Goldstuckrahmen mit kl. Fehlstellen Georg Eduard Otto Saal, probably, Couple at Full Moon on the Palace Terrace, Romantic oil painting, framed Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden, probably, 1842-1846 at the Düsseldorf Academy with Johann Wilhelm Schirmer, 1847 five-month study trip to Norway (Christiania, Sognefjord, Gudvangen, Hardangerfjord, Jotunheimen, Bergen), afterwards master pupil of Wilhelm von Schadow, 1848 to Heidelberg, 1850 further trip to Norway (Sognefjord, Jostedalsbreen), 1852 to Switzerland, 1853 to Bavaria, 1852/53 to Baden-Baden, where he had his main residence until his death. 1853 title Grand Ducal Baden Court Painter, 1858 to Barbizon, third trip to Norway 1854 (Romsdal, Hammerfest), 1864 to Savoy and to England, his works range from (Rhine) Romanticism to Realism; here: Romantic castle above a river valley with a bridge in the moonlight, on the alcove a pair of lovers, oil/white, slight retouching, small scratches, 29 x 24.3 cm, signed "O. Saal", in gold stucco frame with small missing parts.

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden
      Jan. 28, 2023

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden

      Est: €400 - €800

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden, student of J.W. Schirmer, who worked in Paris for many years, here: Vor dem farmhouse, salesman offers fabrics to a woman,oil / canvas, restored, on the back signed, approx. 29x39cm, frame approx. 44x54cm . German Description: Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer, lange Jahre in Paris tätig, hier: Vor dem Bauernhaus, Händler bietet der Frau Stoffe an, Öl/Lwd, rest., rückseitig signiert, ca. 29x39cm, R. ca. 44x54cm

    • Georg Saal
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Georg Saal

      (1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden) Gebirgssee Atmosphärisch gestimmte, spätromantische Darstellung. Der bekannte Landschaftsmaler war ab 1842 Schüler Johann Wilhelm Schirmers an der Düsseldorfer Akademie. Viele Motive fand er in Norwegen, dessen Fjorde er bevorzugt schilderte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1853. 69 cm x 109 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1853.

      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: €400 - €800

      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden, student of J.W. Schirmer, worked in Paris for many years, here: Interieur, farmer in the room, oil / canvas, signed lowerright, approx. 29x39cm, frame approx. 44x54cm . German Description: Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden, Schüler von J.W. Schirmer, lange Jahre in Paris tätig, hier: Interieur, Bauer in der Stube, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert, ca. 29x39cm, R. ca. 44x54cm

    • Saal, Georg Eduard Otto
      Jul. 16, 2021

      Saal, Georg Eduard Otto

      1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden. Öl/Lw. Bergige Flusslandschaft in der Abendsonne. Am steinigen Ufer ein vor Anker liegendes Ruderboot. (Craquelé). U.r. sign. u. 1852 dat. 28 x 27 cm. R. Lit.: 1,2,5,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Saal, Georg Ed.
      May. 08, 2021

      Saal, Georg Ed.

      Saal, Georg Ed. 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden Baden Landschaft mit Rentieren. Signiert. Datiert: Baden-Baden 1863. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 40 x 54 cm.

    • Saal, Georg Ed.
      May. 08, 2021

      Saal, Georg Ed.

      Saal, Georg Ed. 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden Baden Bodenseelandschaft. Signiert. Datiert (18) 55. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 48 x 68 cm.

    • Saal, Georg Eduard Otto - Cows in the Stable
      May. 06, 2020

      Saal, Georg Eduard Otto - Cows in the Stable

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Signed lower left, inscribed with place name St. Blasien and dated 11. Sept. 1860. Inscribed on stretcher verso ''Collection Saal Schwarz(...?)''. Oil on canvas. 60 x 73 cm. Minor restoration. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

    • Saal, Georg Eduard Otto - Shore Landscape in the Evening Light
      May. 06, 2020

      Saal, Georg Eduard Otto - Shore Landscape in the Evening Light

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Signed lower right (in the stone) and dated 1852. Oil on canvas. 29 x 38 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Damage to frame. RefPai13320

    • Saal, Georg Eduard Otto - Fjord Landscape with Figure Scenery
      May. 06, 2020

      Saal, Georg Eduard Otto - Fjord Landscape with Figure Scenery

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Signed lower left, inscribed with place name Paris and dated 1859. Inscribed ''Collection Saal ...'' on stretcher verso. Oil on canvas. 60.5 x 87 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage to frame. RefPai13320

    • Georg Saal (1817 – 1870), Sunset at Fjord, Oil, 1855
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Georg Saal (1817 – 1870), Sunset at Fjord, Oil, 1855

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Oil on canvas Germany, 1855 Georg Otto Eduard Saal (1817-1870) - German painter Signed and dated lower right “G. Saal 1855” in oil Catalogue raisonné: Häussermann 3.75 Dimensions: 40 x 55 cm Partly gilted frame: 50.5 x 65,5 cm Provenance: Arno Winterberg, Heidelberg, auction October 11th/12th, 1985, cat. no. 2073; private collection, Northern Germany The atmospheric landscape panorama of the appreciated court painter of Baden was painted in 1855 shortly after Saal third trip to Norway Edward Saal positioned himself between romanticism and naturalism, creating his own widely respected and successful style. Condition: The painting has craquelure. In the inspection under UV light reveals wider areas of retouching in the margins. In the reverse on the stretcher is an inscription with a incorrect dating ‘Georg E. Otto Saal 1835’. On the canvas with remains of a former lable. The partly gilted frame has few scatches. The paintings measures 40 x 55 cm and the frame is 50.5 x 65.5 cm. Georg Otto Eduard Saal (1817-1870 George Saal was born in Koblenz in 1817. In 1842 started studying at the renowned Düsseldorf Art Academy. He attended the landscape class of Wilhelm Schirmer, who had great influence on his work. In 1847 he undertook a five-month study trip to Norway with August Leu and August Becker. He continued his studies as master student of Wilhelm von Schadow. Returning from his trip he painted his Norway landscapes in the studio, which made him become famous and recognized. Two more trips to Norway in 1850 and 1854 followed. He took his main residence hall in Baden-Baden since 1852/53. In the year 1853 the grand duke of Baden, Friedrich I (1826 - 1907), nominated him court painter of Baden. Even more, at least since 1857 Georg Saal owned an atelier in Paris. (hth) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jul. 01, 2016

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz – 1870 Baden-BadenKÜSTENLANDSCHAFT MIT GROSSEN FELSBROCKEN AM UFER Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand. 46,5 x 67 cm. Rechts unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet, datiert und nummeriert „NRO 15“. (1061003) (12)

      Apr. 27, 2016

      Est: €1,000 - €1,300

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Georg Saal, Alpine Landscape with a Glacier
      Mar. 16, 2016

      Georg Saal, Alpine Landscape with a Glacier

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Signed and dated lower right: G. Saal 1857An identically sized version of this composition from the same year was sold in Lempertz auction 1027 (26.3.2014, lot 130). The artist included two goats in the present image.

    • Georg Otto Eduard Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden
      Oct. 31, 2015

      Georg Otto Eduard Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Georg Otto Eduard Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden, Shepherd with his goats on an alpine meadow, Oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1868, approx 50x73cm, frame . German Description: Georg Eduard Otto Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden, Hirte mit seinen Ziegen auf einer Alm, Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1868, ca. 50x73cm, Rahmen

    • Georg Otto Eduard Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden,
      Jun. 27, 2015

      Georg Otto Eduard Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden,

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Georg Otto Eduard Saal, 1818 Koblenz-1870 Baden-Baden, Shepherd with his goats on an alpine meadow, Oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated 1868, approx 50x73cm, frame

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German 1818-1870) Oil on canvas
      Nov. 19, 2014

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German 1818-1870) Oil on canvas

      GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL(German 1818-1870) Winter Dusk Scene of a Laplander with Reindeer Sleigh Pulling Coffin- 1856 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right "G. Saal 1856" 10.75 x 16.5 inches (27.5 x 42 cm)

      Jackson's International
    • Georg Saal, The Sognefjord in Norway
      Sep. 24, 2014

      Georg Saal, The Sognefjord in Norway

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Georg Saal, The Sognefjord in Norway Signed and dated lower left: Balestrand. 8/8 50. G. Saal Oil on canvas 47 x 67 cm

    • Georg Saal, A Mountainous Landscape with a Lake
      May. 17, 2014

      Georg Saal, A Mountainous Landscape with a Lake

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Georg Saal, A Mountainous Landscape with a Lake Signed and dated lower right: G. Saal 1858. 50 x 79 cm

    • Georg Saal , Alpine Landscape with Glacier
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Georg Saal , Alpine Landscape with Glacier

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Georg Saal , Alpine Landscape with Glacier Signed and dated lower left: Georg Saal 1857 With a handwritten inscription to the reverse of the frame: "A. de Laris-Melikoff 1857".

    • SAAL, GEORG EDUARD OTTOSchäfer und Herde in der
      Jan. 29, 2014

      SAAL, GEORG EDUARD OTTOSchäfer und Herde in der

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      SAAL, GEORG EDUARD OTTO Schäfer und Herde in der Eifel. Öl auf Leinwand. 78,5 x 100cm. Unten rechts: G.Saal 1848 (?). Rahmen.

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal (1818-1870). Kühe im Stall.
      Dec. 08, 2012

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (1818-1870). Kühe im Stall.

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (1818-1870). Kühe im Stall. Öl/Lw., li./u./sign. u. bez. „St. Blasien 11 Sept. 1860", gerahmt, 60 x 73 cm. (Schätzwert Euro 2.000,-) Vorgebot für diese Katalog-Nr. abgeben Telefonisches Bieten ist bei dieser Auktion

      Antiquitäten Metz GmbH - Kunstauktionen
    • Saal, Georg Eduard Otto Koblenz 1818 - Baden-Baden 1870 Sunset in the Mountains
      Sep. 22, 2012

      Saal, Georg Eduard Otto Koblenz 1818 - Baden-Baden 1870 Sunset in the Mountains

      Est: - €500

      Saal, Georg Eduard Otto Koblenz 1818 - Baden-Baden 1870 Sunset in the Mountains Oil/canvas, 28,5 x 37,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. G. Saal 1852, min. Craquelé.

    • SAAL, GEORG EDUARD OTTO(Koblenz 1818 - 1870
      Sep. 17, 2012

      SAAL, GEORG EDUARD OTTO(Koblenz 1818 - 1870

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF4,000

      SAAL, GEORG EDUARD OTTO (Koblenz 1818 - 1870 Baden-Baden) Flusstal bei Richisau. 1863. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: G. Saal Richisau 1863. 46 x 69 cm.

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German, 1818-1870)
      Apr. 28, 2010

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German, 1818-1870)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German, 1818-1870) A conversation by a Norwegian Fjord signed and dated 'G. Saal 1850' (lower left) oil on canvas 20½ x 28¾ in. (52 x 73 cm.)

    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal (GERMAN, 1818-1870)
      Oct. 28, 2009

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (GERMAN, 1818-1870)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (GERMAN, 1818-1870) A conversation by a Norwegian Fjord signed and dated 'G. Saal 1850' (lower left) oil on canvas 20½ x 28¾ in. (52 x 73 cm.)

    • Carpathian Mountains by Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German, 1818-1870),
      Oct. 02, 2009

      Carpathian Mountains by Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German, 1818-1870),

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      oil on canvas, signed and dated 1856, l.l.c.; 15 x 21 in.

      Cowan's Auctions
    • Georg Eduard Otto Saal. 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden. Schüler von J.W. Schirmer. Badischer
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal. 1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden. Schüler von J.W. Schirmer. Badischer

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. (18)64 dat. Ortsbez. Kenilworth. Dorflandschaft. Aquarellierte Feder. 20,5 x 27,5 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. (18)69 dat. Ortsbez. Kenilworth. Blick von der Höhe auf Landschaft. Aquarell. 19 x 28 cm. Gl.u.R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. Sign. (18)61 dat. Blick in eine Schwarzwaldstube mit kleinem Mädchen auf der Ofenbank. Öl/Lwd. 36 x 49 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. Sign. (18)61 dat. Ortsbez. Todtmoos. Blick in eine Schwarzwaldstube. Öl/Lwd. 36 x 49 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. Sign. Ortsbez. Kenilworth. Ruhende Schafherde im Schatten der Bäume neben altem Gefährt und Schimmel. Öl/Lwd. 36,5 x 48 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. Sign. (18)65 dat. Ortsbez. Kenilworth. Blick auf Schlossruine und Dorf. Öl/Lwd. 36,5 x 48 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. Sign. 1866 dat. Rs. bez. England. Malerische Schlossruine. Öl/Lwd. 36,5 x 48 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Hofmaler. Lebte viele Jahre in Paris und in England. Sign. 1868 dat. Rs. bez. England. Blick auf malerisches Herrenhaus im sonnigen Licht. Öl/Lwd. 36,5 x 50,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Saal, Georg, 1818-1870, Gebirgsdorf in der Schweiz
      Feb. 28, 2009

      Saal, Georg, 1818-1870, Gebirgsdorf in der Schweiz

    • Deer hunting in the Carpathian mountains
      Feb. 26, 2008

      Deer hunting in the Carpathian mountains

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Georg Eduard Otto Saal (German, 1817-1870) Deer hunting in the Carpathian mountains signed and dated 'G.Saal/1859.' (lower left) oil on canvas 98.5 x 140 cm.

    • GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL (1818 Koblenz - 1870
      Dec. 01, 2007

      GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL (1818 Koblenz - 1870

      GEORG EDUARD OTTO SAAL (1818 Koblenz - 1870 Baden-Baden) Angler am Fusse des Rheinfalls von Schaffhausen Atmospharisch gestimmte, fein gemalte Ansicht des sommerlichen 5.500,-