Jan van Neck Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Portrait painter, Etcher, Historical-scenes painter, Landscape painter

    • Jan van Neck, Venus and Adonis as Lovers
      Nov. 16, 2024

      Jan van Neck, Venus and Adonis as Lovers

      Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      Verso: Remnants of an unidentifiable red wax seal upper right. After training under Jacob Backer in Amsterdam, the Naarden-born painter Jan van Neck settled in the Dutch capital. His repertoire was mainly comprised of mythological and biblical depictions, the figures of which are shown in landscapes. The forbidden love between Venus and Adonis is staged by van Neck in one of his preferred compositional schemes with a kneeling man in profile next to a standing woman facing towards him. A putto bearing a garland flutters above the two figures, creating a harmonious triangular composition. The signed ‘Apotheosis of Aeneas’ dated 1683 (Cologne, Wallraf-Richartz Museum, Inv. Dep 759) is very close to this composition in terms of both composition and style.

    • Attributed to Jan van Neck (Dutch, 1635-1714)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Attributed to Jan van Neck (Dutch, 1635-1714)

      Attributed to Jan van Neck (Dutch, 1635-1714) Gerusalemme Libertata (Jerusalem Delivered), Circa 1670-1680 oil on canvas unsigned 24 5/8 x 29 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati. Provenance: Ex Collection, Lewis J. Gorin, Jr., Richmond, Virginia.

      Hindman
    • A bacchae scene with nymphs, putti and animals
      Sep. 25, 2023

      A bacchae scene with nymphs, putti and animals

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      A bacchae scene with nymphs, putti and animals, oil on canvas according to painting by Jan van Neck (1635-1714), French school, 17th/18th C., relined, restoration, possibility of detachment of the pictorial layer, Dim. - 104 x 89 cm

      Cabral Moncada Leilões
    • Jan van Neck (Naarden 1634-1714 Amsterdam) A portrait of a young gentleman
      Apr. 18, 2023

      Jan van Neck (Naarden 1634-1714 Amsterdam) A portrait of a young gentleman

      Jan van Neck (Naarden 1634-1714 Amsterdam) A portrait of a young gentleman signed and dated 'J V Neck f / 1677' (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Neck, Jan van
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Neck, Jan van

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1634-1714) nach. Die Nymphe Arethusa flieht vor dem Flussgott Alpheios. Kupferstich n. Ovids Metamorphosen bei A.Blootelingh. 35,8 x 29, Blgr. 39,4 x 29,5 cm. Mit den Namensz. u. Titel "Arethusa ab Alpheo adamata in fontem..." i.d. Platte. An 3 Seiten mit Rändchen um die Einfassung. Am ob. re. Eck auf Karton geklebt. - Leicht angestaubt u. stellenw. etw. fleckig. R

    • Neck, Jan van
      May. 08, 2021

      Neck, Jan van

      Est: €100 - €150

    • Attribué à Jan van NECK Naarden, vers 1635 - Amsterdam, 1714 Céphale et Procris Huile sur toile
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Attribué à Jan van NECK Naarden, vers 1635 - Amsterdam, 1714 Céphale et Procris Huile sur toile

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Attribué à Jan van NECK Naarden, vers 1635 - Amsterdam, 1714 Céphale et Procris Huile sur toile h: 110,50 w: 92 cm Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

    • NECK, JAN VAN
      Sep. 22, 2017

      NECK, JAN VAN

      Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

      NECK, JAN VAN (Naarden um 1635 - 1714 Amsterdam) Venus and Adonis. Oil on canvas. 63.5 x 51 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Robert Schillemans, curator of the Museum Ons' Lieve Heer op Solder in Amsterdam, who has confirmed the authenticity of this work and for his help in the cataloguing. --------------- NECK, JAN VAN (Naarden um 1635 - 1714 Amsterdam) Venus und Adonis. Öl auf Leinwand. 63,5 x 51 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Das hier angebotene Gemälde thematisiert die Liebe zwischen Venus und Adonis, das ein beliebtes Sujet im Oeuvre von Jan van Neck darstellt, wobei er die Kompositionen immer leicht variierte. Eine vergleichbare Figurengruppe mit der Verleihung der Unsterblichkeit von Aeneas durch Venus gibt Jan van Neck in dem Gemälde im Wallraf-Richartz-Museum in Köln wieder (Inv.-Nr. Dep 579, siehe Sumowski, Werner: Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, Vol. VI, S. 3735, Nr. 2393, Abb. S. 4009). Die kompositorische und stilistische Ähnlichkeit zu dem hier angebotenen Werk lässt eine Entstehung in derselben Zeit, um 1683, vermuten. Möglicherweise entstand es dabei als Gegenstück zu dem Gemälde "Kephalos und Prokris", welches sich heute im Princes Czartoryski Museum in Krakau befindet und die gleichen Masse wie unser Gemälde aufweist (Öl auf Leinwand, 63,5 x 51 cm). Jan van Neck war ein Schüler von Jacob Backer (1608-1651) in Amsterdam und war hauptsächlich in den 1660er und 1680er Jahren tätig, wobei er sich auf biblische und mythologische Szenen spezialisierte und auch einige Porträts anfertigte. Wir danken Robert Schillemans, Kurator des Museums Ons' Lieve Heer op Solder in Amsterdam, für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit des Gemäldes und seine Hilfe bei der Katalogisierung dieses Gemäldes. Das gegenwärtige Gemälde wird in einem kürzlich erscheinenden Artikel über den Künstler als eigenhändiges Werk publiziert (Schillemans, Robert: Jan van Neck (1635-1714), schilder en contrarolleur van de convoyen en licenten).

    • JAN VAN NECK | Portrait of a boy, knee length
      Jun. 08, 2017

      JAN VAN NECK | Portrait of a boy, knee length

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      oil on canvas

    • Jan van Neck (Naarden 1634-1714 Amsterdam)
      Oct. 30, 2013

      Jan van Neck (Naarden 1634-1714 Amsterdam)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in black costume signed and dated 'JvNeck f./ 1678' (upper right) oil on canvas 42 x 33cm (16 9/16 x 13in).

    • JAN VAN NECK, PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR, oil on canvas (relined), 41 x 32 cm
      Nov. 17, 2012

      JAN VAN NECK, PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR, oil on canvas (relined), 41 x 32 cm

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      This painting has been confirmed by Robert Schillemans, author of the catalogue raisonné, as work by Jan van Neck.

    • Jan van NECK (1635-1714). Vénus et Adonis Huile
      Apr. 08, 2011

      Jan van NECK (1635-1714). Vénus et Adonis Huile

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Jan van NECK (1635-1714). Vénus et Adonis Huile sur toile, rentoilée, signée en bas à droite. 96 x 88 cm

      Beaussant-Lefevre
    • Jan van Neck
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Jan van Neck

      Est: €3,500 - €3,850

      (1635 Naarden - 1714 Amsterdam) Anbetung der Heiligen drei Könige Seltenes, für die private Andacht konzipiertes, von tief empfundener Innerlichkeit erfülltes Kabinettbild des vielseitigen Künstlers, der neben Portraits eine Reihe von biblischen und mythologischen Szenen schuf, die Einflüsse Cornelis van Poelenburghs und Dirck van der Lisses zeigen. Thematisch vergleichbar ist eine bei Thieme-Becker aufgeführte "Anbetung der Hirten", die 1855 im Amsterdam versteigert wurde. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1696. 22,5 cm x 34,5 cm. Rahmen.

    • JAN VAN NECK
      Mar. 18, 2010

      JAN VAN NECK

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JAN VAN NECK NAARDEN 1634/35 - 1714 AMSTERDAM DIANE EFFAROUCHANT UN ANGELOT JAN VAN NECK ; DIANA FRIGHTENING AWAY A CHERUB ; SIGNED CENTRE LEFT J. VNEK F. ; OIL ON PANEL Signé au milieu à gauche J. VNEK f Huile sur panneau 23,5 x 31,5 cm ; 9 1/4 by 12 3/8 in.

    • Jan van Neck (Naarden 1635 -1714 Amsterdam)
      Mar. 31, 2009

      Jan van Neck (Naarden 1635 -1714 Amsterdam)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Jan van Neck (Naarden 1635 -1714 Amsterdam) Mythologische Szene, eine badende Nymphe am Ufer eines Flusses und ein Flu▀gott, links unten signiert ôJvneck Fö, ╓l auf Leinwand, 43 x 39 cm, gerahmt (Wo)

    • Jan van Neck , Naarden 1634/35 - 1714 Amsterdam Venus and Adonis oil on canvas
      May. 07, 2008

      Jan van Neck , Naarden 1634/35 - 1714 Amsterdam Venus and Adonis oil on canvas

      Est: €18,000 - €25,000

      oil on canvas

    • The rape of Europa
      Oct. 01, 2007

      The rape of Europa

      Jan van Neck (Naarden c. 1634-1714 Amsterdam) The rape of Europa signed 'JvNeck.f' (lower right) oil on canvas 45¾ x 34¾ in. (116.2 x 88.3 cm.)

    • Jan van Neck (Naarden 1635-1714 Amsterdam)
      Dec. 06, 2006

      Jan van Neck (Naarden 1635-1714 Amsterdam)

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      The Presentation in the Temple oil on canvas 43 x 36 1/2 in. (109.2 x 92.7 cm.)

      Dec. 06, 2006

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      The Rape of Europa signed 'J V Neck.f.' (lower right) oil on copper 31 1/2 x 44 3/8 in. (80 x 112.7 cm.)

      Apr. 23, 2004

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      A bacchanal with nymphs, satyrs and putti before a herm signed and dated 'JvNeckf.1676.'(lower right) oil on canvas 27 1/2 x 23 in. (69.8 x 58.4 cm.)

    • Jan van Neck (1635-1714)
      Jul. 13, 2001

      Jan van Neck (1635-1714)

      Est: $9,940 - $14,200

      Putti and a faun disporting with a goat signed 'JvNeck f.' (lower left) oil on panel 163/4 x 13 in. (42.5 x 33 cm.).