Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1928 - d. 2015

Laurent Jiménez-Balaguer (14 January 1928 – 16 April 2015)[1] Born in L’Hospitalet del Llobregat, Barcelona (Catalonia), Spain. He lived and worked in Paris. During the 1950s, he was one of the most distinguished painters of Catalan art, known for creating a private language. He belonged to the Abstract Expressionism and European Informalism. These postmodern vanguardists have been characterized by their multiculturalism, manifested in their contrasting pictorial textures, and the need to invent a new mindset.

Jiménez-Balaguer’s purpose was to establish a framework of knowledge of the human psyche based on Ferdinand de Saussure’s language model, in order to show how painting is a universal medium for the understanding of the Self. He regarded the construct of the Self as indispensable, and its visualization as vital; the human inner is neither an impalpable, untouchable soul nor an invisible, immaterial ego.

His conception of creation and society involves him in a process of a permanent revolution, from which the subject must struggle for the construction of the Self.

His work asserts that the Self is a performative act. Jose María Moreno Galván in 1960 considered him one of the twenty most talented painters of Contemporary Catalan Art.[2]
Two fundamental archetypes structure his field: the Body-Memory and the Exterior-Interior.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer, oil on panel, c. 1962
      Nov. 15, 2023

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer, oil on panel, c. 1962

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (Spanish, 1928-2015), Untitled Abstract, signed verso panel (partially obscured by frame), 20.5"h x 16"w (panel), 27"h x 22"w (frame)

      Millea Bros Ltd
    • Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (1928-2015)
      Dec. 20, 2022

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (1928-2015)

      Est: €500 - €600

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (1928-2015) Sans Titre Technique mixte sur panneau Signée au dos et datée 1960 78 x 52 cm

      Maison Verneuil
      Dec. 20, 2022

      Est: €500 - €600

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (1928-2015) Sans Titre Technique mixte sur panneau Signée au dos et datée 1960 46 x 38,5 cm

      Maison Verneuil
    • Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Surface bleue, Paris, 1995
      Dec. 18, 2019

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Surface bleue, Paris, 1995

      Est: €300 - €500

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Surface bleue, Paris, 1995 Technique mixte sur toile, textile corde peintes sur toile. changé Signée, située et datée au dos de la toile. Titrée et numérotée 22 sur le châssis 97 x 130cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Dieu est là, 1988
      Dec. 18, 2019

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Dieu est là, 1988

      Est: €400 - €600

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Dieu est là, 1988 Technique mixte sur toile avec bois peint, signée, datée, située Paris et titrée au dos de la toile 130 x 163cm

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Est: €400 - €600

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Dieu est là, 1988 Technique mixte sur toile avec bois peint. Signée, datée, située Paris et titrée au dos de la toile. 130 x 163 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Est: €300 - €500

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (1938-2015) Surface bleue, Paris, 1995 Technique mixte sur toile, textile corde peintes sur toile. changé Signée, située et datée au dos de la toile. Titrée et numérotée 22 sur le châssis 97 x 130 cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • LAURENT JIMÉNEZ-BALAGUER, Composition. Mixed media on canvas
      Oct. 25, 2017

      LAURENT JIMÉNEZ-BALAGUER, Composition. Mixed media on canvas

      Composición LAURENT JIMÉNEZ-BALAGUER 1928 Barcelona - 2015 Boulogne-Billancourt, Francia Composición

      Isbilya Subastas
    • LAURENT JIMENEZ-BALAGUER
      Dec. 18, 2016

      LAURENT JIMENEZ-BALAGUER

      LAURENT JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (SPANISH, B.1938), H 16", W 31", ABSTRACT IN BLACK/GREY:Signed on verso. 1928 - 2015. Size including frame is 20" x 35". Balaguer lived and worked in Paris. During the 1950s he was one of the most distinguished painters of Catalan art. Abstract Expressionist.

      DuMouchelles
    • JIMENEZ-BALAGUER Né en 1938 TROIS TETES - 1959 Huile sur toile
      Apr. 02, 2015

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER Né en 1938 TROIS TETES - 1959 Huile sur toile

      Est: €500 - €700

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER Né en 1938 TROIS TETES - 1959 Huile sur toile Signée, datée et située au dos "Jimenez-Balaguer Paris 1959" h: 46 w: 55 cm Commentaire : OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED, DATED AND LOCATED ON THE BACK

    • Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) Douleur de
      Jul. 06, 2012

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) Douleur de

      Est: €400 - €600

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) Douleur de masse, 1980 Technique mixte sur toile. Signée, datée et titrée au dos. H: 146 x L: 114 cm

      Jun. 23, 2012

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Laurent JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) Douleur de masse, 1980 Technique mixte sur toile. Signée, datée et titrée au dos. 146 x 114 cm

    • Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (Spanish, b. 1938)
      Feb. 29, 2012

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (Spanish, b. 1938)

      Est: £700 - £900

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (Spanish, b. 1938) Untitled signed and dated 'Jimenez-Balaguer/1961' (on the reverse) acrylic and plaster on board 23 x 31 in. (58.5 x 78.8 cm.)

      Feb. 29, 2012

      Est: £700 - £900

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (Spanish, b. 1938) Composition mixed media on canvas 21 x 29 in. (53.4 x 73.7 cm.)

    • Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer, Spanish b.1938- Untitled
      Dec. 13, 2011

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer, Spanish b.1938- Untitled

      Est: £300 - £400

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer, Spanish b.1938- Untitled abstract composition; mixed media on board, signed, inscribed 'Paris' and dated 1960 to verso, 77.8x51.9cm., (may be subject to Droit de Suite)

      Roseberys
    • JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938 -) PASSAGE REALITE AUTRE, 1985 Technique mixte sur toile
      Mar. 25, 2009

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938 -) PASSAGE REALITE AUTRE, 1985 Technique mixte sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938 -) PASSAGE REALITE AUTRE, 1985 Technique mixte sur toile signée, titrée, datée "1985" et située "Paris" au dos h: 130 w: 160 cm

    • JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938 -) COMPOSITION, 1992 Technique mixte sur toile
      Mar. 25, 2009

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938 -) COMPOSITION, 1992 Technique mixte sur toile

      Est: €600 - €800

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938 -) COMPOSITION, 1992 Technique mixte sur toile signée et datée "1992" au dos h: 146 w: 113,50 cm

    • JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) CAGE DORE, 1981 Bois, cordes et acrylique sur toile
      Jul. 07, 2008

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) CAGE DORE, 1981 Bois, cordes et acrylique sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) CAGE DORE, 1981 Bois, cordes et acrylique sur toile signée, située "Paris" et datée "1981" au dos, titrée au dos sur le châssis h: 129 w: 97 cm Expositions : Chicago, Galerie d'Art International, 1982. Bibliographie : Pierre Restany / Gérard Xuriguera "Jimenez-Balaguer, Le Corps d'une Mémoire", Edition Druck + Lithografie Gmbh, Herford, 1990, reproduit p.82.

    • JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) POINTS D'ATTACHES, 1981 Bois, cordes et acrylique sur toile
      Jul. 07, 2008

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) POINTS D'ATTACHES, 1981 Bois, cordes et acrylique sur toile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      JIMENEZ-BALAGUER (né en 1938) POINTS D'ATTACHES, 1981 Bois, cordes et acrylique sur toile signée, située "Paris" et datée "1981" au dos, titrée au dos sur le châssis h: 100 w: 81 cm Expositions : Stuttgart, Galerie Adriana Schmidt, 1992. Bibliographie : Pierre Restany / Gérard Xuriguera "Jimenez-Balaguer, Le Corps d'une Mémoire", Edition Druck + Lithografie Gmbh, Herford, 1990, reproduit p.81.

    • Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (b. 1938, Spanish),
      Apr. 25, 2008

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (b. 1938, Spanish),

      Laurent Jimenez-Balaguer (b. 1938, Spanish), painting "No. 3" female nude, oil and mixed media on canvas, signed and dated "Jimenez-Balaguer - Paris - 1959", on verso, 31" x 25" (sight), 40" x 33" (with frame), overall good and original condition

      Millea Bros Ltd