Wilhelm Huber Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher

        Apr. 20, 2024

        Est: €300 - €380

        WILHELM HUBER, eigentl. JAKOB WILHELM HUBER Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871 Zürich Figürliche Szenen mit Gruppen italienischer Fischer, Hirten und Bauern. 2 Bll. Sepiapinselzeichnungen. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenem Bütten. Je ca. 10,5 x 13,4 cm. Beide schwach fleckig und mit leichter Knickspur. [ms]

      • WILHELM HUBER, eigentl. JAKOB WILHELM HUBER : Flusslandschaft mit Hirten und Herde auf einer Holzbrücke.
        Apr. 20, 2024

        WILHELM HUBER, eigentl. JAKOB WILHELM HUBER : Flusslandschaft mit Hirten und Herde auf einer Holzbrücke.

        Est: €500 - €600

        WILHELM HUBER, eigentl. JAKOB WILHELM HUBER Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871 Zürich Flusslandschaft mit Hirten und Herde auf einer Holzbrücke. Weißgehöhtes Aquarell in Deckfarben mit Einfassungslinie in Tusche 1807. In der rechten unteren Ecke monogrammiert und datiert. Auf kräftigem chamoisfarbenem Bütten. 23,1 x 33,1 cm. Verso mit leichten Klebespuren in den Ecken. [ms]

      • Wilhelm Jacob Hüber (1787-1871). La partie droite de la rue des Tombeaux à Pompei en sortant de la ville, 1818
        Apr. 19, 2024

        Wilhelm Jacob Hüber (1787-1871). La partie droite de la rue des Tombeaux à Pompei en sortant de la ville, 1818

        Est: €200 - €300

        Lithograph, 360 x 482 mm. Watercolored by Antonalli (signed lower left).  Impression with very fine hand colouring, printed on wove paper. Very good state of conservation except for a small loss on the lower margin, a small tear and slight oxidation along the edges.

        Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
      • HUBER, JAKOB WILHELM
        Jan. 07, 2024

        HUBER, JAKOB WILHELM

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        (Düsseldorf 1787–1871 Zürich) und Müller, Christian Friedrich (Karlsruhe 1776 - 1821 Karlsruhe) Los von 4: "Les deux sièges sepulcrals dans la rue des tombeaux a Pompei" / "Ruine du temple d' Esculape" / "La grande colonnade derrière les deux théâtres" / "L'entrée du grand portique derrière le théâtre". 1819. Kolorierte Lithographien. Eine unten links im Stein signiert und unten rechts bezeichnet, zwei unten links im Stein signiert und datiert und unten rechts bezeichnet. Lichtmass je ca. 35,5x44,5 cm. Alle gerahmt.

      • HUBER, JAKOB WILHELM
        Dec. 11, 2023

        HUBER, JAKOB WILHELM

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm
        May. 25, 2023

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm

        Est: €60 - €90

        (1787 Düsseldorf - Zürich 1871). Studienblatt. Schlafender Mann, Bleistift u. Kreide a. grauem Bütten, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh., ca. 12 x 27 cm, unter Passep. mont., v. Künstler unregelm. beschn. - Brun II,98. Darst. eines schlafenden Mannes. Aus Sammlung d. Künstlerfamilie. - Stockfl. R

      • J. HUBER (1787-1871), The Porta di Nola in the ruins of Pompeii, around 1810, Watercolor
        Mar. 25, 2023

        J. HUBER (1787-1871), The Porta di Nola in the ruins of Pompeii, around 1810, Watercolor

        Est: €1,050 - €1,400

        Jakob Wilhelm Huber (1787 Düsseldorf - 1871 Zurich): The Porta di Nola in the ruins of Pompeii, c. 1810, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over on Paper Inscription: lower left signed: "Wilh. Huber a Zürich". lower left inscribed by the artist's hand: "Porte de Nola". Verso numbered: "No.17". Date: c. 1810 Description: The fascination that Pompeii has exerted since the start of excavations over since the excavations began over 200 years ago. In Pompeii, the small-town everyday life of the imperial era has been preserved. In Pompeii, one has the feeling of looking into the cooking Romans of antiquity into the cooking pot. Here you do not experience the grandeur of the official as in the Forum in Rome. Rome, here you enjoy the charm of the private. This is probably how the Queen of Württemberg saw it, when in 1819 she under the guidance of the landscape painter Jakob Wilhelm Huber. she visited the excavation site. Huber also dedicated the which he published in 1825 after his return from Naples. under the title "Vues pittoresques des ruines les plus remarquables de l'ancienne ville de Pompei" in Zurich. Our watercolour is one of the preparatory works he did during his second stay in Naples. during his second stay in Naples ( 1818 -1821). The preparatory work for the twenty-four-panel portfolio made him famous and made him famous and introduced him to such talented students as G. Gigante and A. Vianelli. Huber's watercolours give the landscape delicacy and poetry. The The magical effect of the light gives the scenery a romantic dimension. dimension to the scenery. The architectural lines of the drawing are of Nordic clarity and influenced Italian painting through Gigante, as Italian painting, according to his biographer Ortolani. Keywords: Archway, Ruin, Landscape depiction, Pompeii, Italy, Light, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Italy,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm

        1787 Düsseldorf - 1871 Zurich. View to Ischia on the Gulf of Baiae. Vagabond with pack mules in front of Roman ruins near Pozzuoli. Oil on canvas. Signed lower middle, dated «Neapolis 1821.» and inscribed «fecit». Verso handwritten annotation of former owner «Baron Kniestedt». Verso on the stretcher on a label dated by a different hand «Neapolis 1821.», inscribed «W. Huber» and erroneously «Seelandschaft Sizilien (sea landscape Sicily)». H 40, W 52,5 cm (support). Elaborate frame. The idyllic realms of Campania, especially the enchanting views of the coasts around Naples, accompanied by picturesque ruins and staffage figures, were among the most popular subjects of the international painting circles based in the Gulf metropolis. Although Jakob Wilhelm Huber dated the present work with a reference to Naples, it was probably painted in Zurich, as the artist fled in a hurry from the capital of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies, which was beset by revolutionary unrest, to his hometown Zurich in 1820. Although he planned to return to Italy, he remained in Switzerland throughout his life and continued to create oil paintings based on drawings depicting landscapes of his beloved adopted homeland. Authentication: We would like to thank Dr. Nico Zachmann, expert for Swiss painters of Italy, Basel, for the authentication via E-Mail, based on photos, 16.09.2021. Provenance: probably collection Baron Friedrich Julius von Kniestedt (1765 - 1825), German judge and landowner. Beschreibung 1787 Düsseldorf - 1871 Zürich. Aussicht nach Ischia am Golf von Baiae. Vagabund mit Packeseln vor römischen Ruinen unweit von Pozzuoli. Öl auf Leinwand. Mitte u. sign., «Neapolis 1821.» dat. und bez. «fecit». Verso handschriftlicher Besitzvermerk «Baron Kniestedt». Verso auf dem Keilrahmen auf einem Etikett von fremder Hand «Neapolis 1821.» dat., bez. «W. Huber» und irrtümlicherweise «Seelandschaft Sizilien». H. 40, B. 52,5 cm (Bildträger). Prunkrahmen. Die idyllischen Gefilde Kampaniens, insbesondere die bezaubernden Ausblicke auf die Küsten um Neapel, begleitet von pittoresken Ruinen und Staffagefiguren, zählten zu den beliebtesten Sujets der in der Golfmetropole ansässigen internationalen Malerzirkel. Obwohl Jakob Wilhelm Huber das vorliegende Werk mit einem Hinweis auf Neapel datierte, entstand es wohl in Zürich, da der Künstler 1820 überstürzt aus der von revolutionären Unruhen heimgesuchten Hauptstadt des Königreichs beider Sizilien in seine Heimatstadt Zürich floh. Obgleich er den Plan fasste nach Italien zurückzukehren, blieb er Zeit seines Lebens in der Schweiz und schuf, auf der Basis von Zeichnungen, weiterhin Ölgemälde, die Landschaften seiner geliebten Wahlheimat darstellten. Echtheitsbestätigung: Wir danken Herrn Dr. Nico Zachmann, Experte für Schweizer Italienmaler, Basel, für die Bestätigung der Echtheit via E-Mail, anhand von Photos, 16.09.2021. Provenienz: wohl Sammlung Freiherr Friedrich Julius von Kniestedt (1765 - 1825), deutscher Richter und Gutsbesitzer.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1787 Düsseldorf - Zürich 1871). 2 Studienblätter. Italien-Reisender, Bleistift u. Kreide a. grauem Bütten, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh., ca. 25 x 18 cm, unter Passep. mont. Brun II, 98. Darst. eines gut gekleideten Herren - Stockfl. - ╔Sowie:╗ Männerakt m. kurzer Hose, Bleistift u. Kreide a. grauem Bütten, 1. Hälfte 19 Jh., ca. 27 x 21 cm. R

      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm

        Est: €160 - €240

        (1787 Düsseldorf - Zürich 1871). 2 Studienblätter. Italien-Reisnder, Bleistift u. Kreide a. grauem Bütten, 1. Hälfte 19. Jh., ca. 25 x 18 cm, unter Passep. mont. Brun II, 98. Darst. eines gut gekleideten Herren - Stockfl. - ╔Sowie:╗ Männerakt m. kurzer Hose, Bleistift u. Kreide a. grauem Bütten, 1. Hälfte 19 Jh., ca. 27 x 21 cm. R

      • Jakob Wilhelm Huber (1787-1871), Porta di Nola at Pompeii, c. 1810-1820, Watercolor
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Jakob Wilhelm Huber (1787-1871), Porta di Nola at Pompeii, c. 1810-1820, Watercolor

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jakob Wilhelm Huber (1787 Düsseldorf - 1871 Zürich), Porta di Nola at Pompeii, c. 1810-1820, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor over Pencil drawing on paper Size: 24 x 34,2 cm, Depiction: 19,4 x 24,4 cm, Frame: 44,4 x 57,3 cm | 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 in, Frame: 17 1/2 x 22 1/2 in Inscription: lower left inscribed: "Wilh. Huber a Zürich" and "Porte de Nola", verso numbered: "No.17" Condition: Overall well preserved. Minimally brown spotted in the margin and upper part of the image; slightly light-stained. On the right edge with a small restored tear about 7 mm long. Further restored margin tear at lower right. Description: To this day, the fascination that Pompeii has exerted since excavations began over 200 years ago remains unbroken. In Pompeii, the small-town everyday life of the imperial era has been preserved. In Pompeii, one has the feeling of being able to look into the cooking pot of the Romans of antiquity, so to speak. Here one does not experience the sublimity of the official as at the Forum in Rome, here one delights in the charm of the private. This is probably how the Queen of Württemberg saw it when she visited the excavation site in 1819 under the guidance of the landscape painter Jakob Wilhelm Huber. Huber also dedicated to her the portfolio, which he published in Zurich in 1825 after his return from Naples under the title "Vues pittoresques des ruines les plus remarquables de l'ancienne ville de Pompei". Our watercolor is one of the preliminary works he did during his second stay in Naples (1818 -1821). The preparatory work for the twenty-four-sheet portfolio made him famous and brought him such talented students as G. Gigante and A. Vianelli. Huber's watercolors add subtlety and poetry to the landscape. The magical effect of light adds a romantic dimension to the scenery. The architectural lines of the drawing are of Nordic clarity and influenced Italian painting through Gigante, as his biographer Ortolani believes. Keywords: Romanticism, Landscape, Archway, Ruin, Landscape Representation, Pompeii, Italy, Light

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • HUBER, JAKOB WILHELM
        Sep. 18, 2020

        HUBER, JAKOB WILHELM

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF7,000

        (Düsseldorf 1787–1871 Zürich) Der Hafen von Palermo, 1822. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. 33,5x46 cm.

        May. 14, 2020

        Est: €150 - €200

        Français : 1 Tableau, huile sur toile “Scène Champêtre”, signé Jakob Wilhelm HUBER (1787-1871). Allemagne, daté de 1807. Dimensions sans cadre : L53 x H38 cm Dimensions avec cadre : L61 x H46 x P4 cm English : Table, oil on canvas "Country Scene", signed Jakob Wilhelm HUBER (1787-1871). Germany, dated 1807. Dimensions without frame: L53 x H38 cm Dimensions with frame: L61 x H46 x D4 cm Deutsch : Tisch, Öl auf Leinwand "Country Scene", signiert Jakob Wilhelm HUBER (1787-1871). Deutschland, datiert 1807. Abmessungen ohne Rahmen: L53 x H38 cm Abmessungen mit Rahmen: L61 x H46 x T4 cm Note : Original description is in french. Automatic translation

        Moinat Enchères
      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm
        Nov. 09, 2019

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm

        Est: €150 - €300

        (Düsseldorf 1787-1871 Zürich), Hirte mit Schafen und Ziege in einer Ruinenlandschaft. Ölstudie auf festem Büttenpapier. Verso monogr., nicht bezeichnet und dat. (um 1811). 21 x 27,7 cm. - Unter Passepartout. (36) - Thieme/Becker XVIII, 20: "1811/14 in Rom, wo er sich besonders an P. Cornelius anschloß, mit dem er Orvieto besuchte. 1811 u. 14 bereiste er die Albanergebirge ... Seine Landschaften (Öl, Aquarell oder Sepia) waren sehr gesucht, und besonders in Neapel wurden sie von den reisenden Engländerinnen geschätzt." - Unser Blatt stammt wohl aus der frühen Zeit seines Studienaufenthaltes in Italien.

      • WILHELM HUBER (GERMAN C.1787-1871)
        Oct. 03, 2018

        WILHELM HUBER (GERMAN C.1787-1871)

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        WILHELM HUBER (GERMAN C.1787-1871) A View of Naples Signed lower left Oil on canvas 69 x 106cm (27.25 x 41.75in) Unframed

        Chiswick Auctions
      • JAKOB WILHELM HUBER Ansicht von Agrigent.
        Apr. 29, 2016

        JAKOB WILHELM HUBER Ansicht von Agrigent.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        JAKOB WILHELM HUBER Ansicht von Agrigent.,Öl auf Leinwand. 1822. 34,2 : 47,3 cm. Signiert und datiert unten links. Gerahmt.,,Die 1822 entstandene Ansicht des Hafens von Agrigent geht zurück auf einen mehrmonatigen Aufenthalt Jakob Wilhelm Hubers auf Sizilien um 1814. Die Lebensgeschichte Hubers liegt weitgehend im Dunkeln, doch hielt er sich mehrere Jahre in Rom auf, von wo er auch zur Reise nach Sizilien aufbrach. Um 1820 lebte er in Neapel, wo seine Landschaften besonders von reisenden Engländern geschätzt waren. Dies dürfte auch für unser Gemälde gelten, das bereits nach seiner Übersiedelung 1821 in die Schweiz entstand. In ihm wirft Huber einen pittoresken Blick auf das Städtchen mit dem Hafen, von dem gerade ein ländliches Paar mit ihren Maultieren den Hügel ersteigt. Wie so oft in dieser Zeit wird der Blick auf die berühmten antiken Monumente, die noch im ausgehenden 18. Jahrhundert die Künstler in Agrigent angezogen hatten, durch die Schilderung der Landschaft und des Volkslebens abgelöst.

        Karl & Faber
      • Wilhelm Huber, Oil Painting, Landscape at Sunset, c. 1850
        May. 18, 2015

        Wilhelm Huber, Oil Painting, Landscape at Sunset, c. 1850

        Est: €1,040 - €1,300

        Oil on canvas, relined Germany, c. 1850 Wilhelm Huber (1787-1871) - also Jakob Wilhelm Huber, German painter and etcher, student of Jacob Phillip Hackert (1737-1807) Signed lower right ‘Huber’ Evocative landscape at sunset with figure staffage Decorative stuccoed frame Paintings by Wilhelm Huber fetch up to €26,000 on the international auction market Dimensions: 65 x 54 cm The painting offered here was made by Wilhelm Huber, a student of the prominent landscape painter Jacob Phillipp Hackert. Huber painted, like his teacher, preferably Italian landscapes and was a representative of the Neapolitan School of Posillipo. The painting is signed lower right ‘Huber’. The canvas has been relined, on the reverse printed TABLEAUX MODERN / AQUARELLES / LEON GERARD / PARIS / 18th RUE DROUOT. In the foreground of the image some retouching visible under UV. The canvas on the right side slightly cracked with partial color flaking, otherwise overall still good condition. Dimensions Stretcher: 65 x 54 cm. Dimensions framed: 84.5 x 74.5 cm. The frame shows some signs of wear. (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • HUBER, Jakob-Wilhelm (1787-1871). Vues pittoresques des ruines les plus
        Nov. 19, 2014

        HUBER, Jakob-Wilhelm (1787-1871). Vues pittoresques des ruines les plus

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      • Jacob Wilhelm Huber (Düsseldorf 1787-1871 Zürich),
        Apr. 24, 2013

        Jacob Wilhelm Huber (Düsseldorf 1787-1871 Zürich),

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Jacob Wilhelm Huber (Düsseldorf 1787-1871 Zürich), A rural idyl with a bridge over a river, monogrammed and dated W. H. 1807, brush and black ink, pen and brown ink, gouache on greenish prepared paper, framing lines in pen and black ink, 23 x 33 cm, mounted, unframed, (Sch) Provenance: Private collection, Berlin. Comparative Literature: Michael Matile, Souvenir de Pompei - Der Zürcher Vedutenmaler Jacob Wilhelm Huber (1787-1871), Exh. Cat., Zurich 2002. Specialist: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz

      • Huber, Jakob Wilhelm attr.
        Dec. 04, 2010

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm attr.

        Huber, Jakob Wilhelm attr. 1787 Düsseldorf - 1871 Zürich. Schweizer Ideallandschaft mit Burg. Aquarell. Blick auf eine malerische Landschaft mit bewaldeten Hügeln und einer Burg, zum Teil versteckt hinter Bäumen. Im Vordergrund ein Hirte mit seinen Schafen und Ziegen unter einem Baum rastend. U. Mitte sign. und 1810 dat. H. 28,5, B. 41,5 cm (Darstellung und Blattgröße). (ENGLISH TEXT) Swiss ideal landscape with castle. Watercolour. Signed lower middle and dated 1810.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • HUBER, WILHELM JAKOB (Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871
        Mar. 26, 2010

        HUBER, WILHELM JAKOB (Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        HUBER, WILHELM JAKOB (Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871 Zurich) Innenansicht des Grabmahls von Vergil bey Naples, circa 1819. Pen and brush in brown. The outer line in black pen. Entitled and signed on lower edge of sheet in brown pen: J.W.Huber. 16.8 x 21.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf - Private collection Switzerland HUBER, WILHELM JAKOB (Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871 Zürich) Innenansicht des Grabmahls von Vergil bey Neapel, um 1819. Feder und Pinsel in Braun. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Mit brauner Feder im unteren Blattrand betitelt und signiert: J.W.Huber. 16,8 x 21,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Conrad Baumann v. Tischendorf - Privatbesitz Schweiz

      • HUBER, JAKOB WiLHELM (Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871
        Mar. 31, 2009

        HUBER, JAKOB WiLHELM (Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871

        Est: CHF700 - CHF900

        HUBER, JAKOB WiLHELM (Düsseldorf 1787 - 1871 Zürich) Das Heidelberger Schloss von oberhalb des Hortus Palatinus gesehen. Aquarellierte Federzeichnung. Am unteren Bildrand links mit brauner Feder signiert: JWHuber fecit. 20,3 x 25,8 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Galerie Segal, Basel

      • Jacob Wilhelm Huber (1787-1871)
        Mar. 23, 2006

        Jacob Wilhelm Huber (1787-1871)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Un moine prêchant devant une arène à Rome; et Vue du cloître de la chartreuse de Rome signés et inscrits 'J.W.Hf. Rom' (1) et 'JW.H.f a Roma.' sur le montage (2) plume et encre grise, lavis brun 182 x 248 mm. (une paire) (2)