Johann Nepomuk Hoechle Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Genre Painter, Lithographer, Landscape painter, Battle painter, Miniature painter

      • JOHANN NEPOMUK HOECHLE, 1790 MÜNCHEN – 1835 WIEN, ZUGESCHRIEBEN
        Sep. 26, 2024

        JOHANN NEPOMUK HOECHLE, 1790 MÜNCHEN – 1835 WIEN, ZUGESCHRIEBEN

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        DAS GROSSE FEST Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 113 x 142 cm. In vergoldetem Kehlrahmen. Eingebettet in eine hügelige Landschaft mit auf einer Erhebung errichteter Festung eine Bauernschaft mit weit auseinanderstehenden Häusern und am rechten Bildrand befindlciher Kirche. Links vor einem Gasthof unter einer Baumgruppe eine große Ansammlung von Personen mit Musikanten, tanzenden Paaren, insgesamt in fröhlich sittsamer Stimmung. Schüler von Ferdinand Kobell in München. Später an der Wiener Akademie unter Füger und Wutky. Seinen Ruf erhielt er als Schlachtenmaler, bedingt durch die Zeitereignisse seines Lebens, bekannt wurde er vor allem durch seine Gemälde, wie etwa „Die Schlacht bei Aspern“ von 1809, „Truppenübergang über die Vogesen“ oder „Der Krönungszug der Königin Karoline in Preßburg“ von 1825. Daneben sind aber auch Zeichnungen bekannt geworden wie etwa „Das Musikzimmer Beethovens“ in Wien. (1411221) (13) Johann Nepomuk Hoechle, 1790 Munich – 1835 Vienna, attributed THE BIG FESTIVAL Oil on canvas. Relined. 113 x 142 cm.

      • J. HOECHLE (1790-1835), Battle scene with cavalrymen, Watercolor
        Jul. 27, 2024

        J. HOECHLE (1790-1835), Battle scene with cavalrymen, Watercolor

        Est: €1,050 - €1,400

        Johann Nepomuk Hoechle (1790 Munich - 1835 Vienna): Dramatic battle scene with cavalrymen charging at each other from the left and right in equestrian formations with swords and lances, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Laid paper Stamp: Lower right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2330b. Anton Schmid, Wien. Vienna Inscription: Verso signed: "Hoechle". Date: 19th century Verso: Pencil sketches of soldiers on horses, watercolour sketch of a countryman as a figure on his back, as well as colour samples Keywords: Battle; Battlefield; Battle shot; Fight; War; Liberation wars; Soldiers; Tree; Movement; Drama, 19th century, Baroque, Military, Germany, Size: Laid paper: 20,6 cm x 31,7 cm (8,1 x 12,5 in)

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Hoechle (Johann Nepomuk) Sechs Momente aus dem Leben eines ungarischen Husaren, Vienna, Mansfield, 1850.
        Mar. 27, 2024

        Hoechle (Johann Nepomuk) Sechs Momente aus dem Leben eines ungarischen Husaren, Vienna, Mansfield, 1850.

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Hoechle (Johann Nepomuk) Sechs Momente aus dem Leben eines ungarischen Husaren, six finely hand-coloured lithographed plates by Joseph Kriehuber after Hoechle, heightened with gum arabic, neatly mounted on captioned card, loose as issued in original printed wrappers, some light surface soiling and creasing, small ink stain to upper cover, preserved in custom card and cloth chemise with morocco label to upper cover, [Bobins 1580; not in Colas or Lipperheide], oblong folio, Vienna, Mansfield, 1850. *** A rare and handsome series depicting moments in the life of a Hungarian Hussar. The Hussars were among the Hungarian army's most celebrated regiments and had impressed their Austrian opponents through their numerous acts of bravery during the 1848 Hungarian Revolution.

        Forum Auctions - UK
        Jan. 20, 2024

        Est: €1,050 - €1,400

        Johann Nepomuk Hoechle (1790 Munich - 1835 Vienna): Dramatic battle scene with cavalrymen charging at each other from the left and right in equestrian formations with swords and lances, 19th century, Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Stamp: Lower right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2330b. Anton Schmid, Wien. Vienna Inscription: Verso signed: "Hoechle". Date: 19th century Verso: Pencil sketches of soldiers on horses, watercolour sketch of a countryman as a figure on his back, as well as colour samples Keywords: Battle; Battlefield; Battle shot; Fight; War; Liberation wars; Soldiers; Tree; Movement; Drama, 19th century, Baroque, Military, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
        Jul. 01, 2023

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Johann Nepomuk Hoechle (1790 Munich - 1835 Vienna): Dramatic battle scene with cavalrymen charging at each other from the left and right in equestrian formations with swords and lances, , Watercolor Technique: Watercolor on Laid paper Stamp: Lower right Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2330b. Anton Schmid, Wien. Vienna Inscription: Verso signed: "Hoechle". Date: Verso: Pencil sketches of soldiers on horses, watercolour sketch of a countryman as a figure on his back, as well as colour samples Keywords: Battle; Battlefield; Battle shot; Fight; War; Liberation wars; Soldiers; Tree; Movement; Drama, 19th century, Baroque, Military, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Johann Nepomuk Hoechle, Munich 1790 - 1835 Vienna, Scene from the Battle of the Turks
        Mar. 29, 2022

        Johann Nepomuk Hoechle, Munich 1790 - 1835 Vienna, Scene from the Battle of the Turks

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Johann Nepomuk Hoechle Munich 1790 - 1835 Vienna "Scene from the Battle of the Turks" Oil on canvas, relined Signed in saber 84 x 66 cm, with frame 90 x 72 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Hoechle, Johann Nepomuk
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Hoechle, Johann Nepomuk

        Est: - €100

        Hoechle, Johann Nepomuk (1790 München - Wien 1835) zugeschr. 2 Bl. m. Ansichten v. Schweizergardisten. Aquarell. Bleistiftzeichn. auf Bütten. Beide unt. Passep. mont. u. verso m. Samml.-St. (u.a. Samml. Denzel, nicht bei L.) u. Zuschr. Beide m. Anmerkungen zur Farbgebung auf Uniform. Beide m. ausradierten Bez. unt. re. +Enth: Ganzkörperportrait eines Schweizergardisten+ m. Waffe im Dreiviertelprofil. 38,5 x 26,5 cm. - Vereinz. fl. - +Rückseitige Ganzkörperansicht eines Schweizergardisten+ vor Stadtansicht, vermutl. Rom. 38,5 x 23,5 cm. - Tls. fingerfl., wellig am ob. Rd

      • Johann Nepomuk HOECHLE (Munich 1790-Vienne 1835)Campement de l’armée française à Schönbrunn
        May. 18, 2018

        Johann Nepomuk HOECHLE (Munich 1790-Vienne 1835)Campement de l’armée française à Schönbrunn

        Est: €400 - €600

        Johann Nepomuk HOECHLE (Munich 1790-Vienne 1835) Campement de l’armée française à Schönbrunn Plume et encre brune, lavis brun, rehauts de gouache blanche sur traits de crayon noir Insolé, taches Annoté au verso "Franzoisen Schonbunn Hochle 1805" Cachet au verso "Jos Kalous, Vien, V. Kettenbruckengasse 19" French army camp in Schönbrunn, pen and brown ink, brown wash, white gouache highlights over black pencil 35,5 x 53,5cm - 14 X 21 IN. € 400-600

      • Hoechle, Johann Nepomuk: Zwei Kostümstudien
        Nov. 27, 2015

        Hoechle, Johann Nepomuk: Zwei Kostümstudien

        Est: €500 - €750

        Zwei Kostümstudien. Aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung. 25,8 x 30,2 cm. Rechts oben bezeichnet "Höchle ... Joh. Nepom.". Beigegeben eine weitere Zeichnung des Künstlers mit der Darstellung eines Gestüts.

      • Johann Nepomuk Hoechle, 1790 München - 1835 Wien Schüler von Ferdinand Kobell in München. Später an der Wiener Akademie unter Füger und Wutky. Seinen Ruf erhielt er als Schlachtenmaler, bedingt durch die Zeitereignisse seines Lebens, bekannt wurde er
        Dec. 13, 2013

        Johann Nepomuk Hoechle, 1790 München - 1835 Wien Schüler von Ferdinand Kobell in München. Später an der Wiener Akademie unter Füger und Wutky. Seinen Ruf erhielt er als Schlachtenmaler, bedingt durch die Zeitereignisse seines Lebens, bekannt wurde er

        Est: €11,000 - €15,000

        REITERATTACKE DER OSMANISCHEN ARMEE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 82 x 66 cm. Signatur auf dem Schwert des Reiters. Verso auf dem Keilrahmenvermerk „Rest. 1927 - Robert Leitner". Im Zentrum ein auf einem Schimmel reitender Araber mit Turban und Schwert, der zum Angriff anführt. Gefolgt von Reitern mit Fahnen und Lanzen. Das Gemälde zeigt eine starke Bewegung in allen Einzelheiten. Literatur: Das Gemälde ist abgebildet in: Wikipedia-Artikel "Johann Nepomuk Hoechle". (951073) Johann Nepomuk Hoechle, 1790 Munich - 1835 Vienna Student of Ferdinand Kobell in Munich Oil on canvas. Relined. 82 x 66 cm. Signature on the sword of the equestrian. Literature: The painting is depicted in: German Wikipedia article "Johann Nepomuk Hoechle".

      • 19th Century Painting by Johann Nepomuk Hoechle
        Apr. 20, 2010

        19th Century Painting by Johann Nepomuk Hoechle

        Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      • Johann Nepomuk Hoechle (Munich 1790-1835 Vienna)
        Jul. 04, 2006

        Johann Nepomuk Hoechle (Munich 1790-1835 Vienna)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        The Archduke Ferdinand and Archduchess Maria Anna in a coach bearing the Habsburg Imperial arms leaving Laxenburg Castle with inscription 'Souvenir à LAXENBURG' on the original frame black chalk, pen and black ink, watercolour heightened with white 8 x 15 1/4 in. (200 x 384 mm.)