Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Painter, Illustrator, Engraver, b. 1819 - d. 1888

    • EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819 - 1888)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819 - 1888)

      Est: €300 - €600

      EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819 - 1888) - "edeldame" - olieverf op doek (herdoekt) - gesigneerd en gedateerd 1840 - 90 x 70 cm

      DEWIT Auctions
    • Edouard Jean Conrod HAMMAN [1819-1888]
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Edouard Jean Conrod HAMMAN [1819-1888]

      Est: €200 - €400

      Painting oil on canvas signed HAMMAN [1819-1888] "Cows in landscape" dim. 39 x 55 cm. with frame 55 x 72 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
    • DOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN (1819-1888) PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED ON MAHOGANY PANEL.
      Dec. 16, 2023

      DOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN (1819-1888) PAINTING OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED ON MAHOGANY PANEL.

      Est: €300 - €400

      douard Jean Conrad HAMMAN (1819-1888) Painting Oil on canvas mounted on mahogany panel. - Weight: 910 g - Shipping available - Sizes: H 310 mm x L 250 mm avec cadre. - At first glance: normal wear / patina of use

      Goldfield Auction
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

      Cnock Auctions
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €150 - €450

      Hamman, Jean-Edouard (1819 Ostende - 1888 Paris, nach) Antonio Stradivari in seiner Werkstatt, Radierung, unten rechts in Blei num. 1/80, in der Platte gedruckt "Editrice Eurris 1987, Plattenmaße ca. 35,5 x 41 cm, mit Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 58 x 63,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Belgian, 1819-1888) A day at the beach 19 1/4 x 24in (48.9 x 61cm)
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Belgian, 1819-1888) A day at the beach 19 1/4 x 24in (48.9 x 61cm)

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Belgian, 1819-1888) A day at the beach signed and dated 'Ed. Hamman 72' (lower right) oil on panel 19 1/4 x 24in (48.9 x 61cm)

    • HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD
      Sep. 19, 2022

      HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      (Ostende 1819–1888 Paris) Elterliches Glück. 1854. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert. 81x65 cm. - Reparaturstelle in der linken Mitte.

    • Edouard Jean Conrad HAMMAN (1819-1888) oil on canvas "scene of life"
      May. 07, 2022

      Edouard Jean Conrad HAMMAN (1819-1888) oil on canvas "scene of life"

      Est: €650 - €1,200

      Edouard Jean Conrad HAMMAN (1819-1888) oil on canvas "scene of life" - Weight: 4.57 kg - Sizes: Hors cadre H 450mm L 370mm - Condition: After checking - wear / worn / patina of use - - Author / artist: Edouard Jean Conrad HAMMAN (1819-1888)

      Goldfield Auction
    • EDOUARD-JEAN-CONRAD HAMMAN (BELGIAN 1819-1888) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 17", CONTEMPLATIVE YOUNG LADY
      Apr. 29, 2022

      EDOUARD-JEAN-CONRAD HAMMAN (BELGIAN 1819-1888) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 17", CONTEMPLATIVE YOUNG LADY

      Est: $700 - $1,200

      A 19th century oil on canvas by Edouard-Jean Conrad Hamman. Depicting a three-quarter profile portrait of a young woman holding a letter. Signed 'Ed. Hamman' to the lower left. Frame measures H 29" x L 22". Provenance: Property of a Grosse Pointe Farms, MI private collector.

      DuMouchelles
      Feb. 27, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      Edouard Jean Conrad HAMMAN (1819-1888) oil on canvas "scene of life" - Sizes: Hors cadre H 450mm L 370mm - Weight (K): 4,57kg - Condition: After verification - wear - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: Edouard Jean Conrad HAMMAN (1819-1888)

      Goldfield Auction
    • EDOUARD-JEAN-CONRAD HAMMAN (BELGIAN 1819-1888) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 171/8"
      Feb. 24, 2022

      EDOUARD-JEAN-CONRAD HAMMAN (BELGIAN 1819-1888) OIL ON CANVAS, H 24" W 171/8"

      Three-quarter length portrait of a young woman holding a letter. Signed lower left and in a giltwood frame H 29" x 22".

      DuMouchelles
    • Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (belgisch, 1819 - 1888), Gouache a. Papier
      Jan. 22, 2022

      Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (belgisch, 1819 - 1888), Gouache a. Papier

      Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (belgisch, 1819 - 1888), Gouache a. Papier, 1862, Maler bei der Arbeit, unten rechts sign. u. dat., Maße gerahmt: ca. 36 x 45,5 cm, Maße ohne Rahmen: ca. 28,5 x 38,5 cm, hinter Glas, guter altersgemäßer Zustand.

      Auktionshaus Demessieur
    • Edouard Hamman (1819-1888), Venetian scene
      Dec. 02, 2020

      Edouard Hamman (1819-1888), Venetian scene

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Oil on panel, 45x37. Framed.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Edouard Hamman (1819-1888), Venetian inside
      Oct. 13, 2020

      Edouard Hamman (1819-1888), Venetian inside

      Est: €700 - €1,400

      Oil on panel, 45x37. Framed.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le portrait de famille". Signé en bas vers la gauche J. Hamman. Ecole belge. (Un léger trou). Dim.:78,5x87,5cm.
      May. 19, 2020

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Le portrait de famille". Signé en bas vers la gauche J. Hamman. Ecole belge. (Un léger trou). Dim.:78,5x87,5cm.

      Est: €400 - €600

    • Edouard Jean-Conrad Hamman (1819-1888) Venetian Scene with Figures, Oil on board,
      Apr. 29, 2020

      Edouard Jean-Conrad Hamman (1819-1888) Venetian Scene with Figures, Oil on board,

      Edouard Jean-Conrad Hamman (1819-1888) Venetian Scene with Figures, Oil on board, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 17 3/4 x W: 22 3/8 in. H: 10 1/2 W: 15 in. in.

      Gray's Auctioneers
    • EDOUARD HAMMAN | Hesitation
      May. 24, 2018

      EDOUARD HAMMAN | Hesitation

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      oil on canvas

    • Edouard-Jean HAMMAN - (Ostende 1819 - Paris 1888)
      Mar. 21, 2018

      Edouard-Jean HAMMAN - (Ostende 1819 - Paris 1888)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Edouard-Jean HAMMAN (Ostende 1819 - Paris 1888) L’Heureuse famille Huile sur panneau une planche non parqueté 61 x 50 cm Signé et daté en bas à gauche Ed Hamman 1862 Porte au dos la marque au pochoir du marchand de toiles Hosselet à Paris

    • Edouard Hamman (Ostend 1819 - Paris 1888)
      Nov. 20, 2017

      Edouard Hamman (Ostend 1819 - Paris 1888)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      Self-knowledge forfends vanity Signed l.r. Oil on panel, 66.9 x 82.1 cm Provenance: - Kunstgalerie Rameckers, Ootmarsum - Private collection, The Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • AFTER EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888): LES PRELUDES DE BACH; AND LE PARNASSE MUSICAL
      Aug. 05, 2017

      AFTER EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888): LES PRELUDES DE BACH; AND LE PARNASSE MUSICAL

      Est: $50 - $75

      AFTER EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888): LES PRELUDES DE BACH ; AND LE PARNASSE MUSICAL Two engravings on wove paper. Each 24 x 35 1/2 in. (sight), 40 x 50 in. (frame). Frances Lehman Loeb Art Center, Vassar College

      STAIR
    • EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888)
      Mar. 21, 2017

      EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888)

      EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888) Polder landscape with cows. Canvas. Signed 'Hamman'. Relined. 27 x 41 EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888) Vaches aux polders. Toile. Signée 'Hamman'. Rentoilée. 27 x 41 EDOUARD HAMMAN (1819-1888) Koeien in de polder. Doek. Getekend 'Hamman'. Verdoekt. 27 x 41

    • EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN, Der Abschied
      Jun. 17, 2015

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN, Der Abschied

      Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,000

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN, Der Abschied, Ostende 1819-1888 Paris, Unten links signiert "Ed. Hamman" und datiert "1854". , Öl auf Lwd., 81,5 x 65,5 cm ,

    • EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN, Ostende 1819-1888 Paris, Der Abschied
      Nov. 26, 2014

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN, Ostende 1819-1888 Paris, Der Abschied

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN, Ostende 1819-1888 Paris, Der Abschied, Unten links signiert "Ed. Hamman" und datiert "1854"., Öl auf Lwd., 81,5 x 65,5 cm,

    • HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD(Ooestede 1819 - 1888
      Sep. 17, 2014

      HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD(Ooestede 1819 - 1888

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD (Ooestede 1819 - 1888 Paris) Ritter mit Edeldame und Kind. 1854. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Ed. Hamman. 1854. 81 x 65 cm.

    • EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN BELGIAN, 1819-1888
      Mar. 17, 2011

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN BELGIAN, 1819-1888

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN BELGIAN, 1819-1888 AN ELEGANT LADY WITH A PARASOL IN A PARK signed l.r. watercolour over pencil on paper, unframed 38.7 x 26.8 cm (3)

      Mar. 17, 2011

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN BELGIAN, 1819-1888 DRAWING CLASS signed l.r. watercolour over pencil on paper, heightened with white, unframed 36 x 25.3 cm. (2)

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 16, 2011

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Mar. 15, 2011

      Mar. 14, 2011

      Mar. 14, 2011

    • Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Ostende 1819-1888
      Feb. 24, 2011

      Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Ostende 1819-1888

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Ostende 1819-1888 Paris), Two ladies on a balcony, with San Giorgio Maggiore in Venice in the background, signed Ed. Hamman, oil on panel, 46 x 32 cm, framed, (Rei)

    • EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN (1819 - 1888)
      Sep. 29, 2010

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN (1819 - 1888)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD HAMMAN (1819 - 1888) Elégante au secrétaire signé 'Ed. Hamman' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile, non rentoilée 61 x 42,2 cm. (24 x 16 5/8 in.)

    • HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD (Ooestede 1819 - 1888
      Mar. 26, 2010

      HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD (Ooestede 1819 - 1888

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD (Ooestede 1819 - 1888 Paris) Before the baptism. 1857. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right : Ed. Hamman. 1857. 70 x 93 cm. HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD (Ooestede 1819 - 1888 Paris) Vor der Taufe. 1857. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Ed. Hamman. 1857. 70 x 93 cm.

      Mar. 26, 2010

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD (Ooestede 1819 - 1888 Paris) Historical scene from the life of Dante. 1858. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Ed. Hamman. 1858. 74 x 97 cm. HAMMAN, EDOUARD JEAN CONRAD (Ooestede 1819 - 1888 Paris) Historische Szene aus dem Leben des Dante. 1858. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Ed. Hamman. 1858. 74 x 97 cm.

    • ORDER LEOPOLD-LEGION OF HONOR BY EDOUARD JEAN HAMMAN (BELGIUM, 1819-1888).
      Jan. 31, 2009

      ORDER LEOPOLD-LEGION OF HONOR BY EDOUARD JEAN HAMMAN (BELGIUM, 1819-1888).

      ORDER LEOPOLD-LEGION OF HONOR BY EDOUARD JEAN HAMMAN (BELGIUM, 1819-1888). Oil on canvas, signed lower right. King and knight in a room. Rebacked. 45"h. 34"w., in a gold painted frame, 50"h. 39"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Eduard Jean Conrad Hamman Belgian (1819-1888)
      Sep. 24, 2008

      Eduard Jean Conrad Hamman Belgian (1819-1888)

      Eduard Jean Conrad Hamman Belgian (1819-1888) ANDRE VESALE ANNOUNCING HIS CONCLUSIONS TO THE HIGH SCHOOL OF PADUA watercolour signed 15 1/2 x 19 1/2 in.

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • ÉDOUARD-JEAN-CONRAD HAMMAN BELGIAN 1819-1888
      Mar. 14, 2007

      ÉDOUARD-JEAN-CONRAD HAMMAN BELGIAN 1819-1888

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      AWAITING THE GONDOLA 60 x 49,5cm signed l.r. oil on canvas

    • 19TH C W/C GIRL FISHING EDOUARD JC HAMMAN
      Nov. 18, 2006

      19TH C W/C GIRL FISHING EDOUARD JC HAMMAN

      W/C - Country Girl Fishing Near Waterfall by Eduoard Jean Conrad Hamman (Belgian, 1819-1888), signed ll, in gilt gesso bordered stick frame, matted and glazed, SS: 9" x 5 1/2", OS: 15 1/2" x 12", minor foxing.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Charcoal,Edouard Hamman,French portrait Framed charcoal drawing, Portrait of Mendelsohn (1860), by Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Fren... "
      Jul. 09, 2006

      Charcoal,Edouard Hamman,French portrait Framed charcoal drawing, Portrait of Mendelsohn (1860), by Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Fren... "

      Clars Auctions
    • Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Belgian, 1819-1888)
      Nov. 29, 2001

      Edouard Jean Conrad Hamman (Belgian, 1819-1888)

      Est: $9,940 - $14,200

      Conversation on a family picnic signed and inscribed and dated 'Ed. Hamman.Paris.1883' (lower right) oil on canvas 381/2 x 511/2 in. (97.5 x 131 cm.).