Johann Frankenberger Sold at Auction Prices

    • Johann Frankenberger (1807-1874)
      Apr. 23, 2024

      Johann Frankenberger (1807-1874)

      Est: €40 - €80

      Johann Frankenberger (1807-1874), portrait of a man, oil on paper, signed, framed, 15 x 12 cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Aristocrat woman with fan
      Sep. 30, 2021

      Aristocrat woman with fan

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      oil on canvas, 105 × 84 cm, signed and dated bottom left, with brown, "Frankenberger, 1851"

      A10 by Artmark
    • Pair oil on panel paintings, signed Frankenberg
      Oct. 21, 2019

      Pair oil on panel paintings, signed Frankenberg

      Est: $300 - $700

      Pair oil on panel paintings depicting portrait of husband (9.9"x7.8") and wife (8.8"x6.75"), signed Frankenberg on lady's portrait, attributed to German artist Johann Frankenberg (1807-1874)

      International Auction Gallery
    • Johann Frankenberger
      Oct. 29, 2016

      Johann Frankenberger

      Est: €980 - €2,000

      Johann Frankenberger, 1807- 1874, family idyll, mother with five children, fine flesh tones, high materiality, skillful lighting, minor restorations, Patched damage at the bottom, about 50 x 60 cm . German Description: Johann Frankenberger, 1807- 1874, Generebild, Familienidyll, Mutter mit fünf Kindern, feines Inkarnat, hohe Stofflichkeit, gekonnte Lichtführung, l. rest., ausgebesserter Schaden im unteren Bereich, ca.50 x 60 cm

    • Frankenberger, (German, 1807-1874), "The Maiden's Confession," Oil
      Apr. 24, 2016

      Frankenberger, (German, 1807-1874), "The Maiden's Confession," Oil

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Johann Frankenberger (German, 1807-1874), "The Maiden's Confession," oil on canvas, signed lower right, in ornate gilt frame.

      Kaminski Auctions
    • FRANKENBERGER, JOHANN (1807-1874): Die Heilige Jungfrau Maria, wohl 1858,
      Mar. 19, 2016

      FRANKENBERGER, JOHANN (1807-1874): Die Heilige Jungfrau Maria, wohl 1858,

      Öl/Lwd.,58x42 cm (75x48 cm), sign. und dat. u.r., im Prunkrahmen (besch., Altersspuren.

    • FRANKENBERGER, JOHANN (1807-1874)
      Jun. 20, 2015

      FRANKENBERGER, JOHANN (1807-1874)

      Die Heilige Jungfrau Maria, Öl/Lwd., 1858, 58x42, u.re.sign.u.dat., im Prunkrahmen, 75x58, besch.

    • Frankenberger, Johann Großes Portrait eines Offiziers
      Mar. 20, 2010

      Frankenberger, Johann Großes Portrait eines Offiziers

      Est: - €3,300

      Frankenberger, Johann Großes Portrait eines Offiziers (Hadamar 1807-1874 Wien) Bildnis eines Ober-Offiziers (Rittmeisters) des K.u.K. Husarenregiment Nr. 8 Prinz Ferdinand zu Sachsen-Coburg-Koháry, höchstwahrscheinlich eines Mitgliedes der fürstlichen Familie. Öl/Lwd. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "1840". 121 x 92 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 12. - Provenienz: Österreichischer Familienbesitz. Johann Frankenberger, bereits während des Studiums an der Wiener Akademie mit dem Graf-Czernin-Preis ausgezeichnet, avancierte zu einem der gefragtesten Portraitisten Wiens und schuf zahlreiche Bildnisse von Mitgliedern des Kaiserhauses und des internationalen Hochadels.

    • Johann Frankenberger (Austrian, 1807-1874)
      Mar. 31, 2009

      Johann Frankenberger (Austrian, 1807-1874)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Johann Frankenberger (Austrian, 1807-1874) Portrait of a lieutenant of the K.u.K. Husarenregiment of Ferdinand Herzog von Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha Nr. 8 signed and dated (scratched) 'Frankenberger/P. 840' (lower right) oil on canvas 121 x 92 cm.

    • Frankenberger, Johann (Austria (Hadamer, Nassau), 1807-1874)
      Feb. 07, 2009

      Frankenberger, Johann (Austria (Hadamer, Nassau), 1807-1874)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Frankenberger, Johann (Austria (Hadamer, Nassau), 1807-1874). Portrait of a young woman wearing Albanian native dress holding grapes on a vine through a window. Signed l.l in window frame, "Frankenberger, 1846". Oil on canvas inn gilt & hand carved frame. 39½" x 32", frame:47" x 38½". Woman depicted is an Albanian ancestor of Iren Murati (the mother of Pal Teleki).

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
      Jan. 10, 2009

      Johann Frankenberger (Austrian, 1807-1874) The Maiden's Confession. Signed and dated "Frankenberger pinxt 1841" l.r. Oil on canvas, 55 x 35 in., framed. Condition: Lined, retouched, craquelure with gentle scattered cupping.

      Skinner
    • Johann Frankenberger (Austrian, 1807-1874) A portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, standing by his desk; also a companion portrait of his wife (a pair) first 43 1/2 x 33 1/4in (110.5 x 84.4cm); second 41 1/2 x 33 1/4in (105.4 x 84.4cm)
      Oct. 21, 2008

      Johann Frankenberger (Austrian, 1807-1874) A portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, standing by his desk; also a companion portrait of his wife (a pair) first 43 1/2 x 33 1/4in (110.5 x 84.4cm); second 41 1/2 x 33 1/4in (105.4 x 84.4cm)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      A portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter length, standing by his desk; also a companion portrait of his wife (a pair) first signed and dated 'Frankenberger 1849' (lower left); second signed and dated 'Frankenberger 1852' (lower left) each oil on canvas first 43 1/2 x 33 1/4in (110.5 x 84.4cm); second 41 1/2 x 33 1/4in (105.4 x 84.4cm)

    • Johann Frankenberger (Hadamer, Nassau 1807-1874
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Johann Frankenberger (Hadamer, Nassau 1807-1874

      Est: €4,000 - €4,800

      Johann Frankenberger (Hadamer, Nassau 1807-1874 Wien) Portrait eines Mannes in Tracht, Öl auf Leinwand, 105 x 85 cm, gerahmt, (W)

      Oct. 15, 2008

      Est: €4,000 - €4,800

      Johann Frankenberger (Hadamer, Nassau 1807-1874 Wien) Portrait einer Frau in Tracht, signiert und datiert Frankenberger 1852, Öl auf Leinwand, 105,5 x 84,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

      Oct. 15, 2008

      Est: €14,000 - €18,000

      Johann Frankenberger (Hadamer, Nassau 1807-1874 Wien) Portrait eines Ober-Offiziers des K. u. K Garde-Husarenregiments "Josef Graf Radetzky von Radetz Nr.5.", signiert und datiert Frankenberger 1840 , Öl auf Leinwand, 121 x 92 cm, gerahmt, (W) Johann Frankenberger: Der Künstler wurde bereits während seines Studiums an der Wiener Akademie 1828 mit dem Graf Czernin Preis ausgezeichnet. Bis 1838 reiste Frankenberger im gesamten Reichsgebiet und schuf eine Vielzahl von Landschaften und einige wenige Portraits.Ab 1838 wieder in Wien avancierte Frankenberger zu einem der gefragtesten Portraitisten der Stadt. Der hier Dargestellte ist Angehöriger des Offizierkorps eines der vornehmsten Regimenter der K. u.K Kavallerie. Ende des 18. Jhs. aufgestellt, führte es bis zu seiner Auflösung 1918 den Namen seines zweimaligen Inhabers (1809-1814/1848-1858) Feldmarschall Josef Graf Radetzky von Radetz, des Helden der Napoleonischen und der Sardisch-piemontesischen Kriege. Literatur: Vgl.Thieme-Becker XII. Friedrich von Boetticher, Malerwerke des 19. Jahrhunderts, Beitrag zur Kunstgeschichte, Hofheim am Taunus, 1979. Alphons Frhr. v. Wrede, Geschichte der K. u. KWehrmacht von 1618 bis Ende des XIX Jh. Wien, 1898-1905. György Sagvari, Das Buch der Husaren, Budapest, 1999. Wir danken Herrn Mag. Christoph Hatschek, Leiter der Museumsabteilung und des Referats Uniformen, Rüstzeug und Insignien, Heeresgeschichtliches Museum,Wien, für die Hilfe bei der Identifizierung der Uniform.