Georges Fraipont Sold at Auction Prices

    • GEORGES FRAIPONT (FRENCH, 1849-1923) - PARIS, OIL ON CANVAS.
      May. 01, 2023

      GEORGES FRAIPONT (FRENCH, 1849-1923) - PARIS, OIL ON CANVAS.

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      Georges Fraipont (French, 1849-1923) - Paris, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 50x73cm. Georges Fraipont was a French painter and illustrator. He was the son of Gustave Fraipont, a noted artist and illustrator. He exhibited at the Salon des Artistes Francais in 1901 and was elected a member in 1905. Although he has made many illustrations, he is best known for his paintings. His work is popular among collectors.

      Pasarel
    • Georges Fraipont
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Georges Fraipont

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      (France 1873–1912) Paris, Flaneurs at La Madeleine, signed G. Fraipont, oil on canvas, 65 x 100 cm, framed Provenance: Christie’s London, 2 December 2004, lot 4; Alon Zakaim Fine Art, London; Private Collection, London.

    • FRAIPONT GEORGES (1849-1912) - « CHEMIN DE FER DU NORD, ANGLETERRE, BELGIQUE, HOLLANDE, ALLEMAGNE, R
      Dec. 15, 2021

      FRAIPONT GEORGES (1849-1912) - « CHEMIN DE FER DU NORD, ANGLETERRE, BELGIQUE, HOLLANDE, ALLEMAGNE, R

      Est: €100 - €150

      FRAIPONT Georges (1849-1912) - « Chemin de fer du nord, Angleterre, Belgique, Hollande, Allemagne, Russie, Japon et Chine ». Circa 1900. Imprimeur Moreau Paris. 106X75cm / 41,7x29,9in. Affiche originale, lithographie, entoilée. Condition A- petits plis, petits manques marginaux restaurés. C'est un tour de force pour l'artiste que de représenter autant de destinations. On pourra souligner la représentation de la Place Rouge en hiver et du parlement de Londres.

      Limoges Encheres
    • Fraipont Original "Gothic Cathedral"
      Jun. 28, 2020

      Fraipont Original "Gothic Cathedral"

      Est: $1,600 - $2,000

      Attributed to Georges Fraipont (1873 - 1912) Georges Fraipont was active/lived in France. Georges Fraipont is known for painting. Similar pieces are selling at auction for $3000 and up! Medium: Oil on canvas Condition: Very good. Size: 15.5 x 19.5 in. Frame 23 x 27.

      Four Seasons Auction Gallery
    • Georges FRAIPONT(1873-1912) Scène de marché au pied de la cathédrale
      Jun. 12, 2020

      Georges FRAIPONT(1873-1912) Scène de marché au pied de la cathédrale

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Georges FRAIPONT(1873-1912) Scène de marché au pied de la cathédrale Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à droite. 73 x 50 cm (Fentes visibles au panneau )

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • Georges Fraipont, 1873 – 1912
      Sep. 25, 2015

      Georges Fraipont, 1873 – 1912

      Est: €400 - €600

      Georges Fraipont, 1873 – 1912 THÉATRE NATIONAL DE L'OPÉRA MONAVANNA Farbplakat. Sichtmaß: ca. 90 x 64,5 cm. Links unten mit Bleistift nummeriert „25“. Rechts unten datiert „1909“ sowie signiert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. (1021211) (14)

    • Georges Fraipont Paris, vers 1873 - 1912 Incendie de nuit à Anvers Fusain, lavis gris, rehauts de gouache,
      Oct. 04, 2013

      Georges Fraipont Paris, vers 1873 - 1912 Incendie de nuit à Anvers Fusain, lavis gris, rehauts de gouache,

      Est: €200 - €300

      Georges Fraipont Paris, vers 1873 - 1912 Incendie de nuit à Anvers Fusain, lavis gris, rehauts de gouache, signé 'G FRAIPONT' dans le bas h: 36 w: 25 cm

    • Georges Fraipont (French, 1873-1912)
      Jan. 31, 2013

      Georges Fraipont (French, 1873-1912)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Georges Fraipont (French, 1873-1912) A flower market on the Seine, the Louvre beyond signed and dated 'G. Fraipont 1899' (lower left) oil on canvas 25¾ x 36¼ in. (65.4 x 92.3 cm.)

    • Georges FRAIPONT (1873-1912)
      Nov. 05, 2011

      Georges FRAIPONT (1873-1912)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Georges FRAIPONT (1873-1912) Au souk. Gouache et crayon. Signé en bas à gauche. 24 x 21 cm.

    • Georges FRAIPONT (Paris 1873 - 1912) Nocturne
      Jun. 23, 2011

      Georges FRAIPONT (Paris 1873 - 1912) Nocturne

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Georges FRAIPONT (Paris 1873 - 1912) Nocturne parisien Pastel "37,5 x 55 cm" Epidermures Signé en bas à droite

    • [ PRINTS ]
      Jun. 16, 2011

      [ PRINTS ]

      Est: kr5,000 - kr7,000

      SAMLING GRAFIK Frankrike 1910-tal Les horreurs de la guerre Samling omfattande ca 110 oramade blad huvudsakligen tryckta i litografi med motiv från första världskriget. Omfattar bl a konstärerna: Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (1859-1923) (5), Abel Jules Faivre (1867-1945) (32), Georges Fraipont (1873-1912) (3), Louis Raemakers (1869-1956) (...

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
      Oct. 14, 2010

      Est: $75 - $100

      Attributed to Georges Fraipont (French, 1873-1912) Rose Studies Signed or inscribed "g. FRAIPONT" in pencil c.r. Graphite and watercolor on paper, sheet size 13 1/4 x 10 1/8 in., framed. Condition: Not examined out of frame.

      Skinner
      Apr. 14, 2010

      Est: $150 - $200

      Skinner
    • Georges FRAIPONT (Paris 1873 - 1912) - Scène de
      Apr. 10, 2008

      Georges FRAIPONT (Paris 1873 - 1912) - Scène de

      Est: €1,800 - €2,000

      Georges FRAIPONT (Paris 1873 - 1912) - Scène de rue nocturne parisienne

    • Fraipont: Pierrefonds & Duval: Chaumont Posters
      Jun. 03, 2007

      Fraipont: Pierrefonds & Duval: Chaumont Posters

      Lot of two travel posters: Georges Fraipont (French, 1873-1912), Pierrefonds; 42 1/4" x 30 1/2"; signed in the print. Extensive damage and missing pieces to vertical and lower borders, pressed seam, tears in seam, and extended tears in lower body. Also, Constant Leon Duval (1877-?), Chaumont: Les Chateaux de la Loire Circuits Automobiles travel poster; Imp. Champenois; 41" x 29"; signed and dated 1921 in the print. Damage and missing piece left border and two tears into field (longest 3").

      Ripley Auctions