Josef (1864) Engelhart Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

      • Lady in a White Dress
        May. 22, 2024

        Lady in a White Dress

        Est: $7,000 - $10,000

        An Independent Eye: Property from Jack Kilgore & Co. Josef Engelhart Austrian 1864 - 1941 Lady in White Dress oil on canvas canvas: 23 ⅝ by 12 ⅝ in.; 60 by 32 cm framed: 33 ⅛ by 22 in.; 84.2 by 56 cm

      • Engelhardt, Josef (Wien 1864-1941 ebda.),
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Engelhardt, Josef (Wien 1864-1941 ebda.),

        Est: €80 - €120

        Platz in Leipzig. Feder, Bleistift und Deckweiß auf Papier. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1900). 14 x 14 cm. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Minimal gebräunt. - 2 Beigaben. - Aus der Sammlung W. Denzel.

        Jun. 23, 2023

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Josef Engelhart(?) - Laughing Knight on Horseback, circa 1900
        May. 06, 2023

        Josef Engelhart(?) - Laughing Knight on Horseback, circa 1900

        Buntmetall, graubraun patiniert, an der Plinthe signiert "Engelhardt". Detaillierte historistische Darstellung eines geharnischten Ritters zu Pferd. Flacher, profilierter Buntmetallsockel, mitgegossen. Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren. Maße 40 x 18 x 43 cm. Möglicherweise vom österreichischen Bildhauer Josef Engelhart (1864 - 1941) geschaffen. Condition: II

        Hermann Historica GmbH
        Dec. 14, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

        Marktplatz in Leipzig. Feder, Bleistift und Deckweiß auf Papier. Sign., nicht dat. (um 1900). 14 x 14 cm. - Unter Glas (ungeöffnet). - Minimal gebräunt. - 2 Beigaben. - Aus der Sammlung W. Denzel. -

      • Engelhart, Josef
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Engelhart, Josef

        Engelhart, Josef 1864 Wien - 1941 Wien Stehender Frauenakt. Signiert. Datiert (19) 19. Aquarell u. Mischt., 88 x 40 cm. Wohl Originalrahmen.

        Dec. 02, 2022

        Est: €100 - €150

      • Josef Engelhart 1864 Wien- 1941
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Josef Engelhart 1864 Wien- 1941

        Est: €400 - €600

        Josef Engelhart 1864 Wien- 1941 Wien - Kellner - Bronze. Braun patiniert. H. 26,5 cm. Auf der Standfläche sign. und dat.: Engelhart 1904. Auf der Schmalseite der Standfläche mit dem Gießervermerk: 89 / ÖSTERR. GESELLSCH. / Z. FÖRDERUNG D. MEDAILLENKUNST / UND KLEINPLASTIK. Etwas rest. (Standfläche).

        Jul. 03, 2021

        Est: €600 - €800

      • ORIGINAL 1919 Austrian Secessionist Poster ENGELHART
        Mar. 06, 2021

        ORIGINAL 1919 Austrian Secessionist Poster ENGELHART

        Est: $350 - $500

        Engelhart, Josef 1864 - 1941. Secession 53. Ausstellung. Lithograph 1919. Size: 33 x 20.8 in. (84 x 53 cm). Printer: A. Berger, Wien. Condition Details: (B+) on Japan, two tears at the right edge, one extending into text (last -s- of -Secession-), minor surface staining

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Engelhart, Josef: Bauer beim Reparieren der Sense
        Sep. 21, 2020

        Engelhart, Josef: Bauer beim Reparieren der Sense

        Engelhart, Josef — Bauer repairing the Scythe (Vienna 1864-1941 ibid.) Pencil drawing, partly heightened with white. Signed lower right, left notes on the coloring. Visible size 36 x 25.2 cm; framed in passepartout and under glass. - Wrinkled. / Engelhart, Josef Bauer beim Reparieren der Sense (Wien 1864-1941 ebd.) Bleistiftzeichnung, teils weiß gehöht. Rechts unten sign., links Anmerkungen zur Farbgebung. Sichtmaß 36 x 25,2 cm; in Passepartout und unter Glas ger. - Knickfaltig.

        Jul. 25, 2020

        Mar. 21, 2020

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Josef Engelhart. 1864 Wien - 1941 Wien - Weiblicher Akt - Aquarell/Papier auf Karton. 87,8 x 39,3 cm. Sign. und dat. r. u.: Engelhart / (19)19. Leichte Wasserfleckchen im unteren Bereich. Minim. Farbverluste im unteren rechten Bereich.

        Mar. 21, 2020

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Josef Engelhart. 1864 Wien - 1941 Wien - Schlittschuhläuferinnen - Aquarell/Papier. 40,4 x 17,7 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt.

      • Josef Anton Engelhart (Austrian, 1864-1941) The Reflection oil on canvas 39
        Apr. 30, 2019

        Josef Anton Engelhart (Austrian, 1864-1941) The Reflection oil on canvas 39

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Josef Anton Engelhart (Austrian, 1864-1941) The Reflection oil on canvas 39 ½ x 29 ½ in. (100.3 x 74.9 cm.)

      • JOSEF ENGELHART (AUSTRIAN, 1864-1941) - On the terrace
        Jul. 03, 2018

        JOSEF ENGELHART (AUSTRIAN, 1864-1941) - On the terrace

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        JOSEF ENGELHART (AUSTRIAN, 1864-1941) On the terrace signed and inscribed ‘Engelhart/Paris’ (upper left) oil on paper laid to canvas 73.1 x 42.6cm (28 3/4 x 16 3/4in).

      • ENGELHARDT, JOSEF
        Mar. 31, 2017

        ENGELHARDT, JOSEF

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        ENGELHARDT, JOSEF (1864 Vienna 1941) Young lady in a hat with a blue veil seen from the side. Coloured chalk. Monogrammed lower left in pencil: J.E. 23.5 x 9 cm (image). Framed. Provenance: - Galerie Kurt Meissner, Zurich. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- ENGELHARDT, JOSEF (1864 Wien 1941) Junge Dame mit Hut und blauem Schleier in seitlicher Ansicht. Farbige Kreide. Unten links mit Bleistift monogrammiert: J.E. 23,5 x 9 cm (licht). Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Galerie Kurt Meissner, Zürich. - Privatbesitz Schweiz.

      • Original 1919 German Secessionist Art Poster ENGELHART
        Feb. 28, 2017

        Original 1919 German Secessionist Art Poster ENGELHART

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Engelhart, Josef 1864 - 1941. Secession 53. Ausstellung. Technique: Lithograph 1919. Size: 33 x 20.8 in. (84 x 53 cm). Printer: A. Berger, Wien. Condition details: (B+) on Japan, two tears at the right edge, one extending into text (last -s- of -Secession-), minor surface staining. Estimate: 500. Starting Bid: 100.

        PosterConnection Inc.
        Mar. 05, 2016

        Est: $100 - $500

        Artist: Engelhart, Josef 1864 - 1941. Title: Secession 53. Ausstellung. Lithograph 1919. Size: 33 x 20.8 in. (84 x 53 cm). Printer: A. Berger, Wien. Condition Details: (B+) oJ, two tears at the right edge, one extending into text (last -s- of -Secession-), minor surface staining.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Josef Engelhart, 1864-1941
        Jan. 30, 2016

        Josef Engelhart, 1864-1941

        Est: €180 - €360

        Josef Engelhart, 1864-1941, swans on the shore, watercolor sketch on cardboard, signed lower right, about 18x30cm . German Description: Josef Engelhart, 1864-1941, Schwäne am Ufer, Aquarellskizze auf Malkarton,rechts unten signiert, ca. 18x30cm

      • After Josef Engelhart (1864 - 1941) "The Water"
        Jan. 16, 2016

        After Josef Engelhart (1864 - 1941) "The Water"

        Est: $600 - $900

        After Josef Engelhart (1864 - 1941) "The Water" Bronze figure. Signed on base. Height: 10 inches.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Engelhart, Josef Anton
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Engelhart, Josef Anton

        Est: - €120

        Engelhart, Josef Anton (1864 Wien 1941). "Mädchenbildnis". Bildnis eines Mädchens mit dunklem Kleid u. kurzen Haaren. Farblithogr. um 1900. 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug im Stein. - Weiße Ränder etw. angestaubt.

      • Engelhart, Josef Anton
        Oct. 18, 2014

        Engelhart, Josef Anton

        Est: - €120

        Engelhart, Josef Anton (1864 Wien 1941). Portrait eines Jungen mit Kappe. Kopfbild. Lithogr. auf braunem Papier.22,7 x 18,4, Blgr. 23,1 x19,2 cm. Mit dem Namenszug im Stein. Unter Passep. mont. +Dabei: Ders.+ Spanische Sängerin. Farblithogr. 20,5 x19, Blgr. 30 x 25 cm. Sign., mit dem Namenszug im Stein u. im unt. Rd. hs. betitelt. Mit den Passkreuzen ob. u. unt. Zus. 2 Bl.

      • Spanische Tänzerin
        Jun. 18, 2014

        Spanische Tänzerin

        Est: €800 - €960

        Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 40cm. Signiert oben rechts: Engelhart. Rahmen.

      • Sitzende junge Frau
        May. 31, 2014

        Sitzende junge Frau

        Est: €500 - €700

        Josef Engelhart Sitzende junge Frau Signed in pencil lower left: Engelhart Chalk, watercolour and opaque white on paper 12 5/8 x 8 7/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • ENGELHART, JOSEF Wien 1864 - 1941 Spanische Tänzerin. Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 40cm. Signiert oben rechts: Engelhart. Rahmen.
        Nov. 15, 2013

        ENGELHART, JOSEF Wien 1864 - 1941 Spanische Tänzerin. Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 40cm. Signiert oben rechts: Engelhart. Rahmen.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ENGELHART, JOSEF Vienna 1864 - 1941 Spanish Dancer. Oil on canvas. 60 x 40cm. Signed upper right: Engelhart. Framed.

      • Engelhart, Josef - Kellner
        Jun. 29, 2013

        Engelhart, Josef - Kellner

        Est: - €900

        Engelhart, Josef Kellner (Wien 1864-1941 ebd.) Auf Natursockel schreitender Kellner im Frack, vier Teller mit Speisen tragend. Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert. Auf Sockel bez. u. dat. „Engelhart 1904", Gießereistempel „Österreichische Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Medaillenkunst und Kleinplastik" sowie num. „61". H. 26,5 cm.

      • Josef Engelhart (1864-1941), Austrian DEF PULCHER; Oil sketch on board; signed and dated 1894 lower left. Unframed.12" x 8" - 30.5 x 20.3 cm.Note: The artist was the son of the butcher Josef Anton Engelhart (1838-1900). In 1888 the artist had
        Jun. 18, 2013

        Josef Engelhart (1864-1941), Austrian DEF PULCHER; Oil sketch on board; signed and dated 1894 lower left. Unframed.12" x 8" - 30.5 x 20.3 cm.Note: The artist was the son of the butcher Josef Anton Engelhart (1838-1900). In 1888 the artist had

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Josef Engelhart (1864-1941), Austrian DEF PULCHER; Oil sketch on board; signed and dated 1894 lower left. Unframed.12" x 8" - 30.5 x 20.3 cm.Note: The artist was the son of the butcher Josef Anton Engelhart (1838-1900). In 1888 the artist had executed a larger 47 3/4" x 27 1/2" tempera on paper of this work

        Waddington's
        Apr. 28, 2012

        Engelhart, Josef 1864 - 1941. Secession 53. Ausstellung. Lithograph 1919. Size 33 x 20.8 in. (84 x 53 cm). Printer: A. Berger, Wien. Condition Details: (B+) on Japan, two tears at the right edge, one extending into text (last -s- of -Secession-), minor surface staining.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Engelhart, Josef: Blick zwischen Bäumen auf eine Gebirgslandschaft
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Engelhart, Josef: Blick zwischen Bäumen auf eine Gebirgslandschaft

        Est: €360 - €500

        Blick zwischen Bäumen auf eine Gebirgslandschaft. Deckfarben auf Malkarton. 29 x 44 cm. Links unten signiert "19. Jos. 09 / Engelhardt". Die Darstellung ging vermutlich aus Engelhardts Besuch der 1901 von Kandinsky gegründeten Kunstschule "Phalanx" in München hervor. Dort lernte er wohl auch die 1903 der Schule beigetretene Gabriele Münter kennen. Die Darstellung zeigt eine bemerkenswerte Ähnlichkeit zu Bildern Münters derselben Zeit - vor allem im Bezug auf die zu abstrakten Farbflächen und pastellartigen Farbtönen neigende Malweise.

      • Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Josef Engelhart
        Jun. 23, 2010

        Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Josef Engelhart

        Est: €900 - €1,200

      • Oiginal 1919 Secession Plakat Poster ENGELHART
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Oiginal 1919 Secession Plakat Poster ENGELHART

        Est: €260 - €400

        Engelhart, Josef 1864 - 1941 Secession 53. Ausstellung Lithography 1919 33.4 x 20.8 in. (85 x 53 cm) Drucker / Printer: A. Berger, Wien Beschreibung / Details: (B) auf Japan, am rechten Rand zwei lange Einrisse bis in die Schrift, minimal fleckig

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Engelhardt, Josef (1864 Wien 1941) Aufmarsch am
        Mar. 20, 2010

        Engelhardt, Josef (1864 Wien 1941) Aufmarsch am

        Engelhardt, Josef (1864 Wien 1941) Aufmarsch am Platz der Republik mit Reichstag und Brandenburger Tor, 1933. Öl/Lwd./Holz, li. u. sign., 18,5x 24 cm. R. Lit.: Katalog "Berliner Stadtbilder aus 2 Jahrhunderten", AGO Galerie 1987, S. 89 mit Abbildung.

      • Josef Engelhart, Austrian 1864-1941- Female nude
        Mar. 09, 2010

        Josef Engelhart, Austrian 1864-1941- Female nude

        Est: £400 - £600

        Josef Engelhart, Austrian 1864-1941- Female nude standing full-length; pencil on buff paper, signed with initial, 37.5x9cm. Note: A co-founder of the Vienna Secession, which during the early years of the 20th century broke away from the established academic approach to the visual arts in Austria just as Art Nouveau had in France and Jugenstil in Germany.

        Roseberys
      • Salome
        Jul. 02, 2008

        Salome

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Josef Engelhart (Austrian, 1864-1941) Salome pencil, charcoal and watercolour on paper 27¾ x 13¾ in. (70.5 x 34.8 cm.)

      • Josef Engelhart 1864-1941 , Reclining nudes Watercolour, pencil and charcoal
        Sep. 17, 2007

        Josef Engelhart 1864-1941 , Reclining nudes Watercolour, pencil and charcoal

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Artist's studio stamp l.r. Watercolour, pencil and charcoal

      • Josef Engelhart (Vienna 1864-1941) 'Gerberhaus in Freiburg' ( tanner's house in Freiburg), signed Engelhart, inscribed Freiburg, label verso with stamp: Nachlass J. Engelhart (J. Engelhart estate) and entitled, oil on canvas, 80 x 60 cm, framed, (K)
        Feb. 28, 2007

        Josef Engelhart (Vienna 1864-1941) 'Gerberhaus in Freiburg' ( tanner's house in Freiburg), signed Engelhart, inscribed Freiburg, label verso with stamp: Nachlass J. Engelhart (J. Engelhart estate) and entitled, oil on canvas, 80 x 60 cm, framed, (K)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Josef Engelhart (Vienna 1864-1941) Upright standing woman, her hands held-her chest, signed Engelhart, red chalk heightened with white, on blueish paper laid down on cardboard, sight area 44 x 20.3 cm, framed, (K) Estimate: E700-1000 EURO
        Apr. 21, 2004

        Josef Engelhart (Vienna 1864-1941) Upright standing woman, her hands held-her chest, signed Engelhart, red chalk heightened with white, on blueish paper laid down on cardboard, sight area 44 x 20.3 cm, framed, (K) Estimate: E700-1000 EURO