Claude-Marie Dubufe Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator, b. 1790 - d. 1864

    • Claude-Marie DUBUFE Paris, 1790 - La-Celle-Saint-Cloud, 1864 Portrait d'un homme et de ses deux enfants devant une carte ouverte Hui..
      Nov. 22, 2023

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE Paris, 1790 - La-Celle-Saint-Cloud, 1864 Portrait d'un homme et de ses deux enfants devant une carte ouverte Hui..

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE Paris, 1790 - La-Celle-Saint-Cloud, 1864 Portrait d'un homme et de ses deux enfants devant une carte ouverte Huile sur toile Signée et datée 'Dubufe 1815' en bas à gauche Portrait of a man and his two children in front of an open map, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by C.-M. Dubufe h: 113,50 w: 89 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Millon, 9 décembre 2019, n° 30 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuelle propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Bibliographie : Emmanuel Bréon, 'Claude-Marie Edouard et Guillaume Dubufe, Portrait d'un siècle d'élégance parisienne', Paris, n. d., p. 62, repr. (avec une date erronée) Estimation 12 000 - 15 000 €

    • A FRENCH 19TH CEN. OIL PAINTING BY CLAUDE MARIE DUBUFE
      Feb. 19, 2023

      A FRENCH 19TH CEN. OIL PAINTING BY CLAUDE MARIE DUBUFE

      Est: $4,500 - $6,000

      Claude Marie Dubufe (1790 - 1864), oil on canvas painting depicting a charming young lady in bed under a red canopy. Housed in a giltwood and gesso frame. Inscribed verso. Note: Claude Marie Dubufe was a French portrait painter. At first he painted historical paintings in the academic manner of his teacher, Jacques-Louis David, later in the sentimental-bourgeois spirit that dominated French painting in the 1820s and early 1830s. At one time he enjoyed considerable fame and created many portraits, including the rulers and aristocracy of France: King Louis Philippe I, Belgian Queen Louise Marie d'Orleans, Comte de Chambord, Anne-Pierre Montesquieu-Fezansac and others.

      Helios Auctions
    • DUBUFE, CLAUDE MARIE, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (1790-1864), "Phyllis en repos",
      Nov. 25, 2022

      DUBUFE, CLAUDE MARIE, ATTRIBUIERT/UMKREIS (1790-1864), "Phyllis en repos",

      Bildnis der jungen Frau als Halbakt vor Landschaft, Öl/Metall, HxB: ca. 29x24 cm (42x37 cm mit Rahmen). Craquelé und Farbabplatzer, restauriert und retuschiert. Mit Rahmen (Altersspuren, restuariert). VERSO Etikett mit Titel und Künstlerbezeichnung 'Dubuffe' und in kyrillischen Lettern 'Klod-Mari 1789-1864'. | DUBUFE, CLAUDE MARIE, ATTRIBUTED/CIRKLE (1790-1864), "Phyllis en repos", portrait of the young woman as a semi-nude in front of a landscape, oil/metal, HxW: approx. 29x24 cm (42x37 cm with frame). Craquelé and chipped paint, restored and retouched. With frame (signs of age, restored). VERSO label with title and artist name 'Dubuffe' and in Cyrillic letters 'Klod-Mari 1789-1864'.

    • ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864)
      Oct. 27, 2022

      ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864) Le Sommeil Toile Cadre d’origine en plâtre doré Attr. to C. M. Dubufe, The sleep, canvas, in its original gilt plaster frame 55 x 70 cm - 21,7 x 27,6 in.

    • Claude-Marie DUBUFE et son atelier (1790- 1864) Portrait de Hassan gardien de la girafe de Charles X
      Dec. 07, 2021

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE et son atelier (1790- 1864) Portrait de Hassan gardien de la girafe de Charles X

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE et son atelier (1790- 1864) Portrait de Hassan gardien de la girafe de Charles X Huile sur toile 56 x 46 cm Notre tableau semble être une réplique d'atelier du tableau de Claude Marie Dubufe représentant Hassan Berberi, écuyer du consul de France Bernardino Drovetti, qui séjourna en France en tant que gardien de la girafe offerte en cadeau diplomatique par Mehmet Ali, vice roi d'Egypte au roi Charles X.(Actuellement conservé au musée du Louvre et ayant précédemment appartenu à Robert de Balkany) Il existe une autre réplique, elle datée 1827. Le tableau fut également popularisé par l'édition d'une lithographie réalisée à la demande de Dubufe et titrée "Jeune Grec" certainement pour soutenir le mouvement pan- hellénique de l'époque. Le transport à pied depuis Marseille jusqu'à Paris en 1827 de la girafe pour sa présentation au roi fut événement majeur. Provenance: Galerie Meissirel Collection particulière Claude- Marie , Edouard et Guillaume Dubufe (1790 - 1909) La peinture en héritage, Musée des Avelines, Saint Cloud, 15 mars au 24 juin 2018 reproduit page 132 Certificat de Mr Emmanuel Bréon en date de 1979 sera remis à l'acquéreur

    • CLAUDE MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864): PORTRAIT OF A WARLORD, OIL ON CANVAS
      Sep. 10, 2021

      CLAUDE MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864): PORTRAIT OF A WARLORD, OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      Work: 65 x 54,2 cm Frame: 81,5 x 71 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (FRENCH, 1790-1864)
      Jun. 30, 2021

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (FRENCH, 1790-1864)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (French, 1790-1864) The New Locket signed lower right 'Dubufe' oil on canvas laid on hardboard 99 x 80cm Footnote: Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago, from whom acquired by Hubert Faure (1919-2020) This painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Claude-Marie Dubufe's works, being prepared by Mr Emmanuel Bréon.

      Cheffins
      Jun. 30, 2021

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (French, 1790-1864) The Love Letter signed lower right 'Dubufe' oil on canvas laid on hardboard 99 x 80cm Footnote: Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago, from whom acquired by Hubert Faure (1919-2020) Literature: cf. Emmanuel Bréon, Claude-Marie, Edouard et Guillaume Dubufe, Portraits d'un siècle d'élégance Parisienne, exhibition catalogue, Paris 1988, illustrated as an engraving by Claude-Marie Dubufe, 'Jeune femme montrant une lettre, 1833', p. 71 Born in Paris in 1790, Claude-Marie Dubufe originally trained as a diplomat. Fascinated by painting, in 1804 he began attending the studio of Jacques-Louis David. As he was about to embark on his diplomatic career in America in 1809, David intervened and persuaded Dubufe’s father to allow him to become his pupil. Cut off by his family as a result, Dubufe paid for his lessons in David’s studio by playing the violin in an orchestra in the evening. Dubufe first exhibited at the Paris Salon in 1810. He began his training by painting historical and genre subjects. In 1811, he was introduced to the Orléans family on a trip to Italy, which marked the beginning of his successful career as an accomplished portraitist. By 1830, he devoted himself entirely to portraits of High Society, for which he is now best known, having exhibited over 150 portraits at the Salon. His son, Édouard-Louis (1820-1883), and his grandson, Édouard Marie-Guillaume (1853-1909), were also painters. Dubufe's work is held in numerous French collections, at the Art Institute of Chicago and the National Gallery, London. This painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Claude-Marie Dubufe's works, being prepared by Mr Emmanuel Bréon.

      Cheffins
    • Claude-Marie Dubufe | Litographies La Candeour Etude nro 18 & Jeune Fille Etude nro 11
      May. 29, 2021

      Claude-Marie Dubufe | Litographies La Candeour Etude nro 18 & Jeune Fille Etude nro 11

      Est: €400 - €500

      Claude-Marie Dubufe. 2 litografiaa. La Candeour Etude nro 18 ja Jeune Fille Etude nro 11. Noin 1820-luvulta. Painanut Ducarme. Mitat 40 x 47.5 cm. Claude-Marie Dubufe. 2 litographies. La Candeour Etude No 18 and Jeune Fille Etude No 11. About 1820s. Printed by Ducarme. Dimensions 40 x 47.5 cm.

      Eerik's Auction House
    • Claude-Marie Dubufe (French, 1790-1864)
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (French, 1790-1864)

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (French, 1790-1864) The Love Letter signed lower right 'Dubufe' oil on canvas laid on hardboard 99 x 80cm Footnote: Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago, From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London Literature: cf. Emmanuel Bréon, Claude-Marie, Edouard et Guillaume Dubufe, Portraits d'un siècle d'élégance Parisienne, exhibition catalogue, Paris 1988, illustrated as an engraving by Claude-Marie Dubufe, 'Jeune femme montrant une lettre, 1833', p. 71 This painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Claude-Marie Dubufe's works, being prepared by Mr Emmanuel Bréon.

      Cheffins
      Apr. 21, 2021

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (French, 1790-1864) The New Locket signed lower right 'Dubufe' oil on canvas laid on hardboard 99 x 80cm Footnote: Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago, From the collection of Hubert Faure (1919-2020), Albany, Piccadilly, London Born in Paris in 1790, Claude-Marie Dubufe originally trained as a diplomat. Fascinated by painting, in 1804 he began attending the studio of Jacques-Louis David. As he was about to embark on his diplomatic career in America in 1809, David intervened and persuaded Dubufe’s father to allow him to become his pupil. Cut off by his family as a result, Dubufe paid for his lessons in David’s studio by playing the violin in an orchestra in the evening. Dubufe first exhibited at the Paris Salon in 1810. He began his training by painting historical and genre subjects. In 1811, he was introduced to the Orléans family on a trip to Italy, which marked the beginning of his successful career as an accomplished portraitist. By 1830, he devoted himself entirely to portraits of the High Society, for which he is now best known, having exhibited over 150 portraits at the Salon. His son, Édouard-Louis (1820-1883) and his grandson, Édouard Marie-Guillaume (1853-1909) were also painters. Dubufe's work is held in numerous French collections, at the Art Institute of Chicago and the National Gallery, London. This painting will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Claude-Marie Dubufe's works, being prepared by Mr Emmanuel Bréon.

      Cheffins
    • Claude-Marie DUBUFE Paris, 1790 - La Celle-Saint-Cloud, 1864 Portrait d'homme tenant une boîte dans sa main Huile sur toile (Toile d..
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE Paris, 1790 - La Celle-Saint-Cloud, 1864 Portrait d'homme tenant une boîte dans sa main Huile sur toile (Toile d..

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE Paris, 1790 - La Celle-Saint-Cloud, 1864 Portrait d'homme tenant une boîte dans sa main Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'Dubufe 1820.' en bas à droite h: 92 w: 73 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

    • CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE-SAINT-CLOUD)
      Sep. 22, 2020

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE-SAINT-CLOUD)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE-SAINT-CLOUD) Portrait de jeune femme tenant un livre huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine 101 x 82 cm. (39 ¾ x 32 ¼ in.)

    • Claude Marie Dubufe (1790-1864), "Portrait de Charlotte Robertine de Belisle Saint-Rémy", huile sur toile, signée, 73x59,5 cm
      Jul. 01, 2020

      Claude Marie Dubufe (1790-1864), "Portrait de Charlotte Robertine de Belisle Saint-Rémy", huile sur toile, signée, 73x59,5 cm

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      Claude Marie Dubufe (1790-1864), "Portrait de Charlotte Robertine de Belisle Saint-Rémy", huile sur toile, signée, 73x59,5 cm Claude Marie Dubufe (1790-1864), "Portrait de Charlotte Robertine de Belisle Saint-Rémy", huile sur toile, signée, 73x59,5 cm

      Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      Feb. 04, 2020

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE Paris, 1790 - La Celle-Saint-Cloud, 1864 Portrait d'homme tenant une boîte dans sa main Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'Dubufe 1820.' en bas à droite h: 92 w: 73 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Claude Marie Dubufe (1790-1864)-attributed
      Jun. 14, 2019

      Claude Marie Dubufe (1790-1864)-attributed

      Est: €580 - €1,200

      Claude Marie Dubufe (1790-1864)-attributed,, Oriental beauty oil on canvas framed

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Claude-Marie DUBUFE (Paris 1790 - Celle-Saint-Cloud 1864)
      Dec. 19, 2017

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE (Paris 1790 - Celle-Saint-Cloud 1864)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE (Paris 1790 - Celle-Saint-Cloud 1864) L'effroi (la Terreur) Toile Fright (Terror), canvas 54 x 46cm - 21 1/4 X 18 1/8 IN. € 3,000-4,000 Provenance Vente anonyme, Monaco, 9décembre 1984 (Sotheby's), lot 628. Bibliographie Emmanuel Bréon, Catalogue de l'exposition, Claude-Marie, Edouard et Guillaume Dubufe, Portraits d'un siècle d'élégance parisienne, Délégation à l'Action Artistique de la Ville de Paris, 1988, repr. p.72.

    • CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE
      Sep. 19, 2017

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD) Portrait de Madame Le Hideux et de ses deux fls Paul et Victor huile sur toile 174,3 x 130,3 cm. (68 5/8 x 51º in.)

    • CLAUDE MARIE DUBUFE (FRENCH, 1790-1864) Head of a Turk signed ‘Dubufe.’ (lo
      Mar. 23, 2017

      CLAUDE MARIE DUBUFE (FRENCH, 1790-1864) Head of a Turk signed ‘Dubufe.’ (lo

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      CLAUDE MARIE DUBUFE (FRENCH, 1790-1864) Head of a Turk signed ‘Dubufe.’ (lower left) oil on canvas 22 x 18 3/8 in. (55.9 x 46.6 cm.)

    • CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864)
      Sep. 14, 2016

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864)

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864) Le passage de la Bidassoa en avril 1823 huile sur toile, non rentoilée 76,3 x 108,7 cm. (30 x 42 ¾ in.)

    • Claude Marie DUBUFE (1790-1864) Ecole française. «
      Mar. 05, 2016

      Claude Marie DUBUFE (1790-1864) Ecole française. «

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Claude Marie DUBUFE (1790-1864) Ecole française. « Bonaparte en uniforme d’officier de volontaires étudiant une carte » Huile sur toile ovale (restaurations) signée et daté en bas à gauche « 1844 ». Cadre en bois doré et stuc. Dim : 65 x 53 cm. Avec cadre : 79 x 695 cm. Provenance : Vente Rieunier-Bailly-Pommery Paris le 23 mars 2000 n°192 Historique : Dubufe peint le jeune Bonaparte en uniforme d’officier de volontaires (ceux de la Corse dont il fut le Lieutenant Colonel en mars 1792). Les traits de son visage sont clairement à rapprocher de ceux de l’esquisse de visage inachevée de David présentant Bonaparte général en chef de l’armée d’Italie (vers 1797) aux cheveux d’un châtain clair presque blond. Exposition : -Nassau County Museum of art Napoleon And His Age 28 janvier - 29 avril 2001. -Nassau County Museum of art Napoléon & Eugénie Opulence et Splendor of French’s Second Empire 7 juin – 7 septembre 2009. Bibliographie : Sur l’artiste « Claude Marie Edouard et Guillaume Dubufe Portraits d’un siècle d’élégance parisienne. » Délégation à l’action artistique de la Ville de Paris.

    • ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790 - 1864)
      Dec. 17, 2015

      ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790 - 1864)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790 - 1864). PORTRAIT DE FEMME. Toile ovale. 73 X 61 CM (28 11/16 X 24 IN.). Restaurations. PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, OVAL CANVAS, ATTR. TO C.-M. DUBUFE

      Dec. 05, 2015

      Est: $4,000 - $7,000

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (French, 1790-1864), "La Terreur", 1825, oil on canvas, signed and dated mid-left, 21-1/2" x 18". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD) Portr
      Sep. 28, 2015

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD) Portr

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790-1864 LA CELLE SAINT-CLOUD) Portrait de Stéphanie de Pomereu (1819-1855), Vicomtesse de Talleyrand

    • Pair of Claude-Marie Dubufe aquatints
      Sep. 13, 2014

      Pair of Claude-Marie Dubufe aquatints

      Dubufe, Claude-Marie (France, 1790-1864). c. 1829. Hand colored aquatints. ++ Regrets. 19" x 14 1/4" Frame 24 3/4" x 20 1/4". ++ Souvenirs. Engraver, S.W. Reynolds.Provenance: From a private collection in Alexandria, VA, originally bought in Paris in 1967.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Claude-Marie Dubufe (1790-1864), L'attente,
      Jun. 18, 2014

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (1790-1864), L'attente,

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (1790-1864), L'attente, Portrait d'Harriet Smithson (1800-1854), huile sur toile, 73x59 cm

    • CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864): FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT OF EMPRESS EUGENIE DE MONTIJO, WIFE OF NAPOLEON III
      Apr. 06, 2013

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864): FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT OF EMPRESS EUGENIE DE MONTIJO, WIFE OF NAPOLEON III

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (1790-1864): FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT OF EMPRESS EUGENIE DE MONTIJO, WIFE OF NAPOLEON III Oil on canvas, signed lower right. 81 1/2 x 56 1/2 in. (sight), 7 ft. x 62 3/4 in. (frame).

      STAIR
      Dec. 12, 2012

      Est: €500 - €700

      École FRANÇAISE du XIXe siècle, suiveur de Claude-Marie DUBUFE Jeune femme au turban Toile 33 x 24,5 cm (Petits manques et restaurations) Notre tableau est la reprise d'après Claude-Marie Dubufe, Portrait de jeune femme au turban rouge ou la discrétion gravée en 1828. Il existe plusieurs versions de ce tableau par Dubufe et son atelier.

    • Claude-Marie DUBUFE (Paris 1790 – La Celle-Saint-Cloud 1864) Portrait de madame T
      Dec. 14, 2011

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE (Paris 1790 – La Celle-Saint-Cloud 1864) Portrait de madame T

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE (Paris 1790 – La Celle-Saint-Cloud 1864) Portrait de madame T. Sur sa toile d'origine 130 x 85 cm Signée à gauche : Dubufe Restaurations Dans son cadre d'origine

    • circle of :Claude Marie Dubufe French (1790-1864) Oil on Canvas "Maiden At The Pool". Unsigned. Name Plate on Frame: Dubufe. Antique Restoration, some Craquelure or else Good Condition. Measures 23 Inches by 18 Inches (sight), Frame Measures 30
      Aug. 18, 2010

      circle of :Claude Marie Dubufe French (1790-1864) Oil on Canvas "Maiden At The Pool". Unsigned. Name Plate on Frame: Dubufe. Antique Restoration, some Craquelure or else Good Condition. Measures 23 Inches by 18 Inches (sight), Frame Measures 30

      circle of :Claude Marie Dubufe French (1790-1864) Oil on Canvas "Maiden At The Pool". Unsigned. Name Plate on Frame: Dubufe. Antique Restoration, some Craquelure or else Good Condition. Measures 23 Inches by 18 Inches (sight), Frame Measures 30 Inches by 24-3/4 Inches. Shipping $132.00

      Kodner Galleries
    • Claude-Marie DUBUFE - Portrait de femme à la robe
      Jun. 25, 2010

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE - Portrait de femme à la robe

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE - Portrait de femme à la robe verte

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr
    • Claude Marie Dubufe (FRENCH, 1790-1864)
      Jul. 10, 2009

      Claude Marie Dubufe (FRENCH, 1790-1864)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Claude Marie Dubufe (FRENCH, 1790-1864) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in a white gown inscribed and dated 'C M Dubufe 1848' (on an old label on the reverse) oil on canvas 25 x 20 in. (63.5 x 51 cm.)

    • L'Empire à Fontainebleau:   DUBUFE Claude Marie
      Mar. 22, 2009

      L'Empire à Fontainebleau:   DUBUFE Claude Marie

      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

    • Claude-Marie DUBUFE (1790-1864) Attribué à -
      Dec. 20, 2008

      Claude-Marie DUBUFE (1790-1864) Attribué à -

    • Claude-Marie Dubufe Paris 1790 - 1864 La-Celle-Saint-Cloud , Portrait de jeune femme
      Jun. 19, 2007

      Claude-Marie Dubufe Paris 1790 - 1864 La-Celle-Saint-Cloud , Portrait de jeune femme

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Signé au milieu à droite Dubufe Huile sur toile, ovale

      Nov. 15, 2006

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Femme à sa toilette Huile sur toile 61,2 x 50 cm. (24 1/8 x 19.3.4 in.)

    • Attributed to Claude Marie Dubufe (French 1790-1864)
      Sep. 13, 2006

      Attributed to Claude Marie Dubufe (French 1790-1864)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      New friends inscribed 'C.M DUBUFE paris' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 13 1/4 x 11 1/3 in. (33.6 x 28.8 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE PARIS 1790 - LA CELLE SAINT CLOUD 1864
      Jun. 19, 2006

      ATTRIBUÉ À CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE PARIS 1790 - LA CELLE SAINT CLOUD 1864

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      PORTRAIT D' ELEANORA-MARY JENKINSON, SECONDE DUCHESSE DE MONTEBELLO [ ATTRIBUTED TO CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE; PORTRAIT OF ELEANORA-MARY JENKINSON, WIFE OF MARÉCHAL LANNE'S ELDEST SON, AND 2ND DUCHESS OF MONTEBELLO; OIL ON CANVAS ] ATTRIBUTED TO CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE; PORTRAIT OF ELEANORA-MARY JENKINSON, WIFE OF MARÉCHAL LANNE'S ELDEST SON, AND 2ND DUCHESS OF MONTEBELLO; OIL ON CANVAS 99 x 80,5 cm; 39 by 31 3/4 in. Huile sur toile PROVENANCE Resté chez les descendants du modèle. NOTE Eléanora-Mary Jenkinson née en 1810, était anglaise, fille de Charles Jenkinson, 10e baronnet d' Hawkesbury, et de Catherine Campbell. Elle épousa en 1830 Louis Napoléon Lannes, 2ème duc de Montebello, fils aîné du maréchal Lannes. La soeur d' Eleanora, Catherine épousa Richard Guinness et l' une de ses petites-filles s' allia au prince Frédéric de Prusse. Eléanora et Louis Napoléon Lannes eurent sept enfants. Eléanor décéda en 1863 à St Petersbourg où son mari était ambassadeur. Le tableau était accroché dans le salon de Mareuil sur Aÿ à côté des grands portraits par le baron Gérard représentant Le Maréchal Lannes et La Maréchale Lannes entourée de ses cinq enfants. Voir le lot 165, représentant le salon de Mareuil sur Aÿ, où les trois tableaux sont visibles.

    • Attributed to Claude Marie Dubufe French, 1790-1864 PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN A TURBAN
      Jan. 25, 2006

      Attributed to Claude Marie Dubufe French, 1790-1864 PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN A TURBAN

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Attributed to Claude Marie Dubufe French, 1790-1864 PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN IN A TURBAN Oil on canvas 24 3/4 x 20 1/2 inches (63 x 52 cm) Provenance: Collection Comte Gaston de Linage Estimate $5,000-7,000 Small spots of retouching

      Doyle New York
    • f - CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790 - LA CELLE SAINT CLOUD 1864)
      Dec. 02, 2004

      f - CLAUDE-MARIE DUBUFE (PARIS 1790 - LA CELLE SAINT CLOUD 1864)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      huile sur toile

      Mar. 25, 2004

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Portrait de la Comtesse de Kergolay inscribed with the 'Coat of arms of the de Kergolay family and with the motto 'Aide-toi Kergolay et Dieu t'aidera' (upper left) oil on canvas 45 1/2 x 33 3/4 in. (115 x 86 cm.)

    • Claude-Marie Dubufe (1790-1864)
      Jan. 23, 2003

      Claude-Marie Dubufe (1790-1864)

      Est: $2,445 - $3,260

      Duc et Duchesse de Dino signed, inscribed and dated 'Duc et Duchesse de Dino Bal Masque Mardi Gras 1840 Dubufe P' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 201/4 x 17 in. (51.5 x 43.2 cm.) PROVENANCE Duc de Talleyrand.