Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor

    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen: Nude Female
      May. 17, 2024

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen: Nude Female

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      DIETZSCH-SACHSENHAUSEN, HANS HUBERT 1880 Frankfurt/Main - 1926 Berlin Title: Nude Female. Date: 1923. Technique: Bronze, brown-patinated. Measurement: 71.5 x 54 x 33cm. Notation: Inscribed on the plinth: "Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen 1923". Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen Germany Berliner Schule Bronzes Nude Bronze

    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (German, 1880-1926) Bronze Sculpture, "Der Sonne Entgegen" (Towards The Sun), H 27''
      Jun. 30, 2023

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (German, 1880-1926) Bronze Sculpture, "Der Sonne Entgegen" (Towards The Sun), H 27''

      Est: $1,000 - $3,000

      Signed at the base. No apparent foundry mark. On black marble 5" plinth. Provenance: From the Estate of Leon Zielinski.

      DuMouchelles
    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (Frankfurt a.M.-Sachsenhausen 1880 - Berlin 1926). 'Der Sonne entgegen' ('Towards the Sun').
      May. 07, 2022

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (Frankfurt a.M.-Sachsenhausen 1880 - Berlin 1926). 'Der Sonne entgegen' ('Towards the Sun').

      1919. Bronze, patinated. Monumental figure of a female nude. Prancing with one foot on a round plinth, the young woman stretches her whole body towards the sun with wide open, raised arms. Signed and dated on the plinth. 'DIETZSCH-SACHSENHAUSEN 1919', foundry stamp: GUSS HEINZE-BARTH BERLIN. Traces of oxidation. H. 187,5 cm. - Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen was not only a celebrated actor but also a busy sculptor at the beg. of the 20th cent. - It is possible that the bronze is the copy that was exhibited at the Great Berlin Art Exhibition in 1920 and on the grounds of the exhibition 'Die Ernährung - Ausst. für gesunde und zweckmäßige Ernährungsweise' in Berlin on the Kaiserdamm. Apparently the motif aroused such great enthusiasm among the public that it was subsequently cast in several copies in a smaller format. In the following years, the artist was again represented with other female nudes such as 'Lenz' (1921) or 'Der Schritt ins Leben' (1923) at the Große Berliner Kunstausst. or in the Verein Berliner Kunst. - Literature: Cat. Große Berliner Kunstausst., Berlin 1920, no. 102, ill. 25. - German sculptor, painter and actor. After working as painter and actor, D. studied sculpture at the Kassel Art Academy by Karl Begas, the brother of Reinhold Begas. Then he changed to Berlin. D. created several heroic sculptures of war and furthermore small and large figurative sculptural works. Lit.: Saur, AKL 27, p. 334.

    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch (German, 1880-1926)
      Nov. 13, 2016

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch (German, 1880-1926)

      DESCRIPTION: Hans Hubert Dietzsch (German, 1880-1926). Bronze sculpture of a young girl holding a teddy bear. Signed "H.H. Dietzsch" on base. MEASUREMENTS: 7-1/4" tall. CONDITION: Minor patina to surface.

      Cordier Auctions & Appraisals
    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen
      May. 09, 2015

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen

      Est: €1,620 - €1,800

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (1880 Frankfurt-Sachsenhausen - 1928 Berlin) "Der Sonne entgegen". Originaltitel Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Sign.; Schwarzer Marmorsockel. Widmungsplakette der "Deutschen Luft Hansa" mit Firmen-Emblemen u. Dat. 1930. Weibliche Aktfigur Dietzschs, der Meisterschüler Carl Begas' war und 1920 die Idealfigur "Der Sonne entgegen" in der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung zeigte. Ges.-H. 43,5 cm. 'Towards to the sun'. Figure of a female nude. Dark patinated bronze. Signed. Marble base. Original bronze plaque by the "Deutsche Luft Hansa" with inscribed dedication and date 1930.

    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachenhausen (German, 1880)
      Sep. 13, 2014

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachenhausen (German, 1880)

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachenhausen (German, 1880-1926), "Frederick the Great", 1926, bronze, 1926, artist's name and date inscribed on shoulder, height 17 3/4 in

      Neal Auction Company
    • Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen, Hans Hubert 1880- 1926,
      Jan. 26, 2013

      Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen, Hans Hubert 1880- 1926,

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen, Hans Hubert 1880- 1926, Porträtbüste des Friedrich II., Bronze, signiert und datiert 1926, H.ca. 47cm

    • DIETZSCH-SACHSENHAUSEN, HANS HUBERT (1880-1926)
      Mar. 22, 2012

      DIETZSCH-SACHSENHAUSEN, HANS HUBERT (1880-1926)

      Est: - €2,200

      DIETZSCH-SACHSENHAUSEN, HANS HUBERT (1880-1926) Gr. Büste Friedrich des II. Bronze, dunkelbraune Patina. Am Brustansatz sign. u. dat. 1926. Gießermarke: Lauchhammer Bildguss 113. H. 46 cm. (53514)

    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (1880
      Dec. 04, 2011

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (1880

      Est: - €350

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (1880 Frankfurt-Sachsenhausen - 1928 Berlin) "Handgranatenwerfer". Originaltitel Bronze, in dunkelbraun-olivfarbenen Tönen patiniert.... [Details]

    • Sign. H. H. Dietzsch, Hans Hubert
      Feb. 26, 2011

      Sign. H. H. Dietzsch, Hans Hubert

      Sign. H. H. Dietzsch, Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (1880-1926), dt. Bildhauer u. Maler, Kanbenakt mit hinter dem Rücken verschränkten Händen, in die Luft blickend, Bronze patiniert, auf rechteckiger Plinthe, Sockel sign. ...

    • Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (German, 1880-1926): A bronze figure of a dancing nude
      May. 11, 2010

      Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (German, 1880-1926): A bronze figure of a dancing nude

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      the figure with arms outsretched, mid brown patination, signed DIEZSCH SACHSENHAUSEN 1921, on an oval base with beaded border, 41cm high

    • Büste: Friedrich der Große
      May. 10, 2008

      Büste: Friedrich der Große

      Est: - €850

      Sign. "H. DIETZSCH 1926" - Bronze, hohl gegossen, Sockel mit Keramik aufgefüllt. H. 44 cm. (14353038) - Hans Hubert Dietzsch-Sachsenhausen (geb. 1880 in Frankfurt-Sachsenhausen, gest. 28. Dezember 1926 in Berlin) war Bildhauer, Maler und Schauspieler. Er studierte vor 1898 in Kassel als Meisterschüler bei Carl Begas, danach war er in Berlin tätig. -

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer