Ernst Brandt Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

    • Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880-1957) Square in Kairouan, 1880
      May. 25, 2024

      Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880-1957) Square in Kairouan, 1880

      Est: €200 - €400

      Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880-1957) Square in Kairouan, 1880 Oil on panel 25 x 36 cm Monogrammed lower left EVB

    • Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880 - 1957) Kairouan 1929
      May. 25, 2024

      Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880 - 1957) Kairouan 1929

      Est: €500 - €800

      Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880 - 1957) Kairouan 1929 Watercolor 44 x 55 cm on view Monogrammed, located and dated middle left EVB Kairouan 11-2-29

    • Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880 - 1957) Moorish café waiter, 1923
      May. 25, 2024

      Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880 - 1957) Moorish café waiter, 1923

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Ernest V. BRANDT (Danemark 1880 - 1957) Moorish café waiter, 1923 Original oil on canvas 53 x 43 cm Monogrammed and dated upper right EVB 1923 Born in Denmark, Brandt studied with Otto Haslund at the Royal Academy of Arts in 1907. He then traveled to Paris and southern Italy, where he attended various popular Impressionist schools around 1908. Brandt went to Tunis in 1913 for a short stay. However, he liked the country and its atmosphere so much that he stayed until 1956. He took up permanent residence in the town of Sidi Bou Saïd, where the majority of his works were completed. He also traveled and worked in Carthage, Kairouan and Touggourt. In Tunis, Brandt was a close friend of caricaturist Jossot, whose portrait he painted. In addition to painting, Brandt also works on illustrations for several history books and magazines. A book on the life and work of E.V Brandt was published by Svend-Krag-Jacobsen in 1950. "Vennen i Sidi Bou Said".

    • ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) CIMETIÈRE DE KAIROUAN CEMETERY IN KAIROUAN Huile sur toile
      Sep. 24, 2020

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) CIMETIÈRE DE KAIROUAN CEMETERY IN KAIROUAN Huile sur toile

      Est: €300 - €500

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) CIMETIÈRE DE KAIROUAN CEMETERY IN KAIROUAN Huile sur toile, marouflée sur panneau, monogrammée "EVB" en bas à gauche. 27 X 35,5 CM (10 5/8 X 13 IN.)

    • ERNEST V. BRANDT (1880-1957)
      Jan. 30, 2020

      ERNEST V. BRANDT (1880-1957)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ERNEST V. BRANDT (1880-1957) DANSEUR AU CAFE DES NATTES, SIDI BOU SAÏD Huile sur toile Signée au dos Oil on canvas; signed on the back 82,5 x 65 cm - 32 1/2 x 25 5/8 in. €2,000-3,000

    • ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) VISITE FAMILIALE, TUNIS
      Nov. 13, 2019

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) VISITE FAMILIALE, TUNIS

      Est: €600 - €800

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) VISITE FAMILIALE, TUNIS VISITING THE FAMILY Huile sur toile, signée et datée "39" en bas à gauche. 54,5 X 45,5 CM (21 7/16 X 17 15/16 IN.) €600-800

    • ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) CIMETIÈRE DE KAIROUAN
      Nov. 13, 2019

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) CIMETIÈRE DE KAIROUAN

      Est: €300 - €500

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880-1957) CIMETIÈRE DE KAIROUAN CEMETERY IN KAIROUAN Huile sur toile, marouflée sur panneau, monogrammée "EVB" en bas à gauche. 27 X 35,5 CM (10 5/8 X 13 IN.) €300-500

      Jul. 01, 2019

      ERNEST V. BRANDT (1880-1957)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      ERNEST V. BRANDT (1880-1957) PORTEURS D'EAU TUNISIENS TUNISIAN WATER CARRIERS Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 63,5 X 81,5 CM (25 X 32 1/16 IN.) €1,500-2,500

      Nov. 14, 2018

      ERNEST V. BRANDT (1880-1957)

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      ERNEST V. BRANDT (1880-1957) PORTEURS D'EAU TUNISIENS TUNISIAN WATER CARRIERS Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 63,5 X 81,5cm (25 X 32 1/16 IN.) €2,000-4,000

    • Ernest V. BRANDT (1880-1957) JEUNE HOMME AU TURBAN BLANC YOUNG M
      Jun. 01, 2015

      Ernest V. BRANDT (1880-1957) JEUNE HOMME AU TURBAN BLANC YOUNG M

      Est: €400 - €600

      Ernest V. BRANDT (1880-1957) JEUNE HOMME AU TURBAN BLANC YOUNG MAN WITH A WHITE TURBAN Aquarelle sur papier, signée en haut à gauche “EV Brandt 1945” À vue: 39 x 29 cm

    • E. V. Brandt: Guardsmen and civilians. Unsigned.
      Nov. 24, 2010

      E. V. Brandt: Guardsmen and civilians. Unsigned.

      Est: - €200

      E. V. Brandt: Guardsmen and civilians. Unsigned. Inscribed on the reverse E. V. Brandt Tunis. Pencil and watercolour on paper. Visible size 52 x 59 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • E. V. Brandt: Seated Tunisian boy. Signed and
      Nov. 24, 2010

      E. V. Brandt: Seated Tunisian boy. Signed and

      Est: €270 - €405

      E. V. Brandt: Seated Tunisian boy. Signed and dated E. V. Brandt 1932. Oil on canvas. 55 x 46 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • E. V. Brandt Boy. Signed EVB 1946. Oil on canvas.
      Jan. 26, 2010

      E. V. Brandt Boy. Signed EVB 1946. Oil on canvas.

      Est: €270 - €405

      E. V. Brandt Boy. Signed EVB 1946. Oil on canvas. 74 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Brandt, E.V.
      Nov. 29, 2008

      Brandt, E.V.

      Est: - €750

      20. Jh. Die Oase Nefta. Im Vordergrund Kamele mit Führer bei der Rast. Im Hintergrund Blick auf eine Moschee mit Dattelpalme. Öl/Lwd.. Links unten signiert, bez. 'Nefta' und datiert 1926. 81 x 100 cm. (54584037)

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
    • ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880 - 1957); ECOLE DU XXE SIÈCLE
      Nov. 09, 2005

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880 - 1957); ECOLE DU XXE SIÈCLE

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      ERNST VAN BRANDT (1880 - 1957); ECOLE DU XXE SIÈCLE PORTRAIT DE JEUNE MAROCAIN; PROFIL D'AFRICAIN; AVANT LA PRIÈRE [ ERNST VAN BRANDT AND XXTH CENTURY SCHOOL; PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG MOROCCAN, OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN ON PANEL; PROFILE OF AFRICAN MAN, OIL ON PANEL; BEFORE THE PRAYER, OIL ON CARDBOARD. ] PORTRAIT DE JEUNE MAROCAIN; PROFIL D'AFRICAIN; AVANT LA PRIÈRE 53 x 45 cm, 20 8/9 x 17 3/4 in; 9.8 x 7.5 cm, 3 8/9 x 3 in; 31 x 23 cm, 12 1/4 x 9 in Un lot de trois, l'un signé et daté en haut à gauche E.V. Brandt 1917; l'un monogrammé J.P en bas à droite huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau; huile sur panneau; huile sur carton Quantity: 3 NOTE Une illustration page 30.