Eduard Beyrer Sold at Auction Prices

      • "Venus", circa 1910/20 Eduard Beyrer (1866 Munich-1934 ibid.)
        Sep. 25, 2024

        "Venus", circa 1910/20 Eduard Beyrer (1866 Munich-1934 ibid.)

        Est: €2,200 - €2,400

        "Venus", circa 1910/20 Eduard Beyrer (1866 Munich-1934 ibid.) Bronze, brown patinated. Round marble base. Shell monogrammed E:B on the back. Height 67 cm.

      • Eduard Beyrer Napoleon Bronze Signed
        Jun. 28, 2023

        Eduard Beyrer Napoleon Bronze Signed

        Eduard Beyrer, Germany (1866-1934). Half in the round hollow cast bronze bust of Napoleon with a laurel wreath crown, mounted on a small globe with tapered square base with a crowned letter 'N' on front. Incised on side and back 'BEYRER MUNCHEN Alien Cirsrllschaft Gladenbeck Berlin'. Measures 19.75"H x 8"W bust on 4.75"L x 4.75W" base. Condition report: good condition, please see all photos. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. Please contact our other third party shippers for assistance.

        Abington Auction Gallery
      • EDUARD MAXIMILIAN BEYRER BRONZE, KNIGHT ON HORSEBACK.
        Mar. 30, 2022

        EDUARD MAXIMILIAN BEYRER BRONZE, KNIGHT ON HORSEBACK.

        Original patinated and gilt decorated bronze of a knight on horseback thrusting his shield upward. Finely detailed and signed on bronze plinth, E. BEYRER. 19”H x 13”W x 4.5”D.

        William Smith Auctions
      • Eduard Beyrer, Young woman feeding chickens
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Eduard Beyrer, Young woman feeding chickens

        Est: €950 - €1,900

        Young woman feeding chickens. Bronze, patinated. 41 x 55 x 22 cm. Inscribed on the plinth: E: BEYRER MUENCHEN (engraved). Foundry mark on the edge of the plinth: GEGOSS. V. J. BRAUN (stamp).

        Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
      • Beyrer, Eduard (1866 München 1934)
        Mar. 27, 2021

        Beyrer, Eduard (1866 München 1934)

        Est: €360 - €420

        Büste Napoleons auf Weltkugel und Sockel mit bekröntem Monog. Gold-braun patinierte Bronze. Auf Sockel sign., dat. (19)12, bez. München und mit Gießerstempel Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Berlin. H. 31,5 cm.

      • Napoleonic Assortment
        Mar. 21, 2021

        Napoleonic Assortment

        Napoleonic Assortment (19) items including an Empire style bronze footed vessel having over-arching handle and cast neo-classical relief decoration, (after) Ferdinand Levillain (French, 1837-1905), marked 'F. Levillain' on side; a half in-the-round, hollow cast bronze bust of Napoleon I (after) Eduard Beyrer (German, 1866-1934) depicting the laurel wreath crowned visage on a small globe having a tapered square base signed and dated 'E. Beyrer, Munich 1912' on reverse; (2) copper alloy relief portrait plaques, and an enameled medallion; a copper alloy depiction of Napoleon sitting backwards in a chair; (2) small busts; a portrait bottle opener and items displaying the crowned 'N', the emblematic bee or French Empire iconography Property from: a Chicago (Lincoln Park), Illinois estate Category: Decorative Arts > Objects Estimated Sale Time: 10:53 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Sales Tax: Illinois (8.000%), New Jersey (6.250%), Pennsylvania (8.000%), Washington (10.500%) Links to High Resolution Images: Image #1 Image #2 Image #3 Image #4 Image #5 Image #6 Image #7 Image #8

        Leonard Auction
      • GEDENKPLAKETTE AN DIE RHEINLAND-BEFREIUNG 1930
        Jun. 04, 2016

        GEDENKPLAKETTE AN DIE RHEINLAND-BEFREIUNG 1930

        GEDENKPLAKETTE AN DIE RHEINLAND-BEFREIUNG 1930, d. Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen/Nürnberg, (FAU), Bronze, sign. "EB", (Eduard Beyrer, 1866-1934, Bildhauer, Sohn d. Bildhauers Jos. B., 1839-1924), Relief e. Kriegers m. Stahlhelm u. gesprengten Ketten, rs. lat. Text, Ø 77 mm < 1044159F, Zustand: I-, Los: 2861, Bereich: Deutsches Reich 1919-33

        Berliner Auktionshaus GmbH & Co. KG
      • A EDUARD MAXIMILIAN BEYRER (1866-1934) PATINATED BRONZE
        Feb. 17, 2015

        A EDUARD MAXIMILIAN BEYRER (1866-1934) PATINATED BRONZE

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        A EDUARD MAXIMILIAN BEYRER (1866-1934) PATINATED BRONZE 'KNIGHT ON HORSE BACK', CIRCA 1910 Modelled and cast as a knight wearing chain-mail and holding a sword and shield, sitting astride his horse, integral bronze base, signed E Beyrer and 19 18 7/8 in. (48 cm.) high;

      • Eduard Beyrer
        Nov. 30, 2014

        Eduard Beyrer

        Est: €7,650 - €8,500

        (1866 München - 1934 ebenda) Stehender Knabenakt Große Jugendstil-Parkskulptur. Bronze, dunkel patinert. Sign. und dat. 1908. Nahezu lebensgroße Darstellung eines stehenden Knabens auf einer runden, leicht gewölbten Plinthe, eine Feder in der rechten Hand haltend. Seltene, meisterhaft gestaltene Bronzeplastik des bekannten Münchener Porträtbildhauers Eduard Beyrer, welcher 1910 auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung vertreten war. H. 98 cm. A big Art Nouveau park sculpture. Male nude boy. Dark patinated bronze. Signed and dated 1908.

      • Eduard Beyrer (1866 München - 1934 ebenda) Büste
        May. 01, 2009

        Eduard Beyrer (1866 München - 1934 ebenda) Büste

        Est: - €280

      • Eduard Beyrer (1866 - 1934) - bronzene Portraitbüste eines Feldgrauen mit Stahlhelm,
        Apr. 28, 2009

        Eduard Beyrer (1866 - 1934) - bronzene Portraitbüste eines Feldgrauen mit Stahlhelm,

        Est: €1,800 - €2,700

        nach hinten offen, am Sockel sign. "E. Beyrer" und monogramiert "EB 1917", rs. an der Schulter Gießereimarke "Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn". Höhe 38 cm. Eduard Beyrer, 1892 - 95 Studium an der Münchner Akademie bei von Rümann, danach in München als freischaffender Künstler tätig. Bekannt für seine Denkmal- und Portraitplastiken, unter anderem die Statue des Herzogs Johann von Bayern am Neuen Münchner Rathaus, die Putti im Nürnberger Hauptbahnhof sowie viele Grabdenkmäler auf Münchener Friedhöfen.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • EDUARD BEYRER (1866 München - 1934 ebenda)
        May. 02, 2008

        EDUARD BEYRER (1866 München - 1934 ebenda)

        Est: - €3,800

        EDUARD BEYRER (1866 München - 1934 ebenda) Sitzender Akt Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Sign. u. dat. 1908. Auf einem bankförmigen Felsen sitzender,