Carl Frederik Aagaard Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Decoration painter, Wood cutter, Etcher

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik (1833 - 1895)
      Oct. 12, 2024

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik (1833 - 1895)

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik (1833 - 1895) Oel/Lwd. Blick auf ein Flusstal. Rechts unten sign. 60 x 100 cm. Rahmen 77 x 117 cm. Restaurierter Riss.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      Mar. 23, 2024

    • Carl Frederik Aagaard: Cloud Study
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Carl Frederik Aagaard: Cloud Study

      Est: €500 - €800

      AAGAARD, CARL FREDERIK 1833 Odense - 1895 Copenhagen Title: Cloud Study. Danish landscape under a wide sky. Technique: Oil on card. Measurement: 20,5 x 39,5cm. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the card Provenance information: from the artist's estate auctioned by the grandchildren on 28.04.1955 at Nellemann & Thomsen in Copenhagen. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 32,77 Euro plus 6,23 Euro VAT EU: 50,42 Euro plus 9,58 Euro VAT Worldwide: 92,44 Euro plus 17,56 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Dänischer Landhof bei aufziehendem Regen
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Dänischer Landhof bei aufziehendem Regen

      Est: €500 - €750

      Dänischer Landhof bei aufziehendem Regen. -- Aquarell über schwarzer Feder. 13,4 x 21,2 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C. F. Aagaard". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik
      May. 13, 2023

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik 1833 Odense - 1895 Kopenhagen Der Blick durch ein Gehöfttor. Signiert. Datiert 1891. Öl/Lwd., 42 x 56 cm.

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik 1833 Odense - 1895 Copenhagen. Mediterranean scene. Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated 1875 lower right. Size ca. 33 x 20 cm, frame ca. 37 x 29,5 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik
      Jul. 29, 2022

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik 1833 Odense - 1895 Copenhagen. Mons Klint. Watercolor on paper. Signed on the mount, inscribed on verso. Size approx. 7 x 7 cm, framed behind mount and glass approx. 18.5 x 15 cm.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Scandinavian coastal landscape
      Jun. 01, 2022

      Scandinavian coastal landscape

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Scandinavian coastal landscape Signed and dated lower left (incised into the wet paint): C F Aagaard den 13 August 1888. On the decorative frame a label of the frame maker Otto Lemming, Copenhagen

      Grisebach
    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik
      May. 21, 2022

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik 1833 Odense - 1895 Kopenhagen Die Hofeinfahrt. Signiert. Datiert 1891. Öl/Lwd., 42 x 56 cm.

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Die Hofeinfahrt
      Oct. 30, 2021

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Die Hofeinfahrt

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Carl Frederik Aagaard 1833 - 1895 The courtyard entrance Oil on canvas; H 40 cm, W 54.5 cm; signed and dated lower right ''C. F. Aagaard 1891''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • CARL FREDERIC AAGAARD (Danish, 1833-1895)
      Oct. 21, 2021

      CARL FREDERIC AAGAARD (Danish, 1833-1895)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      “Thunder Shadows on Their Way Out Over Oresund Seen From Hellebaek”, oil on canvas, signed ‘C F Aagaard 1894’ (lower right), annotated Danish note verso generally translates: “Exhibit at the spring exhibition at Charlottenborg 1894. In the catalog for the said exhibition is the following statement: C.F. Aagaard, professor and knight of Dannebrog. Private address Gothersgade 143. The title of the painting is Thunder shadows on their way out over Oresund seen from Hellebaek. The painting came in our possession on 19 September 1935, signed Louis and Vera Palludan-Nielsen”, overall good condition, UV clean, stretcher marks across top and at center, tenting, 49x84in., overall framed 61x94in. (some frame losses), Opening Bid $3000 Note: Charlottenborg is one of the finest art exhibitions in Copenhagen. Hellebaek is a small town on the coast of Zealand west of Helsingor, and the castle is Kronborg (aka Hamlet’s castle). Provenance: This painting has resided in the same family since 1935, third generation acquired.

      Leighton Galleries
    • Christian Frederik Aagaard - Rosenborg Castle
      Feb. 11, 2020

      Christian Frederik Aagaard - Rosenborg Castle

      Lot 95 Christian Frederik Aagaard Danish (1833-1895) Rosenborg Castle (1853) oil on canvas signed lower right 11 1/4 x 9 inches

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • LOVELY CARL F. AAGAARD OIL
      Nov. 19, 2019

      LOVELY CARL F. AAGAARD OIL

      CARL FREDERIC AAGAARD (Danish 1833-1895) Expansive Landscape with Approaching Storm Oil on canvas Inscribed with initials CFA lower left 9.75 inches x 18 inches (24.5 x 46 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: shipping@jacksonsauction.com or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

      Jackson's International
    • Carl Frederik AAGAARD Odense, 1833 - Copenhague, 1895 Vue des Møns Klint Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Apr. 17, 2019

      Carl Frederik AAGAARD Odense, 1833 - Copenhague, 1895 Vue des Møns Klint Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Carl Frederik AAGAARD Odense, 1833 - Copenhague, 1895 Vue des Møns Klint Huile sur toile (Toile d''origine) View of Møns Klint, oil on canvas, by C. F. Aagaard h: 51,50 w: 42 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 194, n°193, repr. et p. 211

    • Prof. Carl Frederik Aagaard, 1833
      Dec. 29, 2015

      Prof. Carl Frederik Aagaard, 1833

      Est: €1,300 - €2,000

      Prof. Carl Frederik Aagaard, 1833 Odense - Copenhagen 1895, the Blue Grotto in Capri, oil/ canvas, signed at the bottom on the right, dated 1896, slightly restored, approximately 42 x 69 cm, gilded pomp frame with voids . German Description: Prof. Carl Frederik Aagaard, 1833, Odense - Kopenhagen 1895, die blaue Grotte auf Capri,Öl/Lwd, rechts unten signiert und dat. 1896, l. restauriert, ca. 42 x 69 cm, vergoldeter Prunkrahmen mit Fehlstellen

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Frühlingslandschaft mit Holunderblütenbusch
      Nov. 27, 2015

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Frühlingslandschaft mit Holunderblütenbusch

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      Frühlingslandschaft mit Holunderblütenbusch und Schmetterlingsjägern. Öl auf Leinwand. 34,5 x 46 cm. Unten links signiert und datiert (eingeritzt) "C. F. Aagaard 1895".

    • Carl Frederik Aagaard (1833-1895): Parti fra Øresundskysten, i forgrunden legende børn
      Nov. 07, 2015

      Carl Frederik Aagaard (1833-1895): Parti fra Øresundskysten, i forgrunden legende børn

      Est: kr30,000 - kr45,000

      Kvinder i samtale over vasketøjet udenfor et hus, i baggrunden udsigt med Sverigeskysten. Sign. C.F. Aagaard 1894. Olie på lærred, 136 x 94 cm.

      Auktionshuset.com
    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Aufkommendes Sommergewitter auf Saltholm im Öresund
      May. 29, 2015

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Aufkommendes Sommergewitter auf Saltholm im Öresund

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Aufkommendes Sommergewitter auf Saltholm im Öresund. Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 69 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C. Aagaard".

    • Carl Frederik Aagaard, Wildflowers by a Cornfield
      Mar. 18, 2015

      Carl Frederik Aagaard, Wildflowers by a Cornfield

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      With curator's and collector's labels to the reverse.

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Fischerdorf mit aufgespannten Netzen
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Fischerdorf mit aufgespannten Netzen

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Fischerdorf mit aufgespannten Netzen. Öl auf Leinwand. 47 x 56 cm. Unten rechts signiert "C.F. Aagaard".

    • CARL FREDERIK AAGAARD (DANISH, 1833-1895) CIRCA 1880
      Oct. 26, 2014

      CARL FREDERIK AAGAARD (DANISH, 1833-1895) CIRCA 1880

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Carl Frederik Aagaard(Danish, 1833-1895)FOREST LANDSCAPEcirca 1880signed C.F. Aagaard (lower left), C.F. Aagaard 1880 (on the reverse)oil on canvas48 1/4 by 32 3/4 in. 122.6 by 83.2 cm

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Carl Frederic Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895)
      Oct. 11, 2014

      Carl Frederic Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895)

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Carl Frederic Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895), "Fishing from the Dock", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 21" x 32". Presented in a giltwood exhibition frame. Provenance: Private collection, Canada; Hodgins Art Auctions Ltd., Nov. 17, 2003, lot 44.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Carl Frederik Aagaard (1833-1895) Beech trees in summertime, 15.5 x 23.5in.
      May. 15, 2014

      Carl Frederik Aagaard (1833-1895) Beech trees in summertime, 15.5 x 23.5in.

      Est: £500 - £800

      Carl Frederik Aagaard (1833-1895) oil on canvas, Beech trees in summertime, signed, 15.5 x 23.5in.

      Gorringes
    • CARL FREDERIK PEDER AAGAARD (DANISH 1833-1895) THE AMALFI COAST 65.5cm x 85cm (25.75in x 33.5in)
      Jan. 24, 2014

      CARL FREDERIK PEDER AAGAARD (DANISH 1833-1895) THE AMALFI COAST 65.5cm x 85cm (25.75in x 33.5in)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      CARL FREDERIK PEDER AAGAARD (DANISH 1833-1895) THE AMALFI COAST Signed and dated 1894, oil on canvas 65.5cm x 85cm (25.75in x 33.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Aagaard, Carl FrederikLandschaft mit Klippen
      Dec. 14, 2013

      Aagaard, Carl FrederikLandschaft mit Klippen

      Est: €600 - €700

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik Landschaft mit Klippen (Bornholm). 1880. Öl auf Leinwand. 35,5 x 47 cm. Signiert "C F Aagaard" sowie datiert. - An den Rändern rahmungsbedingt etwas berieben. Vereinzelt mit Farbausbrüchen sowie späteren Übermalungen in der oberen Bildhälfte. Die Leinwand etwas gewölbt. Gerahmt. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. - Margins somewhat rubbed due to framing. Occasionally with burst of paint and with later overpainting at the upper half. Canvas somewhat vaulted. Framed. Der dänische Maler Carl Frederik Aadaard besuchte 1852 die Kunstakademie in Kopenhagen und arbeitete als Xylograph und Radierer. 1857 stellte er erstmalig als Landschaftsmaler aus. Insbesondere Wälder und Strände prägen seine Landschaftsdarstellungen.

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Idyllische Ansicht des Dyrehaven bei Kopenhagen am frühen Morgen
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Idyllische Ansicht des Dyrehaven bei Kopenhagen am frühen Morgen

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Idyllische Ansicht vom Dyrehaven bei Kopenhagen am frühen Morgen. Öl auf Leinwand. 23 x 102,5 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert "C. F. Aagaard 1890".

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Feldblumen- und Gräserstück mit Mohn, Löwenzahn und Kornblumen
      Nov. 29, 2013

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik: Feldblumen- und Gräserstück mit Mohn, Löwenzahn und Kornblumen

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Wiesenstück mit Mohn, Löwenzahn und Kornblumen. Öl auf Leinwand. 23,6 x 30 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen wohl eigenhändig bez. "Vild[...] Markblomster/ [...] af / C.F. Aagaard".

    • Aagaard, Carl Frederik, olja, skogsinteriör med
      Apr. 26, 2012

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik, olja, skogsinteriör med

      Aagaard, Carl Frederik, olja, skogsinteriör med bäck, sign o dat 1876, 40 x 58 cm

      Hallands Auktionsverk
    • : C. F. Aagaard: Forest glade. Signed on the
      Aug. 10, 2011

      : C. F. Aagaard: Forest glade. Signed on the

      Est: - kr2,000

      : C. F. Aagaard: Forest glade. Signed on the reverse C. F. Aagaard. Oil on paper laid on cardboard. Visible size 35 x 26 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. F. Aagaard: Summer day in Sæby Skov with three young ladies strolling.
      Nov. 29, 2010

      C. F. Aagaard: Summer day in Sæby Skov with three young ladies strolling.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Summer day in Sæby Skov with three young ladies strolling. Signed C. F. Aagaard. Oil on canvas. 53 x 80 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. F. Aagaard: "En Loggie fra Amalfi".
      Nov. 29, 2010

      C. F. Aagaard: "En Loggie fra Amalfi".

      Est: kr40,000 - kr50,000

      "En Loggie fra Amalfi". A loggia in Amalfi. Signed and dated C. F. Aagaard 1873. Oil on canvas. 83 x 65 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Carl Frederik Peder Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895) Deer beside a lake
      Oct. 26, 2010

      Carl Frederik Peder Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895) Deer beside a lake

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Deer beside a lake signed and dated 'C F Aagaard 1888' (lower left), oil on canvas 52.5 x 81.5cm (20 11/16 x 32 1/16in).

    • C. F. Aagaard: Coastal scene with a house at a
      Aug. 11, 2010

      C. F. Aagaard: Coastal scene with a house at a

      Est: - €200

      C. F. Aagaard: Coastal scene with a house at a rocky coast. Signed C. F. Aagaard. Oil on canvas. 30 x 42 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. F. Aagaard: A day in June in Lellinge forest.
      May. 31, 2010

      C. F. Aagaard: A day in June in Lellinge forest.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr36,000

      "Junidag i en Bøgeskov. Motivet fra Lellinge". A day in June in the woods near Lellinge. Signed and dated C. F. Aagaard 1878. Oil on canvas. 96 x 142 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • C. F. Aagaard: Two shepherd boys relaxing while the cows are grazing on the steep slopes near the sea.
      May. 31, 2010

      C. F. Aagaard: Two shepherd boys relaxing while the cows are grazing on the steep slopes near the sea.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Two shepherd boys relaxing while the cows are grazing on the steep slopes near the sea. Signed and dated C. F. Aagaard 1885. Oil on canvas. 120 x 140 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Property of a Gentleman
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of a Gentleman

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Landscape with a stream signed and dated ' C. F Aagaard 1872' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 1/2 x 33in (57.2 x 83.8cm)

    • Aagaard Carl Frederik Born: Odense 1833 Died:
      Feb. 13, 2010

      Aagaard Carl Frederik Born: Odense 1833 Died:

      Est: - €800

      Aagaard Carl Frederik Born: Odense 1833 Died: Kopenhagen 1895 Summer in the Country Oil/canvas, 33,5 x 30,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. C.F. Aagaard 8. August 1877, min. splits, edges min. cut, relined, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • Danis monogr. C. A. c. 1850 Landscape of the river
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Danis monogr. C. A. c. 1850 Landscape of the river

      Est: - €600

      Danis monogr. C. A. c. 1850 Landscape of the river Gudena near Silkeborg Oil/cardboard, 27 x 38 cm, monogr. and dat. C.A. 1858, also titled. Probably by Carl Frederik Aagaard.

    • Danish monogr. C. A. c. 1850 Landscape with the
      Jun. 20, 2009

      Danish monogr. C. A. c. 1850 Landscape with the

      Est: - €600

      Danish monogr. C. A. c. 1850 Landscape with the Silkeborg lake Oil/cardboard, 26 x 39,5 cm, monogr. C.A. and dat. 1851, also titled. Probably by Carl Frederik Aagaard.

    • Carl Frederik Peder Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895), Summer Landscape, Signed "C F Aagaard" l.l., Condition: Surface grime., Oil on canvas,
      Mar. 06, 2009

      Carl Frederik Peder Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895), Summer Landscape, Signed "C F Aagaard" l.l., Condition: Surface grime., Oil on canvas,

      Carl Frederik Peder Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895) Summer Landscape Signed "C F Aagaard" l.l. Oil on canvas, 15 1/2 x 24 in. (39.4 x 61.0 cm), framed. Condition: Surface grime.

      Skinner
    • CARL FREDRIK AAGAARD Danmark 1833-1895 Solbelyst
      May. 29, 2008

      CARL FREDRIK AAGAARD Danmark 1833-1895 Solbelyst

      Est: kr18,000 - kr20,000

      CARL FREDRIK AAGAARD Danmark 1833-1895 Solbelyst landskap med koja Signerad och daterad C F Aagaard 20 August 1890. Olja på duk, 81 x 52,5 cm. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas.

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Carl Frederik Peder Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895)
      Oct. 25, 2006

      Carl Frederik Peder Aagaard (Danish, 1833-1895)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Landscape with a Stream signed and dated 'C. F Aagaard 1872' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 1/2 x 33 in. (57.2 x 83.8 cm.) Painted in 1872

    • Carl Frederick Aagaard oil on canvas
      Oct. 09, 2006

      Carl Frederick Aagaard oil on canvas

      This MONDAY, October 9 Important Auction will be two sessions - Session One (Lots 1-316) to begin at 9:00am EDT, and Session Two (Lots 400-586) to begin at 2:00pm EDT. Our auctioneer sells an average of 60+ lots per hour, so please plan your live bidding accordingly. Carl Frederick Aagaard, (1833-1895), Danish, oil on canvas landscape, signed lower left, "C.F. Aagaard", 13 1/2" x 24". Small pin hole, framed.

      The Cobbs
      Jul. 24, 2005

      Est: £300 - £500

      Herons foraging in a field, with cattle beyond oil on canvas 11 5/8 x 24 7/8 in. (29.5 x 63.2 cm.)

      Mar. 16, 2005

      Est: £800 - £1,200

    • CARL FREDERIC AAGAARD, 1833-1895
      Mar. 09, 2005

      CARL FREDERIC AAGAARD, 1833-1895

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      signed oil on canvas

      Nov. 04, 2004

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Oct. 13, 2004

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      signed oil on canvas