Lot 379: The Dutch East India Sailing Vessel Juffer Anna

Est: €5,000 EUR - €6,000 EURSold:
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanySeptember 28, 2013

Silo Adam
Amsterdam 1674 - Amsterdam 1760
attr.
The Dutch East India Sailing Vessel Juffer Anna
Oil/canvas, 60,5 x 76,5 cm, lo. ri. dat. 59, some rest., relined. - Dutch marine painter. S. worked as ship builder a. sailor, but took painting lessons with Th. van Pee since 1694. When Peter the Great visited Amsterdam in 1697 he was given drawing lessons by S.; the tsar also bought some of the artists paintings. - Mus.: Amsterdam (Sted. Mus.), St. Petersburg (Eremitage, Peterhof), London (Nat. Maritime Mus.), Wien (Kunsthist. Mus.), Rotterdam, Düsseldorf u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

Jubilee Auction

September 28, 2013, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE