Lot 39: Reading Gentleman

Est: €2,000 EUR - €2,400 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyMarch 01, 2014

Nöbbe, Jacob
Flensburg 1850 - Flensburg 1919
Reading Gentleman
Oil/canvas, 53 x 63,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. J. Nöbbe 1877, min. ret. - Portrait, landscape a. history painter. N. was the most important member of the Ekensund artist's colony besides W. Dreesen. He studied at the Düsseldorf academy, thereafter in Dresden under L. Richter a. J. Hübner as well as in Berlin under C. Gussow a. M. Michel. Besides H. Petersen-Angeln a. E. Kubierschky. N. was the drawing teacher of E. Nolde. - Mus.: Flensburg (Museumsberg). - Lit.:Thieme/Becker, Bénézit, Schulte-Wülwer 'Künstlerkolonie Ekensund' (2000).

Art & Antiques

March 01, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE