Lot 211: Rape of the Sabine Women

Est: €6,000 EUR - €7,200 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyNovember 29, 2014

Ernst Hansen, Linköping 1892 - Kopenhagen 1968 Rape of the Sabine Women, Oil/canvas, 123 x 193 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. EH 16. - Danish painter a. graphic artist. H. studied 1910-19 at the Copenhagen academy under J. Skovgaard a. exhibited since 1915 in Charlottenborg. He travelled Greenland a. Iceland, but was also in Paris in 1931. H. was also a sought-after graphic artist a. illustrator who worked for the leading Danish newspapers. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

Art & Antiques

November 29, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE