Lot 519: Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg

Est: €800 EUR - €960 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanySeptember 28, 2013

Volkwarth Hugo
Altona 1888 - Thüringen 1946
Hummelsbüttel in Hamburg
Oil/canvas, 54 x 64,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Volkwarth 31. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied under A. Siebelist in Hamburg, thereafter at the Munich academy under H. v. Zügel, in 1911 he settled in Hamburg. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Meyer-Tönnesmann: 'Der Hamburgische Künstlerclub'.

Jubilee Auction

September 28, 2013, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE