Lot 384: Edmond-Charles Daux Reims 1855 - 1937 Companion

Est: €800 EUR - €960 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanySeptember 27, 2014

Edmond-Charles Daux
Reims 1855 - 1937
Companion Pieces: Mountains near Chamonix
Oil/wood, 23 x 33 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Ch. Daux Chamonix 1915. - French landscape a. figure painter. D. was pupil of A. Cabanel a. like his teacher a successful salon painter. - Mus.: Paris (Mus. d'Orsay), Reims, Bourges. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Art & Antiques and Jewellery & Timepieces

September 27, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE