Lot 198: Dunes on Fanö

Est: €300 EUR - €360 EURSold:
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyNovember 29, 2014

Erwin Nöbbe, Flensburg 1882 - Flensburg 1948 Dunes on Fanö, Pastel, 23,5 x 30 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Erwin Nöbbe 10.8.31 as well as inscribed Sönderho, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German landscape a. portrait painter, son of Jacob N. with whom he collaborated in Ekensund. N. studied at the Berlin academy a. at the Weimar Kunstschule since 1901. Thereafter he worked at the museums in Flensburg a. Kiel before moving to Fanö in 1913. - Mus.: Flensburg, Schleswig. - Lit.: Feddersen: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Künstlerlexikon.

Art & Antiques

November 29, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE