Lot 75: Chicken Run

Est: €1,400 EUR - €1,680 EURSold:
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyNovember 29, 2014

Carl Ludwig Jessen, Deezbüll/Tond. 1833 - Deezbüll/Tond. 1917 Chicken Run, Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 44 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. L. Jessen 1906 as well as inscribed Deetzbüll. - History, portrait a. interior painter from North Frisia. J. studied at the Kopenhagen Academy under V. N. Marstrand, followed by study trips to Paris a. Rome. J. is one of the most important painters of North Frisia. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel (Kunsthalle), Flensburg, Husum, Nuremberg a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Art & Antiques

November 29, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE