Lot 181: Beach on Fanö

Est: €700 EUR - €840 EUR
Auktionshaus StahlHamburg, GermanyMarch 01, 2014

Wessel, Erich
Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985
Beach on Fanö
Watercolour, 48 x 63 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 34 as well as titled, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg landscape a. portrait painter, also painted still lifes a. nudes, studied at the Hamburg art school under A. Illies, study trips through Europe, founded the painting school 'Atelier Mensch', concentrated on North German motifs. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), München, Warschau. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Art & Antiques

March 01, 2014, 11:00 AM CET

Graumannsweg 54, Hamburg, 22087, DE