Dolf Zwerver Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1932 - d. 2010

      • D. Zwerver, Figures in a garden
        Jul. 04, 2024

        D. Zwerver, Figures in a garden

        Est: €50 - €150

        Dolf Zwerver. 1932 - 2010. No.: 229/250. Figures in garden. Lithograph on paper. Dimensions: H 45 x W 60 cm. In good condition.

        Twents Veilinghuis
      • Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Selfportrait).
        May. 16, 2024

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Selfportrait).

        Est: €100 - €150

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Selfportrait). Etching, 9,8x8,8 cm., signed and "'73" in pencil, under passepartout. Idem. "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,5x9 cm., signed and "Utr" in pencil, under passepartout. Kuik, Dirkje (1929-2008). "Afgebroken brug Venetië". Etching, 32,4x59,8 cm., signed "Dirkje Kuik Utrecht", titled and "9/20" in pencil (small foxed spot below signature). - AND 5 other lithographs by Dirkje KUIK, 3x signed in pencil, i.a. "Eenhoorn" and "Monsieur le Baron de Münchhausen".

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)".
        May. 16, 2024

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)".

        Est: €60 - €80

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,1x8,8 cm., signed and "Utr.69" in pencil, extensive text in the plate (i.a. title and "ets 3e staat sep. 1970 10 drukk"). - AND 13 others, i.a. 2 prints by Dirkje KUIK (i.a. "Rotslandschap") and Metten KOORNSTRA.

        Nov. 23, 2023

        Est: €100 - €150

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Selfportrait). Etching, 9,8x8,8 cm., signed and "'73" in pencil, under passepartout. Idem. "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,5x9 cm., signed and "Utr" in pencil, under passepartout.

      • Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). "Sanssouci".
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). "Sanssouci".

        Est: €50 - €70

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). "Sanssouci". Etching, aquatint and drypoint, 17,2x13,3 cm., signed, titled, "'05" and "HC XIII" in pencil. Koornstra, Metten (1912-1978). (Man in bed with two onlookers). Lithograph, 18,5x29 cm., signed "MT Koornstra 70" and "13/100" in pencil. - AND 4 others, by W.D. KUIK, Jan MALSEN, Ger BOOSTEN, Dirk BAKKER (drawing).

      • Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Flying bird laying an egg).
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Flying bird laying an egg).

        Est: €80 - €100

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Flying bird laying an egg). Drawing, brush and black and some turquoise ink, signed "D. Zwerver ''72" [upside down] in upper left corner, mounted under passepartout (sl. yellowed).

      • Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Couple and a beetle).
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Couple and a beetle).

        Est: €60 - €80

        Zwerver, Dolf (1932-2010). (Couple and a beetle). Etching, 7,8x7,4 cm., signed "D. Zwerver" and "Utr." in pencil (sl. yellowed). - AND 6 etchings by Gerard van ROOY and Ton KWINKELENBERG, all signed in pencil.

        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €400 - €600

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) Boy with paper hat, not signed, oil on panel, diameter 5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        Oct. 03, 2023

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) 'Vermist', Missing, signed and dated l.r. 2002, oil on panel, 50 x 70 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Zwerver, D. (1932-2010). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)".
        May. 25, 2023

        Zwerver, D. (1932-2010). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)".

        Est: €100 - €150

        Zwerver, D. (1932-2010). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,1x8,8 cm., signed and "Utr.69" in pencil, extensive text in the plate (i.a. title and "ets 3e staat sep. 1970 10 drukk"). Idem. (Ball in a garden). Etching, 10,2x7,9 cm., signed and "Utr.69" in pencil. - AND 10 others, i.a. by VINCENT DAME and FRIEDA VAN VOORST.

      • Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)

        Est: €40 - €80

        "Marian heeft Jeroentje leren lopen...", signed lower left.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) Een kleurendruk met afbeelding van een fietsende jongen met klompen. Gesigneerd ro. D. Zwerver 82 en no. 197/200.
        Oct. 20, 2022

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) Een kleurendruk met afbeelding van een fietsende jongen met klompen. Gesigneerd ro. D. Zwerver 82 en no. 197/200.

        Est: €50 - €100

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010) Een kleurendruk met afbeelding van een fietsende jongen met klompen. Gesigneerd ro. D. Zwerver 82 en no. 197/200.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Dolf Zwerver (Nijehaske 1932 - Utrecht 2010)
        Jul. 05, 2021

        Dolf Zwerver (Nijehaske 1932 - Utrecht 2010)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        De Verliefden (The Lovers) Signed and dated 2000 lower right Oil on canvas, 60 x 50.3 cm Provenance: - Kunsthandel Juffermans, Utrecht (2003) (incl. copy of invoice) - Private collection, the Netherlands Note: From the late 1950s onwards, the self-taught artist focused on a career as a painter and was 'discovered' in 1965. Zwerver's oeuvre is characterised by dreamy, reflective paintings. Initially he was therefore classified as a Naïve artist (a person who lacks the formal education and training that a professional artist undergoes). In Zwerver's work a world of tranquil gardens, mazes and forests, forms a recurring backdrop - often referring to the artist's youth. The silence of the Rhijnauwen estate near Utrecht is also such a source of inspiration. His best-known work is Groot Trieluik Sanssouci with dozens of fairy-tale figures and animals, on which he worked a total of ten years of his life. Zwerver's work can be seen in the Centraal Museum in Utrecht and the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, among others. Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Zwerver, D. (b.1932). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)".
        May. 20, 2021

        Zwerver, D. (b.1932). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)".

        Est: €80 - €100

        Zwerver, D. (b.1932). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,1x8,8 cm., signed and "Utr.70" in pencil, extensive text in the plate (i.a. title and "ets 3e staat sep. 1970 10 drukk"). Idem. (A ball in a garden). Etching, 10,2x7,9 cm., signed and "Utr.69" in pencil. - AND 1 other: H. VAN HAGEN, (Three flies) (watercolour, 3,5x5 cm., signed and dated in pencil "Han van Hagen 1981").

      • Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)
        Oct. 16, 2019

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Untitled, signed and dated 'D. ZWERVER '74' (upper left), oil on board, 40x50 cm,

      • Zwerver, D. (b.1932). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,1
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Zwerver, D. (b.1932). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,1

        Est: €100 - €150

        Zwerver, D. (b.1932). "Dolf Zwerver heeft een etsje gemaakt van een dood muisje (...)". Etching, 9,1x8,8 cm., signed and "Utr." in pencil, extensive text in the plate (i.a. title and "ets 3e staat sep. 1970 10 drukk"), under passepartout. Idem. "Marian heeft Jeroentje leren lopen in het grasveldje van Toos en Leo". Etching, 8,7x9 cm. (platemark), signed and "1970 Utr." in pencil, titled in the plate, under passepartout. - AND 3 others similar by the same, all signed and "Utr." in pencil, i.a. "Dag gekooide ouwedagvogel dacht ik (...)".

      • Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)
        Apr. 19, 2018

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Meisje met vissenmasker oil on board, 16x10,5 cm Literature: E. de Jongh, 'Dolf Zwerver. Schilderijen', Amsterdam, 1972, p. 47. cat. no. 113, illus. in black and white.

      • Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)
        May. 16, 2017

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        'Ik ben zo bang mijn lief' / 'I'm so afraid my love' signed lower left and dated '73 oil on board, 20x16 cm

      • In the garden, an original lithograph by Dolf Zwerver
        Jun. 23, 2016

        In the garden, an original lithograph by Dolf Zwerver

        Est: €150 - €250

        ZWERVER, Dolf (Dutch 1932 - 2010). (In the garden), 1970s. Lithograph in black, signed in pencil 'D. Zw.' and numbered '77/200' (lower left), under passe-partout. Very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • One of ten copies only of a signed lithograph by Dolf Zwerver
        Jun. 23, 2016

        One of ten copies only of a signed lithograph by Dolf Zwerver

        Est: €250 - €350

        ZWERVER, Dolf (Dutch 1932 - 2010). (Silhouette), 1970s. Lithograph in black, signed in pencil 'D. Zwerver' and numbered 'II/X' (lower left), signed one more time in the stone (lower left), located 'Utr.' [Utrecht] (lower right), under passe-partout. Several very light dents, good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • The artist and his muse, an important miniature painting by Dolf Zwerver
        Jun. 23, 2016

        The artist and his muse, an important miniature painting by Dolf Zwerver

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        ZWERVER, Dolf (Dutch 1932 - 2010). The artist with his muse, 1970s. Oil on panel, in the original artist's frame. Very good condition. Added: additional frame.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)
        Nov. 11, 2015

        Dolf Zwerver (1932-2010)

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        'Gesluierd met ei' rechtsonder get. in initialen en gedateerd '76 olieverf op board, 19x12,5 xm

      • In the garden, very fine oil painting on panel by Dolf Zwerver
        May. 26, 2015

        In the garden, very fine oil painting on panel by Dolf Zwerver

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ZWERVER, Dolf (Dutch 1932 - 2010). Mensen in tuintje [= In the garden], 1970. Oil on panel, mounted on cardboard and framed under buckram passe-partout, image size 11.6 x 12.6 cm., frame size 30.3 x 31.5 cm. Good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Cat on a wall, two sided oil painting by Dolf Zwerver
        May. 26, 2015

        Cat on a wall, two sided oil painting by Dolf Zwerver

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ZWERVER, Dolf (Dutch 1932 - 2010). Cat on a wall, 1966. Oil on board, signed 'D. Zwerver '66' (lower right), with an unfinished painting of two red horses (on the reverse), framed, image size 45 x 62.5 cm., frame size 47.5 x 65 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Etching by Dolf Zwerver
        Nov. 25, 2014

        Etching by Dolf Zwerver

        Est: €100 - €200

        ZWERVER, Dolf (Dutch 1932 - 2010). Untitled, 1975. Etching, signed in pencil 'D. Zwerver' (lower left under the image) and numbered 'XII XX' (lower right), text in the plate, image size 12.5 x 8.5 cm., paper size 36 x 25 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Dolf Zwerver Skarsterlân 1932 Compositie met drie
        Dec. 07, 2009

        Dolf Zwerver Skarsterlân 1932 Compositie met drie

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Dolf Zwerver Skarsterlân 1932 Compositie met drie vogels Gesigneerd en gedateerd '98 l.o. Gouache op papier, 45,5 x 31 cm.

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Dolf Zwerver, screenprint
        Oct. 28, 2009

        Dolf Zwerver, screenprint

        Est: €80 - €100

        edition 71/190 Untitled signed lower right

        Boven’s in coop with Douwes Fine Art
      • DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)
        Jun. 08, 2004

        DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        signed and dated ´80 oil on canvas laid down on board

      • DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)
        Jun. 08, 2004

        DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        signed and dated 2--2; signed, titled and dated 2--2 on the reverse oil on board

      • DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)
        Dec. 02, 2003

        DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed and dated '68

      • DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)
        Dec. 02, 2003

        DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        MATERIAL/MEDIUM oil on canvas laid down on board

      • DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)
        Dec. 02, 2003

        DOLF ZWERVER (B. 1932)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed and dated ´77